Ministry of Culture
Keezhadi Excavation Findings
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has not requested for any revised report on Keezhadi from the Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology.
Since 2018, Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology is conducting excavations at the site, for which ASI does not provide any funding support.
ASI provides permission for excavations as per the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act 1958 and Rules 1959 and ensures implementation of the Act. It also provides technical support, as and when requested by any agency including State Department of Archaeology.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கீழடி அகழாய்வு குறித்த திருத்தப்பட்ட அறிக்கை ஏதும் கோரப்படவில்லை : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
கீழடி அகழாய்வு குறித்த திருத்தப்பட்ட அறிக்கை எதையும் தமிழ்நாடு தொல்லியல் துறையிடமிருந்து இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் கோரவில்லை. 2018-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தமிழ்நாடு தொல்லியல் துறை கீழடியில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதற்கு இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் நிதியுதவி ஏதும் வழங்கவில்லை. பழங்கால நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் தொல்பொருள் இடங்கள் மற்றும் எச்சங்கள் சட்டம் 1958 மற்றும் விதிகள் 1959-ன் படி அகழாய்வுக்கு இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் அனுமதி அளிக்கிறது. மாநில தொல்லியல் துறை உட்பட எந்தவொரு முகமையும் தேவையெனக் கோரும்பொழுது தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியும் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.