Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII and Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. sign MoU to expand film and media training in Maharashtra
MoU to provide structured training and certification programs to talented content creators from across Maharashtra: Maharashtra CM
FTII and MFSCDCL collaboration will unlock employment opportunities and promote Maharashtra’s iconic filming locations
21 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 21, 2025
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune, and the Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Limited (MFSCDCL), Mumbai, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today to advance skill development in the film and media sectors across Maharashtra. The exchange of the MoU was conducted between Smt. Swati Mhase-Patil, Managing Director, MFSCDCL, and Shri Dhiraj Singh, Vice Chancellor, FTII. The MoU aims to strengthen India’s creative economy by developing skilled human resources in the fields of film, media, and entertainment.
The signing ceremony was held in the presence of Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis; Minister for Cultural Affairs and IT, Government of Maharashtra, Adv. Ashish Shelar; Chairman, FTII, Shri R. Madhavan; Additional Chief Secretary, Cultural Affairs Department, Government of Maharashtra Shri Vikas Kharge; and senior officials from FTII, MFSCDCL, and the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
This strategic collaboration aims to conduct and promote short-term courses in filmmaking, television production, and allied technical fields in partnership with FTII’s academic expertise and MFSCDCL’s infrastructure and outreach capabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Devendra Fadnavis stated, “This collaboration marks the beginning of a new era. Maharashtra is poised to become a national and global hub for the creators’ economy. With the rapid monetization of creative spaces, even individuals from remote areas are emerging as content creators. Highlighting the fast pace of the growth of orange economy, Shri Fadnavis informed that the NSE WAVES Index which was launched in course of WAVES 2025 May this year, has grown from ₹92,000 crore to ₹1 lakh crore in such a short duration. This underscores the need for technically skilled and certified professionals, he added. Maharashtra CM further emphasized the importance of formal training and certification, noting that many talented individuals lack access to professional opportunities due to the absence of recognized credentials. The MoU will address this gap by offering structured training and certification programs.
Highlighting the inclusive nature of the initiative, Government of Maharashtra’s Minister for Cultural Affairs and IT, Adv. Ashish Shelar stated, this collaboration will enable students from rural Maharashtra to pursue careers in the film industry. It will also unlock employment opportunities and promote Maharashtra’s iconic filming locations, he added. This collaborative skill development courses to be imparted at MFSCDCL centres at Goregaon, Kolhapur, Prabhadevi and Karjat, will unlock employment opportunities, he added.
FTII Chairman Shri R. Madhavan reflected on the transformative potential of the initiative, sharing, “Talented individuals from small towns are creating history. From local storytelling to global narratives, India’s creative voices are ready to shape the future.”
Additional Chief Secretary of the Cultural Affairs Department, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Vikas Kharge, outlined the roadmap, stating, “Currently we plan courses that shall prepare students for careers in filmmaking, cinematography, digital production, AI tools, dubbing, voiceover, etc.”
The MoU also envisions the development of a robust ecosystem by integrating FTII’s academic excellence with MFSCDCL’s infrastructure and outreach. The collaboration will support entrepreneurship, incubation, and cultural initiatives aligned with national objectives of skill development and industry engagement.
This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s broader vision to empower the creative sector, enhance employment, and position India as a global leader in content creation and cultural innovation.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ફિલ્મ અને મીડિયા તાલીમનો વિસ્તાર કરવા માટે FTII અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર ફિલ્મ, સ્ટેજ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિકાસ નિગમ લિમિટેડ વચ્ચે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર
મહારાષ્ટ્રભરના પ્રતિભાશાળી કન્ટેન્ટ નિર્માતાઓને માળખાગત તાલીમ અને પ્રમાણપત્ર કાર્યક્રમો પૂરા પાડવા માટે MoU: મહારાષ્ટ્ર મુખ્યમંત્રી
FTII અને MFSCDCL સહયોગ રોજગારની તકો ખોલશે અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફિલ્માંકન સ્થળોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે
21 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FTII), પુણે અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર ફિલ્મ, સ્ટેજ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિકાસ નિગમ લિમિટેડ (MFSCDCL), મુંબઈએ આજે મહારાષ્ટ્રભરમાં ફિલ્મ અને મીડિયા ક્ષેત્રોમાં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા. MFSCDCLના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રીમતી સ્વાતિ મ્હેસે-પાટીલ અને FTIIના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર શ્રી ધીરજ સિંહ વચ્ચે MoUનું વિનિમય કરવામાં આવ્યું. આ MoUનો હેતુ ફિલ્મ, મીડિયા અને મનોરંજનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં કુશળ માનવ સંસાધનોનો વિકાસ કરીને ભારતના સર્જનાત્મક અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
આ હસ્તાક્ષર સમારોહ મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસ; મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતો અને આઇટી મંત્રી, એડવોક્ટ આશિષ શેલાર; FTII ના અધ્યક્ષ, શ્રી આર. માધવન; મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતો વિભાગના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ શ્રી વિકાસ ખડગે; અને FTII, MFSCDCL અને કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં યોજાયો હતો.
આ વ્યૂહાત્મક સહયોગનો ઉદ્દેશ FTII ની શૈક્ષણિક કુશળતા અને MFSCDCLની માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને આઉટરીચ ક્ષમતાઓ સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ, ટેલિવિઝન નિર્માણ અને સંલગ્ન તકનીકી ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટૂંકા ગાળાના અભ્યાસક્રમો ચલાવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આ સહયોગ એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર સર્જકોના અર્થતંત્ર માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનવા માટે તૈયાર છે. સર્જનાત્મક જગ્યાઓના ઝડપી મુદ્રીકરણ સાથે, દૂરના વિસ્તારોના વ્યક્તિઓ પણ સામગ્રી સર્જકો તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યા છે. ઓરેન્જ ઈકોનોમીના વિકાસની ઝડપી ગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, શ્રી ફડણવીસે માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ વર્ષે મે 2025માં WAVES દરમિયાન શરૂ કરાયેલ NSE WAVES ઇન્ડેક્સ આટલા ટૂંકા ગાળામાં ₹92,000 કરોડથી વધીને ₹1 લાખ કરોડ થયો છે. આ તકનીકી રીતે કુશળ અને પ્રમાણિત વ્યાવસાયિકોની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકે છે, તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું. મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રીએ ઔપચારિક તાલીમ અને પ્રમાણપત્રના મહત્વ પર વધુ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે ઘણા પ્રતિભાશાળી વ્યક્તિઓ માન્ય ઓળખપત્રોના અભાવને કારણે વ્યાવસાયિક તકો સુધી પહોંચનો અભાવ ધરાવે છે. આ MoU માળખાગત તાલીમ અને પ્રમાણપત્ર કાર્યક્રમો ઓફર કરીને આ અંતરને દૂર કરશે.
પહેલના સમાવેશી પ્રકૃતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતો અને IT મંત્રી, એડવોકેટ આશિષ શેલારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ સહયોગ ગ્રામીણ મહારાષ્ટ્રના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગમાં કારકિર્દી બનાવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે. તે રોજગારની તકો પણ ખોલશે અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. વધુમાં તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે મહારાષ્ટ્રના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફિલ્માંકન સ્થળો ગોરેગાંવ, કોલ્હાપુર, પ્રભાદેવી અને કર્જત ખાતેના MFSCDCL કેન્દ્રો પર આપવામાં આવનારા આ સહયોગી કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અભ્યાસક્રમો રોજગારની તકો સર્જશે.
FTII ના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી આર. માધવને પહેલની પરિવર્તનશીલ સંભાવના પર પ્રતિબિંબ પાડતા કહ્યું હતું કે "નાના શહેરોના પ્રતિભાશાળી વ્યક્તિઓ ઇતિહાસ રચી રહ્યા છે. સ્થાનિક વાર્તા કહેવાથી લઈને વૈશ્વિક કથાઓ સુધી, ભારતના સર્જનાત્મક અવાજો ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવા માટે તૈયાર છે."
મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતો વિભાગના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ, શ્રી વિકાસ ખડગેએ રોડમેપની રૂપરેખા આપતા કહ્યું હતું કે, "હાલમાં અમે એવા અભ્યાસક્રમોની યોજના બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ, સિનેમેટોગ્રાફી, ડિજિટલ પ્રોડક્શન, AI ટૂલ્સ, ડબિંગ, વોઇસઓવર વગેરેમાં કારકિર્દી માટે તૈયાર કરશે."
આ એમઓયુ FTII ની શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતાને MFSCDCLના માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને આઉટરીચ સાથે સંકલિત કરીને એક મજબૂત ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસની પણ કલ્પના કરે છે. આ સહયોગ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ જોડાણના રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્દેશ્યો સાથે સંકલિત ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, ઇન્ક્યુબેશન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પહેલને ટેકો આપશે.
આ પહેલ ભારત સરકારના સર્જનાત્મક ક્ષેત્રને સશક્ત બનાવવા, રોજગાર વધારવા અને કન્ટેન્ટ ક્રિએશન તેમજ સાંસ્કૃતિક નવીનતામાં ભારતને વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકે સ્થાન આપવાના વ્યાપક દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે સુસંગત છે.