Ministry of Tourism
Encouragement of Homestay Facilities
21 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its voluntary scheme of classification of Incredible India Bed & Breakfast Establishments classifies fully operational rooms of homestay facilities in the country, including those located in the State of Uttarakhand. Homestays are classified under two categories- Gold Category and Silver Category based on the extant Guidelines issued by the Ministry.
The Government of India has announced collateral free institutional credit of Mudra Loans for Homestays in the Budget Announcement for 2025-26 to assist and encourage setting up of homestays across the country.
Additionally, the Government approved the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan for improving the socio-economic condition of tribal communities, and development of 1000 homestays is a part of the scheme. The States/UTs can avail assistance of a maximum of Rs. 5 Crore for 5-10 homestays per village in a village cluster of 5-6 villages, subject to eligibility as per the Guidelines issued.
The Ministry of Tourism has put in place the Scheme of “Capacity Building for Service Providers” (CBSP) to provide education, training and certification to the tourism service providers and hospitality sector including homestay owners, to up-grade manpower at every strata of tourism industry in order to capitalize the vast tourism potential of the country to the fullest, and provide professional expertise to the local populace as well as create fresh opportunities in the tourism sector both in urban as well as rural areas.
The Ministry of Tourism through its Incredible India website aims to enhance the digital outreach of the varied tourism offerings across the country, transforming it into a one-stop digital information and service platform that serves all hospitality, travel & tourism related needs of a tourist.
The private players in the industry have launched various online portals or OTAs which offer booking facilities, including booking of homestays.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
होमस्टे सुविधाओं को प्रोत्साहन
21 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अतुल्य भारत बैड एंड ब्रेकफास्ट प्रतिष्ठानों के वर्गीकरण की अपनी स्वैच्छिक योजना के तहत उत्तराखंड राज्य सहित देश में होमस्टे सुविधाओं के पूरी तरह से संचालित कमरों को वर्गीकृत करता है। मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर होमस्टे को दो श्रेणियों गोल्ड श्रेणी और सिल्वर श्रेणी के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने देश भर में होमस्टे की स्थापना में सहायता और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 2025-26 की बजट घोषणा में होमस्टे के लिए मुद्रा ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए बिना संपत्ति को गिरवी रखे संस्थागत ऋण की घोषणा की है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने जनजातीय समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान को मंजूरी दी है और 1000 होमस्टे का विकास इस योजना का एक हिस्सा है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार पात्रता के अधीन 5-6 गांवों के एक ग्राम समूह में प्रति गांव 5-10 होमस्टे के लिए अधिकतम 5 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र, जिनमें होमस्टे के मालिक भी शामिल हैं, को शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रदान करने के लिए "सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण" (सीबीएसपी) योजना लागू की है, ताकि पर्यटन उद्योग के हर स्तर पर जनशक्ति को उन्नत किया जा सके और देश की विशाल पर्यटन क्षमता का अधिकतम लाभ उठाया जा सके, साथ ही स्थानीय जनता को पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता प्रदान की जा सके और शहरी एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नए अवसरों का सृजन किया जा सके।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी अतुल्य भारत वेबसाइट के माध्यम से देश भर में विभिन्न पर्यटन प्रस्तावों की डिजिटल पहुंच को बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखता है, इसे एक वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल सूचना और सेवा मंच में बदलता है जो एक पर्यटक की सभी आतिथ्य, यात्रा और पर्यटन संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करता है।
उद्योग में निजी कंपनियों ने विभिन्न ऑनलाइन पोर्टल या ओटीए शुरू किए हैं जो होमस्टे की बुकिंग सहित बुकिंग सुविधाएँ प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।