Ministry of Textiles
Handloom Awards 2024: Honouring Excellence in the Handloom Sector
The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations on August 7 this year
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests
A total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Sant Kabir Handloom Award and National Handloom Awards for 2024, recognizing outstanding contributions by handloom weavers, designers, marketers, start-up ventures, and producer companies in the handloom sector. These awards are part of the Handloom Marketing Assistance (HMA) component under the National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP).
This year, a total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector. The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations. The ceremony will take place on Thursday, August 7th, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests, including MPs, industry leaders, designers, exporters, senior government officials, students, and over 500 weavers from across the country.
Overview of the Handloom Awards
The awards aim to honour excellence in the handloom industry, celebrating individuals and organizations that set benchmarks in craftsmanship, innovation, and contribution to the sector's development.
Sant Kabir Handloom Award
This award recognizes outstanding handloom weavers who have significantly contributed to the sector's growth. Eligible weavers may be recipients of national or state awards, national merit certificates, or recognized for extraordinary skills and contributions to promoting and preserving weaving traditions, community welfare, and sector development.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 3.5 lakh
• Gold Coin (mounted)
• Tamrapatra (certificate)
• Shawl
• Certificate of Recognition
National Handloom Award:
The National Handloom Award celebrates weavers with exceptional craftsmanship, dedication, and innovation. It aims to motivate weavers to continue their outstanding work and inspire others in the sector.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 2.00 lakh
• Tamrapatra
• Shawl
• Certificate
Selection Process:
The selection of awardees under weaving category involves a rigorous three-tier process for weavers, comprising Zonal, Headquarters, and Central Level Committees, chaired respectively by the Zonal Director, Development Commissioner (Handloom), and Secretary (Textiles), each comprising 11 members. These committees include sector experts and evaluate nominations based on established eligibility criteria.
For design development, marketing, start-up ventures, and producer companies, a two-tier selection process is followed at the Headquarters and Central levels, each comprising 11 members and chaired by the Development Commissioner (Handloom) and Secretary (Textiles), respectively.
Click here for Handloom awardees list.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು 2024: ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಗೆ ಗೌರವ
ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 11ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಹಾಗೂ ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, 5 'ಸಂತ ಕಬೀರ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ'ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 19 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ'ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 24 ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ನೇಕಾರರು, ಡಿಸೈನರ್ ಗಳು, ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು 2024 ರ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂತ ಕಬೀರ್ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (NHDP) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಮಾರಾಟ ನೆರವು (HMA) ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 24 ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 5 'ಸಂತ ಕಬೀರ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ'ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 19 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ'ಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. 11ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು 2025ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7, ಗುರುವಾರದಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ 'ಭಾರತ ಮಂಟಪ'ದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗಣ್ಯರಾದ ಸಂಸದರು, ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮುಖಂಡರು, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರು, ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು, ಹಿರಿಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತದಿಂದ ಆಗಮಿಸಲಿರುವ 500ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನೇಕಾರರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಅವಲೋಕನ
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದವರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶ. ಕರಕುಶಲತೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇವು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಸಂತ ಕಬೀರ್ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ನೇಕಾರರಿಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೆರಿಟ್ ಸರ್ಟಿಫಿಕೇಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದವರು ಅಥವಾ ನೇಕಾರಿಕೆ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಸಮುದಾಯ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದವರು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ವಿವರಗಳು:
• ನಗದು ಬಹುಮಾನ: ₹3.5 ಲಕ್ಷ
• ಚಿನ್ನದ ನಾಣ್ಯ: (ಫ್ರೇಮ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ)
• ತಾಮ್ರಪತ್ರ: (ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ)
• ಶಾಲು
• ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕರಕುಶಲತೆ, ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನೇಕಾರರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ನೇಕಾರರನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಲಯದ ಇತರರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ವಿವರಗಳು
• ನಗದು ಬಹುಮಾನ: ₹2.00 ಲಕ್ಷ
• ತಾಮ್ರಪತ್ರ
• ಶಾಲು
• ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ
ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ:
ನೇಕಾರರ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯು ಕಠಿಣವಾದ ಮೂರು-ಹಂತದ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ವಲಯ, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ವಲಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು (ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ) ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಜವಳಿ) ಅವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸಮಿತಿಯು 11 ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳು ವಲಯದ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟಿಂಗ್, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಎರಡು ಹಂತದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 11 ಸದಸ್ಯರಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು (ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ) ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು (ಜವಳಿ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ.