Ministry of Coal
Ecological Restoration and Reclamation of Mined-Out Coal Lands
21 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Coal/Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) have undertaken progressive ecological reclamation of mined-out and barren coal mine lands through scientific reclamation, including biological and technical measures. The State-wise and year-wise details of the total mined area reclaimed for ecological restoration purposes during the last five years by these PSUs are as under:
State-wise Coal mined land Reclaimed for Ecological Restoration Purposes in Last 5 Years (in Hectares)
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
Assam
0.00
0.60
1.24
0.00
1.90
3.74
Chhattisgarh
138.85
183.50
198.94
245.84
305.44
1072.57
Jharkhand
125.64
211.08
240.15
129.17
119.40
825.44
Madhya Pradesh
262.81
286.05
203.50
284.74
366.65
1403.75
Maharashtra
61.11
186.67
200.13
210.13
146.10
804.14
Odisha
72.71
64.49
65.88
31.63
123.43
358.14
Rajasthan
23.00
6.00
5.00
8.00
6.00
48.00
Tamil Nadu
160.60
131.92
113.30
128.07
125.12
659.01
Telangana
809.00
580.00
557.50
562.00
551.00
3059.50
Uttar Pradesh
56.50
78.50
102.50
64.59
58.77
360.86
West Bengal
120.24
136.75
119.01
127.72
57.73
561.45
Total
1830.46
1865.56
1807.15
1791.89
1861.54
9156.60
Coal and Lignite PSUs have a target of reclamation and afforestation of 2,800 hectares of land in and around coal and lignite mining areas during the financial year 2025-26. The afforestation by Coal and Lignite PSUs is done using appropriate techniques such as drone-based seed broadcasting, Miyawaki plantations and seed ball broadcasting.
The Ministry of Coal is engaged in coordination with the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the State Governments of coal and lignite bearing states to facilitate the use of safe and treated mine water for domestic and irrigation purposes in areas surrounding the coal and lignite mines operated by the Coal and Lignite PSUs. Coal and Lignite PSUs have obtained No Objection Certificates (NoCs) from the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA), Ministry of Jal Shakti for the withdrawal of groundwater in the mines operated by them. The following hydrological restoration and water table improvement measures have been implemented by the PSUs in coal-bearing districts:
• Rainwater Harvesting: Installation of rooftop and surface rainwater harvesting systems across coal mines, offices, and residential colonies to augment groundwater recharge.
• Eco-restoration through Plantation: Extensive plantation in and around mine areas has been adopted to control soil erosion, manage runoff, and enhance water retention capacity. Reclaimed mine pits are also developed as water storage structures.
• Construction of Water Management Structures: Development of garland drains, check dams, and gabion walls to ensure sustainable surface water management and reduce siltation.
• Hydrogeological Monitoring: Regular groundwater table monitoring and hydrogeological assessments are conducted through CGWA-approved agencies to track restoration progress and ensure long-term aquifer health.
• Rejuvenation of Traditional Water Bodies: Implementation of projects for rejuvenation of both new and traditional water bodies in and around mining areas to improve local water availability, support community needs, and promote ecological balance.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی کان کنی سے خالی ہو چکی زمینوں کی ماحولیات کے مطابق بحالی اور قابل استعمال بنانا
21 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ و کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کرشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہکوئلہ؍لگنائٹ کی عوامی شعبے کی تنظیموں(پی ایس یو)، یعنی کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) ، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ(این ایل سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ( ایس سی سی ایل) نے کوئلہ کی کان کنی سے خالی ہوچکی اور بنجر زمین کی حیاتیاتی اور تکنیکی اقدامات سمیت سائنسی طریقے سے تدریجی ماحولیاتی بحالی کا عمل انجام دیا ہے۔ ان عوامی اداروں کی جانب سے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ماحولیاتی بحالی کے مقاصد کے لیے بحال کیے گئے کل کان کنی شدہ رقبے کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران ماحولیاتی بحالی کے مقاصد کے لیے ریاست وار کوئلہ کان کنی شدہ زمین کی بحالی (ہیکٹرز میں)
ریاست
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
آسام
0.00
0.60
1.24
0.00
1.90
3.74
چھتیس گڑھ
138.85
183.50
198.94
245.84
305.44
1072.57
جھارکھنڈ
125.64
211.08
240.15
129.17
119.40
825.44
مدھیہ پردیش
262.81
286.05
203.50
284.74
366.65
1403.75
مہاراشٹر
61.11
186.67
200.13
210.13
146.10
804.14
اوڈیشہ
72.71
64.49
65.88
31.63
123.43
358.14
راجستھان
23.00
6.00
5.00
8.00
6.00
48.00
تمل ناڈو
160.60
131.92
113.30
128.07
125.12
659.01
تلنگانہ
809.00
580.00
557.50
562.00
551.00
3059.50
اتر پردیش
56.50
78.50
102.50
64.59
58.77
360.86
مغربی بنگال
120.24
136.75
119.01
127.72
57.73
561.45
کل
1830.46
1865.56
1807.15
1791.89
1861.54
9156.60
کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں( پی ایس یو ایز) کا مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی کان کنی کے علاقوں اور ا سکے آس پاس 2,800 ہیکٹر زمین کی بحالی اور شجرکاری کا ہدف ہے۔ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی پی ایس یو ایز کی جانب سے شجرکاری کےجدید طریقوں جیسے ڈرون کے ذریعے بیج بکھیرنا، میاواکی شجرکاری اور سیڈ بال بکھیرنےوالے طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت جل شکتی اور کوئلہ و لگنائٹ رکھنے والی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے تاکہ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی کانوں کےآس پاس کے علاقوں میں محفوظ اور صاف شدہ کان کے پانی کو گھریلو اور آبپاشی کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال میں لانے کو بڑھاوادیا جا سکے، جو کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یو ایز کے زیرِ انتظام ہیں۔ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یو ایز نے ان کے زیرِ انتظام کانوں میں زیرِ زمین پانی نکالنے کے لیے وزارت جل شکتی کی سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی(سی جی ڈبلیو اے)نوآبجکشن سرٹیفکیٹ(این او سی ایز) حاصل کیے ہیں۔ پی ایس یو ایز کی جانب سے کوئلہ کی کان والے اضلاع میں آبی بحالی اور زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
• بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ: کوئلہ کانوں، دفاتر اور رہائشی کالونیوں میں چھتوں اور زمین پر بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کی تنصیب تاکہ زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
• شجرکاری کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی بحالی: کانوں کے اندر اور اردگرد وسیع پیمانے پر شجرکاری کو اپنایا گیا ہے تاکہ مٹی کے کٹاؤ پر قابو پایا جا سکے، پانی کے بہاؤ کو منظم کیا جا سکے اور پانی کو محفوظ رکھنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ بحال شدہ کانوں کے گڑھوں کو بھی آبی ذخائر کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• پانی کے نظم و نسق کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر: سطحی پانی کے پائیدار انتظام اور سلٹیشن کو کم کرنے کے لیے گارلینڈ نالوں، چیک ڈیمز، اور گیبئین والز کی تعمیر۔
• ہائیڈروجیولوجیکل نگرانی سی جی ڈبلیو اے سے منظور شدہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح کی باقاعدہ نگرانی اور ہائیڈروجیولوجیکل تجزیے کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ بحالی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور طویل مدتی آبی ذخائر کی صحت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• روایتی آبی ذخائر کی بحالی: کانوں کے اندر اور آس پاس نئے روایتی آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے منصوبوں پر عملدرآمد تاکہ مقامی سطح پر پانی کی دستیابی بہتر بنائی جا سکے، کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔