Ministry of Tourism
Tourist Inflow in Jammu & Kashmir
21 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The number of domestic and foreign tourist visits in Jammu & Kashmir during the last five years is given below:
Year
DTVs
FTVs
Annual Growth in DTV (%)
Annual Growth in FTV (%)
2020
25,19,524
5,317
-
-
2021
1,13,14,920
1,650
349.09
-68.97
2022
1,84,99,332
19,985
63.50
1111.21
2023
2,06,79,336
55,337
11.78
176.89
2024
2,35,24,629
65,452
13.76
18.28
Source: Jammu & Kashmir Tourism Department
The Ministry of Tourism, under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, sanctioned a total of six (6) projects in the year 2016-17 for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, with a total sanctioned cost of ₹519.58 crore. All these projects have since been physically completed. The list of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme in UT of Jammu & Kashmir is placed at the annexure.
The Ministry has not undertaken any formal study to date to assess the extent of direct and indirect employment generated in the region under the Scheme during the last five years.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
The list of the Projects Sanctioned Under Swadesh Darshan scheme in UT of Jammu & Kashmir is as under
Sr. No.
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
in ₹ Crore
1
Himalayan Circuit
2016-17
Development of Jammu-Srinagar-Pahalgam-Bhagwati Nagar-Anantnag-Salamabad Uri-Kargil-Leh
77.33
2
Himalayan Circuit
2016-17
Development of Tourist Facilities at Jammu-Rajouri-Shopian-Pulwama.
81.60
3
Himalayan Circuit
2016-17
Development of Tourist Facilities - Construction of Assets in lieu of those Destroyed in Floods in 2014 under PM Development Package
90.43
4
Himalayan Circuit
2016-17
Development of Tourist facilities at Mantalai and Sudhmahadev
91.99
5
Himalayan Circuit
2016-17
Development of Tourist facilities at Anantnag-Pulwama-Kishtwar-Pahalgam-Zanskar Padum - Daksum - Ranjit Sagar Dam
86.39
6
Himalayan Circuit
2016-17
Development of Tourist Facilities at Gulmarg-Baramulla- Kupwara- Kargil - Leh
91.84
Total
519.58

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீருக்கு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் வருகை அதிகரிப்பு
21 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீருக்கு உள்நாட்டு, வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் வருகை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
அதன்படி 2024ம் ஆண்டு ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீருக்கு 2,35,24,629 உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளும், 65,452 வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளும் வருகை தந்துள்ளனர். 2024ம் ஆண்டு உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் வருகை 13.76 சதவீதமாகவும், வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் வருகை 18.28 சதவீதமாகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 2016-17இல் 519 கோடியே 58 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் மொத்தம் 6 திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கி இருந்தது. இந்த திட்டங்கள் முழுமையாக முடிவடைந்துள்ளன.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த திட்டங்களினால் உருவான நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளின் அளவை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய அமைச்சகம் எந்த முறையான ஆய்வையும் மேற்கொள்ளவில்லை.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146397