Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO HOST SHIPBUILDING SEMINAR – "NATION BUILDING THROUGH SHIPBUILDING"
22 JUL 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Warship Design Bureau (WDB), a premier warship design organization under Naval Headquarters in New Delhi, is hosting a one-day ‘Shipbuilding Seminar on Nation Building Through Shipbuilding’ on 23 July 2025 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
WDB, which began its journey as the Central Design Office in 1964 to achieve self-sufficiency in warship design, evolved into the Directorate of Naval Design in 1970. Over the past six decades, WDB has played a pivotal role in the design and construction of 20 types of warships, ranging from Seaward Defence Boats to Aircraft Carriers. The recent delivery of Y12652 (Udaygiri) on 01 July 2025 marked a historic milestone as the 100th warship delivered to the nation by the Indian Navy and WDB.
To commemorate this landmark achievement, the seminar will bring together key stakeholders from the Government of India, Indian Navy, shipyards, industry, classification societies, and academia. The event aims to facilitate cohesive and progress-oriented discussions on various policy aspects related to shipbuilding. Participants will also explore futuristic technologies being implemented globally and address the challenges faced by Indian shipyards and industry in delivering ships that meet global standards.
The delivery of the 100th indigenously designed warship is a significant accomplishment for WDB. Shipbuilding is crucial for national defence and security, serving as a foundation for strategic military capabilities and economic stability. A robust shipbuilding sector fosters technological innovation, strengthens national industries, and creates job opportunities, contributing to the nation's long-term prosperity and growth. The positive outcomes of the shipbuilding project include self-reliance, economic development, employment generation, and the growth of MSMEs and the ancillary ecosystem in the country.
(1)YM4N.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தின் வாயிலாக நாட்டைக் கட்டமைத்தல் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கிற்கு இந்திய கடற்படை ஏற்பாடு
22 JUL 2025 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் இயங்கி வரும் நவீன போர்க்கப்பல் நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தின் வாயிலாக நாட்டைக் கட்டமைத்தல் என்ற ஒரு நாள் கருத்தரங்கு மானக்‌ஷா மையத்தில் நாளை (23 ஜூலை) நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பின் தற்சார்பு நிலையை எட்டுவதற்கு தேவையான செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு வாரியம், விமானம்தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் முதல் கடல் பாதுகாப்பு படகுகள் என 20 வகையான போர்க்கப்பல்களை வடிவமைத்து தயாரிப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்து வருகிறது. இம்மாதம் ஒன்றாம் தேதி உதயகிரி என்ற நூறாவது போர்க்கப்பலை இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைத்து இந்த நிறுவனம் வரலாற்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்திய கடற்படை, மத்திய அரசு, கப்பல் கட்டுமானத் தளங்கள், தொழில்துறையினர், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு தரப்பினரும் இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்துறையில் தொடர்புடைய பல்வேறு கொள்கைகள் குறித்தும், மேம்பாடிற்கான நடவடிக்கை குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. சர்வதேச தரத்திற்கு இணையாக கப்பல்களை வடிவமைத்து தயாரிப்பதில் இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்தும் இத்துறையில் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தேவையான அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் தங்களது கருத்துகளை தெரிவிக்க உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146753