Ministry of Labour & Employment
EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME
21 JUL 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved Employment Linked Incentive Scheme at a budgetary outlay of Rs 99,446 crore.
The scheme has a registration period of two years from 01.08.2025 to 31.07.2027.
The Scheme has following two parts:
Part A: Under this part, as per eligibility criteria of the scheme guidelines, first timer shall be paid incentive equivalent to one completed month EPF wage, subject to a maximum of Rs 15000/- in two installments.
Part B: Under this Part, incentive upto a maximum of Rs 3000/- per.month per employee will be provided for creation of additional employment for a sustained period of at least six months subject to eligibility criteria as described in the Scheme guidelines..
The scheme was formulated after extensive consultations with all stakeholders including Ministries, Trade Unions, Industry Associations and Experts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for
Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्‍साहन योजना
21 JUL 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 99,446 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय पर रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी है।
इस योजना की पंजीकरण अवधि 01.08.2025 से 31.07.2027 तक दो वर्ष की है।
इस योजना के निम्नलिखित दो भाग हैं:
भाग ए: इस भाग के अंतर्गत, योजना दिशानिर्देशों के पात्रता मानदंडों के अनुसार, पहली बार आवेदन करने वाले को एक पूर्ण माह के ईपीएफ वेतन के बराबर प्रोत्साहन राशि का भुगतान किया जाएगा, जो दो किस्तों में अधिकतम 15000 रुपये तक होगी।
भाग बी: इस भाग के अंतर्गत, योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों में वर्णित पात्रता मानदंडों के अधीन कम से कम छह महीने की निरंतर अवधि के लिए अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन हेतु प्रति कर्मचारी अधिकतम 3000 रुपये प्रति माह तक का प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाएगा।
यह योजना मंत्रालयों, ट्रेड यूनियनों, उद्योग संघों और विशेषज्ञों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार की गई थी।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।