Ministry of Textiles
Handloom Awards 2024: Honouring Excellence in the Handloom Sector
The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations on August 7 this year
The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests
A total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is proud to announce the conferment of the prestigious Sant Kabir Handloom Award and National Handloom Awards for 2024, recognizing outstanding contributions by handloom weavers, designers, marketers, start-up ventures, and producer companies in the handloom sector. These awards are part of the Handloom Marketing Assistance (HMA) component under the National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP).
This year, a total of 24 awardees, including 5 Sant Kabir Awards and 19 National Handloom Awards, will be honoured for their outstanding contributions to the handloom sector. The awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India during the 11th National Handloom Day celebrations. The ceremony will take place on Thursday, August 7th, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with distinguished guests, including MPs, industry leaders, designers, exporters, senior government officials, students, and over 500 weavers from across the country.
Overview of the Handloom Awards
The awards aim to honour excellence in the handloom industry, celebrating individuals and organizations that set benchmarks in craftsmanship, innovation, and contribution to the sector's development.
Sant Kabir Handloom Award
This award recognizes outstanding handloom weavers who have significantly contributed to the sector's growth. Eligible weavers may be recipients of national or state awards, national merit certificates, or recognized for extraordinary skills and contributions to promoting and preserving weaving traditions, community welfare, and sector development.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 3.5 lakh
• Gold Coin (mounted)
• Tamrapatra (certificate)
• Shawl
• Certificate of Recognition
National Handloom Award:
The National Handloom Award celebrates weavers with exceptional craftsmanship, dedication, and innovation. It aims to motivate weavers to continue their outstanding work and inspire others in the sector.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 2.00 lakh
• Tamrapatra
• Shawl
• Certificate
Selection Process:
The selection of awardees under weaving category involves a rigorous three-tier process for weavers, comprising Zonal, Headquarters, and Central Level Committees, chaired respectively by the Zonal Director, Development Commissioner (Handloom), and Secretary (Textiles), each comprising 11 members. These committees include sector experts and evaluate nominations based on established eligibility criteria.
For design development, marketing, start-up ventures, and producer companies, a two-tier selection process is followed at the Headquarters and Central levels, each comprising 11 members and chaired by the Development Commissioner (Handloom) and Secretary (Textiles), respectively.
Click here for Handloom awardees list.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
हथकरघा पुरस्कार 2024: हथकरघा क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता का सम्मान
21 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
11वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह के दौरान इस वर्ष 7 अगस्त को माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा ये पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह सहित गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए 5 संत कबीर पुरस्कार और 19 राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा पुरस्कार सहित कुल 24 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र में हथकरघा बुनकरों, डिज़ाइनरों, विपणक, स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमों और उत्पादक कंपनियों के उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए, वस्त्र मंत्रालय को 2024 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित संत कबीर हथकरघा पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा पुरस्कार की घोषणा करते हुए गर्व हो रहा है। ये पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के अंतर्गत हथकरघा विपणन सहायता (एचएमए) का हिस्सा हैं।
इस वर्ष, हथकरघा क्षेत्र में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए 5 संत कबीर पुरस्कार और 19 राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा पुरस्कारों सहित कुल 24 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। ये पुरस्कार 11वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह के दौरान माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रदान किए जाएँगे। यह समारोह गुरुवार, 7 अगस्त, 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह के साथ-साथ देश भर के सांसद, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, डिज़ाइनर, निर्यातक, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, छात्र और 500 से अधिक बुनकर सहित गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
हथकरघा पुरस्कारों का अवलोकन
इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य हथकरघा उद्योग में उत्कृष्टता को सम्मानित करना है, तथा ऐसे व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को सम्मानित करना है जिन्होंने शिल्प कौशल, नवाचार और क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान के क्षेत्र में मानक स्थापित किए हैं।
संत कबीर हथकरघा पुरस्कार
यह पुरस्कार उन उत्कृष्ट हथकरघा बुनकरों को प्रदान किया जाता है जिन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पात्र बुनकर राष्ट्रीय या राज्य पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, या बुनाई परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने, सामुदायिक कल्याण और क्षेत्र के विकास में असाधारण कौशल और योगदान के लिए सम्मानित हो सकते हैं।
पुरस्कार सामग्री:
• नकद पुरस्कार: 3.5 लाख रुपये
• सोने का सिक्का (लगा हुआ)
• ताम्रपत्र (प्रमाणपत्र)
• शाल
• मान्यता का प्रमाण पत्र
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा पुरस्कार:
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा पुरस्कार असाधारण शिल्प कौशल, समर्पण और नवाचार वाले बुनकरों को सम्मानित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य बुनकरों को अपना उत्कृष्ट कार्य जारी रखने और इस क्षेत्र के अन्य लोगों को प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
पुरस्कार सामग्री:
• नकद पुरस्कार: 2.00 लाख रुपये
• ताम्रपत्र
• शाल
• प्रमाणपत्र
चयन प्रक्रिया:
बुनाई श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पुरस्कार विजेताओं के चयन में बुनकरों के लिए एक कठोर त्रि-स्तरीय प्रक्रिया शामिल है, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय, मुख्यालय और केंद्रीय स्तरीय समितियाँ शामिल हैं, जिनकी अध्यक्षता क्रमशः क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) और सचिव (वस्त्र) करते हैं, और प्रत्येक समिति में 11 सदस्य होते हैं। इन समितियों में क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होते हैं और निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों के आधार पर नामांकन का मूल्यांकन करते हैं।
डिजाइन विकास, विपणन, स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमों और उत्पादक कंपनियों के लिए मुख्यालय और केंद्रीय स्तर पर दो स्तरीय चयन प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाती है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में 11 सदस्य होते हैं और क्रमशः विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) और सचिव (वस्त्र) इसकी अध्यक्षता करते हैं।
हथकरघा पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।