Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Improved Access to Education and Training to Empower Women
21 JUL 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking proactive steps to improve employability of the youth of the nation, including women, through skill development. Under the Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society including women, across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
To encourage participation of women in skill development programs, special provisions have been made for meeting expenditure on conveyance and boarding & lodging as well as enhanced post placement support. Further, PMKVY 4.0 prioritizes and provides special focus to projects that emphasize women as primary beneficiaries. Training programs in sectors like Electronics, Retail, Healthcare, Beauty & Wellness, Handicrafts and Apparel are structured to attract higher participation from women. Skill Hubs and Special Projects actively encourage women's enrolment. Projects are designed to align with local skill demands, creating opportunities for rural women to participate and benefit from skill development schemes.
This inclusive approach ensures significant representation and benefit for women in skill training programs across the country. Also, in NAPS Scheme, the introduction of trades in services sector (Optional Trade) has led to the significant improvement in the women participation in apprenticeship. The percentage of women apprentices has observed an increase from 22.79% in 2024-25 to 25.80% in 2025-26.
Under JSS Scheme; the focus is being given to women and other vulnerable sections. Women constitute more than 80% of beneficiaries under JSS. Also, there are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) and more than 300 ITIs exclusively for women. Government of India approved 30% reservation of seats for women candidates in all ITIs (Govt. & Private) in all courses and these seats could be filled based on the general reservation policy of each respective State/UTs.
MSDE in collaboration with MoWCD has launched a joint initiative named NAVYA – Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational Training for Young Adolescent Girls. NAVYA is a pilot initiative aimed at equipping adolescent girls aged 16-18 years with a minimum qualification of class 10, with vocational training mainly in non- traditional job-roles.
Further, MSDE in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform of NITI Aayog, launched the Swavalambini- a Women Entrepreneurship Programme in February 2025 in the North Eastern States of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and also in Uttar Pradesh and Telangana. The programme aims to cultivate an entrepreneurial mindset among female students through Entrepreneurship Awareness Training (EAP) and Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP). National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati are the implementing agencies for the program.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
خواتین کی اختیاردہی کے لیے تعلیم اور تربیت تک بہتر رسائی
21 JUL 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ہنر مندی ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کے نوجوانوں بشمول خواتین کی روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری شخصیت کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مہارت، دوبارہ ہنر اور اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن سکھشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں خواتین سمیت سماج کے تمام طبقات تک۔ اس سم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، آمدورفت اور قیام و طعام کے ساتھ ساتھ پوسٹ پلیسمنٹ سپورٹ میں اضافے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 ترجیح دیتا ہے اور ان منصوبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دیتا ہے جو بنیادی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے طور پر خواتین پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس، ریٹیل، ہیلتھ کیئر، خوبصورتی اور تندرستی، دستکاری اور ملبوسات جیسے شعبوں میں تربیتی پروگرام خواتین کی زیادہ شرکت کو راغب کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ہنر کے مرکز اور خصوصی منصوبے خواتین کے اندراج کی فعال طور پر حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹوں کو مقامی مہارت کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے دیہی خواتین کو مہارت کی ترقی کی اسکیموں میں حصہ لینے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مواقع پیدا کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جامع طریقہ کار ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں خواتین کی نمایاں نمائندگی اور فائدہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این اے پی ایس اسکیم میں، خدمات کے شعبے میں تجارت (اختیاری تجارت) متعارف کرانے سے اپرنٹس شپ میں خواتین کی شرکت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ خواتین اپرنٹس کی شرح 2024-25 میں 22.79 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 25.80 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔
جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت؛ خواتین اور دیگر کمزور طبقات پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ خواتین جے ایس ایس کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 19 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) اور 300 سے زیادہ آئی ٹی آئیز خصوصی طور پر خواتین کے لیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے تمام کورسز میں تمام آئی ٹی آئی اداروں(سرکاری اور نجی) میں خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے نشستوں کے 30فیصد ریزرویشن کو منظوری دی ہے اور یہ سیٹیں ہر متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی عمومی ریزرویشن پالیسی کی بنیاد پر پُر کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ساتھ مل کر این اے وی وائی اے- نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے خواہشات کی پرورش کے نام سے ایک مشترکہ اقدام شروع کیا ہے۔ این اے وی وائی اے ایک پائلٹ اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد 16-18 سال کی عمر کی نوعمر لڑکیوں کو کلاس 10 کی کم از کم قابلیت کے ساتھ، بنیادی طور پر غیر روایتی ملازمت کے کرداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے نیتی آیوگ کے خواتین صنعت کار پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مل کر، فروری 2025 میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں آسام، میگھالیہ، میزورم اور اتر پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں بھی سواولمبنی- خواتین پر مبنی ایک صنعت کاری پروگرام شروع کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد صنعت کاری سے متعلق آگاہی تربیت(ای اے پی) اور صنعتی کاری سے متعلق ترقیاتی پروگرام(ای ڈی پی) کے ذریعے طالبات میں کاروباری ذہنیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ صنعت کاری اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کی ترقی کے قومی ادارے(این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی)، نوئیڈا اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) ، گوہاٹی اس پروگرام کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔