Ministry of Jal Shakti
REVIEW OF JJM
21 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country, to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 16.07.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.43 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 16.07.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.67 Crore (80.93%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
To ensure the successful implementation of Mission, Government of India has been regularly reviewing the implementation with respective State Governments. Further, review meetings, conferences, workshops, video conferences, etc. are also held at highest level wherein States are advised to plan and expedite the implementation to achieve the goal in a time-bound manner. In addition, field visits are also undertaken by NJJM team to handhold the States for expeditious implementation of the Mission. The district & village-wise status of tap water connection in rural areas, is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Considering the requests from various States seeking central support for meeting additional cost of raw materials increased due to CoVID 19 pandemic and Russia Ukraine crisis, requisite amendments were made in operational guidelines of the Mission with effect from 21.06.2022 for sustaining the pace of implementation during the Mission Period.
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment 2022, it was found that 86% of households (HHs) had working tap connections. Out of these, 85% were getting water in adequate quantity, 80% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 87% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards. A copy of last Functionality Assessment 2022 is in public domain and can be accessed at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports. The Functionality Assessment for 2024 is under way.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI
V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جے جے ایم کا جائزہ
21 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب نے وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ ملک میں اگست 2019 سے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے ذریعے صاف، محفوظ اور معیاری پینے کے پانی کی مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے،بھارتی حکومتِ ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب مقدار میں معیاری اور قابلِ اعتماد پینے کا پانی نل کے ذریعے دستیاب کئے جانےکو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مشن کے آغاز پر، ملک میں صرف 3.23 کروڑ (یعنی16.7 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو ہی نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سہولت حاصل تھی۔ 16 جولائی 2025 تک فراہم کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق اب تک ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام عللاقوں کی جانب سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)– ہر گھر جل کے تحت تقریباً12.43 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کو ممکن بنا یا گیا ہے۔اس طرح، 16 جولائی 2025 تک ملک کے کل 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 15.67 کروڑ (یعنی 80.93 فیصد) گھرانوں کو نل کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی سہولت حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔
مشن کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، بھارتی حکومت باعدگی سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ اس پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اعلیٰ سطح پر جائزہ اجلاس، کانفرنسیں، ورکشاپس، ویڈیو کانفرنس وغیرہ کا انعقاد بھی کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ منصوبہ بندی کو مؤثر بنائیں اور مشن کے اہداف کو مقررہ مدت میں حاصل کرنے کے لیے عمل درآمد کی رفتار کو تیز کریں۔مزید یہ کہ قومی جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) کی ٹیم کی جانب سے زمینی دورے بھی کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں کو عمل درآمد میں معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے۔دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی ضلع اور گاؤں کے حساب سے تفصیلات عوامی سطح پر دستیاب ہیں، جنہیں جل جیون مشن کے ڈیش بورڈ پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
مختلف ریاستوں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کو محلوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے—جن میں کووڈ-19 وبا اور روس-یوکرین بحران کے باعث خام مال کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے باعث اضافی اخراجات کے لیے مرکزی معاونت طلب کی گئی تھی— بھارتی حکومت نے 21 جون 2022 سے جل جیون مشن کی عملی رہنما ہدایات (آپریشنل گائڈ لائنس) میں ضروری ترامیم کی ہیں، تاکہ مشن کی مدت کے دوران اس کے نفاذ کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ معیاری شماریاتی نمونوں کی بنیاد پر ایک آزاد فریق ثالث ایجنسی کے ذریعے مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن سے متعلق کام کاز کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ فنکشنلٹی اسسمنٹ 2022 کے دوران، یہ پایا گیا کہ 86 فیصد گھرانوں ( ایچ ایچز) کے پاس ورکنگ نل کنکشن تھے۔ ان میں سے 85 فیصد کو مناسب مقدار میں پانی مل رہا تھا، 80 فیصد کو ان کی پائپ واٹر سپلائی اسکیم کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کے شیڈول کے مطابق پانی باقاعدگی سے مل رہا تھا، اور 87 فیصد گھرانوں کو پانی کے مقررہ معیار کے مطابق پانی مل رہا تھا۔ آخری فنکشنلٹی اسیسمنٹ 2022 کی ایک کاپی پبلک ڈومین میں موجود ہے اور اسےhttps://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ 2024 کے لیے فنکشنلٹی اسسمنٹ جاری ہے۔