Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article commending the exceptional progress made by the state of Meghalaya
20 JUL 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article that highlights Meghalaya’s remarkable transformation driven by tourism, youth empowerment, women-led SHGs, initiatives like the PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the Vibrant Village Programme and more.
Responding to a post by Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman on X, Shri Modi said:
“Union Finance Minister Smt. @nsitharaman highlights Meghalaya’s remarkable transformation driven by tourism, youth empowerment, women-led SHGs, initiatives like the PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the Vibrant Village Programme and more. With strong government support and vibrant community spirit, the state stands as a blueprint for a resilient and self-reliant India.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মেঘালয় রাজ্যের ব্যতিক্রমী অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি প্রবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন
20 JUL 2025 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ একটি প্রবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন যা পর্যটন, যুব ক্ষমতায়ন, নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্যঘর মুফত বিদ্যুৎ যোজনার মতো উদ্যোগ, প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি এবং আরও অনেক কিছু দ্বারা পরিচালিত মেঘালয়ের অসাধারণ রূপান্তরকে তুলে ধরেছে।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনের একটি প্রবন্ধ শেয়ার করে তিনি লেখেন:
"এই প্রবন্ধে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী @nsitharaman পর্যটন, যুব ক্ষমতায়ন, নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্যঘর মুফত বিদ্যুৎ যোজনার মতো উদ্যোগ, প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি এবং আরও অনেক কিছু দ্বারা পরিচালিত মেঘালয়ের অসাধারণ রূপান্তরকে তুলে ধরেছেন। শক্তিশালী সরকারি সমর্থন এবং প্রাণবন্ত সম্প্রদায়ের চেতনাকে সম্বল করে রাজ্যটি একটি স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের নীলনকশা হিসেবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে।"