Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Impact of Skills Training under the KVY
21 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Skill Gap studies are conducted from time to time which provides information on the skills needed and the skill gaps in various sectors. Such studies guide the interventions of the Government aimed at preparing the workforce as per the industry needs. Further, District Skill Committees (DSCs) are mandated with formulating District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) to promote decentralized planning and implementation at the grassroots. The DSDPs identify sectors with employment opportunities as well as the associated demand for skilling in the district, and map the available facilities for Skill Training. Skill Development Programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors.
1. National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) conducted a National Skill Gap Study on seven high-growth sectors to establish a robust methodology for analyzing sector-specific skill demands. Seven sectors were selected for detailed demand analysis based on share of gross value added (GVA), sectoral share of workers, income and employment multipliers emerging from input-output analysis, and the sunrise sectors. The seven (07) sectors include – (i) Growing of cereal, leguminous crops and oilseeds; (ii) raising of cattle and buffaloes; (iii) weaving of textiles; (iv) manufacture of motor vehicles, parts & accessories of motor vehicles; (v) electric power generation using solar energy and other non-conventional sources; (vi) retail sale of food, clothing, footwear and leather articles in specialised stores and maintenance & repair of Motor Vehicles and; (vii) computer programming activities.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills. State-wise details of candidates trained under PMKVY since inception up to 30th June, 2025 are given at Annexure.
Impact of schemes for skill development is assessed through their third party independent evaluation. MSDE’s flagship scheme PMKVY was evaluated by NITI Aayog in October 2020. As per the study, about 94 percent of the employers surveyed reported they would hire more candidates trained under PMKVY. Further, 52 percent of the candidates who were placed in full time/part time employment and oriented under the RPL component received higher salary or felt that they will get higher salary compared to their un-certified peers.
As regards other schemes of MSDE, third party evaluation reports have mentioned about success in terms of placement or livelihood improvement of candidates trained under different schemes. The brief details of same are as given below:
JSS: Evaluation study of JSS scheme conducted in 2020 has found that the scheme has helped in almost doubling the household income for those beneficiaries have got employment or were self-employed after the JSS training. The report has further observed that usefulness of the scheme would be further evident from the fact that 77.05% of the beneficiary trainees have undergone occupational shifts. The study also affirmed that the focus of the skilling in the scheme favours self-employment.
NAPS: Third-party evaluation study of NAPS conducted in 2021 has observed that the scheme has successfully enhanced the employability of youth by providing structured on-the-job training, with a notable increase in the engagement of apprentices across various industries. In the new version of the scheme, DBT method has been adopted to transfer government's share directly to apprentices' bank accounts, as streamlined reimbursement process was recommended in the report.
ITIs: The final report of Tracer Study of ITI Graduates published in 2018 by MSDE mentions that 63.5% of total ITI pass-outs got employed (out of which 6.7% are self-employed).
National Education Policy 2020 lays emphasis on integration of vocational education programs with mainstream education in all educational institutions in a phased manner. The National Credit Framework (NCrF) has been developed as a comprehensive credit accumulation & transfer framework encompassing elementary, school, higher, and vocational education & training. NCrF integrates creditization of learning in various dimensions i.e. academics, vocational skills and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired.
With an aim to augment employability of students/learners, Ministry of Education provides apprenticeship through National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for on-the-job training and skilling of Indian youth. Under the scheme, apprenticeship training is provided to fresh graduates, diploma holders and degree apprentices. University Grants Commission (UGC) has formulated guidelines for introduction of Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programmes by HEIs to provide practical exposure during the course of study with the aim to enhance competencies of the graduates.
Annexure
State-wise details of candidates trained / oriented under PMKVY since inception up to 30th June, 2025:
State
Trained/Oriented
A & N Islands
5,501
Andhra Pradesh
5,27,676
Arunachal Pradesh
98,157
Assam
8,39,371
Bihar
7,59,846
Chandigarh
28,009
Chhattisgarh
2,04,474
Delhi
5,26,790
Goa
10,484
Gujarat
4,71,538
Haryana
7,62,041
Himachal Pradesh
1,76,021
Jammu & Kashmir
4,29,204
Jharkhand
3,14,048
Karnataka
6,05,147
Kerala
2,74,550
Ladakh
4,076
Lakshadweep
390
Madhya Pradesh
12,13,250
Maharashtra
13,31,385
Manipur
1,14,910
Meghalaya
58,706
Mizoram
44,147
Nagaland
54,013
Odisha
6,02,124
Puducherry
35,491
Punjab
5,59,406
Rajasthan
14,06,943
Sikkim
19,479
Tamil Nadu
8,85,134
Telangana
4,64,107
DNH & DD
11,842
Tripura
1,59,920
Uttar Pradesh
25,06,438
Uttarakhand
2,51,815
West Bengal
6,50,830
Overall
1,64,07,263
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केवीवाई के तहत कौशल प्रशिक्षण का प्रभाव
21 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल अंतर से जुड़ी अध्ययन समय-समय पर किए जाते हैं, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक कौशल और मौजूदा कौशल की कमी से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। ऐसे अध्ययन सरकार के उन हस्तक्षेपों का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार कार्यबल को तैयार करना होता है। इसके अलावा, ज़िला कौशल समितियों (डीएससी) को ज़िला कौशल विकास योजनाएँ (डीएसडीपी) तैयार करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है ताकि ज़मीनी स्तर पर विकेंद्रीकृत योजना और कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। डीएसडीपी रोजगार के अवसरों के साथ-साथ जिले में कौशल की मांग वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करता है, तथा कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का चित्रण करता है। सरकार के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चिन्हित कौशल अंतराल को पाटने के लिए डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं।
1. नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर) ने कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सहयोग से सात उच्च-विकास वाले क्षेत्रों में एक राष्ट्रीय कौशल अंतर अध्ययन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र-विशेष कौशल मांगों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एक मजबूत कार्यप्रणाली स्थापित करना था। सात क्षेत्रों का चयन विस्तृत मांग विश्लेषण के लिए किया गया, जो सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) में हिस्सेदारी, क्षेत्रीय कार्यबल की भागीदारी, इनपुट-आउटपुट विश्लेषण से प्राप्त आय और रोजगार गुणक, तथा उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों जैसे मापदंडों पर आधारित था। सात (07) क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं - (i) अनाज, फलीदार फसलों और तिलहनों की खेती; (ii) मवेशियों और भैंसों का पालन; (iii) वस्त्रों की बुनाई; (iv) मोटर वाहनों, मोटर वाहनों के पुर्जों और सहायक उपकरणों का विनिर्माण; (v) सौर ऊर्जा और अन्य गैर-पारंपरिक स्रोतों का उपयोग करके विद्युत उत्पादन; (vi) विशेष दुकानों में खाद्य, कपड़े, जूते और चमड़े की वस्तुओं की खुदरा बिक्री और मोटर वाहनों का रखरखाव और मरम्मत; और (vii) कंप्यूटर प्रोग्रामिंग गतिविधियाँ।
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के एक व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनः-कौशल और उच्च-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इस एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है। पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रारंभ से लेकर 30 जून, 2025 तक प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
कौशल विकास योजनाओं के प्रभाव का आकलन उनके तीसरे पक्ष के द्वारा स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से किया जाता है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना पीएमकेवीवाई का मूल्यांकन नीति आयोग द्वारा अक्टूबर 2020 में किया गया था। अध्ययन के अनुसार, सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लगभग 94 प्रतिशत नियोक्ताओं ने बताया कि वे पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत प्रशिक्षित और अधिक उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्त करेंगे। इसके अलावा, पूर्णकालिक/अंशकालिक रोजगार में रखे गए और आरपीएल घटक के तहत उन्मुख 52 प्रतिशत उम्मीदवारों को अधिक वेतन मिला या उन्हें लगा कि उन्हें अपने अप्रमाणित समकक्षों की तुलना में अधिक वेतन मिलेगा।
एमएसडीई की अन्य योजनाओं के संबंध में, तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन रिपोर्टों में विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों की नियुक्ति या आजीविका में सुधार के संदर्भ में सफलता का उल्लेख किया गया है। इनका संक्षिप्त विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
जेएसएस: 2020 में जेएसएस योजना पर किए गए मूल्यांकन अध्ययन में पाया गया है कि इस योजना ने उन लाभार्थियों की घरेलू आय लगभग दोगुनी करने में मदद की है जिन्हें जेएसएस प्रशिक्षण के बाद रोज़गार मिला है या वे स्व-रोज़गार में लगे हैं। रिपोर्ट में आगे कहा गया है कि इस योजना की उपयोगिता इस तथ्य से और भी स्पष्ट होती है कि 77.05% लाभार्थी प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपना व्यवसाय बदल लिया है। अध्ययन ने यह भी पुष्टि की है कि इस योजना में कौशल विकास का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्व-रोज़गार को बढ़ावा देना है।
एनएपीएस: 2021 में किए गए एनएपीएस के तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन अध्ययन में पाया गया है कि इस योजना ने विभिन्न उद्योगों में प्रशिक्षुओं की नियुक्ति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ, संरचित ऑन--जॉब प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ाया है। योजना के नए संस्करण में, सरकार के हिस्से को सीधे प्रशिक्षुओं के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए डीबीटी पद्धति को अपनाया गया है, क्योंकि रिपोर्ट में सुव्यवस्थित प्रतिपूर्ति प्रक्रिया की सिफारिश की गई थी।
आईटीआई: एमएसडीई द्वारा 2018 में प्रकाशित आईटीआई स्नातकों के ट्रेसर अध्ययन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट में उल्लेख किया गया है कि कुल आईटीआई उत्तीर्णों में से 63.5% को रोजगार मिला (जिनमें से 6.7% स्व-नियोजित हैं)
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 चरणबद्ध तरीके से सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा के साथ व्यावसायिक शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों के एकीकरण पर जोर देती है। राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क (एनसीआरएफ) को एक व्यापक क्रेडिट संचयन और हस्तांतरण ढांचे के रूप में विकसित किया गया है जिसमें प्राथमिक, स्कूली, उच्च और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। एनसीआरएफ विभिन्न आयामों में सीखने के क्रेडिटीकरण को एकीकृत करता है, जैसे शैक्षणिक, व्यावसायिक कौशल और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा जिसमें प्रासंगिक अनुभव और प्रवीणता/अर्जित व्यावसायिक स्तर शामिल हैं।
छात्रों/शिक्षार्थियों की रोज़गार क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, शिक्षा मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एनएटीएस) के माध्यम से भारतीय युवाओं को कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण और कौशल प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के तहत, नए स्नातकों, डिप्लोमा धारकों और डिग्री प्राप्त प्रशिक्षुओं को शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने स्नातकों की दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अध्ययन के दौरान व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करने हेतु उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों द्वारा शिक्षुता-आधारित डिग्री कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं।
अनुलग्नक
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रारंभ से लेकर 30 जून, 2025 तक प्रशिक्षित/उन्मुख उम्मीदवारों का राज्यवार विवरण:
राज्य
प्रशिक्षित/उन्मुख
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
5,501
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,27,676
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
98,157
असम
8,39,371
बिहार
7,59,846
चंडीगढ़
28,009
छत्तीसगढ
2,04,474
दिल्ली
5,26,790
गोवा
10,484
गुजरात
4,71,538
हरयाणा
7,62,041
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,76,021
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4,29,204
झारखंड
3,14,048
कर्नाटक
6,05,147
केरल
2,74,550
लद्दाख
4,076
लक्षद्वीप
390
मध्य प्रदेश
12,13,250
महाराष्ट्र
13,31,385
मणिपुर
1,14,910
मेघालय
58,706
मिजोरम
44,147
नगालैंड
54,013
ओडिशा
6,02,124
पुदुचेरी
35,491
पंजाब
5,59,406
राजस्थान
14,06,943
सिक्किम
19,479
तमिलनाडु
8,85,134
तेलंगाना
4,64,107
डीएनएच और डीडी
11,842
त्रिपुरा
1,59,920
उत्तर प्रदेश
25,06,438
उत्तराखंड
2,51,815
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,50,830
कुल मिलाकर
1,64,07,263
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।