Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Nationally Determined Contributions
21 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India stands committed to combat climate change and has taken a number of measures to meet India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) submitted to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) under the Paris Agreement.
These measures include various policies, schemes and programmes launched from time to time, to scale up India’s action on both, the adaptation and mitigation fronts. Appropriate measures are being taken for promotion of clean energy, especially renewable energy, enhancement of energy efficiency, development of less carbon intensive and resilient urban centres, promotion of waste to wealth, safe, smart, and sustainable green transportation network, creating carbon sink through enhanced forest and tree cover, and strengthening climate resilience in agriculture, water resources, coastal regions, health, and disaster management. India’s climate action also captures citizens’ contributions including those through the activities under ‘Mission LiFE’ (Lifestyle for the Environment) and initiatives like ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Nam.’
The Government is implementing National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), which is the overarching framework for climate actions. The NAPCC comprises of nine national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan Ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, human health, and strategic knowledge on climate change. The Government is also supporting States and Union Territories (UTs) for preparation of their respective State Action Plans on Climate Change (SAPCC), in line with the strategy outlined in the NAPCC. To support the objectives of NAPCC, 34 States and UTs have prepared their SAPCCs to address State specific actions. The missions under the NAPCC have been revised to align with India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) under the Paris Agreement. The missions under NAPCC are at various stages of implementation.
As a result, installed capacity of solar energy in India has increased more than 41 times, from 2.82 GW in 2014 to 116.25 GW in June 2025. India has progressively continued decoupling of economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. The emission intensity of India’s gross domestic product (GDP) has reduced by 36 per cent between 2005 and 2020.
In June 2025, India has reached a major milestone in its energy transition by achieving the NDC goal of 50% of its installed electric power capacity from non-fossil fuel sources; five years ahead of the committed timeline of 2030. This remarkable achievement highlights the Government’s commitments to climate action and sustainable growth to become Viksit Bharat@2047. India's progress is particularly noteworthy on the global stage. Despite having one of the lowest per capita emissions in the world, India stands out as one of the few G20 nations, which are on track to fulfil or even surpass its NDC’s goals.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान
21 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार ने पेरिस समझौते के तहत जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) में प्रस्तुत भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) को पूरा करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं।
समय-समय पर शुरू की गई विभिन्न नीतियां, योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम इन उपायों में शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य अनुकूलन और शमन, दोनों मोर्चों पर भारत की कार्रवाई को बढ़ाना है। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, विशेष रूप से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने, ऊर्जा दक्षता में वृद्धि, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी और लचीले शहरी केंद्रों के विकास, अपशिष्ट से धन प्राप्ति को बढ़ावा देने, सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और सतत हरित परिवहन नेटवर्क, वन और वृक्षावरण बढ़ाकर कार्बन की समस्या से निपटने और कृषि, जल संसाधन, तटीय क्षेत्रों, स्वास्थ्य और आपदा प्रबंधन में जलवायु लचीलापन मज़बूत करने के लिए उचित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। देश की जलवायु कार्रवाई में नागरिकों का योगदान भी शामिल है, 'मिशन लाइफ' (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के तहत आने वाली गतिविधियां और 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' जैसी पहल इसमें शामिल हैं।
सरकार जलवायु क्रियाओं के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा यानि जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) को लागू कर रही है। एनएपीसीसी में सौर ऊर्जा, संवर्धित ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल, कृषि, हिमालयी इको-सिस्टम, सतत आवास, हरित भारत, मानव स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर रणनीतिक ज्ञान के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में नौ राष्ट्रीय मिशन शामिल हैं। सरकार एनएपीसीसी में उल्लिखित रणनीति के अनुरूप, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राज्य कार्य योजनाओं (एसएपीसीसी) की तैयारी के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) का भी समर्थन कर रही है। एनएपीसीसी के उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए, 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने राज्य-विशिष्ट क्रियाओं को संबोधित करने के लिए अपने एसएपीसीसी तैयार किए हैं। एनएपीसीसी के तहत इन सभी मिशन को पेरिस समझौते के तहत भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए संशोधित किया गया है
परिणामस्वरूप, देश में सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता 41 गुना से भी ज़्यादा बढ़ गई है, जो 2014 में 2.82 गीगावाट से बढ़कर जून 2025 में 116.25 गीगावाट हो गई है। देश ने आर्थिक विकास को ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन से अलग करने की प्रक्रिया को जारी रखा है। 2005 और 2020 के बीच देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 36 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
जून 2025 में, देश ने अपनी स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत गैर-परंपरागत ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्त करने के एनडीसी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करके, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। यह लक्ष्य 2030 की निर्धारित समय-सीमा से पांच वर्ष पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया गया है। विकसित भारत@2047 लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में यह उपलब्धि जलवायु कार्रवाई और सतत विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धताओं को उल्लेखनीय रूप से दर्शाती है। वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की यह प्रगति विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है। दुनिया में सबसे कम प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले देशों में से एक होने के साथ-साथ भारत उन गिने-चुने जी20 देशों में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है, जो अपने एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने या उससे भी आगे निकलने की राह पर हैं।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।