Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Outcomes of Conference on Strengthening of Statistical Systems
Key objectives of conference were to highlight importance of producing relevant, accurate and timely statistics at both national and sub-national levels for various socio-economic indicators
21 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized a Conference of State Government Ministers on the theme ‘Strengthening of Statistical Systems’ on 5th April, 2025 at New Delhi. The key objectives of the conference were to highlight importance of producing relevant, accurate and timely statistics at both national and sub-national levels for various socio-economic indicators; to emphasize key areas of collaboration/ partnership for strengthening national and state statistical systems; as well as to deliberate on expectations and requirements of States/UTs to improve their statistical systems.
During the conference, representatives of various States/ UTs were apprised that MoSPI regularly organizes training, workshops and conferences with State Governments and UT Administrations for generation of key statistical products at sub-state (granular) level. These workshops/ trainings are organized with the primary objective of sensitizing and strengthening States/ UTs to ensure consistent and quality data collection and compilation of various indicators aligned with standards followed by MoSPI. Additionally, MoSPI assists States/ UTs by serving as members of committees constituted by the States/ UTs for preparation of various indicators.
Provision for generating district-level estimates has also recently been incorporated in most of the major NSS surveys by adopting ‘district’ as the basic stratum in survey sampling design. Further, the provision of State participation has been introduced in NSS Surveys to generate annual district level estimates of major indicators by the States. These district level estimates are envisaged to facilitate targeted policy formulation at the sub-State level.
The Union Minister, MoSPI released MoSPI’s annual publication namely “Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data” and also launched the website of National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA), which is the training academy of MoSPI. The revamped Micro-data Portal of MoSPI, which currently hosts data of more than 175 socio-economic surveys, was also launched to improve dissemination of micro-level/ unit-level data. In addition, semantic search on National Industrial Classification Code, developed during the recently concluded Hackathon in IIT Gandhinagar in March, 2025 was also showcased during the Conference.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली सुदृढ़ करने पर आयोजित सम्मेलन के परिणाम
सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर प्रासंगिक, सटीक और समयबद्ध आंकड़े तैयार करने के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था
21 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 5 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 'सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली सुदृढ़ीकरण' विषय पर राज्य सरकारों के संबंधित विभागों के मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय, दोनों स्तरों पर प्रासंगिक, सटीक और समयबद्ध आंकड़े तैयार करने के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना; राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए सहयोग/साझेदारी के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ज़ोर तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों में सुधार हेतु अपेक्षाओं और आवश्यकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
सम्मेलन में, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों को सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा सब-स्टेट ग्रेनुलर लेवल (डेटा एकत्रिकरण और विश्लेषण के स्तर का विवरण) पर प्रमुख सांख्यिकीय डेटा तैयार करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के साथ नियमित रूप से प्रशिक्षण, कार्यशालाएं और सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की जानकारी दी गयी। इन कार्यशालाओं/प्रशिक्षणों का मुख्य उद्देश्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाए गए मानकों के अनुरूप विभिन्न संकेतकों के सुसंगत और गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा संग्रह और संकलन के प्रति संवेदनशील और सुदृढ़ बनाना है। इसके अलावा, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय विभिन्न संकेतकों के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा गठित समितियों के सदस्य के तौर पर शामिल होकर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करता है।
अधिकांश प्रमुख एनएसएस सर्वेक्षणों के सर्वेक्षण नमूनाकरण डिज़ाइन में अब 'ज़िला' को मूल स्तर पर अपनाकर ज़िला-स्तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने का प्रावधान भी शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों द्वारा प्रमुख संकेतकों के वार्षिक ज़िला-स्तरीय अनुमान तैयार करने हेतु एनएसएस सर्वेक्षणों में राज्य की भागीदारी का प्रावधान भी आरंभ किया गया है। ज़िला-स्तरीय उप-राज्यस्तरीय लक्षित नीति निर्माण की सुगमता के लिए इसकी परिकल्पना की गई है।
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्री ने सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के वार्षिक प्रकाशन "भारत में महिलाएं और पुरुष 2024: चयनित संकेतक और आंकड़े" का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी की वेबसाइट का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर सूक्ष्म-स्तरीय/इकाई-स्तरीय आंकड़ों के प्रसार में सुधार के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का नया माइक्रो-डेटा पोर्टल भी आरंभ किया गया। इस पोर्टल पर अभी 175 से अधिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणों के आंकड़े उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, मार्च 2025 में आईआईटी गांधीनगर में हाल ही में संपन्न हैकथॉन के दौरान विकसित राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण कोड पर सिमेंटिक शोध (शब्दों और वाक्यांशों के अर्थ को समझने में मदद करने की तकनीक) को भी सम्मेलन में प्रदर्शित किया गया।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।