NITI Aayog
Deepak Bagla assumes charge as Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission
21 JUL 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is pleased to announce that Deepak Bagla has officially assumed charge as the Mission Director of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM).
Bagla joins AIM with an extensive background spanning banking, investment promotion, policy advisory, and institutional leadership. His experience extends across multilateral institutions, the private sector, and Government, bringing a unique blend of strategic insight and operational execution to the role.
Prior to this, Bagla served as the Managing Director & CEO of Invest India, the Government of India’s national investment promotion and facilitation agency. Under his leadership, Invest India received multiple global accolades and emerged as a key institution supporting entrepreneurship, innovation, and startup growth across the country.
He has served on several high-level government committees and represented India in multiple international forums, including as President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA).
Bagla holds a Bachelor's degree in Economics from St. Stephen’s College, University of Delhi, and Master’s degrees in International Diplomacy and International Trade & Finance from Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
Upon assuming office, Deepak Bagla stated “It is a privilege to join Atal Innovation Mission at this pivotal moment. As AIM enters a new phase with an expanded mandate, there is immense opportunity to further strengthen India’s innovation landscape. I look forward to working collaboratively with government, industry, academia, and civil society to nurture a robust ecosystem that drives inclusive growth, positions India at the forefront of global innovation and deliver on the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat.”
The Atal Innovation Mission continues to play a central role in advancing the Government of India’s mission on innovation and entrepreneurship. With a renewed mandate approved by the Union Cabinet, AIM is set to scale its impact through focused, outcome-driven initiatives aligned with national development priorities.

नीति आयोग
दीपक बागला ने ‘अटल नवाचार मिशन’ के मिशन निदेशक का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
21 JUL 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी महसूस कर रहा है कि दीपक बागला ने आधिकारिक रूप से अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआइएम) के मिशन निदेशक का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया है।
श्री बागला बैंकिंग, निवेश प्रोत्साहन, नीति परामर्श एवं संस्थागत नेतृत्व के व्यापक अनुभव के साथ एआईएम में शामिल हुए हैं। उन्हें बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, निजी क्षेत्र और सरकार में अनुभव प्राप्त है, जो इस भूमिका में रणनीतिक अंतर्दृष्टि एवं परिचालन कार्यान्वयन में एक अनूठा मिश्रण है।
इससे पहले, श्री बागला ने भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय निवेश प्रवर्तन और सुविधा एजेंसी, इनवेस्ट इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ के रूप में कार्य किया है। उनके नेतृत्व में, इनवेस्ट इंडिया को कई वैश्विक पुरस्कार मिले हैं और वह पूरे देश में उद्यमिता, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप विकास का समर्थन करने वाली एक प्रमुख संस्था के रूप में उभरकर सामने आयी है।
उन्होंने कई उच्च स्तरीय सरकारी समितियों में काम किया है और विश्व निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसी संघ (डब्ल्यूएआईपीए) के अध्यक्ष सहित कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है।
श्री बागला ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के सेंट स्टीफन कॉलेज से अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातक की डिग्री प्राप्त की है तथा उन्होंने वाशिंगटन डी.सी. के जॉर्जटाउन विश्वविद्यालय से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कूटनीति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं वित्त में मास्टर डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
आधिकारिक रूप से कार्यभार ग्रहण करते समय, श्री दीपक बागला ने कहा इस निर्णायक क्षण में अटल नवाचार मिशन से जुड़ना एक सौभाग्य है। जैसे-जैसे एआईएम एक विस्तारित जनादेश के साथ एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है, भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य को और मजबूत करने के लिए बहुत अवसर है। मैं सरकार, उद्योग, अकादमी और नागरिक समाज के साथ सहयोग करने की उम्मीद करता हूं जिससे एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को विकसित किया जा सके जो समावेशी विकास को प्रेरित करे और भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार में अग्रणी बनाए और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसीत भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करे।
अटल नवाचार मिशन, भारत सरकार के नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित नवीनीकृत जनादेश के साथअपने प्रभाव को राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित योजनाओं के माध्यम से बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।