Ministry of Textiles
WELFARE SCHEMES FOR HANDLOOM WEAVERS
22 JUL 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is implementing following schemes for the welfare of handloom weavers/workers under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) across the country:
• Financial support of Rs.8,000/- per month to Awardee handloom weavers/workers above 60 years of age, in indigent circumstances having annual income below Rs.1.00 lakh and Scholarship up to Rs.2.00 lakh per annum to handloom weavers/workers’ child (up to 2 children) for study in Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded Textiles Institutions.
• Universal and affordable social security in case of natural/accidental death and total/partial disability through insurance schemes i.e. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
As per the data of Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, the total export of cotton textiles including cotton yarn, cotton fabrics, madeups, other textile yarn, fabric madeups and cotton raw including waste has been US 35,642 million dollars for the last 3 years.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
हातमाग विणकरांसाठी कल्याणकारी योजना
22 JUL 2025 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय देशभरात राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) अंतर्गत हातमाग विणकर/कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी खालील योजना राबवत आहे:
• निर्धन परिस्थितीत राहणाऱ्या, ज्यांचे वार्षिक उत्पन्न एक लाख रुपयांपेक्षा कमी आहे अशा 60 वर्षांवरील पुरस्कार विजेत्या हातमाग विणकर/कामगारांना, दरमहा 8,000 रुपयांचे आर्थिक सहाय्य आणि केंद्र/राज्य सरकार मान्यताप्राप्त/अनुदानित वस्त्रोद्योग संस्थांमधून पदविका /पदवीपूर्व /पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी हातमाग विणकर/कामगारांच्या मुलांना (2 मुलांपर्यंत) वार्षिक 2 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतची शिष्यवृत्ती.
• नैसर्गिक/अपघाती मृत्यू आणि पूर्ण/आंशिक अपंगत्वाच्या बाबतीत प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती विमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाय) आणि प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा विमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाय) या विमा योजनांद्वारे सार्वत्रिक आणि किफायतशीर सामाजिक सुरक्षा.
वाणिज्यिक गुप्तचर आणि सांख्यिकी महासंचालनालयाच्या आकडेवारीनुसार अपशिष्टासह कच्चा कापूस आणि सूत, वस्त्र, तयार कपडे यासह कापड उद्योगांची एकूण निर्यात 3 वर्षात 35,642 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स झाली आहे.
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.