Ministry of Earth Sciences
Winter Fog Experiment (WiFEX): 10 Years of Unraveling India’s Winter Fog
22 JUL 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Winter Fog Experiment (WiFEX), launched in the winter of 2015 at Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA), New Delhi, has completed a remarkable milestone — ten successful years of dedicated research into North India’s dense winter fog and its impact on daily life and aviation safety.
Led by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), with support from the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), WiFEX is one of the world’s few long-term open-field experiments focused solely on fog — an elusive winter hazard that regularly disrupts air, rail, and road transport across the Indo-Gangetic Plain.
What began at IGIA — India’s busiest and most fog-affected airport — has grown into a robust observational network now reaching Jewar Airport, Noida, and Hisar, Haryana, covering key aviation corridors across North India. Over the past decade, WiFEX scientists have deployed advanced instruments, micrometeorology towers, ceilometers, and high-frequency sensors to collect detailed data on temperature layers, humidity, wind, turbulence, soil heat, and aerosols — building an unmatched dataset that reveals how dense fog forms and disperses.
These insights have powered the development of a high-resolution (3 km) probabilistic fog prediction model, which now stands among the region’s most advanced tools for operational forecasting. This model can reliably predict when fog will begin, how dense it will be, how long it will last, and when it will clear — achieving more than 85% accuracy for very dense fog (visibility below 200 meters). For airlines, pilots, air traffic controllers, and passengers, this means fewer costly diversions, fewer delays, safer runways, and more informed travel during the challenging winter fog season.
WiFEX’s contribution goes far beyond forecasts. This pioneering effort has pushed the frontiers of fog science, revealing how air pollution, urban heat islands, land-use changes, and tiny airborne particles influence fog thickness and duration. These findings are now improving early warning systems and helping policymakers design better urban and air quality management plans.
With this strong foundation, WiFEX is stepping into its next phase — WiFEX-II— which will extend localized, runway-specific fog predictions to more airports in North India. By installing dedicated sensors at additional sites, airport operators will gain real-time data to help them activate response plans and ensure operations remain safe and efficient — even in the thickest fog.
After ten winters and countless hours of fieldwork, WiFEX stands as a shining example of what sustained, focused research and collaboration can achieve. By connecting observations to models and models to real-world decisions, WiFEX proves that science can clear the path forward.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
शीतकालीन कोहरा प्रयोग : देश के शीतकालीन कोहरे की 10 साल की पड़ताल
22 JUL 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर 2015 की सर्दियों में शुरू किए गए शीतकालीन कोहरा प्रयोग (वाईएफईएक्स) में उत्तर भारत के घने शीतकालीन कोहरे और दैनिक जीवन तथा विमानन सुरक्षा पर इसके प्रभाव पर समर्पित अनुसंधान के दस सफल वर्ष के रूप में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के तहत भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) के नेतृत्व में, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ) के सहयोग से वाईएफईएक्स दुनिया के उन दीर्घकालिक खुले क्षेत्र के पूरी तरह से कोहरे पर केंद्रित प्रयोगों में से एक है। यह एक भ्रम पैदा करने वाला शीतकालीन खतरा जो नियमित रूप से सिंधु-गंगा के मैदान में हवाई, रेल और सड़क परिवहन को बाधित करता है।
भारत के सबसे व्यस्त और कोहरे से सबसे ज़्यादा प्रभावित इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से शुरू हुआ यह नेटवर्क अब एक मज़बूत निगरानी नेटवर्क बन गया है। यह नोएडा के जेवर हवाई अड्डे और हरियाणा के हिसार और उत्तर भारत के प्रमुख विमानन गलियारों को कवर करता है। पिछले एक दशक में, वाईफ़ेक्स के वैज्ञानिकों ने तापमान परतों, आर्द्रता, हवा, विक्षोभ, मिट्टी की गर्मी और एरोसोल पर विस्तृत डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए उन्नत उपकरण, सूक्ष्म मौसम विज्ञान टावर, सीलोमीटर और उच्च-आवृत्ति सेंसर लगाए हैं। इससे एक बेजोड़ डेटासेट तैयार हुआ है जो बताता है कि घना कोहरा कैसे बनता और फैलता है।
इन जानकारियों ने एक उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन (3 किलोमीटर) संभाव्य कोहरे की भविष्यवाणी करने वाले मॉडल के विकास को गति दी है। यह अब परिचालन पूर्वानुमान के लिए इस क्षेत्र के सबसे उन्नत उपकरणों में से एक है। यह मॉडल विश्वसनीय रूप से अनुमान व्यक्त कर सकता है कि कोहरा कब शुरू होगा, कितना घना होगा, कितनी देर तक रहेगा और कब छंटेगा। यह अत्यधिक घने कोहरे (200 मीटर से कम दृश्यता) के लिए 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक सटीक डाटा प्रदान करता है। एयरलाइनों, पायलटों, हवाई यातायात नियंत्रकों और यात्रियों के लिए यह कम खर्चीले मार्ग परिवर्तन, कम देरी, सुरक्षित रनवे, और चुनौतीपूर्ण शीतकालीन कोहरे के मौसम में अधिक सूचित यात्रा का परिचायक है।
वाईएफईएक्स का योगदान पूर्वानुमानों से कहीं अधिक है। इस अग्रणी प्रयास से कोहरा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र मे प्रगति हुई है। इससे यह जानना संभव हुआ है कि वायु प्रदूषण, शहरी ऊष्मा द्वीप, भूमि-उपयोग परिवर्तन और सूक्ष्म वायुजनित कण कोहरे के घनत्व और अवधि को कैसे प्रभावित करते हैं। ये निष्कर्ष अब पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों में सुधार ला रहे हैं और नीति निर्माताओं को बेहतर शहरी और वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन योजनाएं बनाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
इस मज़बूत आधार के साथ, वाईफ़ेक्स अपने अगले चरण वाईफ़ेक्स-II — में प्रवेश कर रहा है। यह उत्तर भारत के और भी हवाई अड्डों पर स्थानीयकृत, रनवे-विशिष्ट कोहरे के बारे में अनुमान व्यक्त करने की तकनीक में विस्तार करेगा। अतिरिक्त स्थानों पर समर्पित सेंसर लगाकर, हवाई अड्डा संचालकों को वास्तविक समय डेटा प्राप्त होगा। इससे प्रतिक्रिया योजनाओं को सक्रिय करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी कि घने कोहरे में भी संचालन सुरक्षित और कुशल बना रहे।
दस साल की सर्दियों और अनगिनत घंटों के फील्डवर्क के बाद, शीतकालीन कोहरा प्रयोग निरंतर, केंद्रित अनुसंधान और सहयोग से प्राप्त उपलब्धियों का एक बड़ा उदाहरण बनकर उभरा है। निगरानी को मॉडलों से और मॉडलों को वास्तविक दुनिया के निर्णयों से जोड़कर, शीतकालीन कोहरा प्रयोग यह साबित करता है कि विज्ञान भविष्य में रास्ते की समस्यायों का समाधान कर सकता है।