Ministry of Labour & Employment
SPECIAL INITIATIVES AND BUDGETARY SUPPORT FOR EMPLOYMENT OF SC, ST, OBC AND MINORITIES
21 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The budgetary allocations under the different schemes of Ministry of Labour & Employment inter-alia including the allocation for Scheduled Castes (SCs), Scheduled Tribes (STs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs) and Minority Communities during the financial year 2025-26 is given at Annexure.
Further, Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the “Welfare of SC/ST Jobseekers Scheme” through a network of 25 National Career Service Centres for SC/ST. The objective of the scheme is to enhance the employability of SC/ST jobseekers through vocational guidance, career counselling, computer training, pre-recruitment training etc. For the year 2025-26, Rs. 20.61 Crore has been allocated under the scheme. Regular meetings are conducted with all the implementing agencies for monitoring these schemes.
The Number of SC, ST and OBC Jobseekers (including semi-skilled & unskilled) registered with Employment Exchange (in thousand) are as below:
Calendar Year
SC
ST
OBC
2021
361.89
166.53
646.04
2022
709.90
242.30
967.00
2023 (Provisional)
1072.00
480.40
1780.0
Employment generation coupled with improving employability of all the sections of the society is a priority of the Government.
To foster youth employment in particular, the Union Government has recently approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. Under the Scheme, while the first-time employees can get one month’s wage (up to Rs. 15,000/-), the employers can get incentives for a period of two years for generating additional employment, with extended benefits for another two years for the manufacturing sector.
The ELI Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 as part of PM’s package of five schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 Crore youth with a total budget outlay of Rs. 2 Lakh Crore. With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the ELI Scheme aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs (with 1.92 crore jobs for first timers) in the country, over a period of 2 years. With ELI Scheme,
The government intends to catalyze job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) is implementing various skilling and education schemes for Socio-economic development of minorities to make them employment ready. Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a flagship Scheme of MoMA, which converges five erstwhile schemes and focuses on upliftment of minorities through Skill development: entrepreneurship and leadership of minority women; and education support for school dropouts. A budgetary allocation of Rs. 267.29 crores for the FY 2025-26 has been made for the PM VIKAS scheme. The scheme has a robust monitoring mechanism wherein the entire candidate lifecycle is being Captured on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal of M/o Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Further, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) imparts skill training (skilling, re-skilling and upskilling) through its various flagship Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS), to all the sections of the society across the country.
The details of various employment generation schemes / programmes being implemented by the Government may be seen at: https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
This information was given by the Minister of State foLabour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
*****
MG/DK
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) TO (e) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 190 FOR ANSWER ON 21.07.2025 REGARDING "SPECIAL INITIATIVES AND BUDGETARY SUPPORT FOR EMPLOYMENT OF SC, ST, OBC AND MINORITIES”.
Sl. No.
Name of the Scheme
Budget Estimates 2025-26
(Rs. in Crores)
1
Labour and Employment Statistical System (LESS)
72.72
2
Labour Welfare Scheme (LWS)
50.68
3
Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995
11250.00
4
Social Security for Tea Plantation Workers in Assam
66.87
5
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PMSYM) Yojana
244.02
6
National Pension Scheme (NPS) for Traders & Self-Employed Persons
5.10
7
e-Shram Portal - National Database of Unorganized Workers
27.80
8
Rehabilitation of Boded Labour
6.00
9
Coaching and Guidance for SC, ST and OBCs
20.61
10
National Career Service (NCS)
77.00
11
New Employment Generation Scheme (NEGS) – ELI
20000.00
Total
31820.80

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی اور اقلیتوں کے روزگار کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات اور بجٹ سپورٹ
21 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران وزارت محنت و روزگار کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت بجٹ میں درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے مختص رقم شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت محنت اور روزگار ایس سی / ایس ٹی کے لیے 25 قومی کیریئر سروس مراکز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ’’ایس سی / ایس ٹی نوکری تلاش کرنے والوں کی بہبود اسکیم‘‘ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی ، کیریئر کونسلنگ ، کمپیوٹر ٹریننگ ، پری ریکروٹمنٹ ٹریننگ وغیرہ کے ذریعہ ایس سی / ایس ٹی ملازمت تلاش کرنے والوں کی ملازمت کی اہلیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ سال 2025-26 کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت 20.61 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کی نگرانی کے لیے تمام نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
ایمپلائمنٹ ایکسچینج کے ساتھ رجسٹر شدہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی نوکری تلاش کرنے والوں (بشمول نیم ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند) کی تعداد (ہزار میں) درج ذیل ہے:
کیلنڈر سال
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
او بی سی
2021
361.89
166.53
646.04
2022
709.90
242.30
967.00
2023 (عبوری)
1072.00
480.40
1780.0
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماج کے تمام طبقوں کے روزگار کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔
خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم(ای ایل آئی) کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے، روزگار کی صلاحیت اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، جہاں پہلی بار ملازمین کو ایک مہینے کی تنخواہ (15,000 روپے تک) مل سکتی ہے، وہیں آجر اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے دو سال کی مدت کے لیے مراعات حاصل کرسکتے ہیں، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے مزید دو سال کے لیے توسیعی فوائد شامل ہیں۔
ای ایل آئی اسکیم کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں 4.1 کروڑ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار ، ہنر مندی اور دیگر مواقع کی سہولت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے پانچ اسکیموں کے پیکیج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ 99,446 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ای ایل آئی اسکیم کا مقصد 2 سال کی مدت میں ملک میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمتوں (پہلی بار کام کرنے والوں کے لیے 1.92 کروڑ ملازمتوں کے ساتھ) پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ ای ایل آئی اسکیم کے ساتھ، حکومت تمام شعبوں بالخصوص مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایم اے) اقلیتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے مختلف ہنرمندی اور تعلیمی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ انھیں روزگار کے لیے تیار کیا جاسکے۔ پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) ایم او ایم اے کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے، جو پانچ سابقہ اسکیموں کو یکجا کرتی ہے اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے: انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اقلیتی خواتین کی قیادت؛ اور اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے تعلیمی مدد. پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے لیے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے 267.29 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ایک مضبوط مانیٹرنگ میکانزم ہے جس میں پورے امیدوار کی زندگی کو اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پورٹل پر ریکارڈ کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) ملک بھر میں سماج کے تمام طبقوں کو اپنی مختلف اہم اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کاریگر ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کی تربیت (ہنر مندی، دوبارہ ہنر مندی اور ہنر مندی) فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جانے والی روزگار پیدا کرنے والی مختلف اسکیموں / پروگراموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes
یہ جانکاری لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ کی وزیر مملکت سوشری شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
**
ضمیمہ
ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی اور اقلیتوں کے روزگار کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات اور بجٹ سپورٹ کے بارے میں 21.07.2025 کو جواب دینے کے لیے لوک سبھا کے سوال نمبر 190 کے حصوں (اے) سے (ای) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
بجٹ تخمینہ 2025-26
(کروڑ روپے میں)
1
لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ شماریاتی نظام (ایل ای ایس)
72.72
2
لیبر ویلفیئر اسکیم (ایل ڈبلیو ایس)
50.68
3
ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس)، 1995
11250.00
4
آسام میں چائے کے باغات میں کام کرنے والوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ
66.87
5
پردھان منتری شرم یوگی ماندھن (پی ایم ایس وائی ایم) یوجنا
244.02
6
تاجروں اور خود روزگار افراد کے لیے قومی پنشن اسکیم (این پی ایس)
5.10
7
ای شرم پورٹل - غیر منظم کارکنوں کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس
27.80
8
بوڈ لیبر کی بحالی
6.00
9
ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کے لیے کوچنگ اور رہنمائی
20.61
10
نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس)
77.00
11
روزگار پیدا کرنے کی نئی اسکیم (این ای جی ایس) – ای ایل آئی
20000.00
کل
31820.80