NITI Aayog
Deepak Bagla assumes charge as Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission
21 JUL 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is pleased to announce that Deepak Bagla has officially assumed charge as the Mission Director of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM).
Bagla joins AIM with an extensive background spanning banking, investment promotion, policy advisory, and institutional leadership. His experience extends across multilateral institutions, the private sector, and Government, bringing a unique blend of strategic insight and operational execution to the role.
Prior to this, Bagla served as the Managing Director & CEO of Invest India, the Government of India’s national investment promotion and facilitation agency. Under his leadership, Invest India received multiple global accolades and emerged as a key institution supporting entrepreneurship, innovation, and startup growth across the country.
He has served on several high-level government committees and represented India in multiple international forums, including as President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA).
Bagla holds a Bachelor's degree in Economics from St. Stephen’s College, University of Delhi, and Master’s degrees in International Diplomacy and International Trade & Finance from Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
Upon assuming office, Deepak Bagla stated “It is a privilege to join Atal Innovation Mission at this pivotal moment. As AIM enters a new phase with an expanded mandate, there is immense opportunity to further strengthen India’s innovation landscape. I look forward to working collaboratively with government, industry, academia, and civil society to nurture a robust ecosystem that drives inclusive growth, positions India at the forefront of global innovation and deliver on the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat.”
The Atal Innovation Mission continues to play a central role in advancing the Government of India’s mission on innovation and entrepreneurship. With a renewed mandate approved by the Union Cabinet, AIM is set to scale its impact through focused, outcome-driven initiatives aligned with national development priorities.

નીતિ આયોગ
દીપક બાગલાએ ‘અટલ ઇનોવેશન મિશન’ના મિશન ડિરેક્ટર તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
21 JUL 2025 4:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
NITI આયોગને ઘોષણા કરતા આનંદ થાય છે કે દીપક બાગલાએ અટલ ઇનોવેશન મિશન (AIM)ના મિશન ડિરેક્ટર તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે.
શ્રી બાગલા બેંકિંગ, રોકાણ પ્રમોશન, નીતિ સલાહ અને સંસ્થાકીય નેતૃત્વમાં વ્યાપક અનુભવ સાથે AIM માં જોડાયા છે. તેમની પાસે બહુપક્ષીય સંસ્થાઓ, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર અને સરકારમાં અનુભવ છે, જે આ ભૂમિકામાં વ્યૂહાત્મક સૂઝ અને કાર્યકારી અમલીકરણનું એક અનોખું મિશ્રણ લાવે છે.
અગાઉ, શ્રી બાગલાએ ભારત સરકારની રાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણ પ્રમોશન અને સુવિધા એજન્સી, ઇન્વેસ્ટ ઇન્ડિયાના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર અને સીઈઓ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ઇન્વેસ્ટ ઇન્ડિયાને અનેક વૈશ્વિક પુરસ્કારો પ્રાપ્ત થયા છે અને તે દેશભરમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, નવીનતા અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ વૃદ્ધિને ટેકો આપતી એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે.
તેમણે અનેક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સરકારી સમિતિઓમાં સેવા આપી છે અને વર્લ્ડ એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ પ્રમોશન એજન્સીઝ (WAIPA)ના પ્રમુખ સહિત અનેક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો પર ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કર્યું છે.
શ્રી બાગલાએ દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીની સેન્ટ સ્ટીફન્સ કોલેજમાંથી અર્થશાસ્ત્રમાં સ્નાતકની ડિગ્રી અને વોશિંગ્ટન ડી.સી.ની જ્યોર્જટાઉન યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રાજદ્વારી, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર અને નાણાકીય વિષયમાં માસ્ટર ડિગ્રી મેળવી છે.
આપેલો કાર્યભાર સંભાળતી વખતે, શ્રી દીપક બાગલાએ કહ્યું, "આ નિર્ણાયક ક્ષણે અટલ ઇનોવેશન મિશનમાં જોડાવું એ એક સૌભાગ્યની વાત છે. જેમ જેમ AIM વિસ્તૃત કાર્યભાર સાથે એક નવા તબક્કામાં પ્રવેશ કરે છે, તેમ ભારતના નવીનતા પરિદૃશ્યને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની પુષ્કળ તક છે. હું સરકાર, ઉદ્યોગ, શિક્ષણ અને નાગરિક સમાજ સાથે સહયોગ કરીને એક મજબૂત ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવા માટે આતુર છું જે સમાવેશી વિકાસને આગળ ધપાવે છે અને ભારતને વૈશ્વિક નવીનતા નેતા બનાવે છે અને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને પૂર્ણ કરે છે."
અટલ ઇનોવેશન મિશન ભારત સરકારના નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા મિશનને આગળ વધારવામાં કેન્દ્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલા નવા આદેશ સાથે, તે રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સાથે સંલગ્ન યોજનાઓ દ્વારા તેની અસરને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે.