Ministry of Textiles
Handloom Awards 2024: Honouring Excellence in the Handloom Sector
The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations on August 7 this year
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests
A total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Sant Kabir Handloom Award and National Handloom Awards for 2024, recognizing outstanding contributions by handloom weavers, designers, marketers, start-up ventures, and producer companies in the handloom sector. These awards are part of the Handloom Marketing Assistance (HMA) component under the National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP).
This year, a total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector. The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations. The ceremony will take place on Thursday, August 7th, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests, including MPs, industry leaders, designers, exporters, senior government officials, students, and over 500 weavers from across the country.
Overview of the Handloom Awards
The awards aim to honour excellence in the handloom industry, celebrating individuals and organizations that set benchmarks in craftsmanship, innovation, and contribution to the sector's development.
Sant Kabir Handloom Award
This award recognizes outstanding handloom weavers who have significantly contributed to the sector's growth. Eligible weavers may be recipients of national or state awards, national merit certificates, or recognized for extraordinary skills and contributions to promoting and preserving weaving traditions, community welfare, and sector development.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 3.5 lakh
• Gold Coin (mounted)
• Tamrapatra (certificate)
• Shawl
• Certificate of Recognition
National Handloom Award:
The National Handloom Award celebrates weavers with exceptional craftsmanship, dedication, and innovation. It aims to motivate weavers to continue their outstanding work and inspire others in the sector.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 2.00 lakh
• Tamrapatra
• Shawl
• Certificate
Selection Process:
The selection of awardees under weaving category involves a rigorous three-tier process for weavers, comprising Zonal, Headquarters, and Central Level Committees, chaired respectively by the Zonal Director, Development Commissioner (Handloom), and Secretary (Textiles), each comprising 11 members. These committees include sector experts and evaluate nominations based on established eligibility criteria.
For design development, marketing, start-up ventures, and producer companies, a two-tier selection process is followed at the Headquarters and Central levels, each comprising 11 members and chaired by the Development Commissioner (Handloom) and Secretary (Textiles), respectively.
Click here for Handloom awardees list.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
હેન્ડલૂમ એવોર્ડ્સ 2024: હેન્ડલૂમ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાનું સન્માન
આ વર્ષે 7 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ 11મા રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ દિવસની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા એવોર્ડ્સ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનોની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે
5 સંત કબીર એવોર્ડ્સ અને 19 રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ એવોર્ડ્સ સહિત કુલ 24 એવોર્ડ વિજેતાઓને હેન્ડલૂમ ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન બદલ સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાપડ મંત્રાલયને 2024 માટે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંત કબીર હેન્ડલૂમ એવોર્ડ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવાની જાહેરાત કરતા ગર્વ થાય છે, જે હેન્ડલૂમ વણકરો, ડિઝાઇનર્સ, માર્કેટર્સ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ સાહસો અને હેન્ડલૂમ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્પાદક કંપનીઓ દ્વારા ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપે છે. આ એવોર્ડ્સ રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ (NHDP) હેઠળ હેન્ડલૂમ માર્કેટિંગ સહાય (HMA) ઘટકનો ભાગ છે.
આ વર્ષે, 5 સંત કબીર એવોર્ડ્સ અને 19 રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ એવોર્ડ્સ સહિત કુલ 24 એવોર્ડ વિજેતાઓને હેન્ડલૂમ ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન બદલ સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ એવોર્ડ્સ ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા 11મા રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ દિવસની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. આ સમારોહ ગુરુવાર, 7 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે યોજાશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહની સાથે સાંસદો, ઉદ્યોગ અગ્રણીઓ, ડિઝાઇનર્સ, નિકાસકારો, વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને દેશભરના 500થી વધુ વણકરો સહિત પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
હેન્ડલૂમ એવોર્ડ્સન વિગત
આ પુરસ્કારોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય હેન્ડલૂમ ઉદ્યોગમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાને સન્માનિત કરવાનો છે, જે વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંગઠનોને કારીગરી, નવીનતા અને ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસમાં યોગદાનમાં બેન્ચમાર્ક સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
સંત કબીર હેન્ડલૂમ એવોર્ડ
આ એવોર્ડ એવા ઉત્કૃષ્ટ હાથસાળ વણકરોને માન્યતા આપે છે. જેમણે આ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. પાત્ર વણકરો રાષ્ટ્રીય અથવા રાજ્ય પુરસ્કારો, રાષ્ટ્રીય મેરિટ પ્રમાણપત્રો, અથવા વણાટ પરંપરાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન અને જાળવણી, સમુદાય કલ્યાણ અને ક્ષેત્ર વિકાસમાં અસાધારણ કુશળતા અને યોગદાન માટે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ શકે છે.
પુરસ્કાર સામગ્રી:
• રોકડ પુરસ્કાર: રૂ. 3.5 લાખ
• સોનાનો સિક્કો (માઉન્ટેડ)
• તામ્રપત્ર (પ્રમાણપત્ર)
• શૉલ
• માન્યતા પ્રમાણપત્ર
રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ પુરસ્કાર:
રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ પુરસ્કાર અસાધારણ કારીગરી, સમર્પણ અને નવીનતા ધરાવતા વણકરોની ઓળખ કરે છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વણકરોને તેમનું ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્ય ચાલુ રાખવા અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં અન્ય લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપવાનો છે.
પુરસ્કાર સામગ્રી:
• રોકડ પુરસ્કાર: રૂ . 2.00 લાખ
• તામ્રપત્ર
• શૉલ
• પ્રમાણપત્ર
પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા:
વણાટ શ્રેણી હેઠળ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓની પસંદગીમાં વણકરો માટે એક સખત ત્રિ-સ્તરીય પ્રક્રિયાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં ઝોનલ, હેડક્વાર્ટર અને સેન્ટ્રલ લેવલ સમિતિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેની અધ્યક્ષતા અનુક્રમે ઝોનલ ડિરેક્ટર, ડેવલપમેન્ટ કમિશનર (હેન્ડલૂમ) અને સેક્રેટરી (ટેક્સટાઇલ) કરે છે, જેમાં દરેક સમિતિમાં 11 સભ્યો હોય છે. આ સમિતિઓમાં ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે અને સ્થાપિત પાત્રતા માપદંડોના આધારે નામાંકનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવે છે.
ડિઝાઇન ડેવલપમેન્ટ, માર્કેટિંગ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ સાહસો અને ઉત્પાદક કંપનીઓ માટે, મુખ્ય મથક અને કેન્દ્રીય સ્તરે દ્વિ-સ્તરીય પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા અનુસરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં દરેકમાં 11 સભ્યો હોય છે અને તેમની અધ્યક્ષતા અનુક્રમે વિકાસ કમિશનર (હેન્ડલૂમ) અને સચિવ (ટેક્સટાઇલ) કરે છે.
હેન્ડલૂમ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓની યાદી માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.