Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA drives responsible business via research, training, and the annual National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct
Companies Act, 2013 Lays Foundation for ESG and Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR) via Board Duties and Key Disclosures
SEBI Strengthens ESG Oversight with Mandatory BRSR, BRSR Core, and Value Chain Disclosures for Top Listed Companies
21 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) under Ministry of Corporate Affairs, is mandated to undertake academic research, provide capacity building and facilitate advocacy in areas relating to corporate affairs and responsible business conduct. IICA introduced its programme on responsible business conduct and consequently, it organises the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC) which is an annual event to facilitate multi-stakeholder dialogue, knowledge exchange, and capacity building on themes relating to responsible business practices. The deliberations at the NCRBC aims at fostering a shared understanding of good practices and encouraging academic enhancements in collective understanding of business responsibility and the conference is not intended to serve as a policymaking or regulatory forum, calling for putting in place a formal follow-up mechanism by the Government.
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting is an approach to drive an organization’s commitment to sustainability which was first embedded in the National Voluntary Guidelines on Social, Environmental and Economic Responsibilities of Business (NVGs) released in 2011 and later incorporated in Companies Act, 2013, which envisages wider responsibilities for a Company and its Directors beyond its share holders to its stake holders-employees,community, and environment in keeping with global developments and domestic changes, the NVGs were upgraded and updated as the National Guidelines for Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC) in 2019.
The essence of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) is embedded in the Companies Act, 2013, aligning corporate conduct with sustainability and ethical standards. The key aspects of the Act that promote ESG principles can be found in relevant clauses related to Director’s responsibility in their Board Report w.r.t disclosures about energy conservation, appointment of women directors, disclosures on maternity benefit, duties of directors, corporate social responsibility etc. Furthermore, these disclosures are part of the financial statements and the Board of the respective companies are responsible for compliance of applicable disclosures which are required under the Act and rules made there under.For any policy formation, the government consults all the stakeholders.
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) had mandated top 500 listed companies by market capitalization to make disclosures on business responsibility and sustainability indicators contained in the NVGs since 2012 through Business Responsibility Reporting(BRRs) which were then later increased to the top 1000 listed companies(by market capitalization) where these companies for the FY2021-22 would voluntarily submit the report on BRSR and mandatorily from FY 2022-23 onwards. Subsequently, vide circulars dated July12, 2023 and Mar 28, 2025, SEBI has introduced BRSR Core, which contains a limited set of critical / core Key Performance Indicators (KPIs),for which listed entities shall need toobta in assurance/assessment, as per the specified glide path beginning with the top 150 listed entities from FY 2023 – 24, and applicable to the top 1000 listed entities by FY 2026 - 27.Further,SEBI has also introduced ESG disclosures for the value chain of top 250 listed entities on a voluntary basis from FY 2025 - 26 and assurance/assessment of the same on a voluntary basis from FY 2026 - 27. These are applicable to both private and public sector companies.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in Lok Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए रिसर्च, ट्रेनिंग और वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में सम्यक व्यवसायिक आचरण के माध्यम से जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय को प्रोत्साहित करता है
कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 ने बोर्ड के कर्त्तव्यों और प्रमुख प्रकटीकरणों के माध्यम से ईएसजी और व्यावसायिक जिम्मेदार रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरआर) की नींव रखी
सेबी प्रमुख लिस्टेड कंपनियों के लिए अनिवार्य बीआरएसआर, बीआरएसआर कोर और वैल्यू चेन प्रकटीकरण के माध्यम से ईएसजी ओवरसाइट को सुदृढ़ करता है
21 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) को अकादमिक रिसर्च, क्षमता निर्माण करने और कॉरपोरेट कार्य और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण संबंधी क्षेत्रों में वकालत की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। आईआईसीए जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण पर अपना कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया और इसके साथ ही यह जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एनसीआरबीसी) आयोजित कर रहा है, जो एक बहु-हितधारकों के बीच चर्चा कराने, जानकारी साझा करने और क्षमता निर्माण करने के साथ जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण संबंधी विषयवस्तु प्रदान करने वाला राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है। एनसीआरबीसी में विचार-विमर्श का उद्देश्य अच्छे व्यवहारों की साझा समझ को प्रोत्साहित करना और व्यावसायिक उत्तरदायित्व की सामूहिक समझ में अकादमिक संवर्द्धन को आगे बढ़ाना है और सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नीति-निर्माण या विनियामक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना नहीं है, बल्कि सरकार की ओर से एक औपचारिक फॉलो-अप मैकेनिज्म स्थापित करने का आह्वान करना है।
व्यावसायिक जिम्मेदारी और संपोषित रिपोर्टिंग संस्था की प्रतिबद्धता को संपोषण की ओर ले जाने का तरीका है, जो कि 2011 में प्रकाशित हुई सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय और व्यापार की आर्थिक जिम्मेदारी (एनवीजी) के राष्ट्रीय स्वैच्छिक दिशा-निर्देशों में सबसे पहले जोड़ा गया था और बाद में कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 में शामिल किया गया, जो कि वैश्विक विकास और घरेलू परिवर्तनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कंपनी और निदेशकों के लिए अपने शेयरधारकों से परे अपने हितधारकों-कर्मचारियों, समुदाय और पर्यावरण के लिए व्यापक जिम्मेदारियों की परिकल्पना करता है, एनवीजी को 2019 में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण (एनजीआरबीसी) के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों के तौर पर बेहतर और अपडेट किया गया था।
पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) का सार कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 में निहित है, जो कॉरपोरेट आचरण को स्थिरता और नैतिक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाता है। ईएसजी सिद्धांतों को प्रोत्साहन देने वाले अधिनियम के प्रमुख पहलू, ऊर्जा संरक्षण, महिला निदेशकों की नियुक्ति, मातृत्व लाभ संबंधी खुलासे, निदेशकों के कर्तव्य, कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व आदि के संबंध में निदेशकों की बोर्ड रिपोर्ट में उनके उत्तरदायित्व से संबंधित प्रासंगिक खंडों में पाए जा सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये खुलासे वित्तीय विवरणों का हिस्सा हैं और संबंधित कंपनियों के बोर्ड अधिनियम और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अंतर्गत आवश्यक लागू खुलासों के अनुपालन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। किसी भी नीति निर्माण के लिए, सरकार सभी हितधारकों से सलाह लेती है।
भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने बाजार पूंजीकरण के आधार पर शीर्ष 500 सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों को 2012 से व्यावसायिक जिम्मेदार रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरआर) के जरिए एनवीजी में निहित व्यावसायिक जिम्मेदारी और स्थिरता संकेतकों पर खुलासा करने के लिए अनिवार्य किया था, जिसे बाद में शीर्ष 1000 सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों (बाजार पूंजीकरण की ओर से) तक बढ़ा दिया गया था, जहां ये कंपनियां वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए स्वेच्छा से बीआरएसआर और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से अनिवार्य रूप से रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेंगी। इसके बाद, 12 जुलाई, 2023 और 28 मार्च, 2025 के सर्कुलर के माध्यम से, सेबी ने बीआरएसआर कोर की शुरुआत की है, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण/ कोर प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) का एक सीमित सेट शामिल है, जिसके लिए सूचीबद्ध संस्थाओं को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से शीर्ष 150 सूचीबद्ध संस्थाओं के साथ शुरू होने वाले निर्दिष्ट ग्लाइड पथ के अनुसार आश्वासन/ मूल्यांकन प्राप्त करना होगा, और वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक शीर्ष 1000 सूचीबद्ध संस्थाओं पर लागू होगा। इसके अलावा, सेबी ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से स्वैच्छिक आधार पर शीर्ष 250 सूचीबद्ध संस्थाओं की मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए ईएसजी प्रकटीकरण और वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 से स्वैच्छिक आधार पर इसका आश्वासन/ मूल्यांकन भी शुरू किया है।
यह जानकारी कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और सड़क परिवहन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने आज लोक सभा में दी।