Ministry of Coal
Strategies for Coal Sector Sustainability and Competitiveness
21 JUL 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
India has the world's 5th largest coal reserves to contribute to the country's energy security and it accounts for 55% of the country's energy needs. India's energy mix is diverse, but dominated by coal, which fuels a significant portion of the country's electricity generation. While renewable energy sources like solar and wind are growing rapidly, they still constitute a smaller share of the overall energy mix compared to coal. The country is actively working to diversify its energy sources and increase its reliance on renewables to meet rising energy demands and address climate change concerns.
Considering the global shift towards cleaner energy sources and the need to reduce carbon emissions, Government has undertaken the following strategic initiatives to ensure the long-term sustainability and competitiveness of country's coal sector -
• Greening Initiatives— Bio-Reclamation/Plantation: The Coal/Lignite PSUs have been constantly making efforts to minimize the footprints of coal mining through sustained reclamation and afforestation of areas in and around their operating mines.
• Energy Efficiency Measures: Coal and Lignite PSUs have been taking various energy conservation and efficiency measures over the years to reduce carbon intensity such as replacement of conventional lights with LED lights, installation of energy-efficient air conditioners, super fans, deployment of Electric Vehicle (EVs) and installation of efficient water heaters, energy-efficient motors for pumps, auto timers in street lights etc.
• Efficient utilization of mine water: Mine water after the application of appropriate treatment methods is utilized for various purposes such as - community supply for domestic and irrigation purposes, industrial use for dust suppression, plantation, firefighting, machinery washing, sprinkling in underground workings, creation of recreational areas, fish farming, and groundwater recharge etc. Coal and Lignite PSUs have also entered into an MoU with the respective State Governments for community water supply.
• Gainful Utilization of Overburden: Extracting sand from Over Burden (OB) for construction and stowing material supports sustainable development by providing affordable sand and reducing the land required for OB dumps. As of March 2024, Coal and Lignite PSUs have commissioned 4 OB processing plants and 5 OB to M-Sand Plants. This initiative not only helps reduce environmental pollution, improve the riverine ecosystem, enhance water flow, and boost groundwater recharge, but also provides a cheaper alternative for construction sand.
• Green Credit Programme: Coal PSUs are also participating in extensive plantation under Green Credit Program launched by MoEF&CC.
• First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects: The Coal PSUs have taken steps to upgrade the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects. Commissioning of FMC projects in coal mining areas reduces consumption of diesel significantly and therefore reduces carbon emissions.
• Deployment of blast-free technology in coal mining: Coal companies are deploying modern equipment having environment-friendly features, like Surface Miner, Continuous Miner in coal mining, which eliminates the drilling, blasting and crushing operations in coal and hence, in turn, obviates pollution caused due to these operations. Rippers are also being deployed for blast-less removal of overburden in some mines.
• Renewable Energy and clean coal initiatives: Coal PSUs have also started commissioning Renewable Energy power projects. Additionally, they are venturing into various clean coal technologies like Coal gasification, Coal Bed methane (CBM) etc.
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General Licence (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duties. Due to concerted efforts of the government, the import of coal has reduced from 264.5 MT in 2023-24 to 243.6 Mt in 2024-25.
For reducing dependence on imported coal and promoting domestic production, the Government has taken the following measures:-
i. Reducing the reliance on imported coal by boosting domestic production- This was done by facilitating allocation of coal blocks, encouraging private sector participation and streamlining the process for obtaining necessary approvals for coal mining projects. Additionally, the thrust is on increasing coal production by government coal companies by introduction of modern technologies like First Mile connectivity (FMC) and digitalization.
ii. Encouraging the domestic coal consumption- Towards this, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) was constituted for coal import substitution. IMC, through its various meetings, has identified Import Coal Based (ICB) plants where the supply of domestic coal may be examined. These plants have indicated their specific coal requirements and preferred CIL subsidiaries.
iii. Focusing on improving coal evacuation infrastructure/ coal supply chain- In line with Government of India directives, Coal companies have undertaken improvement in coal transportation and supply chain efficiency through construction of new Railway lines and First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects in a phased manner.
iv. As regards fiscal measures, under the Revised Shakti Policy, 2025, the Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants are allowed to secure coal under Window-II of the Policy.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र की स्थिरता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए कार्यनीतियां
21 JUL 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पास विश्‍व का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा कोयला भंडार है जो देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान देता है और देश की ऊर्जा ज़रूरतों का 55 प्रतिशत हिस्सा इसी से पूरा होता है। भारत का ऊर्जा मिश्रण विविध है, लेकिन इसमें कोयले की प्रधानता है, जो देश के बिजली उत्पादन का एक उल्‍लेखनीय हिस्सा है। हालांकि सौर और पवन जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत तीव्र गति से बढ़ रहे हैं, फिर भी कोयले की तुलना में समग्र ऊर्जा मिश्रण में इनका हिस्सा कम है। देश बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी चिंताओं पर ध्‍यान देने के लिए अपने ऊर्जा स्रोतों में विविधता लाने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर अपनी निर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने देश के कोयला क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कार्यनीतिक पहल की है -
• हरित पहल - जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण/वृक्षारोपण: कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम अपने प्रचालनरत खदानों के भीतर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के सतत पुनर्ग्रहण तथा वनरोपण के माध्यम से कोयला खनन के प्रभाव को न्यूनतम करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
• ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय: कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू पिछले कई वर्षों से कार्बन सघनता को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न ऊर्जा संरक्षण और दक्षता उपाय कर रहे हैं, जैसे कि पारंपरिक लाइटों को एलईडी लाइटों से बदलना, ऊर्जा कुशल एयर कंडीशनर, सुपर पंखे लगाना, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) का उपयोग और ऊर्जा सक्षम वॉटर हीटर लगाना, पंपों के लिए ऊर्जा कुशल मोटर, स्ट्रीट लाइटों में ऑटो टाइमर लगाना आदि।
• खदान जल का कुशल उपयोग: उपयुक्त उपचार विधियों के अनुप्रयोग के बाद खदान जल का उपयोग विभिन्न प्रयोजनों के लिए किया जाता है जैसे - घरेलू और सिंचाई प्रयोजनों के लिए सामुदायिक आपूर्ति, धूल दमन के लिए औद्योगिक उपयोग, वृक्षारोपण, अग्निशमन, मशीनरी धुलाई, भूमिगत कार्यों में छिड़काव, मनोरंजक क्षेत्रों का निर्माण, मत्‍स्‍य पालन और भूजल पुनर्भरण आदि। कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने सामुदायिक जल आपूर्ति के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
• ओवरबर्डन का लाभकारी उपयोग: निर्माण और सामग्री भंडारण के लिए ओवरबर्डन (ओबी) से रेत निकालने, किफायती रेत उपलब्ध कराने और ओबी डंप के लिए आवश्यक भूमि में कमी लाने से सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है। मार्च 2024 तक, कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से 4 ओबी प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और 5 ओबी से एम-सैंड संयंत्रों का प्रचालन आरंभ हो गया है। यह पहल न केवल पर्यावरणगत प्रदूषण को कम करने, नदी इको-सिस्‍टम में सुधार लाने, जल प्रवाह को बढ़ाने और भूजल पुनर्भरण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती है, बल्कि निर्माण रेत का एक किफायती विकल्प भी प्रदान करती है।
• ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम: कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम भी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत व्यापक वृक्षारोपण में भाग ले रहे हैं।
• फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं : कोयला क्षेत्र की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों ने 'फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी' परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत मशीनीकृत कोयला परिवहन और लदान प्रणाली को उन्नत करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में एफएमसी परियोजनाओं के आरंभ होने से डीजल की खपत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है और परिणामस्वरूप कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भी कमी आई है।
• कोयला खनन में विस्फोट-रहित तकनीक का प्रयोग: कोयला कंपनियां कोयला खनन में सरफेस माइनर और कंटीन्यूअस माइनर जैसे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल आधुनिक उपकरणों का प्रयोग कर रही हैं, जिससे कोयले में ड्रिलिंग, विस्फोट और क्रशिंग की आवश्यकता नहीं होती और इनसे होने वाले प्रदूषण से भी मुक्ति मिलती है। कुछ खदानों में विस्फोट-रहित ओवरबर्डन हटाने के लिए रिपर्स का भी प्रयोग किया जा रहा है।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ कोयला पहल: कोयला क्षेत्र की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का निर्माण भी शुरू कर दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे कोयला गैसीकरण, कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) जैसी विभिन्न स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों में भी कदम रख रही हैं।
वर्तमान आयात नीति के अनुसार, कोयले को खुले सामान्य लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) के अंतर्गत रखा गया है और उपभोक्ता लागू शुल्कों के भुगतान पर उनकी संविदात्मक कीमतों के अनुसार अपनी पसंद के स्रोत से कोयला आयात करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। सरकार के ठोस प्रयासों के कारण, कोयले का आयात 2023-24 में 264.5 मीट्रिक टन से घटकर 2024-25 में 243.6 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करने और घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
i. घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करना - ऐसा कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटन को सुगम बनाकर, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करके और कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करके किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, फ़र्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) और डिजिटलीकरण जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाकर सरकारी कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है।
ii. घरेलू कोयला खपत को प्रोत्साहित करना - इस दिशा में, कोयला आयात प्रतिस्थापन हेतु एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया गया है। आईएमसी ने अपनी विभिन्न बैठकों के माध्यम से आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्रों की पहचान की है जहां घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति की जांच की जा सकती है। इन संयंत्रों ने अपनी विशिष्ट कोयला आवश्यकताओं और पसंदीदा सीआईएल सहायक कंपनियों का संकेत दिया है।
iii. कोयला निकासी अवसंरचना/कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना - भारत सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुरूप, कोयला कंपनियों ने चरणबद्ध तरीके से नई रेलवे लाइनों और फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के माध्यम से कोयला परिवहन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार किया है।
iv. राजकोषीय उपायों के संबंध में, संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 के अंतर्गत आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्रों को नीति की विंडो-II के अंतर्गत कोयला प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।