Ministry of Jal Shakti
RESERVOIR STORAGE MONITORING SYSTEM
21 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission (CWC) monitors live storage capacity of important reservoirs of the country and issues weekly bulletin. Prior to Reservoir Storage Monitoring System (RSMS), the data was collected from the respective project authorities through phone calls and fax. The collected data was then analyzed manually Based on the analysis and results, the reports were prepared and bulletins issued.
To streamline the process of data entry and generation of bulletin, the RSMS was introduced in 2012. In RSMS, user id and passwords have been allocated to project authorities and regional offices of CWC. They enter their data directly by logging into RSMS. Data analysis and bulletin generation is done with the help of RSMS and the soft copy of the bulletin sent through email to all concerned Union ministries, respective State governments and other stakeholders. This bulletin is also uploaded on RSMS portal for view/use of public at large. This open access to information supports informed decision making. It enables better planning for irrigation, drinking water, and flood control, while also aiding drought preparedness.
As on date, live storage status of 161 important reservoirs in the country is being monitored by CWC. The cumulative live storage capacity of 161 reservoirs is 182.46 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM). State and UT-wise cumulative live storage capacity of monitored reservoirs is given below.
The RSMS portal was developed in-house by CWC. No separate budgetary allocation made for development and maintenance of RSMS since its inception.
The storage of 161 key reservoirs across the country is being monitored on RSMS, with comprehensive bulletins released on a weekly basis to inform stakeholders and support water resource management.
State and UT-wise Live Storage Capacity of Monitored Reservoirs
S. No.
State
Number of Reservoirs
Cumulative Live Storage Capacity of Monitored Reservoir (BCM)
1
Andhra Pradesh
7
17.091
2
Assam
2
0.339
3
Bihar
3
0.504
4
Chhattisgarh
6
4.769
5
Goa
1
0.227
6
Gujarat
17
17.964
7
Himachal Pradesh
3
12.475
8
Jharkhand
6
2.012
9
Karnataka
16
24.625
10
Kerala
6
3.829
11
Madhya Pradesh
11
31.175
12
Maharashtra
32
19.166
13
Meghalaya
1
0.142
14
Mizoram
1
0.715
15
Nagaland
1
0.535
16
Odisha
10
15.702
17
Punjab
1
2.344
18
Rajasthan
7
5.034
19
Tamil Nadu
9
4.741
20
Telangana
7
4.653
21
Tripura
1
0.312
22
Uttar Pradesh
8
7.656
23
Uttarakhand
3
4.987
24
West Bengal
2
1.463
Total
161
182.46
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जलाशय भंडारण निगरानी प्रणाली
21 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) देश के महत्वपूर्ण जलाशयों की वास्तविक भंडारण क्षमता की निगरानी रखता है और साप्ताहिक आधार पर बुलेटिन के जरिए इसकी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है। जलाशय भंडारण निगरानी प्रणाली (आरएसएमएस) स्थापित किये जाने से पहले, संबंधित परियोजना अधिकारियों से फ़ोन कॉल और फ़ैक्स द्वारा आंकड़े एकत्र किए जाते थे। इन आंकड़ों का कागजी विश्लेषण किया जाता था। विश्लेषण और परिणामों के आधार पर, रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाती थी और बुलेटिन जारी किए जाते थे।
डेटा प्रविष्टि और बुलेटिन तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए वर्ष 2012 में आरएसएमएस आरंभ की गई। इसमें, परियोजना अधिकारियों और सीडब्ल्यूसी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को उपयोगकर्ता आईडी और पासवर्ड आवंटित किए गए हैं। अब वे सीधे आरएसएमएस में लॉग इन करके अपना डेटा दर्ज कर देते हैं। डेटा विश्लेषण और बुलेटिन तैयार करने का काम आरएसएमएस की सहायता से किया जाता है और बुलेटिन की सॉफ्ट कॉपी सभी संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों को ईमेल द्वारा भेज दी जाती है। यह बुलेटिन आम जनता के देखने/उपयोग के लिए आरएसएमएस पोर्टल पर भी अपलोड किया जाता है। सूचना की यह आम पहुंच सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायक होती है। यह सिंचाई, पेयजल और बाढ़ नियंत्रण के लिए बेहतर योजना निर्धारण में सक्षम बनाता है, साथ ही यह सूखे की स्थिति की तैयारी में भी सहायक होता है।
आज तक, केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा देश के 161 महत्वपूर्ण जलाशयों की जल संग्रहण स्थिति की निगरानी रखी जा रही है। 161 जलाशयों की संचयी जल संग्रहण क्षमता 182.46 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) है। निगरानी वाले जलाशयों की राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार संचयी जल संग्रहण क्षमता नीचे दी गई है।
आरएसएमएस पोर्टल को केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा आंतरिक रूप से विकसित किया गया है। स्थापित किये जाने के बाद से इसके विकास और रखरखाव के लिए कोई अलग बजटीय आवंटन नहीं हुआ है।
आरएसएमएस पर देश भर में 161 प्रमुख जलाशयों के भंडारण की निगरानी रखी जा रही है तथा हितधारकों को सूचित करने और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए साप्ताहिक आधार पर विस्तृत बुलेटिन जारी किए जाते हैं।
निगरानी किए गए जलाशयों की राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार लाइव संग्रहण क्षमता
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
जलाशयों की संख्या
निगरानी किए गए जलाशय की संचयी सक्रिय भंडारण क्षमता (बीसीएम)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
7
17.091
2
असम
2
0.339
3
बिहार
3
0.504
4
छत्तीसगढ
6
4.769
5
गोवा
1
0.227
6
गुजरात
17
17.964
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
12.475
8
झारखंड
6
2.012
9
कर्नाटक
16
24.625
10
केरल
6
3.829
11
मध्य प्रदेश
11
31.175
12
महाराष्ट्र
32
19.166
13
मेघालय
1
0.142
14
मिजोरम
1
0.715
15
नगालैंड
1
0.535
16
ओडिशा
10
15.702
17
पंजाब
1
2.344
18
राजस्थान
7
5.034
19
तमिलनाडु
9
4.741
20
तेलंगाना
7
4.653
21
त्रिपुरा
1
0.312
22
उत्तर प्रदेश
8
7.656
23
उत्तराखंड
3
4.987
24
पश्चिम बंगाल
2
1.463
कुल
161
182.46
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।