Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Proposal of CSE for Increasing Apprenticeship Stipend
21 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Apprenticeship training in India, governed by the Apprentices Act, 1961 and the rules framed there under, serves as a cornerstone for skill development through industry-led, on-the-job training. The Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC), constituted under the Act, plays a pivotal role in shaping national apprenticeship policies, aligning vocational training with industry demands, and expanding opportunities across diverse sectors of the economy.The38th meeting of the CAC, held on26th May 2025, marked a significant step forward in modernizing the country’s apprenticeship ecosystem. Among the key decisions taken was a 36% increase in apprentice stipends, with a provision for future revisions to be linked to the Consumer Price Index (CPI).
The recommendation of the CAC has been taken into consideration by the Government, and the process for amending the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992 has been initiated for notification in the Official Gazette. The revised stipend structure will apply to all apprentices engaged under the Apprentices Act, 1961, including those in emerging sectors such as Information Technology, Tele communications, Bio technology, and Renewable Energy.
The Ministry is actively working to strengthen training infrastructure and promote artificial intelligence (AI) skill development through the Directorate General of Training (DGT), the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), and flagship initiatives such as the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0). As part of this effort, a self-learning micro-module titled ‘AI for Entrepreneurship’, available on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), has seen 23,163 enrolments since its launch in December 2024, with 11,089 participants certified so far. SIDH is a mobile-first digital public infrastructure (DPI) that integrates Skill India and Digital India initiatives.
Under PMKVY 4.0, a total of 34,709 individuals have been trained in AI-related job roles such as Business Intelligence Analyst, Data Scientist, Machine Learning Engineer, and DevOps Engineer, among others. Additionally, apprenticeship training under the Apprentices Act, 1961, allows establishments with four or more workers to offer AI-related on-the-job learning opportunities. Under NAPS-2, 1,480 apprentices have been engaged in eight AI-related trades between FY 2023–24 and FY 2025–26 (as of June 30, 2025). Further enhancing foundational AI training, a new Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) trade titled Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant has been launched from the 2024–25 session across 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), with an annual intake capacity of 504 students.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद का प्रशिक्षुता वजीफा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रस्ताव
21 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण, प्रशिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों द्वारा शासित, उद्योग-आधारित, कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से कौशल विकास की आधारशिला का काम करता है। इस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत गठित केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षुता परिषद (सीएसी) राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता नीतियों को आकार देने, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को उद्योग जगत की माँगों के अनुरूप बनाने और अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अवसरों का विस्तार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। 26 मई 2025 को आयोजित सीएसी की 38वीं बैठक ने देश के प्रशिक्षुता इकोसिस्टम के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को चिह्नित किया। सीएसी द्वारा लिए गए प्रमुख निर्णयों में प्रशिक्षु वजीफों में 36 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि शामिल थी, जिसमें भविष्य में संशोधनों को उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) से जोड़ने का प्रावधान किया गया था।
सरकार ने सीएसी की सिफारिश पर विचार किया है और आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचना के लिए प्रशिक्षुता नियम, 1992 में संशोधन की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है। संशोधित वजीफा संरचना प्रशिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 के अंतर्गत कार्यरत सभी प्रशिक्षुओं पर लागू होगी, जिनमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, दूरसंचार, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत प्रशिक्षु भी शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी), राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी), और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 (पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0) जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। इस प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में, स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पर उपलब्ध 'एआई फॉर एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप' नामक एक स्व-शिक्षण माइक्रो-मॉड्यूल में दिसंबर 2024 में शुरू होने के बाद से 23,163 नामांकन हुए हैं, जिसमें अब तक 11,089 प्रतिभागी प्रमाणित हैं। एसआईडीएच एक मोबाइल-प्रथम डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) है जो स्किल इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया पहलों को एकीकृत करती है।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत, कुल 34,709 व्यक्तियों को एआई से संबंधित नौकरी भूमिकाओं जैसे कि बिजनेस इंटेलिजेंस एनालिस्ट, डेटा साइंटिस्ट, मशीन लर्निंग इंजीनियर और डेवओप्स इंजीनियर आदि में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रशिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण, चार या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों को एआई से संबंधित कार्यस्थल पर सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने की अनुमति देता है। एनएपीएस-2 के अंतर्गत, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (30 जून, 2025 तक) के बीच एआई से संबंधित आठ ट्रेडों में 1,480 प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त किया गया है। मूलभूत एआई प्रशिक्षण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, 2024-25 सत्र से 19 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग असिस्टेंट नामक एक नई शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) ट्रेड शुरू की गई है, जिसकी वार्षिक प्रवेश क्षमता 504 विद्यार्थियों की है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।