Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER MANAGEMENT (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2024
22 JUL 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025 has been passed by the Parliament and got assent of the President on 29.03.2025. The provisions of the Act came into force w.e.f. 09.04.2025. The Act, inter-alia, aims to:-
1. bring more clarity and convergence in the roles of Authorities and Committees working in the field of disaster management;
2. provide statutory status to certain pre-Act organizations like the National Crisis Management Committee and the High Level Committee;
3. strengthen the efficient working of the National Disaster Management Authority and the State Disaster Management Authorities;
4. empower the National Disaster Management Authority and the State Disaster Management Authorities to prepare the disaster plan at national level and State level instead of the National Executive Committee and the State Executive Committee.
5. provide for creation of disaster data base at national and State level;
6. make provision for constitution of “Urban Disaster Management Authority” for State Capital and large cities having Municipal Corporation; and
7. make enabling provision for constitution of “State Disaster Response Force” by the State Government.
The above measures are aimed to increase transparency, accountability, efficiency and cooperation in the disaster management.
There are 16 operational battalions in the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and their total sanctioned strength is 18,581.
The primary responsibility of undertaking rescue, relief and rehabilitation measures in the event of a natural disaster rests with the State Governments concerned. The Central Government, wherever required, supplements the efforts of the State Governments by providing logistics and financial support in cases of natural disasters of severe nature and beyond coping capacity of the State resources.
For better coordination and synergy between National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and State Disaster Response Forces (SDRFs) and to provide multiplier effects towards relief and rehabilitation during natural disasters, major steps taken by the Government are as under:
1. NDRF organizes annual conference of SDRF including other stakeholders concerned. The conference provides an opportunity to
share best practices to improve the response capabilities through mutual cooperation/ coordination in case of any disaster. Since last two years, this Conference is being conducted jointly with Relief Commissioners’ Conference by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) in collaboration with NDRF to review the status of preparedness to deal with disaster or impending disaster situation before South-West Monsoon.
1. NDRF regularly conducts mock drills/ exercises involving SDRF and other stakeholders. These mock drills/ exercises provide platform for effective coordination between NDRF and SDRF.
2. NDRF is relentlessly engaged in community capacity building and public awareness and preparedness programmes.
3. NDRF renders necessary assistance for capacity building of the SDRF.
4. The Government of India has also established a premium institute i.e. NDRF Academy at Nagpur to impart training to NDRF personnel and other stakeholders, including SDRF. Besides, NDRF Battalions are also imparting training to SDRF personnel in various disaster management courses.
5. In the wake of disaster/ impending disaster situation, NDRF officials also participate in the coordination meetings organized by the State Governments/local administration.
6. NDRF organized a National Capacity Building competition for SDRFs to enhance their preparedness and efficiency in handling collapsed structure emergencies wherein total 30 teams of 29 States/UTs participated. Final of the competition was conducted from 21st to 24th April, 2025 at 08th BN NDRF, Ghaziabad, UP.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2024
22 JUL 2025 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 29 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧ 9 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ- ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਹੈ:-
i. ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ;
ii. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਕੁਝ ਪੂਰਵ-ਐਕਟ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਦਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ;
iii. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ;
iv. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਸਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
1. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨਾ;
2. ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ "ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ" ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਤੇ
3. ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ "ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ" ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ (ਐਨਡੀਆਰਐਫ) ਕੋਲ 16 ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ 18,581 ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਾਅ, ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ (NDRF) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ (SDRF) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. NDRF, SDRF ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ/ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MHA) ਦੁਆਰਾ NDRF ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
1. NDRF ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ SDRF ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਕ ਡ੍ਰਿਲਸ/ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੌਕ ਡ੍ਰਿਲਸ/ਅਭਿਆਸ NDRF ਅਤੇ SDRF ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
2. vi. NDRF ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੁੱਝਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
3. NDRF SDRF ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
4. ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ NDRF ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ SDRF ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ NDRF ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, NDRF ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨਾਂ SDRF ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
5. ਆਫ਼ਤ/ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ NDRF ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਨਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਨੇ ਢਹਿ-ਢੇਰੀ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਐਸਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 30 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਫਾਈਨਲ 21 ਤੋਂ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 8ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਐਨਡੀਆਰਐਫ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।