Ministry of Culture
Financial Assistance for Digitization of Museum or Cultural Collections
21 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture operates a Museum Grant Scheme under which financial assistance is provided for setting up of new museum/development of existing museum, digitization of museum collection and capacity building and training of museum professionals by Central/State Governments and Public Sector Undertakings, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Local Bodies and Trust at the regional, state and district levels. In order to seek financial assistance under Museum Grant Scheme, a proposal is required to be submitted to the Ministry in the prescribed proforma along with all the relevant documents.
The details of the projects approved, funds allocated and disbursed to the States (State-run, Local Body, University, NGO, or Trust-run) for Digitization of Museums under the Museum Grant Scheme since its inception in 2013-14 are at Annexure-I.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संग्रहालय या सांस्कृतिक संग्रहों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
21 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय एक संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना पर कार्य करता है जिसके अंतर्गत नए संग्रहालयों की स्थापना/मौजूदा संग्रहालयों के विकास, संग्रहालय संग्रहों के डिजिटलीकरण, केन्‍द्र/राज्य सरकारों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, समितियों, स्वायत्त निकायों, स्थानीय निकायों और क्षेत्रीय, राज्य एवं जिला स्तरों पर ट्रस्टों द्वारा संग्रहालय पेशेवरों के क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए, सभी महत्‍वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों के साथ निर्धारित प्रारूप में मंत्रालय को एक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है।
संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना के अंतर्गत 2013-14 में इसकी शुरुआत से संग्रहालयों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए राज्यों (राज्य द्वारा चलाए जा रहे, स्थानीय निकाय, विश्वविद्यालय, गैर सरकारी संगठन या ट्रस्ट द्वारा चलाए जा रहे) को स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं, आवंटित और वितरित धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today. यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।