Ministry of Jal Shakti
KEY ACTIVITIES AND FOCUS AREAS DURING SWACHHATA PAKHWADA 2025
21 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Pakhwada is an initiative under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen). The programme was launched in April 2016 with the objective of bringing about an intense focus on sanitation issues and practices by involving all Ministries and Departments of Government of India. Every year an annual calendar is circulated in advance to help plan the fortnight activities among Ministries/Departments. This year too, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) has prepared a Swachhta Pakhwada Calendar for Central Ministries/Departments for observing Swachhta Pakhwada for the year 2025.
Being nodal Department, DDWS has laid down suggestive activities for Swachhta Pakhwada 2025. The Ministries/Departments are inter-alia advised to participate in actual Shramdaan activities in their respective communities and ecosystems, encouraging a competitive spirit towards cleanliness in their respective organizations and subordinate offices. They will also focus on Swachhata activities in office and on actual Swachhata activities in society/community. DDWS regularly monitors progress through video conferences with Ministries/Departments and by tracking updates on the dedicated Swachhata Pakhwada portal to ensure continuous improvement.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI
V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کے دوران توجہ کے شعبے اور اہم سرگرمیاں
21 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سوچھتا پکھواڑہ سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) کے تحت ایک پہل ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اپریل 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں کو شامل کرکے صفائی کے مسائل اور طریقوں پر گہری توجہ دلانا تھا۔ ہر سال وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان پندرہ روزہ سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کے لیے ایک سالانہ کیلنڈر پہلے سے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال بھی پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے 2025 کے لیے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ منانے کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ کیلنڈر تیار کیا ہے۔
نوڈل محکمہ ہونے کے ناطےڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کے لیے تجویز کردہ سرگرمیاں متعین کی ہیں۔ تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ برادریوں اور ماحول میں عملی شراکت (شرمدان) کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں، اور اپنے اداروں اور ماتحت دفاتر میں صفائی کے حوالے سے مسابقتی جذبے کو فروغ دیں۔وزارتیں اور محکمے نہ صرف اپنے دفاتر میں صفائی کی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے بلکہ معاشرے/برادری میں بھی عملی صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسز کے ذریعے پیش رفت کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کرتا ہے اور سواچھتا پکھواڑا کے مخصوص پورٹل پر اپ ڈیٹس کو ٹریک کر کے بہتری کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔