Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the the loss of lives in a tragic air crash in Dhaka
21 JUL 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives, many of them young students, in a tragic air crash in Dhaka. He assured that India stands in solidarity with Bangladesh and is ready to extend all possible support and assistance.
Shri Modi in post on X said:
“Deeply shocked and saddened at the loss of lives, many of them young students, in a tragic air crash in Dhaka. Our hearts go out to the bereaved families. We pray for the swift recovery of those injured. India stands in solidarity with Bangladesh and is ready to extend all possible support and assistance.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਢਾਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
21 JUL 2025 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਢਾਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ, 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ X 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਢਾਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਨ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਸੋਗ ਸੰਤਪਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।"