Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF YARD 3034 (AJAY), LAST SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT
21 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 3034 (Ajay), the eighth and last ship of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) has been launched on 21 Jul 2025 at GRSE, Kolkata in the presence of VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Chief of Materiel (COM). In keeping with the naval tradition, Mrs Priya Deshmukh, launched the ship. Senior officials from the Indian Navy and GRSE were present for the event.
The first Ship of the class Arnala was commissioned on 18 Jun 2025 and delivery of the second ship is planned in Aug 2025. The warship will augment Indian Navy’s underwater domain awareness, Anti-Submarine Warfare and mine laying capabilities. The ship is equipped with role defining sensors such as a Hull Mounted Sonar and Low Frequency Variable Depth Sonar (LFVDS), and firepower provided by state-of-the-art Torpedoes, Anti-Submarine Rockets, NSG-30 Gun and 12.7 mm SRCG. The ship is powered by diesel engines and propelled by Waterjets.
Launch of Ajay is a significant milestone in Indian Navy’s continued quest for self-reliance in shipbuilding, weapons, sensors and advanced communication and electronic warfare systems. With an indigenous content of over 80%, the ship exemplifies the Government of India’s initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India and will provide significant capabilities to secure our national maritime interests in the Indian Ocean Region.
(2)BRFL.jpeg)
(1)5V8B.jpeg)
(1)A7W1.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ (ਜੀਆਰਐੱਸਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਯਾਰਡ 3034 (ਅਜੈ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
21 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਾਰਡਨ ਰੀਚ ਸ਼ਿਪਬਿਲਡਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਜ਼ (ਜੀਆਰਐੱਸਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਐਂਟੀ-ਸਬਰਮੀਨ ਵਾਰਫੇਅਰ ਸ਼ੈਲੋ ਵਾਟਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ (ਏਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਦਾ ਅੱਠਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਯਾਰਡ 3034 (ਅਜੈ) 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਜੀਆਰਐੱਸਈ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਟੇਰੀਅਲ (ਸੀਓਐੱਮ) ਵੌਇਸ ਐਡਮੀਰਲ ਕਿਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ ਨੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਰਐੱਸਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਅਰਨਾਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ 18 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜੰਗੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ,ਐਂਟੀ-ਸਬਮਰੀਨ ਵਾਰਫੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹਲ ਮਾਊਂਟੇਡ ਸੋਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਅ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਵੇਰੀਏਬਲ ਡੈਪਥ ਸੋਨਾਰ (ਐੱਲਐੱਫਵੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ,
ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟਾਰਪੀਡੋ, ਐਂਟੀ-ਸਬਮਰੀਨ ਰਾਕੇਟ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀ-30 ਗਨ ਅਤੇ 12.7 ਮਿਮੀ ਐੱਸਆਰਸੀਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਜੈੱਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ, ਸੈਂਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਯੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੈ ਦਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। 80% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।