Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Ministry promoting indigenous crafts and skills among minority communities under PM VIKAS Scheme
21 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme has been launched in year 2024 merging five (5) erstwhile livelihood schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affaris viz. Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshni and Nai Manzil. Amongst the five (5) erstwhile schemes, USTTAD scheme dealt with the promotion of indigenous crafts and skills among minority communities. The USTTAD scheme was launched during 2015 and has now been subsumed under PM VIKAS.
The Ministry had also engaged institutions of national repute namely, National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) and National Institute of Design (NID) to work in various craft clusters for design intervention, product range development, packaging, exhibitions and brand building etc. So far, over 100 design and development workshops have been conducted in 25 craft clusters across the country.
The Ministry has made dedicated efforts towards improving market linkages for minority artisans. The Ministry has organised 41 ‘Hunar Haat’ and 4 ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ at various locations in the country wherein opportunity was provided to artisans/ craftpersons and culinary experts from the minority communities to showcase and market their handicraft and indigenous products and culinary traditions. Further, in order to enhance skills of minority artisans/ craftpersons and culinary experts in areas like marketing, export or digital platforms, workshops are conducted by the Ministry, with support from the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), ensuring a holistic approach to empowering their talent.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت اقلیتی برادریوں میں مقامی دستکاری اور ہنر کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
21 JUL 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سال 2024 میں شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی پانچ (5) سابقہ روزی روٹی اسکیموں تلاش اور کماؤ، یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی، ہماری دھروہر، نئی روشنی اور نئی منزل کو ضم کیاگیا ہے۔پانچ (5) سابقہ اسکیموں میں سے یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی اسکیم اقلیتی برادریوں میں مقامی دستکاری اور ہنر کے فروغ سے متعلق تھی۔ یوایس ٹی ٹی اےڈی اسکیم 2015 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی اور اب اسے پی ایم وکاس کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے قومی شہرت کے اداروں یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی ( این آئی ایف ٹی) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن (این آئی ڈی) کو مختلف کرافٹ کلسٹرز میں ڈیزائن کی مداخلت، مصنوعات کی رینج کی ترقی، پیکیجنگ، نمائشوں اور برانڈ کی تعمیر وغیرہ کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 25 کرافٹ کلسٹرس میں 100 سے زیادہ ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ ورکشاپ منعقد کی جاچکی ہیں۔
وزارت نے اقلیتی کاریگروں کے لیے بازار کے روابط کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وقف کوششیں کی ہیں۔ وزارت نے ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر 41 ’ہنر ہاٹ‘ اور 4 ’لوک سموردھن پرو‘ کا انعقاد کیا ہے جس میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے دستکاروں/ کاریگروں اور پکوان کے ماہرین کو اپنے دستکاری اور دیسی مصنوعات اور پکوان کی روایات کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکےعلاوہ مارکیٹنگ،برآمدات یا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم جیسے شعبوں میں اقلیتی کاریگروں/ دستکاروں اور کھانا پکانے کے ماہرین کی مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت کی طرف سے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ہینڈی کرافٹس ( ای پی سی ایچ) کے تعاون سے ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔