Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF YARD 3034 (AJAY), LAST SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT
21 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 3034 (Ajay), the eighth and last ship of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) has been launched on 21 Jul 2025 at GRSE, Kolkata in the presence of VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Chief of Materiel (COM). In keeping with the naval tradition, Mrs Priya Deshmukh, launched the ship. Senior officials from the Indian Navy and GRSE were present for the event.
The first Ship of the class Arnala was commissioned on 18 Jun 2025 and delivery of the second ship is planned in Aug 2025. The warship will augment Indian Navy’s underwater domain awareness, Anti-Submarine Warfare and mine laying capabilities. The ship is equipped with role defining sensors such as a Hull Mounted Sonar and Low Frequency Variable Depth Sonar (LFVDS), and firepower provided by state-of-the-art Torpedoes, Anti-Submarine Rockets, NSG-30 Gun and 12.7 mm SRCG. The ship is powered by diesel engines and propelled by Waterjets.
Launch of Ajay is a significant milestone in Indian Navy’s continued quest for self-reliance in shipbuilding, weapons, sensors and advanced communication and electronic warfare systems. With an indigenous content of over 80%, the ship exemplifies the Government of India’s initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India and will provide significant capabilities to secure our national maritime interests in the Indian Ocean Region.
(2)BRFL.jpeg)
(1)5V8B.jpeg)
(1)A7W1.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी (जीआरएसई) परियोजना के अंतिम जहाज यार्ड 3034 (अजय) का शुभारंभ
21 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन और निर्मित, एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट (एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी) का आठवाँ और अंतिम जहाज, यार्ड 3034 ( अजय ) 21 जुलाई 2025 को जीआरएसई, कोलकाता में चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल (सीओएम) वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख की उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किया गया। नौसेना की परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्रीमती प्रिया देशमुख ने जहाज का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना और जीआरएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अर्नाला श्रेणी का पहला जहाज 18 जून 2025 को नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था। दूसरे जहाज की डिलीवरी अगस्त 2025 में होने की योजना है। यह युद्धपोत भारतीय नौसेना की पानी के भीतर की सतर्कता, पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध और बारूदी सुरंग बिछाने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा । यह जहाज भूमिका निर्धारित करने वाले सेंसर जैसे कि हल माउंटेड सोनार और लो फ्रीक्वेंसी वेरिएबल डेप्थ सोनार (एलएफवीडीएस) से लैस है, और इसकी मारक क्षमता अत्याधुनिक टॉरपीडो, पनडुब्बी रोधी रॉकेट, एनएसजी-30 गन और 12.7 मिमी एसआरसीजी द्वारा प्रदान की गई है। यह जहाज डीज़ल इंजन द्वारा और वाटरजेट द्वारा संचालित है।
जहाज निर्माण, हथियारों, सेंसरों और उन्नत संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणालियों में आत्मनिर्भरता की भारतीय नौसेना की निरंतर खोज में अजय का प्रक्षेपण एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। 80% से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ, यह जहाज भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल का प्रतीक है। यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में हमारे राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता प्रदान करेगा ।
(2)BRFL.jpeg)
(1)5V8B.jpeg)
(1)A7W1.jpeg)