Special Service and Features
Annual pass facility for private Car/Van/Jeep will be implemented from 15th August 2025
A great boom to frequent travelers
21 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
With the amendment to the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, issued by the ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide Notification dated 17.06.2025, frequent travelers on National Highways will have a great boom from 15th August, 2025 when the proposed Annual Pass facility for private Car/Van/Jeep will come into force. With the payment of Rs. 3,000/- private Car/Van/Jeep can pass through the designated Fee Plazas on National Highways and National Expressways for one year or 200 trips (whichever is earlier), without per-trip user-free charges.
With the introduction of the new Annual Pass Policy, the regular / frequent travelers will be immensely benefitted, both saving in the user-free charges and ease of recharge of FASTag. For example, one who travels from Chennai to Bangalore is to pass through 6 Fee Plazas and based on the prevailing user-fee rates, he has to pay total user-fee of Rs.445. If one undertakes a minimum of one ‘To’ and ‘Fro’ journey in a month, the expected annual expenditure towards user-fee would be Rs. 10,680/- involving 144 trips (Crossing of Fee Plaza). With the Annual Pass, the saving would be a whopping Rs. 7,680/- Still he can undertake additional 56 trips (crossing of Fee Plaza) within the one-year period. On Similar lines, the savings on Chennai – Trichy sector would be Rs. 8,880/- where 7 Fee Plazas are involved and the total number of trips (crossing of Fee Plaza) would be 168. If the frequency of travel is more, correspondingly, the savings would also be higher.
The Annual Pass can be activated only of Rajmarg yatra mobile application or NHAI Website. The Annual Pass can be activated on the existing FASTag, provided it meets the eligibility criteria (i.e. it is properly affixed on the vehicle’s windshield, linked to a valid Vehicle Registration Number, not blacklisted, etc.).
The Annual Pass is applicable only for private non-commercial Car/Jeep/Van after checking through VAHAN database. Use in any commercial vehicle will result in immediate deactivation without notice.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தனியார் கார் / ஜீப் / வேன்களுக்கு வருடாந்திர பயண அட்டை ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ல் அறிமுகம்
21 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 17.06.2025 அன்று வெளியிட்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டண விதி 2008 அறிவிப்பின் மூலம், தனியார் கார் வேன் / ஜீப்களுக்கு வருடாந்திர பயண அட்டை வசதி 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் அதிகம் பயணம் செய்பவர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் இந்த சலுகை பேருதவியாக இருக்கும்
3,000 ரூபாய் செலுத்தி இந்த வருடாந்திர பயண அட்டையை பெறும் தனியார் கார் / வேன் / ஜீப் உரிமையாளர்கள், ஒரு வருடத்திற்கோ அல்லது 200 முறையோ கட்டணம் இன்றி, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் தேசிய விரைவுச் சாலை கட்டண மையங்களை கடப்பதற்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
தற்போதைய கட்டணத்தின்படி சென்னையிலிருந்து பெங்களூருக்கு ஒருமுறை பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள கட்டண மையங்களில் ரூபாய் 445 செலுத்த வேண்டும். மாதம் இருமுறை சென்றுவர, பயனர்கள் வருடத்திற்கு 10,680 ரூபாய் செலுத்த வேண்டும். புதிய வருடாந்திர பயண அட்டை மூலம், பயனர்கள் 7,680 ரூபாய் சேமிக்க முடியும். 56 முறை கூடுதலாக கட்டண மையங்களை கடக்கவும் இந்த நடைமுறை உதவும்.
இதேபோல், சென்னை திருச்சி வழித்தடத்தில் பயணிக்கும் பயனர்கள் 8,880 ரூபாய் வரை சேமிக்கவும், 7 கட்டண மையங்களை 168 முறை கடக்கவும் இந்த வருடாந்திர பயண அட்டை நடைமுறை உதவுகிறது.
ராஜ்மார்க் யாத்ரா செயலி மற்றும் என்.எச்.ஏ.ஐ. இணையதளம் மூலம் மட்டுமே இந்த வருடாந்திர பயண அட்டையை பெறமுடியும். மேலும் இந்த பயண அட்டை, வாகனம் தொடர்புடைய ஃபாஸ்ட்டிராக்கின் தகுதி சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட பின் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
வாஹன் தரவு தளத்தின் மூலம் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட பின், இந்த வருடாந்திர பயண அட்டையை, வணிகம் அல்லாத மற்றும் தனியார் கார் / ஜீப் / வேன்களுக்கு மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த முடியும். வேறு எந்த வணிக வாகனத்திலும் இந்த பயண அட்டை பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டால் அது உடனடியாக செயலிழந்துவிடும்.