Ministry of Cooperation
World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative
22 JUL 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Government on 31.05.2023, has approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, and it has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at PACS level, including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc.
Under the Pilot Project of the Plan, construction of godowns has been completed in 11 PACS of 11 States. The State-wise details of the same are attached at Annexure-I. Further, more than 500 PACS have been identified for construction of godown under the project and efforts are being made to complete the construction by December 2026.
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over a period of five years. This initiative is supported by NABARD, NDDB, NFDB and State/UT Governments. For effective implementation of the initiative, ‘Margadarshika’ has been launched on 19.9.2024, indicating the targets and timelines for stakeholders. As per National Cooperative Database, a total of 22,933 new multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered as on 30.06.2025 across the country since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023 including 5,937 M-PACS. The State-wise details of M-PACS formed since the approval of this plan are attached at Annexure-II.
In order to strengthen PACS, project for Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2925.39 Crore has been approved by the Government of India, which entails bringing all functional PACS in the Country onto a common ERP based national software, linking them with NABARD through StCBs and DCCBs. A total of 73,492 PACS from 31 States/ UTs have been sanctioned under the project. A total of 59,920 PACS have been onboarded on ERP Software and hardware has been procured by 30 States/UTs.
Under Computerization of PACS Project, total 5,628 PACS from the State of Karnataka have been sanctioned, out of which 3,765 PACS have been onboarded on ERP Software and hardware has been delivered in 5,491 PACS. The State-wise details are attached at Annexure- III.
*****
Annexure-I
Details of PACS Godowns constructed under Pilot Project
S.No.
States/UT
District
Name of PACS
Capacity of
Godown (MT)
Infrastructure created
1.
Maharashtra
Amravati
Neripanglai Vividh
Karyakari Sahakari Sanstha
3,000
Godown
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Grameen Sahakari Samiti Limited, Kotwa Panday
1,500
Godown
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
BahudeshiyaPrathamik Krishi SaakhSahakari
Society Maryadit Parswada
500
Godown + Paddy Primary processing
unit
4.
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
The Chandranagar Group Seva Sahakari Mandli
Limited
750
Godown
5.
Tamil Nadu
Theni
Silamarathupatti Primary
Agriculture Credit Society
1,000
Godown
6.
Rajasthan
Sri Ganganagar
Ghumudwali Gram Seva Sahakari Samiti Limited
250
Godown + Seed grading unit + Custom hiring
center
7.
Telangana
Karimnagar
Primary Agriculture Credit
Society Limited, Gambhiropet
500
Godown+ processing unit
8.
Karnataka
Bidar
Primary Agriculture
Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba
1,000
Godown+ processing unit
9.
Tripura
Gomati
Khilpara Primary Agriculture Credit Society
Limited
250
Godown+ processing
unit+Grameenhaat
10.
Assam
Kamrup
2 No. Pub Bongshar G.P.S.S
Limited
500
Godown
11.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
Bahudeshiya Kisan Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited, Sahaspur
500
Godown
Total
9,750
Annexure – II
State-wise details of newly formed PACS after 15.2.2023
S.No
State
PACS
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
0
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
126
4
ASSAM
238
5
BIHAR
39
6
CHHATTISGARH
0
7
GOA
24
8
GUJARAT
458
9
HARYANA
21
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
91
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
161
12
JHARKHAND
45
13
KARNATAKA
180
14
LADAKH
3
15
LAKSHADWEEP
0
16
MADHYA PRADESH
199
17
MAHARASHTRA
177
18
MANIPUR
72
19
MEGHALAYA
217
20
MIZORAM
41
21
NAGALAND
13
22
ODISHA
1,534
23
PUDUCHERRY
3
24
PUNJAB
0
25
RAJASTHAN
970
26
SIKKIM
24
27
TAMIL NADU
29
28
TELANGANA
0
29
THE DD & DNH
5
30
TRIPURA
187
31
UTTAR PRADESH
516
32
UTTARAKHAND
543
33
WEST BENGAL
20
34
CHANDIGARH
0
35
DELHI
0
36
KERALA
0
Grand Total
5,937
Annexure – III
PACS Computerisation Project Status (30th June 2025)
S. No.
States
Approved
PACS
ERP
Onboarded
ERP -
Go live
Day-
End
Audit
Completed
Hardware
delivered
1.
Maharashtra
12,000
11,954
11,828
10,690
3,379
12,000
2.
Rajasthan
7,468
5,900
5,335
5,233
812
6,781
3.
Gujarat
5,754
5,627
4,513
4,082
2,046
5,754
4.
Uttar Pradesh
5,686
3,048
2,990
2,584
1,112
3,062
5.
Karnataka
5,682
3,765
1,930
1,728
408
5,491
6.
Madhya
Pradesh
5,188
4,428
4,491
4,272
4,062
4,534
7.
Tamil Nadu
4,532
4,531
4,529
4,528
27
4,532
8.
Bihar
4,495
4,460
4,444
4,431
3,299
4,477
9.
West Bengal
4,167
3,145
3,123
2,959
-
3,314
10.
Punjab
3,482
3,408
2,217
2,080
7
3,456
11.
Odisha
2,711
-
-
-
-
-
12.
Andhra
Pradesh
2,037
2,021
2,021
1,986
-
2,021
13.
Chhattisgarh
2,028
2,028
2,025
2,027
1,606
2,028
14.
Himachal
Pradesh
1,789
965
850
742
435
1,789
15.
Jharkhand
2,797
1,414
1,479
1,424
1,272
1,500
16.
Haryana
710
609
582
433
6
710
17.
Uttarakhand
670
670
669
588
-
670
18.
Assam
583
579
573
442
166
583
19.
J&K
537
536
534
536
530
537
20.
Tripura
268
207
193
195
166
268
21.
Manipur
232
175
170
169
81
169
22.
Nagaland
231
64
48
18
2
231
23.
Meghalaya
112
99
105
93
-
109
24.
Sikkim
107
103
105
69
50
107
25.
Goa
58
45
42
27
3
56
26.
ANI
46
46
46
45
19
46
27.
Puducherry
45
43
44
42
3
45
28.
Mizoram
49
25
25
22
22
25
29.
Arunachal
Pradesh
14
11
11
11
5
14
30.
Ladakh
10
10
10
10
10
10
31.
DNH&DD
4
4
4
4
3
4
Total
73,492
59,920
54,936
51,470
19,531
64,323
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना
22 JUL 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 31 मई, 2023 को "सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना" को स्वीकृति दे दी है और इसे एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में शुरू किया गया है। इस योजना में सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं, जैसे कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (एएमआई), कृषि यंत्रीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण योजना (पीएमएफएमई) आदि के अभिसरण के माध्यम से प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) के स्तर पर गोदामों, कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, उचित मूल्य की दुकानों आदि सहित विभिन्न कृषि अवसंरचनाओं का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
इस योजना की पायलट परियोजना के अंतर्गत 11 राज्यों के 11 पीएसीएस में गोदामों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। इनका राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है। इसके अलावा, परियोजना के अंतर्गत गोदाम निर्माण के लिए 500 से अधिक पीएसीएस की पहचान की गई है और दिसंबर 2026 तक निर्माण पूरा करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
सरकार ने नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स/डेयरी/मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की योजना को स्वीकृति दे दी है, जिसका लक्ष्य पांच वर्षों की अवधि में देश की सभी पंचायतों और गांवों को कवर करना है। यह पहल नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी, एनएफडीबी और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा समर्थित है। पहल के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए 19 सितंबर, 2024 को 'मार्गदर्शिका' का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें हितधारकों के लिए लक्ष्य और समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार, 15 फरवरी, 2023 को योजना के अनुमोदन के बाद से 30 जून, 2025 तक देश भर में कुल 22,933 नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां पंजीकृत की गई हैं, जिनमें 5,937 एम-पैक्स शामिल हैं। इस योजना के अनुमोदन के बाद से गठित एम-पैक्स का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक- II में संलग्न है ।
पीएसीएस को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार ने 2925.39 करोड़ रुपए के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ चालू पीएसीएस के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना के तहत देश के सभी चालू पीएसीएस को एक साझा ईआरपी आधारित राष्ट्रीय सॉफ़्टवेयर पर लाना और उन्हें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों और ज़िला सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जोड़ना शामिल है। इस परियोजना के तहत 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल 73,492 पैक्स को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। कुल 59,920 पीएसीएस को ईआरपी सॉफ़्टवेयर पर जोड़ा जा चुका है और 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा हार्डवेयर की खरीद की जा चुकी है।
पीएसीएस कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अंतर्गत कर्नाटक से कुल 5,628 पीएसीएस को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिनमें से 3,765 पीएसीएस को ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर पर शामिल किया जा चुका है और 5,491 पीएसीएस में हार्डवेयर वितरित किया गया है। राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-III में संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक-I
पायलट परियोजना के तहत निर्मित पीएसीएस गोदामों का विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
ज़िला
पीएसीएस का नाम
गोदाम की क्षमता
(एमटी)
निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचा
1.
महाराष्ट्र
अमरावती
नेरीपांगलाई विविध
कार्यकारी सहकारी संस्था
3,000
गोदाम
2.
उत्तर प्रदेश
मिर्जापुर
बहुदेशीय प्राथमिक ग्रामीण सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड, कोटवा पांडे
1,500
गोदाम
3.
मध्य प्रदेश
बालाघाट
बहुदेशीयप्राथमिक कृषि साख सहकारी समिति मर्यादित परसवाड़ा
500
गोदाम + धान प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण
इकाई
4.
गुजरात
अहमदाबाद
चंद्रनगर ग्रुप सेवा सहकारी मंडली लिमिटेड
750
गोदाम
5.
तमिलनाडु
तब मैं
सिलामारथुपट्टी प्राथमिक
कृषि ऋण समिति
1,000
गोदाम
6.
राजस्थान
श्री गंगानगर
घमूड़वाली ग्राम सेवा सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड
250
गोदाम + बीज ग्रेडिंग इकाई + कस्टम हायरिंग
केंद्र
7.
तेलंगाना
करीमनगर
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, गंभीरोपेट
500
गोदाम+ प्रसंस्करण इकाई
8.
कर्नाटक
बीदर
प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी फेडरेशन लिमिटेड, एकम्बा
1,000
गोदाम+ प्रसंस्करण इकाई
9.
त्रिपुरा
गोमती
खिलपारा प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति लिमिटेड
250
गोदाम+ प्रसंस्करण
यूनिट+ग्रामीणहाट
10.
असम
कामरूप
2 नंबर पब बोंगशर जीपीएसएस
लिमिटेड
500
गोदाम
11.
उत्तराखंड
देहरादून
बहुदेशीय किसान सेवा
सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड, सहसपुर
500
गोदाम
कुल
9,750
अनुलग्नक – II
15.2.2023 के बाद नवगठित पीएसीएस का राज्य-वार विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य
पीएसीएस
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
0
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
126
4
असम
238
5
बिहार
39
6
छत्तीसगढ
0
7
गोवा
24
8
गुजरात
458
9
हरयाणा
21
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
91
11
जम्मू-कश्मीर
161
12
झारखंड
45
13
कर्नाटक
180
14
लद्दाख
3
15
लक्षद्वीप
0
16
मध्य प्रदेश
199
17
महाराष्ट्र
177
18
मणिपुर
72
19
मेघालय
217
20
मिजोरम
41
21
नागालैंड
13
22
ओडिशा
1,534
23
पुदुचेरी
3
24
पंजाब
0
25
राजस्थान
970
26
सिक्किम
24
27
तमिलनाडु
29
28
तेलंगाना
0
29
डीडी और डीएनएच
5
30
त्रिपुरा
187
31
उत्तर प्रदेश
516
32
उत्तराखंड
543
33
पश्चिम बंगाल
20
34
चंडीगढ़
0
35
दिल्ली
0
36
केरल
0
कुल योग
5,937
अनुलग्नक – III
पीएसीएस कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना की स्थिति (30 जून, 2025)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
स्वीकृत
पीएसीएस
ईआरपी ऑनबोर्डेड
ईआरपी -
गो लाइव
डे-एंड
ऑडिट
पूरा किया गया
हार्डवेयर
वितरित
1.
महाराष्ट्र
12,000
11,954
11,828
10,690
3,379
12,000
2.
राजस्थान
7,468
5,900
5,335
5,233
812
6,781
3.
गुजरात
5,754
5,627
4,513
4,082
2,046
5,754
4.
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,686
3,048
2,990
2,584
1,112
3,062
5.
कर्नाटक
5,682
3,765
1,930
1,728
408
5,491
6.
मध्य प्रदेश
5,188
4,428
4,491
4,272
4,062
4,534
7.
तमिलनाडु
4,532
4,531
4,529
4,528
27
4,532
8.
बिहार
4,495
4,460
4,444
4,431
3,299
4,477
9.
पश्चिम बंगाल
4,167
3,145
3,123
2,959
-
3,314
10.
पंजाब
3,482
3,408
2,217
2,080
7
3,456
11
ओडिशा
2,711
-
-
-
-
-
12.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,037
2,021
2,021
1,986
-
2,021
13.
छत्तीसगढ
2,028
2,028
2,025
2,027
1,606
2,028
14.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,789
965
850
742
435
1,789
15.
झारखंड
2,797
1,414
1,479
1,424
1,272
1,500
16.
हरियाणा
710
609
582
433
6
710
17.
उत्तराखंड
670
670
669
588
-
670
18.
असम
583
579
573
442
166
583
19.
जम्मू- कश्मीर
537
536
534
536
530
537
20.
त्रिपुरा
268
207
193
195
166
268
21.
मणिपुर
232
175
170
169
81
169
22.
नागालैंड
231
64
48
18
2
231
23.
मेघालय
112
99
105
93
-
109
24.
सिक्किम
107
103
105
69
50
107
25.
गोवा
58
45
42
27
3
56
26.
एएनआई
46
46
46
45
19
46
27.
पुदुचेरी
45
43
44
42
3
45
28.
मिजोरम
49
25
25
22
22
25
29.
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
14
11
11
11
5
14
30.
लद्दाख
10
10
10
10
10
10
31.
डीएनएच और डीडी
4
4
4
4
3
4
कुल
73,492
59,920
54,936
51,470
19,531
64,323
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।