Ministry of Jal Shakti
REVIEW OF JJM
21 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country, to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 16.07.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.43 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 16.07.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.67 Crore (80.93%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
To ensure the successful implementation of Mission, Government of India has been regularly reviewing the implementation with respective State Governments. Further, review meetings, conferences, workshops, video conferences, etc. are also held at highest level wherein States are advised to plan and expedite the implementation to achieve the goal in a time-bound manner. In addition, field visits are also undertaken by NJJM team to handhold the States for expeditious implementation of the Mission. The district & village-wise status of tap water connection in rural areas, is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Considering the requests from various States seeking central support for meeting additional cost of raw materials increased due to CoVID 19 pandemic and Russia Ukraine crisis, requisite amendments were made in operational guidelines of the Mission with effect from 21.06.2022 for sustaining the pace of implementation during the Mission Period.
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment 2022, it was found that 86% of households (HHs) had working tap connections. Out of these, 85% were getting water in adequate quantity, 80% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 87% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards. A copy of last Functionality Assessment 2022 is in public domain and can be accessed at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports. The Functionality Assessment for 2024 is under way.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI
V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन की समीक्षा
21 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से नियमित और लंबे समय तक पर्याप्त मात्रा में निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाला पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति के लिए सरकार अगस्त 2019 से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल लागू कर रही है।
इस मिशन की शुरुआत में केवल 3 करोड़ 23 लाख (16.7 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण घरों में ही नल के पानी के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध थें। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 16.07.2025 तक दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल के तहत अब तक लगभग 12 करोड़ 43 लाख अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जा चुके हैं। इस प्रकार, 16.07.2025 तक, देश के 19 करोड़ 36 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से 15 करोड़ 67 लाख (80.93 प्रतिशत) से अधिक घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
मिशन के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार सम्बंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित रूप से कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा कर रही है। इसके अलावा, उच्चतम स्तर पर समीक्षा बैठकें, सम्मेलन, कार्यशालाएं, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आदि भी आयोजित की जाती हैं। इनके माध्यम से राज्यों को समयबद्ध तरीके से लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए योजना बनाने और कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने की सलाह दी जाती है। इसके अलावा, मिशन के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन टीम द्वारा क्षेत्र का दौरा भी किया जाता है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल जल कनेक्शन की जिला और ग्राम-वार स्थिति सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध है:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
कोविड-19 महामारी और रूस-यूक्रेन संकट के कारण कच्चे माल की बढ़ी हुई अतिरिक्त लागत को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता की मांग करने वाले विभिन्न राज्यों के अनुरोधों पर विचार करते हुए, मिशन अवधि के दौरान कार्यान्वयन की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए 21.06.2022 से मिशन चलाने के दिशानिर्देशों में आवश्यक संशोधन किए गए।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, मानक सांख्यिकीय नमूने के आधार पर, एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी के माध्यम से, मिशन के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध कराए गए घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शनों की कार्यक्षमता का मूल्यांकन कराता है। कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन 2022 के दौरान 86 प्रतिशत घरों (एचएच) में नल कनेक्शन होने की बात सामने आई। इनमें से 85 प्रतिशत को पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी मिल रहा था, 80 प्रतिशत को उनकी पाइप जलापूर्ति योजना के लिए निर्धारित जल आपूर्ति के अनुसार नियमित रूप से पानी मिल रहा था, और 87 प्रतिशत घरों को निर्धारित जल गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुसार पानी मिल रहा था। पिछले कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन 2022 की एक प्रति सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports पर देखा जा सकता है 2024 के लिए कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन अभी जारी है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।