Ministry of Education
HNLU Ranked 46th Globally for Visionary Leadership in WURI 2025 Rankings
21 JUL 2025 11:05AM by PIB Raipur
Hidayatullah National Law University (HNLU), Raipur, has earned an impressive global distinction by securing the 46th rank worldwide in the 2025 World University Rankings for Innovation (WURI) under the Visionary Leadership (B1) category.
The prestigious recognition underscores HNLU’s growing international profile as a pioneering institution committed to forward-looking legal education, institutional innovation, and impactful leadership.
The 2025 WURI Rankings evaluated 4,866 innovation case submissions from 1,350 universities around the world. The entries were assessed by a panel of 203 academic leaders from diverse regions, based on parameters such as innovativeness, implement ability, and societal impact. This year saw a remarkable 70 percent rise in global participation over the previous edition, making HNLU’s achievement particularly notable.
Commenting on the milestone, Prof. Dr. V.C. Vivekanandan, Vice Chancellor of HNLU, said:
“The launch of the R-HaS (Research Hub and Spoke) initiative in 2023 — with five Research Schools and 25 interdisciplinary Research Centres — has begun to bear fruit, with faculty and students securing significant research projects. This global recognition by WURI will serve as a catalyst to accelerate the deliverables and the long-term vision of R-HaS.”
The WURI Rankings are organized by IPS Switzerland, supported by the Hanseatic League of Universities, and sponsored by iSTAT. Unlike traditional university rankings, WURI focuses on real-world value creation, celebrating institutions that embrace bold, creative, and socially responsive models of education.
This achievement places HNLU among a distinguished cohort of global universities redefining leadership and innovation in higher education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एचएनएलयू को डब्ल्यूयूआरआई 2025 रैंकिंग में विजनरी लीडरशिप के लिए वैश्विक 46वां स्थान
21 JUL 2025 11:05AM by PIB Raipur
हिदायतुल्ला राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एचएनएलयू), रायपुर ने विश्वविद्यालय नवाचार रैंकिंग (WURI) 2025 के विजनरी लीडरशिप (B1 श्रेणी) में दुनियाभर में 46वां स्थान हासिल कर एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक सम्मान अर्जित किया है।
यह प्रतिष्ठित मान्यता एचएनएलयू की अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ती पहचान को रेखांकित करती है। एचएनएलयू ने दूरदर्शी विधि शिक्षा, संस्थागत नवाचार और प्रभावशाली नेतृत्व के क्षेत्र में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता साबित की है।
डब्ल्यूयूआरआई 2025 रैंकिंग के तहत दुनिया भर के 1,350 विश्वविद्यालयों से आए 4,866 नवाचार केस स्टडीज का मूल्यांकन किया गया। इन प्रविष्टियों को 203 अकादमिक नेताओं की एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समिति ने नवाचार, क्रियान्वयन और सामाजिक प्रभाव जैसे मानकों पर परखा। इस वर्ष भागीदारी में पिछले साल की तुलना में 70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिससे एचएनएलयू की यह उपलब्धि और भी उल्लेखनीय बन जाती है।
इस उपलब्धि पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए प्रो. डॉ. वी.सी. विवेकानंदन, कुलपति, एचएनएलयू ने कहा —
“2023 में शुरू की गई R-HaS (रिसर्च हब एंड स्पोक) पहल — जिसमें पाँच रिसर्च स्कूल और 25 अंतरविषयक अनुसंधान केंद्र शामिल हैं — अब फल देने लगी है। हमारे संकाय और छात्र महत्वपूर्ण शोध परियोजनाएं हासिल कर रहे हैं। डब्ल्यूयूआरआई की यह वैश्विक मान्यता R-HaS की दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि और लक्ष्यों को और गति प्रदान करेगी।”
डब्ल्यूयूआरआई रैंकिंग का आयोजन आईपीएस स्विट्जरलैंड द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसे हैंसियाटिक लीग ऑफ यूनिवर्सिटीज का समर्थन प्राप्त है और iSTAT प्रायोजक है। पारंपरिक विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग से अलग, डब्ल्यूयूआरआई वास्तविक दुनिया में मूल्य सृजन पर जोर देता है और उन संस्थानों को सम्मानित करता है, जो साहसिक, रचनात्मक और सामाजिक रूप से उत्तरदायी शिक्षा मॉडल अपनाते हैं।
इस उपलब्धि के साथ एचएनएलयू ने विश्व के उन चुनिंदा विश्वविद्यालयों में जगह बना ली है, जो उच्च शिक्षा में नेतृत्व और नवाचार की नई परिभाषा गढ़ रहे हैं।