Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Proposal of CSE for Increasing Apprenticeship Stipend
21 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Apprenticeship training in India, governed by the Apprentices Act, 1961 and the rules framed there under, serves as a cornerstone for skill development through industry-led, on-the-job training. The Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC), constituted under the Act, plays a pivotal role in shaping national apprenticeship policies, aligning vocational training with industry demands, and expanding opportunities across diverse sectors of the economy.The38th meeting of the CAC, held on26th May 2025, marked a significant step forward in modernizing the country’s apprenticeship ecosystem. Among the key decisions taken was a 36% increase in apprentice stipends, with a provision for future revisions to be linked to the Consumer Price Index (CPI).
The recommendation of the CAC has been taken into consideration by the Government, and the process for amending the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992 has been initiated for notification in the Official Gazette. The revised stipend structure will apply to all apprentices engaged under the Apprentices Act, 1961, including those in emerging sectors such as Information Technology, Tele communications, Bio technology, and Renewable Energy.
The Ministry is actively working to strengthen training infrastructure and promote artificial intelligence (AI) skill development through the Directorate General of Training (DGT), the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), and flagship initiatives such as the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0). As part of this effort, a self-learning micro-module titled ‘AI for Entrepreneurship’, available on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), has seen 23,163 enrolments since its launch in December 2024, with 11,089 participants certified so far. SIDH is a mobile-first digital public infrastructure (DPI) that integrates Skill India and Digital India initiatives.
Under PMKVY 4.0, a total of 34,709 individuals have been trained in AI-related job roles such as Business Intelligence Analyst, Data Scientist, Machine Learning Engineer, and DevOps Engineer, among others. Additionally, apprenticeship training under the Apprentices Act, 1961, allows establishments with four or more workers to offer AI-related on-the-job learning opportunities. Under NAPS-2, 1,480 apprentices have been engaged in eight AI-related trades between FY 2023–24 and FY 2025–26 (as of June 30, 2025). Further enhancing foundational AI training, a new Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) trade titled Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant has been launched from the 2024–25 session across 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), with an annual intake capacity of 504 students.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
سینٹرل اپرنٹس شپ کونسل کی اپرنٹس شپ کا وظیفہ بڑھانے کی تجویز
21 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
اپرنٹسز ایکٹ، 1961 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے تحت بھارت میں اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ، صنعت کی قیادت میں، ملازمت پر تربیت کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے اہم بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی سینٹرل اپرنٹس شپ کونسل (سی اے سی) قومی اپرنٹس شپ پالیسیوں کی تشکیل، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کو صنعت کے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں مواقع کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ 26 مئی 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والےسی اے سی کے 38 ویں اجلاس میں ملک کے اپرنٹس شپ ایکو سسٹم کو جدید بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ اہم فیصلوں میں اپرنٹسز کے وظیفوں میں 36 فیصد اضافہ بھی شامل تھا، جس میں مستقبل میں ترامیم کو کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) سے منسلک کرنے کی شق شامل تھی۔
سی اے سی کی سفارشات پر حکومت نے غور کیا ہے اور سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے اپرنٹس شپ رولز 1992 میں ترمیم کا عمل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ نظر ثانی شدہ وظیفے کے ڈھانچے کا اطلاق اپرنٹس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت کام کرنے والے تمام اپرنٹس پر ہوگا، جن میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔
وزارت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی)، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) اور نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0) جیسے اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پر دستیاب ’اے آئی فار انٹرپرینیورشپ‘ کے عنوان سے ایک سیلف لرننگ مائیکرو ماڈیول نے دسمبر 2024 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 23،163 اندراج دیکھے ہیں ، جن میں سے اب تک 11،089 شرکا کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ایک موبائل فرسٹ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) ہے جو اسکل انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدامات کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 34,709 افراد کو مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق ملازمت کے کرداروں جیسے بزنس انٹیلی جنس اینالسٹ، ڈیٹا سائنٹسٹ، مشین لرننگ انجینئر اور ڈیو اوپس انجینئر میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اپرنٹس ایکٹ، 1961 کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ چار یا اس سے زیادہ کارکنوں والے اداروں کو مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ این اے پی ایس -2 کے تحت ، مالی سال 2023-24 اور مالی سال 2025-26 (30 جون ، 2025 تک) کے درمیان 1،480 اپرنٹس مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق آٹھ ٹریڈوں میں مصروف رہے ہیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کی تربیت کو مزید فروغ دیتے ہوئے مصنوعی ذہانت پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ کے عنوان سے ایک نئی کاریگر تربیتی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) ٹریڈ 2024-25 سیشن سے 19 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس (این ایس ٹی آئیز) میں شروع کی گئی ہے، جس میں سالانہ 504 طلبہ کی داخلہ کی گنجائش ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔