Ministry of Labour & Employment
EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME
21 JUL 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved Employment Linked Incentive Scheme at a budgetary outlay of Rs 99,446 crore.
The scheme has a registration period of two years from 01.08.2025 to 31.07.2027.
The Scheme has following two parts:
Part A: Under this part, as per eligibility criteria of the scheme guidelines, first timer shall be paid incentive equivalent to one completed month EPF wage, subject to a maximum of Rs 15000/- in two installments.
Part B: Under this Part, incentive upto a maximum of Rs 3000/- per.month per employee will be provided for creation of additional employment for a sustained period of at least six months subject to eligibility criteria as described in the Scheme guidelines..
The scheme was formulated after extensive consultations with all stakeholders including Ministries, Trade Unions, Industry Associations and Experts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for
Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم
21 JUL 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے, جس کا بجٹ 99,446کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسکیم کی رجسٹریشن کی مدت یکم اگست 2025سے 31جولائی2027تک، دو سال ہے۔
اسکیم کے درج ذیل دو حصے ہیں:
حصہ الف: اس حصے کے تحت، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے اہلیتی معیار کے مطابق، پہلی بار ملازمت کرنے والے کو ایک مکمل ماہ کی ای پی ایف اجرت کے مساوی ترغیب دی جائے گی، جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 15,000روپے تک ہوگی، جو کہ دو قسطوں میں ادا کی جائے گی۔
حصہ ب: اس حصے کے تحت، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں بیان کردہ اہلیتی معیار کے مطابق، کم از کم چھ ماہ کی مسلسل مدت کے لیے اضافی روزگار کے قیام کے لیے فی ملازم ماہانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 3000روپے تک کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کو تمام متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول وزارتوں، ٹریڈ یونینوں، صنعتی تنظیموں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں محنت و روزگار کی وزیر مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے نے دیں۔