Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF YARD 3034 (AJAY), LAST SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT
21 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 3034 (Ajay), the eighth and last ship of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) has been launched on 21 Jul 2025 at GRSE, Kolkata in the presence of VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Chief of Materiel (COM). In keeping with the naval tradition, Mrs Priya Deshmukh, launched the ship. Senior officials from the Indian Navy and GRSE were present for the event.
The first Ship of the class Arnala was commissioned on 18 Jun 2025 and delivery of the second ship is planned in Aug 2025. The warship will augment Indian Navy’s underwater domain awareness, Anti-Submarine Warfare and mine laying capabilities. The ship is equipped with role defining sensors such as a Hull Mounted Sonar and Low Frequency Variable Depth Sonar (LFVDS), and firepower provided by state-of-the-art Torpedoes, Anti-Submarine Rockets, NSG-30 Gun and 12.7 mm SRCG. The ship is powered by diesel engines and propelled by Waterjets.
Launch of Ajay is a significant milestone in Indian Navy’s continued quest for self-reliance in shipbuilding, weapons, sensors and advanced communication and electronic warfare systems. With an indigenous content of over 80%, the ship exemplifies the Government of India’s initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India and will provide significant capabilities to secure our national maritime interests in the Indian Ocean Region.
(2)BRFL.jpeg)
(1)5V8B.jpeg)
(1)A7W1.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এএসডব্লু এসডব্লুসি (জিআরএসই) প্রকল্পের শেষ জাহাজ, ইয়ার্ড ৩০৩৪ (অজয়) জলে ভাসানো হল
21 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
গার্ডেনরিচ শিপ বিল্ডার্সের দেশীয় নকশায় তৈরি অ্যান্টি-সাবমেরিন ওয়ারফেয়ার শ্যালো ওয়াটার ক্রাফট (এএসডব্লু এসডব্লুসি) সিরিজের অষ্টম ও শেষ জাহাজ ইয়ার্ড ৩০৩৪ (অজয়) ২১ জুলাই জলে ভাসানো হল। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন চিফ অফ মেটিরিয়াল (সিওএম) ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাট কিরণ দেশমুখ। নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রথা মেনে জাহাজটি জলে ভাসান শ্রীমতী প্রিয়া দেশমুখ। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী এবং জিআরএসই-র পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
আরনালা শ্রেণীর প্রথম জাহাজ জলে ভাসানো হয় চলতি বছরের ১৮ জুন। দ্বিতীয় জাহাজটি অগাস্ট মাসে হস্তান্তরের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জলের নীচের নজরদারির ক্ষমতা, অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন সক্ষমতা এবং মাইন পাতার ক্ষমতা বাড়াবে। এই জাহাজে হাল মাউন্টেড সোনার এবং লো ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ডেপথ সোনার (এলএফভিডিএস)-এর মতো সেন্সর রয়েছে। আছে অত্যাধুনিক টর্পেডো, অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন রকেড, এনএসজি-৩০ গান এবং ১২.৭ এমএম এসআরসিজি। জাহাজটি ডিজেল ইঞ্জিন এবং ওয়াটারজেটের সাহায্যে চলে।
জাহাজ নির্মাণ, অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, সেন্সর এবং অত্যাধুনিক যোগাযোগ ও বৈদ্যুতিন যুদ্ধ সরঞ্জামের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের যে লক্ষ্য ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী নিয়েছে, যুদ্ধ জাহাজ অজয়-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তি সেই পথে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এই জাহাজে ৮০ শতাংশেরও বেশি দেশীয় সরঞ্জাম রয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার জ্বলন্ত নিদর্শন এই জাহাজ ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে জাতীয় স্বার্থরক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।