NITI Aayog
Deepak Bagla assumes charge as Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission
21 JUL 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is pleased to announce that Deepak Bagla has officially assumed charge as the Mission Director of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM).
Bagla joins AIM with an extensive background spanning banking, investment promotion, policy advisory, and institutional leadership. His experience extends across multilateral institutions, the private sector, and Government, bringing a unique blend of strategic insight and operational execution to the role.
Prior to this, Bagla served as the Managing Director & CEO of Invest India, the Government of India’s national investment promotion and facilitation agency. Under his leadership, Invest India received multiple global accolades and emerged as a key institution supporting entrepreneurship, innovation, and startup growth across the country.
He has served on several high-level government committees and represented India in multiple international forums, including as President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA).
Bagla holds a Bachelor's degree in Economics from St. Stephen’s College, University of Delhi, and Master’s degrees in International Diplomacy and International Trade & Finance from Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
Upon assuming office, Deepak Bagla stated “It is a privilege to join Atal Innovation Mission at this pivotal moment. As AIM enters a new phase with an expanded mandate, there is immense opportunity to further strengthen India’s innovation landscape. I look forward to working collaboratively with government, industry, academia, and civil society to nurture a robust ecosystem that drives inclusive growth, positions India at the forefront of global innovation and deliver on the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat.”
The Atal Innovation Mission continues to play a central role in advancing the Government of India’s mission on innovation and entrepreneurship. With a renewed mandate approved by the Union Cabinet, AIM is set to scale its impact through focused, outcome-driven initiatives aligned with national development priorities.

نیتی آیوگ
دیپک باگلا نے اٹل اختراعی مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
21 JUL 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کو یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ دیپک باگلا نے اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) کے مشن ڈائریکٹر کی حیثیت سے باضابطہ طور پر عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے ۔
باگلا بینکنگ ، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ ، پالیسی مشاورت اور ادارہ جاتی قیادت پر محیط وسیع پس منظر کے ساتھ اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان کا تجربہ کثیرجہتی اداروں ، نجی شعبے اور حکومت میں پھیلا ہوا ہے ، جو اس کردار میں اسٹریٹجک بصیرت اور آپریشنل عمل درآمد کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج لاتا ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے ، باگلا نے حکومت ہند کی قومی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور سہولت کاری ایجنسی ، انویسٹ انڈیا کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ ان کی قیادت میں ، انویسٹ انڈیا عالمی سطح پر کافی تعریف حاصل کی اور ملک بھر میں صنعت کاری ، اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے والے ایک اہم ادارے کے طور پر ابھرا ۔
انہوں نے کئی اعلی سطحی سرکاری کمیٹیوں میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور متعدد بین الاقوامی فورمز میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے ، اس میں ورلڈ ایسوسی ایشن آف انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن ایجنسیوں (وائی آئی پی اے) کے صدر کے طور پر عہدہ بھی شامل ہے۔
باگلا نے سینٹ اسٹیفن کالج ، دہلی یونیورسٹی سے معاشیات کے مضمون میں بیچلر ڈگری حاصل کی ہے ، اور جارج ٹاؤن یونیورسٹی ، واشنگٹن ، ڈی سی، سے بین الاقوامی سفارت کاری اور بین الاقوامی تجارت اور مالیات میں ماسٹر ڈگری حاصل کی ہے ۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ، دیپک باگلا نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس اہم لمحے میں اٹل اختراعی مشن میں شامل ہونا میرے لیے ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے اے آئی ایم ایک توسیع شدہ ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ، ہندوستان کے اختراعی منظر نامے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں ۔ میں حکومت ، صنعت ، تعلیمی شعبے اور سول سوسائٹی کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ایسے مضبوط ایکو سسٹم کے لیے کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں جو جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی اختراع میں سب سے آگے رکھے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت کے نظریہ کو پورا کرے ’’۔
اٹل اختراعی مشن حکومت ہند کے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور کردہ ایک نئے اختیار کے ساتھ ، اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق مرکوز ، نتائج پر مبنی اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔