Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Impact of Skills Training under the KVY
21 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Skill Gap studies are conducted from time to time which provides information on the skills needed and the skill gaps in various sectors. Such studies guide the interventions of the Government aimed at preparing the workforce as per the industry needs. Further, District Skill Committees (DSCs) are mandated with formulating District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) to promote decentralized planning and implementation at the grassroots. The DSDPs identify sectors with employment opportunities as well as the associated demand for skilling in the district, and map the available facilities for Skill Training. Skill Development Programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors.
1. National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) conducted a National Skill Gap Study on seven high-growth sectors to establish a robust methodology for analyzing sector-specific skill demands. Seven sectors were selected for detailed demand analysis based on share of gross value added (GVA), sectoral share of workers, income and employment multipliers emerging from input-output analysis, and the sunrise sectors. The seven (07) sectors include – (i) Growing of cereal, leguminous crops and oilseeds; (ii) raising of cattle and buffaloes; (iii) weaving of textiles; (iv) manufacture of motor vehicles, parts & accessories of motor vehicles; (v) electric power generation using solar energy and other non-conventional sources; (vi) retail sale of food, clothing, footwear and leather articles in specialised stores and maintenance & repair of Motor Vehicles and; (vii) computer programming activities.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills. State-wise details of candidates trained under PMKVY since inception up to 30th June, 2025 are given at Annexure.
Impact of schemes for skill development is assessed through their third party independent evaluation. MSDE’s flagship scheme PMKVY was evaluated by NITI Aayog in October 2020. As per the study, about 94 percent of the employers surveyed reported they would hire more candidates trained under PMKVY. Further, 52 percent of the candidates who were placed in full time/part time employment and oriented under the RPL component received higher salary or felt that they will get higher salary compared to their un-certified peers.
As regards other schemes of MSDE, third party evaluation reports have mentioned about success in terms of placement or livelihood improvement of candidates trained under different schemes. The brief details of same are as given below:
JSS: Evaluation study of JSS scheme conducted in 2020 has found that the scheme has helped in almost doubling the household income for those beneficiaries have got employment or were self-employed after the JSS training. The report has further observed that usefulness of the scheme would be further evident from the fact that 77.05% of the beneficiary trainees have undergone occupational shifts. The study also affirmed that the focus of the skilling in the scheme favours self-employment.
NAPS: Third-party evaluation study of NAPS conducted in 2021 has observed that the scheme has successfully enhanced the employability of youth by providing structured on-the-job training, with a notable increase in the engagement of apprentices across various industries. In the new version of the scheme, DBT method has been adopted to transfer government's share directly to apprentices' bank accounts, as streamlined reimbursement process was recommended in the report.
ITIs: The final report of Tracer Study of ITI Graduates published in 2018 by MSDE mentions that 63.5% of total ITI pass-outs got employed (out of which 6.7% are self-employed).
National Education Policy 2020 lays emphasis on integration of vocational education programs with mainstream education in all educational institutions in a phased manner. The National Credit Framework (NCrF) has been developed as a comprehensive credit accumulation & transfer framework encompassing elementary, school, higher, and vocational education & training. NCrF integrates creditization of learning in various dimensions i.e. academics, vocational skills and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired.
With an aim to augment employability of students/learners, Ministry of Education provides apprenticeship through National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) for on-the-job training and skilling of Indian youth. Under the scheme, apprenticeship training is provided to fresh graduates, diploma holders and degree apprentices. University Grants Commission (UGC) has formulated guidelines for introduction of Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programmes by HEIs to provide practical exposure during the course of study with the aim to enhance competencies of the graduates.
Annexure
State-wise details of candidates trained / oriented under PMKVY since inception up to 30th June, 2025:
State
Trained/Oriented
A & N Islands
5,501
Andhra Pradesh
5,27,676
Arunachal Pradesh
98,157
Assam
8,39,371
Bihar
7,59,846
Chandigarh
28,009
Chhattisgarh
2,04,474
Delhi
5,26,790
Goa
10,484
Gujarat
4,71,538
Haryana
7,62,041
Himachal Pradesh
1,76,021
Jammu & Kashmir
4,29,204
Jharkhand
3,14,048
Karnataka
6,05,147
Kerala
2,74,550
Ladakh
4,076
Lakshadweep
390
Madhya Pradesh
12,13,250
Maharashtra
13,31,385
Manipur
1,14,910
Meghalaya
58,706
Mizoram
44,147
Nagaland
54,013
Odisha
6,02,124
Puducherry
35,491
Punjab
5,59,406
Rajasthan
14,06,943
Sikkim
19,479
Tamil Nadu
8,85,134
Telangana
4,64,107
DNH & DD
11,842
Tripura
1,59,920
Uttar Pradesh
25,06,438
Uttarakhand
2,51,815
West Bengal
6,50,830
Overall
1,64,07,263
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
کے وی وائی کے تحت ہنر کی تربیت کا اثر
21 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
وقتاً فوقتاً اسکل گیپ اسٹڈیز کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے جو مختلف شعبوں میں درکار ہنر اور مہارت کے فرق کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے مطالعات حکومت کی مداخلتوں کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایس سی) کو نچلی سطح پر مرکوز منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (ڈی ایس ڈی پی) بنانے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ڈی پی ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں جن میں روزگار کے مواقع ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ضلع میں ہنر مندی کی متعلقہ طلب اور ہنر کی تربیت کے لیے دستیاب سہولیات کا خاکہ بناتے ہیں۔ حکومت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت کے فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن اور نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف اسکیموں، مثلاً پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن تعلیم سنستھان (ایس این اے پی ایس) نیشنل ایپرنٹس سپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مہارت، از سر نو مہارت اور اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ 30 جون 2025 تک پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاستی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیموں کے اثرات کا اندازہ ان کے تیسرے فریق کی آزادانہ تشخیص کے ذریعے لگایا جاتا ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم پی ایم کے وی وائی کا جائزہ نیتی آیوگ نے اکتوبر 2020 میں کیا تھا۔ مطالعہ کے مطابق، سروے کیے گئے تقریباً 94 فیصد آجروں نے بتایا کہ وہ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ مزید امیدواروں کی خدمات حاصل کریں گے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی دیگر اسکیموں کے حوالے سے تیسرے فریق کی تشخیص کی رپورٹوں میں مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تقرری یا معاش میں بہتری کے حوالے سے کامیابی کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی مختصر تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
جے ایس ایس: 2020 میں کی گئی جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے جائزے کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس اسکیم نے ان مستفیدین کے لیے گھریلو آمدنی کو تقریباً دوگنا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے جو جے ایس ایس کی تربیت کے بعد ملازمت حاصل کر چکے ہیں یا خود ملازمت کر رہے ہیں۔ رپورٹ میں مزید مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اسکیم کی افادیت اس حقیقت سے مزید واضح ہوگی کہ مستفید ہونے والے تربیت یافتگان میں سے 77.05 فیصد پیشہ ورانہ تبدیلیوں سے گزر چکے ہیں۔ مطالعہ نے اس بات کی بھی تصدیق کی کہ اسکیم میں ہنر مندی پر توجہ خود روزگار کے حق میں ہے۔
این اے پی ایس: 2021 میں کیے گئے این اے پی ایس کے تیسرے فریق کے جائزے کے مطالعے نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اسکیم نے مختلف صنعتوں میں اپرنٹس کی مصروفیت میں قابل ذکر اضافے کے ساتھ کام کے دوران منظم تربیت فراہم کرکے کامیابی سے نوجوانوں کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے نئے ورژن میں، ڈی بی ٹی طریقہ اپنایا گیا ہے تاکہ حکومت کا حصہ براہ راست امیدواروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جا سکے، جیسا کہ رپورٹ میں ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔
آئی ٹی آئی: ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعے 2018 میں شائع ہونے والے آئی ٹی آئی گریجویٹس کی ٹریسر اسٹڈی کی حتمی رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کل آئی ٹی آئی پاس آؤٹ میں سے 63.5 فیصد کو ملازمت ملی ہے (جن میں سے 6.7 فیصد خود روزگار ہیں)۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں مرحلہ وار تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے پروگراموں کو مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک (این سی آر ایف) کو ایک جامع کریڈٹ جمع کرنے اور منتقلی کے فریم ورک کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں ابتدائی، اسکول، اعلیٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت شامل ہے۔ این سی آر ایف مختلف جہتوں یعنی ماہرین تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور تجرباتی آموزش بشمول متعلقہ تجربہ اور حاصل کردہ مہارت/پیشہ ورانہ سطح میں سیکھنے کے کریڈٹ کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
طلبا / آموزکاروں کی ملازمت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، وزارت تعلیم ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کے دوران تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے لیے نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ اسکیم (این اے ٹی ایس) کے ذریعے اپرنٹس شپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت نئے گریجویٹ، ڈپلومہ ہولڈر اور ڈگری اپرنٹس کو اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے ایچ ای آئی کے ذریعے اپرنٹس شپ ایمبیڈڈ ڈگری پروگرام متعارف کرانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کیے ہیں تاکہ گریجویٹ کی قابلیت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مطالعہ کے دوران عملی نمائش فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ
30 جون 2025 تک پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ/تعلیم یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات:
State
Trained/Oriented
A & N Islands
5,501
Andhra Pradesh
5,27,676
Arunachal Pradesh
98,157
Assam
8,39,371
Bihar
7,59,846
Chandigarh
28,009
Chhattisgarh
2,04,474
Delhi
5,26,790
Goa
10,484
Gujarat
4,71,538
Haryana
7,62,041
Himachal Pradesh
1,76,021
Jammu & Kashmir
4,29,204
Jharkhand
3,14,048
Karnataka
6,05,147
Kerala
2,74,550
Ladakh
4,076
Lakshadweep
390
Madhya Pradesh
12,13,250
Maharashtra
13,31,385
Manipur
1,14,910
Meghalaya
58,706
Mizoram
44,147
Nagaland
54,013
Odisha
6,02,124
Puducherry
35,491
Punjab
5,59,406
Rajasthan
14,06,943
Sikkim
19,479
Tamil Nadu
8,85,134
Telangana
4,64,107
DNH & DD
11,842
Tripura
1,59,920
Uttar Pradesh
25,06,438
Uttarakhand
2,51,815
West Bengal
6,50,830
Overall
1,64,07,263
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔