Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA drives responsible business via research, training, and the annual National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct
Companies Act, 2013 Lays Foundation for ESG and Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR) via Board Duties and Key Disclosures
SEBI Strengthens ESG Oversight with Mandatory BRSR, BRSR Core, and Value Chain Disclosures for Top Listed Companies
21 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) under Ministry of Corporate Affairs, is mandated to undertake academic research, provide capacity building and facilitate advocacy in areas relating to corporate affairs and responsible business conduct. IICA introduced its programme on responsible business conduct and consequently, it organises the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC) which is an annual event to facilitate multi-stakeholder dialogue, knowledge exchange, and capacity building on themes relating to responsible business practices. The deliberations at the NCRBC aims at fostering a shared understanding of good practices and encouraging academic enhancements in collective understanding of business responsibility and the conference is not intended to serve as a policymaking or regulatory forum, calling for putting in place a formal follow-up mechanism by the Government.
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting is an approach to drive an organization’s commitment to sustainability which was first embedded in the National Voluntary Guidelines on Social, Environmental and Economic Responsibilities of Business (NVGs) released in 2011 and later incorporated in Companies Act, 2013, which envisages wider responsibilities for a Company and its Directors beyond its share holders to its stake holders-employees,community, and environment in keeping with global developments and domestic changes, the NVGs were upgraded and updated as the National Guidelines for Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC) in 2019.
The essence of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) is embedded in the Companies Act, 2013, aligning corporate conduct with sustainability and ethical standards. The key aspects of the Act that promote ESG principles can be found in relevant clauses related to Director’s responsibility in their Board Report w.r.t disclosures about energy conservation, appointment of women directors, disclosures on maternity benefit, duties of directors, corporate social responsibility etc. Furthermore, these disclosures are part of the financial statements and the Board of the respective companies are responsible for compliance of applicable disclosures which are required under the Act and rules made there under.For any policy formation, the government consults all the stakeholders.
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) had mandated top 500 listed companies by market capitalization to make disclosures on business responsibility and sustainability indicators contained in the NVGs since 2012 through Business Responsibility Reporting(BRRs) which were then later increased to the top 1000 listed companies(by market capitalization) where these companies for the FY2021-22 would voluntarily submit the report on BRSR and mandatorily from FY 2022-23 onwards. Subsequently, vide circulars dated July12, 2023 and Mar 28, 2025, SEBI has introduced BRSR Core, which contains a limited set of critical / core Key Performance Indicators (KPIs),for which listed entities shall need toobta in assurance/assessment, as per the specified glide path beginning with the top 150 listed entities from FY 2023 – 24, and applicable to the top 1000 listed entities by FY 2026 - 27.Further,SEBI has also introduced ESG disclosures for the value chain of top 250 listed entities on a voluntary basis from FY 2025 - 26 and assurance/assessment of the same on a voluntary basis from FY 2026 - 27. These are applicable to both private and public sector companies.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in Lok Sabha today.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے تحقیق، تربیت، اور ذمے دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر سالانہ قومی کانفرنس کے ذریعے ذمے دار کاروبار کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے
کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 بورڈ کے فرائض اور کلیدی انکشافات کے ذریعے ای ایس جی اور کاروباری ذمے داری کی رپورٹنگ (بی آر آر) کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے
ایس ای بی آئی نے سر فہرست کمپنیوں کے لیے لازمی بی آر ایس آر، بی آر ایس آر کور اور ویلیو چین انکشافات کے ساتھ ای ایس جی کی نگرانی کو مضبوط کیا
21 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کارپوریٹ امور اور ذمے دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل سے متعلق شعبوں میں تعلیمی تحقیق کرنے، صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرنے اور وکالت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمے دار ہے۔ آئی آئی سی اے نے ذمے دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر اپنا پروگرام متعارف کرایا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں وہ ذمے دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر قومی کانفرنس (این سی آر بی سی) کا اہتمام کرتا ہے جو ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جس میں علم کے تبادلے اور ذمے دار کاروباری طریقوں سے متعلق موضوعات پر صلاحیت سازی میں سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ این سی آر بی سی میں ہونے والی بات چیت کا مقصد اچھے طریقوں کی مشترکہ تفہیم کو فروغ دینا اور کاروباری ذمے داری کی اجتماعی تفہیم میں تعلیمی اضافے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے اور اس کانفرنس کا مقصد پالیسی سازی یا ریگولیٹری فورم کے طور پر کام کرنا نہیں ہے، جس میں حکومت کی طرف سے ایک باضابطہ فالو اپ میکانزم قائم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کاروباری ذمے داری اور پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ پائیداری کے لیے تنظیم کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک نقطہ نظر ہے جسے پہلے 2011 میں جاری کیے گئے کاروبار کی سماجی، ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی ذمے داریوں (این وی جی) سے متعلق قومی رضاکارانہ رہنما خطوط میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور بعد میں کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 میں شامل کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ کسی کمپنی اور اس کے ڈائریکٹروں کے لیے اس کے شیئر ہولڈروں سے بڑھ کر اس کے اسٹیک ہولڈر-ملازمین، کمیونٹی اور ماحولیات کے لیے عالمی ترقی اور گھریلو تبدیلیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وسیع تر ذمے داریوں کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ این وی جی کو 2019 میں قومی رہنما خطوط برائے ذمے دار کاروباری طرز عمل (این جی آر بی سی) کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) نے 2012 سے این وی جی میں موجود کاروباری ذمے داری اور پائیداری کے اشاریوں پر کاروباری ذمے داری کی رپورٹنگ (بی آر آر) کے ذریعے انکشافات کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست 500 درج کمپنیوں کو لازمی قرار دیا تھا جسے بعد میں بڑھا کر سرفہرست 1000 درج کمپنیوں تک پہنچایا گیا تھا جہاں یہ کمپنیاں مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر اور مالی سال 2022-23 کے بعد سے لازمی طور پر بی آر ایس آر پر رپورٹ پیش کریں گی۔ اس کے بعد، جولائی 12، 2023 اور 28 مارچ، 2025 کے سرکلر کے ذریعے، ایس ای بی آئی نے بی آر ایس آر کور متعارف کرایا ہے جس میں اہم/ بنیادی کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئی) کا ایک محدود مجموعہ شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ای بی آئی نے مالی سال 2025 - 26 سے رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر سرفہرست 250 فہرست شدہ اداروں کی ویلیو چین کے لیے ای ایس جی انکشافات اور مالی سال 2026 - 27 سے رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر اس کی یقین دہانی/ تشخیص بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے آج لوک سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔