Ministry of Tourism
Institutional Framework for Coastal and Cruise Tourism
21 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including cruise tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism complements the efforts of States/UTs through various schemes and initiatives.
Various schemes, programs, and initiatives of the Ministry have been actively addressing issues related to the tourism promotion and development, including coastal tourism. The focus of the Ministry is to strengthen and effectively implement these ongoing initiatives and monitor the evolving needs of the tourism sector, while remaining open to further enhancements in alignment with national priorities and stakeholder’s inputs. A separate policy for development of coastal tourism is not envisaged at this point in time.
However, Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the Central Government Agencies for development of tourism including Cruise Tourism and Cruising along rivers, on receipt of complete proposals under the Scheme of ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’. In addition, Ministry of Tourism has identified Coastal Circuit as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. The list of projects sanctioned under these schemes in various states is given in Annexure.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry has been revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach.
Cruise Bharat Mission (CBM) has been launched by Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways in September, 2024 with the aim to provide whole of government approach by involving various Central and State Government agencies. CBM provides for a framework for inter-ministerial approach for crafting interventions along policy, regulatory, and other aspects governing cruise sector and enable responsible involvement of all regulatory agencies, such as Customs, Immigration, CISF, State Tourism Departments, State Maritime Agencies, District Administrations, and local police.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of Projects sanctioned for infrastructure development at Ports and Waterways under the scheme of Assistance to Central Agencies
(Rs. in Lakh)
S.
No.
States/ UTs
Year
Name of Projects
Implementing Agency
Amount sanctioned
1
Tamil Nadu
2012-13
Cruise Passenger Facilities Centre in the existing Passenger Terminal at Chennai Port.
Chennai Port Trust
1724.66
2
Goa
2014-15
Cruise Terminal Building at Mormugao Port Trust
Mormugao Port trust
879.04
3
Kerala
2016-17
Development of a Walkway/Promenade on Willingdon Island, Cochin, Kerala
Cochin Port Trust
901.00
4
Kerala
2016-17
Central Financial Assistance for upgrading of Births & Backup area of Ernakulam Wharf
Cochin Port Trust
2141.00
5
Maharashtra
2016-17
Central Financial Assistance to Mumbai Port Trust for Development of Kanoji Angre Lighthouse as a tourist Destination
Mumbai Port trust
1500.00
6
Maharashtra
2017-18
Up-gradation /modernization to International Cruise terminal at Indira Dock, Mumbai.
Mumbai Port Trust
1250.00
7
Goa
2018-19
Improvement of immigration facility and deepening of existing cruise berth at Mormougao
Mormugao Port trust
1316.40
8
Kerala
2018-19
Developing infrastructure at Cochin Port Cruise Terminal.
Cochin Port Trust
120.79
9
Kerala
2018-19
Creation of additional tourism facilities at the Cochin Port Trust Walkway
Cochin Port Trust
466.47
10
Andhra Pradesh
2018-19
Construction of Cruise-cum-Coastal Cargo Terminal at Channel berth area in Outer Harbour of Visakhapatnam Port
Visakhapatn am Port Trust
3850.00
11
Kerala
2019-20
CFA for Development of Additional infrastructure in the new Cochin Port Trust Terminal
Cochin Port Trust
1029.70
12.
Goa
2021-22
Creation of facilities for International and Domestic Cruise Vessels at Mormugao Port, Goa by Mormugao Port Trust (MPT)
Mormugao Port Trust
5000.00
13.
Maharashtra
2021-22
Upgradation/Modernisation to International Cruise Terminal at Indira Dock, Mumbai Port Trust
Mumbai Port Trust
3750.00
Total
23929.06
List of Projects sanctioned for Coastal Circuit and Cruise Project under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
(Amount in ₹ crore)
S.
No.
Name of State
Year
Project Name
Amount Sanctioned
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2014-15
Development of Circuit at Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam - Kotipally
67.83
2.
Andhra Pradesh
2015-16
Development of Nellore, Pulikat Lake, Ubblamadugu water falls, Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary, Mypadu Beach, Ramatheertham
49.55
3.
Puducherry
2015-16
Development of Dubrayapet, Arikamedu China Veerampattinam, Chunnabmar, Nallavadu, Manapet, Kalapet, French Quarter, Tamil Quarter and Yanam
58.44
4.
West Bengal
2015-16
Development of Beach Circuit: Udaipur- Digha- Shankarpur- Tajpur- Mandarmani- Fraserganj- Bakkhlai-Henry Island
67.99
5.
Maharashtra
2015-16
Development of Sindhudurg Coastal Circuit (Shiroda Beach, Sagareshwar, Tarkarli, Vijaydurg (Beach & Creek), Devgad (Fort & Beach), Mitbhav, Tondavali, Mocehmad and Nivati Fort).
19.06
6.
Goa
2016-17
Development of Sinquerim-Baga, Anjuna-Vagator, Morjim-Keri, Aguada Fort and Aguada Jail.
97.65
7.
Odisha
2016-17
Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara.
70.82
8.
Andaman &
Nicobar Islands
2016-17
Development of Long Island-Ross Smith Island- Neil Island- Havelock Island- Baratang Island-Port Blair.
27.57
9.
Tamil Nadu
2016-17
Development of Chennai- Mamamallapuram–Rameshwaram–Kulasekaranpattinam–Kanyakumari
73.13
10.
Goa
2017-18
Development of Rua De Orum Creek – Don Paula –Colva - Benaulim
99.35
11.
Kerala
2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
Total
688.74

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
तटीय और क्रूज पर्यटन के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा
21 JUL 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
क्रूज पर्यटन समेत पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन (यूटी) द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के प्रयासों को संपूरित करता है।
मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाएँ, कार्यक्रम और पहल तटीय पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन संवर्धन और विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों का सक्रिय रूप से निपटान कर रही हैं। मंत्रालय का ध्यान इन जारी पहलों को सुदृढ़ और प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने तथा पर्यटन क्षेत्र की उभरती ज़रूरतों पर नजर रखने पर है, साथ ही मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और हितधारकों के सुझावों के अनुरूप आगे भी सुधार के लिए तत्पर है। तटीय पर्यटन के विकास के लिए फिलहाल कोई अलग नीति की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है।
हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास हेतु केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' नामक योजना के तहत पूर्ण प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति पर क्रूज पर्यटन और नदियों के किनारे क्रूजिंग सहित पर्यटन के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार की एजेंसियों को केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत पंद्रह विषयगत परिपथों में से एक के रूप में तटीय परिपथ की पहचान की है। विभिन्न राज्यों में इन योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची अनुबंध में है।
मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को गंतव्य-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए स्तरीय एवं जिम्मेदारीयुक्त गंतव्य के विकास के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के तौर पर नया रूप दिया गया है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारों की एजेंसियों को शामिल करके सरकार का समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से सितम्बर 2024 में क्रूज भारत मिशन (सीबीएम) की शुरुआत की गई है। सीबीएम, क्रूज क्षेत्र को निर्देशित करने वाली नीति, तंत्र और अन्य पहलुओं पर पहल करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी दृष्टिकोण हेतु एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है एवं सीमा शुल्क, आप्रवासन, सीआईएसएफ, राज्य पर्यटन विभागों, राज्य समुद्री एजेंसियों, जिला प्रशासनों और स्थानीय पुलिस जैसी सभी नियंत्रक एजेंसियों की जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुबंध
केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता योजना के तहत पत्तनों और जलमार्गों पर अवसंरचना विकास के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची (लाख रु. में):
(लाख रुपए में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
वर्ष
परियोजनाओं का नाम
क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी
स्वीकृत राशि
1
तमिलनाडु
2012-13
चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर मौजूदा यात्री टर्मिनल में क्रूज यात्री सुविधा केंद्र।
चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1724.66
2
गोवा
2014-15
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में क्रूज़ टर्मिनल भवन
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
879.04
3
केरल
2016-17
विलिंगडन द्वीप, कोचीन, केरल पर वॉकवे/प्रोमेनेड का विकास
कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
901.00
4
केरल
2016-17
एर्नाकुलम घाट के बर्थ और बैकअप क्षेत्र के उन्नयन के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता
कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
2141.00
5
महाराष्ट्र
2016-17
पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में कनोजी आंग्रे लाइटहाउस को विकसित करने के लिए मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट को केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1500.00
6
महाराष्ट्र
2017-18
इंदिरा डॉक, मुंबई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनल का उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण।
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1250.00
7
गोवा
2018-19
मोरमुगाओ में आव्रजन सुविधा में सुधार और मौजूदा क्रूज बर्थ को गहरा करना
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1316.40
8
केरल
2018-19
कोचीन पोर्ट क्रूज़ टर्मिनल पर बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास।
कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
120.79
9
केरल
2018-19
कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट वॉकवे पर अतिरिक्त पर्यटन सुविधाओं का निर्माण
कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
466.47
10
आंध्र प्रदेश
2018-19
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह के बाहरी बंदरगाह में चैनल बर्थ क्षेत्र में क्रूज-सह-तटीय कार्गो टर्मिनल का निर्माण
विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
3850.00
11
केरल
2019-20
नए कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट टर्मिनल में अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सीएफए
कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
1029.70
12.
गोवा
2021-22
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (एमपीटी) द्वारा मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट, गोवा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू क्रूज जहाजों के लिए सुविधाओं का निर्माण
मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
5000.00
13.
महाराष्ट्र
2021-22
इंदिरा डॉक, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनल का उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
3750.00
कुल
23929.06
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत तटीय सर्किट और क्रूज परियोजना के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2014-15
काकीनाडा में सर्किट का विकास - होप द्वीप - कोरिंगा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य - पासरलापुडी - अदुरू - एस यानम – कोटिपल्ली
67.83
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2015-16
नेल्लोर, पुलिकट झील, उब्बलामादुगु जलप्रपात, नेलापट्टू पक्षी अभयारण्य, मायपाडु समुद्र तट, रामतीर्थम का विकास
49.55
3.
पुदुचेरी
2015-16
डबरायपेट, अरिकामेडु चीन वीरमपट्टिनम, चुन्नाबमार, नल्लावडु, मनापेट, कालापेट, फ्रेंच क्वार्टर, तमिल क्वार्टर और यानम का विकास
58.44
4.
पश्चिम बंगाल
2015-16
बीच सर्किट का विकास: उदयपुर-दीघा-शंकरपुर-ताजपुर-मंदारमणि-फ्रेजरगंज-बखलाई-हेनरी द्वीप
67.99
5.
महाराष्ट्र
2015-16
सिंधुदुर्ग तटीय सर्किट (शिरोडा बीच, सागरेश्वर, तारकरली, विजयदुर्ग (समुद्र तट और क्रीक), देवगढ़ (किला और समुद्र तट), मितभाव, टोंडावली, मोसेहमद और निवती किला) का विकास।
19.06
6.
गोवा
2016-17
सिंक्वेरिम-बागा, अंजुना-वागाटोर, मोरजिम-केरी, अगुआडा किला और अगुआडा जेल का विकास।
97.65
7.
ओडिशा
2016-17
गोपालपुर, बरकुल, सातपाड़ा और टंपारा का विकास।
70.82
8.
अंडमान और
निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2016-17
लांग आइलैंड-रॉस स्मिथ आइलैंड-नील आइलैंड-हैवलॉक आइलैंड-बाराटांग आइलैंड-पोर्ट ब्लेयर का विकास।
27.57
9.
तमिलनाडु
2016-17
चेन्नई-मामामल्लापुरम-रामेश्वरम-कुलसेकरनपट्टिनम-कन्याकुमारी का विकास
73.13
10.
गोवा
2017-18
रुआ डे ओरम क्रीक - डॉन पाउला - कोलवा - बेनौलीम का विकास
99.35
11।
केरल
2018-19
मलानाड मालाबार क्रूज पर्यटन परियोजना का विकास
57.35
कुल
688.74