Ministry of Cooperation
World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative
22 JUL 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Government on 31.05.2023, has approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, and it has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at PACS level, including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc.
Under the Pilot Project of the Plan, construction of godowns has been completed in 11 PACS of 11 States. The State-wise details of the same are attached at Annexure-I. Further, more than 500 PACS have been identified for construction of godown under the project and efforts are being made to complete the construction by December 2026.
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over a period of five years. This initiative is supported by NABARD, NDDB, NFDB and State/UT Governments. For effective implementation of the initiative, ‘Margadarshika’ has been launched on 19.9.2024, indicating the targets and timelines for stakeholders. As per National Cooperative Database, a total of 22,933 new multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered as on 30.06.2025 across the country since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023 including 5,937 M-PACS. The State-wise details of M-PACS formed since the approval of this plan are attached at Annexure-II.
In order to strengthen PACS, project for Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2925.39 Crore has been approved by the Government of India, which entails bringing all functional PACS in the Country onto a common ERP based national software, linking them with NABARD through StCBs and DCCBs. A total of 73,492 PACS from 31 States/ UTs have been sanctioned under the project. A total of 59,920 PACS have been onboarded on ERP Software and hardware has been procured by 30 States/UTs.
Under Computerization of PACS Project, total 5,628 PACS from the State of Karnataka have been sanctioned, out of which 3,765 PACS have been onboarded on ERP Software and hardware has been delivered in 5,491 PACS. The State-wise details are attached at Annexure- III.
*****
Annexure-I
Details of PACS Godowns constructed under Pilot Project
S.No.
States/UT
District
Name of PACS
Capacity of
Godown (MT)
Infrastructure created
1.
Maharashtra
Amravati
Neripanglai Vividh
Karyakari Sahakari Sanstha
3,000
Godown
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Grameen Sahakari Samiti Limited, Kotwa Panday
1,500
Godown
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
BahudeshiyaPrathamik Krishi SaakhSahakari
Society Maryadit Parswada
500
Godown + Paddy Primary processing
unit
4.
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
The Chandranagar Group Seva Sahakari Mandli
Limited
750
Godown
5.
Tamil Nadu
Theni
Silamarathupatti Primary
Agriculture Credit Society
1,000
Godown
6.
Rajasthan
Sri Ganganagar
Ghumudwali Gram Seva Sahakari Samiti Limited
250
Godown + Seed grading unit + Custom hiring
center
7.
Telangana
Karimnagar
Primary Agriculture Credit
Society Limited, Gambhiropet
500
Godown+ processing unit
8.
Karnataka
Bidar
Primary Agriculture
Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba
1,000
Godown+ processing unit
9.
Tripura
Gomati
Khilpara Primary Agriculture Credit Society
Limited
250
Godown+ processing
unit+Grameenhaat
10.
Assam
Kamrup
2 No. Pub Bongshar G.P.S.S
Limited
500
Godown
11.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
Bahudeshiya Kisan Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited, Sahaspur
500
Godown
Total
9,750
Annexure – II
State-wise details of newly formed PACS after 15.2.2023
S.No
State
PACS
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
0
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
126
4
ASSAM
238
5
BIHAR
39
6
CHHATTISGARH
0
7
GOA
24
8
GUJARAT
458
9
HARYANA
21
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
91
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
161
12
JHARKHAND
45
13
KARNATAKA
180
14
LADAKH
3
15
LAKSHADWEEP
0
16
MADHYA PRADESH
199
17
MAHARASHTRA
177
18
MANIPUR
72
19
MEGHALAYA
217
20
MIZORAM
41
21
NAGALAND
13
22
ODISHA
1,534
23
PUDUCHERRY
3
24
PUNJAB
0
25
RAJASTHAN
970
26
SIKKIM
24
27
TAMIL NADU
29
28
TELANGANA
0
29
THE DD & DNH
5
30
TRIPURA
187
31
UTTAR PRADESH
516
32
UTTARAKHAND
543
33
WEST BENGAL
20
34
CHANDIGARH
0
35
DELHI
0
36
KERALA
0
Grand Total
5,937
Annexure – III
PACS Computerisation Project Status (30th June 2025)
S. No.
States
Approved
PACS
ERP
Onboarded
ERP -
Go live
Day-
End
Audit
Completed
Hardware
delivered
1.
Maharashtra
12,000
11,954
11,828
10,690
3,379
12,000
2.
Rajasthan
7,468
5,900
5,335
5,233
812
6,781
3.
Gujarat
5,754
5,627
4,513
4,082
2,046
5,754
4.
Uttar Pradesh
5,686
3,048
2,990
2,584
1,112
3,062
5.
Karnataka
5,682
3,765
1,930
1,728
408
5,491
6.
Madhya
Pradesh
5,188
4,428
4,491
4,272
4,062
4,534
7.
Tamil Nadu
4,532
4,531
4,529
4,528
27
4,532
8.
Bihar
4,495
4,460
4,444
4,431
3,299
4,477
9.
West Bengal
4,167
3,145
3,123
2,959
-
3,314
10.
Punjab
3,482
3,408
2,217
2,080
7
3,456
11.
Odisha
2,711
-
-
-
-
-
12.
Andhra
Pradesh
2,037
2,021
2,021
1,986
-
2,021
13.
Chhattisgarh
2,028
2,028
2,025
2,027
1,606
2,028
14.
Himachal
Pradesh
1,789
965
850
742
435
1,789
15.
Jharkhand
2,797
1,414
1,479
1,424
1,272
1,500
16.
Haryana
710
609
582
433
6
710
17.
Uttarakhand
670
670
669
588
-
670
18.
Assam
583
579
573
442
166
583
19.
J&K
537
536
534
536
530
537
20.
Tripura
268
207
193
195
166
268
21.
Manipur
232
175
170
169
81
169
22.
Nagaland
231
64
48
18
2
231
23.
Meghalaya
112
99
105
93
-
109
24.
Sikkim
107
103
105
69
50
107
25.
Goa
58
45
42
27
3
56
26.
ANI
46
46
46
45
19
46
27.
Puducherry
45
43
44
42
3
45
28.
Mizoram
49
25
25
22
22
25
29.
Arunachal
Pradesh
14
11
11
11
5
14
30.
Ladakh
10
10
10
10
10
10
31.
DNH&DD
4
4
4
4
3
4
Total
73,492
59,920
54,936
51,470
19,531
64,323
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
امداد باہمی میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ
22 JUL 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 31مئی2023 کو ‘‘امداد باہمی شعبے میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے’’ کو منظوری دی ہے، اور اسے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر مختلف زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل بشمول گودام، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، پروسیسنگ یونٹس، فیئر پرائس شاپس وغیرہ، حکومت ہند(جی او آئی) کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں، جیسے کہ زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (اے ایم آئی)زرعی نظام سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
منصوبے کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 11 ریاستوں کے 11 پی اے سی ایس میں گوداموں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ اس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں منسلک ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت گودام کی تعمیر کے لیے 500 سے زائد پی اے سی ایس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور دسمبر 2026 تک تعمیر مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے نئے کثیر المقاصد پی اے سی ایس/ ڈیری/ فشریز کوآپریٹیو کے قیام کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد پانچ سال کی مدت میں ملک کی تمام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کونبارڈ، این ڈی ڈی بی، این ایف ڈی بی اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ اس پہل کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے،19ستمبر2024 کو ‘مارگ درشیکا’ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے اہداف اور مقررہ مدت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق،15فروری2023 کو منصوبے کی منظوری کے بعد سے ملک بھر میں30 جون 2025 تک کل 22,933 نئی کثیر المقاصدپی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں جن میں 5,937ایم- پی اے سی ایس شامل ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کی منظوری کے بعد سے تشکیل پانے والے ایم- پی اے سی ایس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں منسلک ہیں۔
پی اے سی ایس کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے، 2925.39 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ فعال پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے پروجیکٹ کو حکومت ہند نے منظوری دی ہے، جس میں ملک میں تمام فعال پی اے سی ایس کو ایک عام ای آر پی پر مبنی قومی سافٹ ویئر پر لانا، انہیں ایس ٹی سی بیز اور ڈی سی سی بیز کے ذریعے نبارڈ سے جوڑنا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 31 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کل 73,492 پی اے سی ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر پر کل 59,920 پی اے سی ایس شامل کیے گئے ہیں اور 30 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ہارڈ ویئر خریدے گئے ہیں۔
پی اے سی ایس پروجیکٹ کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے تحت، ریاست کرناٹک سے کل 5,628پی اے سی ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 3,765 پی اے سی ایس کو ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر پر آن بورڈ کیا گیا ہے اور 5,491 پی اے سی ایس میں ہارڈ ویئر کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ III میں منسلک ہیں۔
*****
Annexure-I
Details of PACS Godowns constructed under Pilot Project
S.No.
States/UT
District
Name of PACS
Capacity of
Godown (MT)
Infrastructure created
1.
Maharashtra
Amravati
Neripanglai Vividh
Karyakari Sahakari Sanstha
3,000
Godown
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Grameen Sahakari Samiti Limited, Kotwa Panday
1,500
Godown
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
BahudeshiyaPrathamik Krishi SaakhSahakari
Society Maryadit Parswada
500
Godown + Paddy Primary processing
unit
4.
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
The Chandranagar Group Seva Sahakari Mandli
Limited
750
Godown
5.
Tamil Nadu
Theni
Silamarathupatti Primary
Agriculture Credit Society
1,000
Godown
6.
Rajasthan
Sri Ganganagar
Ghumudwali Gram Seva Sahakari Samiti Limited
250
Godown + Seed grading unit + Custom hiring
center
7.
Telangana
Karimnagar
Primary Agriculture Credit
Society Limited, Gambhiropet
500
Godown+ processing unit
8.
Karnataka
Bidar
Primary Agriculture
Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba
1,000
Godown+ processing unit
9.
Tripura
Gomati
Khilpara Primary Agriculture Credit Society
Limited
250
Godown+ processing
unit+Grameenhaat
10.
Assam
Kamrup
2 No. Pub Bongshar G.P.S.S
Limited
500
Godown
11.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
Bahudeshiya Kisan Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited, Sahaspur
500
Godown
Total
9,750
Annexure – II
State-wise details of newly formed PACS after 15.2.2023
S.No
State
PACS
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
0
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
126
4
ASSAM
238
5
BIHAR
39
6
CHHATTISGARH
0
7
GOA
24
8
GUJARAT
458
9
HARYANA
21
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
91
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
161
12
JHARKHAND
45
13
KARNATAKA
180
14
LADAKH
3
15
LAKSHADWEEP
0
16
MADHYA PRADESH
199
17
MAHARASHTRA
177
18
MANIPUR
72
19
MEGHALAYA
217
20
MIZORAM
41
21
NAGALAND
13
22
ODISHA
1,534
23
PUDUCHERRY
3
24
PUNJAB
0
25
RAJASTHAN
970
26
SIKKIM
24
27
TAMIL NADU
29
28
TELANGANA
0
29
THE DD & DNH
5
30
TRIPURA
187
31
UTTAR PRADESH
516
32
UTTARAKHAND
543
33
WEST BENGAL
20
34
CHANDIGARH
0
35
DELHI
0
36
KERALA
0
Grand Total
5,937
Annexure – III
PACS Computerisation Project Status (30th June 2025)
S. No.
States
Approved
PACS
ERP
Onboarded
ERP -
Go live
Day-
End
Audit
Completed
Hardware
delivered
1.
Maharashtra
12,000
11,954
11,828
10,690
3,379
12,000
2.
Rajasthan
7,468
5,900
5,335
5,233
812
6,781
3.
Gujarat
5,754
5,627
4,513
4,082
2,046
5,754
4.
Uttar Pradesh
5,686
3,048
2,990
2,584
1,112
3,062
5.
Karnataka
5,682
3,765
1,930
1,728
408
5,491
6.
Madhya
Pradesh
5,188
4,428
4,491
4,272
4,062
4,534
7.
Tamil Nadu
4,532
4,531
4,529
4,528
27
4,532
8.
Bihar
4,495
4,460
4,444
4,431
3,299
4,477
9.
West Bengal
4,167
3,145
3,123
2,959
-
3,314
10.
Punjab
3,482
3,408
2,217
2,080
7
3,456
11.
Odisha
2,711
-
-
-
-
-
12.
Andhra
Pradesh
2,037
2,021
2,021
1,986
-
2,021
13.
Chhattisgarh
2,028
2,028
2,025
2,027
1,606
2,028
14.
Himachal
Pradesh
1,789
965
850
742
435
1,789
15.
Jharkhand
2,797
1,414
1,479
1,424
1,272
1,500
16.
Haryana
710
609
582
433
6
710
17.
Uttarakhand
670
670
669
588
-
670
18.
Assam
583
579
573
442
166
583
19.
J&K
537
536
534
536
530
537
20.
Tripura
268
207
193
195
166
268
21.
Manipur
232
175
170
169
81
169
22.
Nagaland
231
64
48
18
2
231
23.
Meghalaya
112
99
105
93
-
109
24.
Sikkim
107
103
105
69
50
107
25.
Goa
58
45
42
27
3
56
26.
ANI
46
46
46
45
19
46
27.
Puducherry
45
43
44
42
3
45
28.
Mizoram
49
25
25
22
22
25
29.
Arunachal
Pradesh
14
11
11
11
5
14
30.
Ladakh
10
10
10
10
10
10
31.
DNH&DD
4
4
4
4
3
4
Total
73,492
59,920
54,936
51,470
19,531
64,323