Ministry of Textiles
Handloom Awards 2024: Honouring Excellence in the Handloom Sector
The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations on August 7 this year
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests
A total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Sant Kabir Handloom Award and National Handloom Awards for 2024, recognizing outstanding contributions by handloom weavers, designers, marketers, start-up ventures, and producer companies in the handloom sector. These awards are part of the Handloom Marketing Assistance (HMA) component under the National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP).
This year, a total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector. The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations. The ceremony will take place on Thursday, August 7th, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests, including MPs, industry leaders, designers, exporters, senior government officials, students, and over 500 weavers from across the country.
Overview of the Handloom Awards
The awards aim to honour excellence in the handloom industry, celebrating individuals and organizations that set benchmarks in craftsmanship, innovation, and contribution to the sector's development.
Sant Kabir Handloom Award
This award recognizes outstanding handloom weavers who have significantly contributed to the sector's growth. Eligible weavers may be recipients of national or state awards, national merit certificates, or recognized for extraordinary skills and contributions to promoting and preserving weaving traditions, community welfare, and sector development.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 3.5 lakh
• Gold Coin (mounted)
• Tamrapatra (certificate)
• Shawl
• Certificate of Recognition
National Handloom Award:
The National Handloom Award celebrates weavers with exceptional craftsmanship, dedication, and innovation. It aims to motivate weavers to continue their outstanding work and inspire others in the sector.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 2.00 lakh
• Tamrapatra
• Shawl
• Certificate
Selection Process:
The selection of awardees under weaving category involves a rigorous three-tier process for weavers, comprising Zonal, Headquarters, and Central Level Committees, chaired respectively by the Zonal Director, Development Commissioner (Handloom), and Secretary (Textiles), each comprising 11 members. These committees include sector experts and evaluate nominations based on established eligibility criteria.
For design development, marketing, start-up ventures, and producer companies, a two-tier selection process is followed at the Headquarters and Central levels, each comprising 11 members and chaired by the Development Commissioner (Handloom) and Secretary (Textiles), respectively.
Click here for Handloom awardees list.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
হস্ততাঁত বঁটা ২০২৪: হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডত উৎকৃষ্টতালৈ সন্মান
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৭ আগষ্টত ১১ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰদান কৰিব এই বঁটা
এই অনুষ্ঠানত বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিং উপস্থিত থাকিব
হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অনবদ্য বৰঙণিৰ বাবে ৫গৰাকীক সন্ত কবীৰ বঁটা আৰু ১৯গৰাকীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত বঁটাসহ মুঠ ২৪গৰাকীক সন্মানিত কৰা হ’ব
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Guwahati
বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডত হস্ততাঁত বোৱনী, আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুতকাৰক, বিপণনকাৰী, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ উদ্যোগ আৰু উৎপাদক কোম্পানীসমূহৰ অসামান্য অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি জনাই ২০২৪ চনৰ বাবে সন্মানীয় সন্ত কবীৰ হস্ততাঁত বঁটা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই পুৰস্কাৰসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচী (এন এইচ ডি পি) ৰ অধীনত হস্ততাঁত বিপণন সহায়তা (এইচ এম এ)ৰ অংশ।
এই বছৰ হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডত আগবঢ়োৱা অসামান্য অৱদানৰ বাবে ৫গৰাকীক সন্ত কবীৰ বঁটা আৰু ১৯গৰাকীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত বঁটা সহ মুঠ ২৪গৰাকী বঁটা বিজয়ীক সন্মানিত কৰা হ’ব। একাদশ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই অনুষ্ঠান চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৭আগষ্ট বৃহস্পতিবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত অনুষ্ঠিত হ 'ব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত সাংসদ, বস্ত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃস্থানীয়সকল, আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুতকৰোতা, ৰপ্তানিকাৰী, জ্যেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়া, শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৫০০ৰো অধিক বোৱনীকে ধৰি বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিং উপস্থিত থাকিব।
থোৰতে হস্ততাঁত বঁটা
এই বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে হস্ততাঁত উদ্যোগৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনোৱা, শিল্পকলা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু খণ্ডটোৰ বিকাশত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যক্তি আৰু সংস্থাসমূহক উদ্গনি দিয়া।
সন্ত কবীৰ হস্ততাঁত বঁটা
এই বঁটাটোৱে হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ বিকাশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা উৎকৃষ্ট বোৱনীসকলক স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে। যোগ্য বোৱনীসকল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বা ৰাজ্যিক বঁটা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ্যতা প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ প্রাপক হ'ব পাৰে, বা বয়ন পৰম্পৰা, সামূহিক কল্যাণ আৰু খণ্ড উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসাধাৰণ দক্ষতা আৰু অৱদানৰ বাবে স্বীকৃত হ'ব পাৰে।
পুৰস্কাৰ সমূহঃ
- নগদ পুৰস্কাৰঃ ৩.৫০ লাখ টকা
- সোণৰ মুদ্ৰা (মাউন্ট কৰা)
- তাম্ৰপত্ৰ (প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ)
- শ্বল
- স্বীকৃতিৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত বঁটাঃ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত পুৰস্কাৰে বোৱনীসকলৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী শিল্পসৃষ্টি, একাগ্ৰতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক উদগনি দিয়ে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বোৱনীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কামৰ উৎকৃষ্টতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা আৰু এই খণ্ডটোৰ আনসকলকো উদ্বীপনা যোগোৱা।
পুৰস্কাৰসমূহঃ
- নগদ পুৰস্কাৰঃ ২ লাখ টকা
- তাম্ৰপত্ৰ
- শ্বল
- প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ
বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াঃ
বয়ন শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত বঁটা বিজয়ীসকলৰ বাছনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰমে আঞ্চলিক সঞ্চালক, উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্ত (হস্ততাঁত) আৰু সচিব (বস্ত্ৰ)ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ক্ৰমে আঞ্চলিক, মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিসমূহৰে গঠিত বোৱনীসকলৰ বাবে এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ তিনিতৰপীয়া প্ৰক্ৰিয়া থাকে, য’ত প্ৰত্যেকৰে ১১গৰাকীকৈ সদস্য থাকে। এই সমিতিসমূহত খণ্ডটোৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হয় আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত যোগ্যতাৰ মাপকাঠিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি মনোনয়নসমূহৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা হয়।
আৰ্হিৰ বিকাশ, বিপণন, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ উদ্যোগ আৰু উৎপাদক কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বাবে মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত দুটা স্তৰৰ বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অনুসৰণ কৰা হয়, প্ৰতিটো স্তৰ ১১ গৰাকীকৈ সদস্যৰে গঠিত আৰু ইয়াত উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্ত (হস্ততাঁত) আৰু সচিবে (বস্ত্ৰ) অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে।