Ministry of Textiles
Handloom Awards 2024: Honouring Excellence in the Handloom Sector
The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations on August 7 this year
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests
A total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Sant Kabir Handloom Award and National Handloom Awards for 2024, recognizing outstanding contributions by handloom weavers, designers, marketers, start-up ventures, and producer companies in the handloom sector. These awards are part of the Handloom Marketing Assistance (HMA) component under the National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP).
This year, a total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector. The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations. The ceremony will take place on Thursday, August 7th, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests, including MPs, industry leaders, designers, exporters, senior government officials, students, and over 500 weavers from across the country.
Overview of the Handloom Awards
The awards aim to honour excellence in the handloom industry, celebrating individuals and organizations that set benchmarks in craftsmanship, innovation, and contribution to the sector's development.
Sant Kabir Handloom Award
This award recognizes outstanding handloom weavers who have significantly contributed to the sector's growth. Eligible weavers may be recipients of national or state awards, national merit certificates, or recognized for extraordinary skills and contributions to promoting and preserving weaving traditions, community welfare, and sector development.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 3.5 lakh
• Gold Coin (mounted)
• Tamrapatra (certificate)
• Shawl
• Certificate of Recognition
National Handloom Award:
The National Handloom Award celebrates weavers with exceptional craftsmanship, dedication, and innovation. It aims to motivate weavers to continue their outstanding work and inspire others in the sector.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 2.00 lakh
• Tamrapatra
• Shawl
• Certificate
Selection Process:
The selection of awardees under weaving category involves a rigorous three-tier process for weavers, comprising Zonal, Headquarters, and Central Level Committees, chaired respectively by the Zonal Director, Development Commissioner (Handloom), and Secretary (Textiles), each comprising 11 members. These committees include sector experts and evaluate nominations based on established eligibility criteria.
For design development, marketing, start-up ventures, and producer companies, a two-tier selection process is followed at the Headquarters and Central levels, each comprising 11 members and chaired by the Development Commissioner (Handloom) and Secretary (Textiles), respectively.
Click here for Handloom awardees list.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
हातमाग पारितोषिके 2024: हातमाग क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टतेचा सन्मान
21 JUL 2025 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 21 जुलै 2025
हातमाग क्षेत्रातील हातमाग विणकर, डिझायनर्स, विपणनकर्ते, स्टार्ट अप उद्योग आणि उत्पादक कंपन्या यांनी हातमाग क्षेत्रासाठी दिलेल्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाचा सन्मान करत, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने 2024 या वर्षासाठीच्या प्रतिष्ठीत संत कबीर हातमाग पुरस्कार तसेच राष्ट्रीय हातमाग पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या नावाची अभिमानपूर्वक घोषणा केली आहे.
या वर्षी 5 संत कबीर पुरस्कार विजेते आणि 19 राष्ट्रीय हातमाग पुरस्कार विजेत्यांसह एकूण 24 विजेत्यांना हातमाग क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय योगदानाबद्दल गौरवण्यात येणार आहे. 11 व्या राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनानिमित्त गुरुवार दिनांक 7 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे आयोजित समारंभात राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते या पुरस्कारांचे वितरण होणार आहे.
संत कबीर हातमाग पुरस्कार
हातमाग क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी लक्षणीयरित्या योगदान देणाऱ्या उत्कृष्ट हातमाग विणकरांच्या सन्मानार्थ हा पुरस्कार देण्यात येतो. पात्र विणकरांना राष्ट्रीय अथवा राज्य पातळीवरील पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता प्रमाणपत्रके मिळालेली असावीत अथवा हातमागावरील विणकामाच्या परंपरेला चालना देऊन तिचे जतन करणे, विणकर समुदायाचे कल्याण आणि या क्षेत्राचा विकास यांतील असामान्य कौशल्ये आणि योगदानासाठी त्यांना मान्यता मिळालेली असावी.
पुरस्कारामध्ये खालील घटकांचा समावेश:
• 3.5 लाख रुपये रोख
• सुवर्ण मुद्रा (आरोहित)
• ताम्रपत्र (प्रमाणपत्र)
• शाल
• मानपत्र
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग पुरस्कार:
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग पुरस्कार विणकरांमधील उत्कृष्ट कारागिरी, समर्पण वृत्ती आणि नाविन्यपूर्णता साजरी करतो. विजेत्या विणकरांना हा पुरस्कार त्यांचे उल्लेखनीय कार्य पुढे सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी आणि या क्षेत्रातील इतरांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी उत्तेजन देतो.
पुरस्कारामध्ये खालील घटकांचा समावेश:
• 2.00 लाख रुपये रोख
• ताम्रपत्र
• शाल
• प्रमाणपत्र
निवड प्रक्रिया
विणकर श्रेणीतील विजेत्यांच्या निवडीमध्ये विणकरांसाठी कठोर त्रिस्तरीय प्रक्रिया राबवण्यात येते. त्यात विभागीय, मुख्यालय स्तर आणि केंद्रीय स्तरावरील समित्यांचा समावेश असून प्रत्येकी 11 सदस्य असलेल्या या समित्यांचे अध्यक्ष अनुक्रमे विभागीय संचालक, विकास आयुक्त (हातमाग) आणि केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग सचिव असतात. या समित्यांमध्ये हातमाग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ मंडळींचा समावेश असतो आणि ते स्थापित पात्रता निकषांनुसार अर्जांचे मूल्यांकन करतात.
डिझाईन विकसन, विपणन, स्टार्ट-अप उद्योग आणि उत्पादक कंपन्यांसाठी मुख्यालये आणि केंद्रीय स्तर अशा दोन पातळ्यांवर निवड प्रक्रिया राबवली जाते. या दोन्ही पातळ्यांवरील परीक्षक पथकात प्रत्येकी 11 सदस्य असतात आणि अनुक्रमे विकास आयुक्त (हातमाग) आणि केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग सचिव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कामकाज चालते.
पीडीएफ फाईल पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.