Ministry of Tourism
Development of Tourism Circuit for Murshidabad
21 JUL 2025 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; July 21, 2025
Union Minister of Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said in Lok Sabha today that Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations including the State of West Bengal. Proposals for infrastructure improvement are considered based on the merit of the project, availability of funds, and adherence to the scheme guidelines. The details of projects sanctioned under the aforementioned schemes is annexed.
The Minister added that Ministry of Tourism continues to engage with other Ministries on last-mile connectivity and promote integrated development of tourist destinations.
The Minister was replying to a question asked by Md Abu Taher Khan in Lok Sabha regarding development of Tourism Circuit for Murshidabad.
Project sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the State of West Bengal is as under:
(Amount in ₹ crore)
Sl.No.
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
1.
Coastal Circuit
(2015-16)
Development of Beach Circuit: Udaipur- Digha- Shankarpur- Tajpur- Mandarmani-Fraserganj-Bakkhlai- Henry Island
67.99
Project sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme in the State of West Bengal is as under:
(Amount in ₹ crore)
Sl. No.
Name of Project
Sanction Year
Approved
Cost
1.
Development of Belur Math
2016-17
30.03

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
মুর্শিদাবাদে পর্যটন সার্কিট
21 JUL 2025 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুর্শিদাবাদের সাংসদ মহম্মদ আবু তাহের খান লোকসভায় জানতে চান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ঐতিহাসিক দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুর্শিদাবাদে কোনও পর্যটন সার্কিট গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব করেছে কিনা। এছাড়াও, এই অঞ্চলে কলকাতা সহ দেশের অন্যান্য স্থান থেকে সহজে পৌঁছনোর জন্য যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে কোনও পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে কিনা, সেই বিষয়েও তিনি প্রশ্ন রাখেন।
লোকসভায় এই প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখওয়াত জানান, যে কোনও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের উন্নয়ন ও প্রচারের মূল দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসনের। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন’ এবং ‘পিলগ্রিমেজ রেজ্যুভিনেশন অ্যান্ড স্পিরিচ্যুয়াল, হেরিটেজ আগমেন্টেশন ড্রাইভ (প্রসাদ)’ – এর মতো কিছু কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে আর্থিক সহায়তা করে থাকে। বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সম্ভাবনার দিকটি বিবেচনা করে এবং যথাযথ নিয়মানুসারে, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে। এক্ষেত্রে তহবিলের বিষয়টিও বিবেচিত হয়।
দেশের বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের সুসংহত উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলে।