Ministry of Coal
Ecological Restoration and Reclamation of Mined-Out Coal Lands
21 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Coal/Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) have undertaken progressive ecological reclamation of mined-out and barren coal mine lands through scientific reclamation, including biological and technical measures. The State-wise and year-wise details of the total mined area reclaimed for ecological restoration purposes during the last five years by these PSUs are as under:
State-wise Coal mined land Reclaimed for Ecological Restoration Purposes in Last 5 Years (in Hectares)
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
Assam
0.00
0.60
1.24
0.00
1.90
3.74
Chhattisgarh
138.85
183.50
198.94
245.84
305.44
1072.57
Jharkhand
125.64
211.08
240.15
129.17
119.40
825.44
Madhya Pradesh
262.81
286.05
203.50
284.74
366.65
1403.75
Maharashtra
61.11
186.67
200.13
210.13
146.10
804.14
Odisha
72.71
64.49
65.88
31.63
123.43
358.14
Rajasthan
23.00
6.00
5.00
8.00
6.00
48.00
Tamil Nadu
160.60
131.92
113.30
128.07
125.12
659.01
Telangana
809.00
580.00
557.50
562.00
551.00
3059.50
Uttar Pradesh
56.50
78.50
102.50
64.59
58.77
360.86
West Bengal
120.24
136.75
119.01
127.72
57.73
561.45
Total
1830.46
1865.56
1807.15
1791.89
1861.54
9156.60
Coal and Lignite PSUs have a target of reclamation and afforestation of 2,800 hectares of land in and around coal and lignite mining areas during the financial year 2025-26. The afforestation by Coal and Lignite PSUs is done using appropriate techniques such as drone-based seed broadcasting, Miyawaki plantations and seed ball broadcasting.
The Ministry of Coal is engaged in coordination with the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the State Governments of coal and lignite bearing states to facilitate the use of safe and treated mine water for domestic and irrigation purposes in areas surrounding the coal and lignite mines operated by the Coal and Lignite PSUs. Coal and Lignite PSUs have obtained No Objection Certificates (NoCs) from the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA), Ministry of Jal Shakti for the withdrawal of groundwater in the mines operated by them. The following hydrological restoration and water table improvement measures have been implemented by the PSUs in coal-bearing districts:
• Rainwater Harvesting: Installation of rooftop and surface rainwater harvesting systems across coal mines, offices, and residential colonies to augment groundwater recharge.
• Eco-restoration through Plantation: Extensive plantation in and around mine areas has been adopted to control soil erosion, manage runoff, and enhance water retention capacity. Reclaimed mine pits are also developed as water storage structures.
• Construction of Water Management Structures: Development of garland drains, check dams, and gabion walls to ensure sustainable surface water management and reduce siltation.
• Hydrogeological Monitoring: Regular groundwater table monitoring and hydrogeological assessments are conducted through CGWA-approved agencies to track restoration progress and ensure long-term aquifer health.
• Rejuvenation of Traditional Water Bodies: Implementation of projects for rejuvenation of both new and traditional water bodies in and around mining areas to improve local water availability, support community needs, and promote ecological balance.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
खनन-रहित कोयला भूमि का पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन और पुनर्ग्रहण
21 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू), अर्थात् कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने जैविक और तकनीकी उपायों सहित वैज्ञानिक पुनर्ग्रहण के माध्यम से खनन-रहित और बंजर कोयला खदान भूमि का प्रगतिशील पारिस्थितिक पुनर्ग्रहण किया है। इन सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा पिछले पांच वर्षों में पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन उद्देश्यों के लिए पुनर्ग्रहण किए गए कुल खनन क्षेत्र का राज्य-वार और वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्‍नलिखित है:
पिछले पांच वर्षों में पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन उद्देश्यों के लिए पुनः प्राप्त राज्यवार कोयला खनन भूमि (हेक्टेयर में)
राज्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
कुल
असम
0.00
0.60
1.24
0.00
1.90
3.74
छत्तीसगढ़
138.85
183.50
198.94
245.84
305.44
1072.57
झारखंड
125.64
211.08
240.15
129.17
119.40
825.44
मध्य प्रदेश
262.81
286.05
203.50
284.74
366.65
1403.75
महाराष्ट्र
61.11
186.67
200.13
210.13
146.10
804.14
ओडिशा
72.71
64.49
65.88
31.63
123.43
358.14
राजस्थान
23.00
6.00
5.00
8.00
6.00
48.00
तमिलनाडु
160.60
131.92
113.30
128.07
125.12
659.01
तेलंगाना
809.00
580.00
557.50
562.00
551.00
3059.50
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
56.50
78.50
102.50
64.59
58.77
360.86
पश्चिम बंगाल
120.24
136.75
119.01
127.72
57.73
561.45
कुल
1830.46
1865.56
1807.15
1791.89
1861.54
9156.60
कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास 2,800 हेक्टेयर भूमि के पुनर्ग्रहण और वनीकरण का लक्ष्य रखा है। कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों द्वारा वनीकरण ड्रोन-आधारित बीज प्रसारण, मियावाकी वृक्षारोपण और सीड बॉल प्रसारण जैसी उपयुक्त तकनीकों का उपयोग करके किया जाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय, कोयला और लिग्नाइट उत्पादक सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) द्वारा संचालित कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में घरेलू और सिंचाई उद्देश्यों के लिए सुरक्षित और उपचारित खदान जल के उपयोग को सुलभ बनाने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और कोयला एवं लिग्नाइट उत्पादक राज्यों की राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय में कार्यरत है। कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने अपने द्वारा संचालित खदानों से भूजल निकासी के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण (सीजीडब्ल्यूए) से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) प्राप्त कर लिए हैं। कोयला उत्पादक जिलों में पीएसयू द्वारा निम्नलिखित जलविज्ञान पुनर्स्थापन और जल स्तर सुधार उपाय लागू किए गए हैं:
• वर्षा जल संचयन: भूजल पुनर्भरण को बढ़ाने के लिए कोयला खदानों, कार्यालयों और आवासीय कॉलोनियों में छत और सतह पर वर्षा जल संरक्षण प्रणालियों की स्थापना।
• वृक्षारोपण द्वारा पारिस्थितिकी पुनर्स्थापन: मृदा अपरदन को नियंत्रित करने, अपवाह को प्रबंधित करने और जल धारण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए खदान क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास व्यापक वृक्षारोपण किया गया है। पुनः प्राप्त खदान गड्ढों को भी जल संग्रहण संरचनाओं के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
• जल प्रबंधन संरचनाओं का निर्माण: टिकाऊ सतही जल प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने और गाद को कम करने के लिए गर्लैंड ड्रेन (माला-जैसी नाली प्रणाली), चेक डैम और जैबियन दीवारों (जालयुक्त पत्थरों से बनी ढलान रक्षक दीवार) का विकास।
• जल-भूवैज्ञानिक निगरानी: भूजल स्तर की नियमित निगरानी और जल-भूवैज्ञानिक आकलन सीजीडब्ल्यूए-अनुमोदित एजेंसियों के माध्यम से किया जाता है, ताकि पुनर्स्थापन की प्रगति पर निगरानी रखी जा सके और जलभृतों का दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
• पारंपरिक जल निकायों का पुनरुद्धार: स्थानीय जल उपलब्धता में बेहतरी, सामुदायिक आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति और पर्यावरणीय संतुलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास नए और पारंपरिक जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए परियोजनाओं का अनुपालन।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।