Ministry of Home Affairs
INCIDENTS OF CYBER CRIME TARGETING ELDERLY PEOPLE
22 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. As per the data published by the NCRB, details of cases registered under cyber crimes(involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2018 to 2022 are as under:
Cyber Crimes
Cases registered
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
27,248
44,735
50,035
52,974
65,893
Specific data regarding cyber crime complaints lodged by elderly persons in the country is not maintained separately by NCRB.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime and cyber crime against elderly persons through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the
States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including cyber crime against elderly persons in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
3. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, financial amount of more than Rs. 5,489 Crore has been saved in more than 17.82 lakh complaints so far. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
4. A State of the Art, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime.
5. So far, more than 9.42 lakhs SIM cards and 2,63,348 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
6. The Central Government has taken various initiatives to create cyber crime awareness which, inter-alia, include:-
1. The Hon'ble Prime Minister spoke about digital arrests during the episode "Mann Ki Baat" on 27.10.2024 and apprised the citizens of India.
2. A special programme was organized by Aakashvani, New Delhi on Digital Arrest on 28.10.2024.
3. Caller Tune Campaign: I4C is collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a caller tune campaign with effect from 19.12.2024 for raising awareness about cybercrime and promoting the Cybercrime Helpline Number 1930 & NCRP portal. The caller tunes were also being broadcast in English, Hindi and 10 regional languages by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). Six versions of caller tunes were played which cover various modus-operandi, namely, Digital Arrest, Investment Scam, Malware, Fake Loan App, Fake Social Media Advertisements.
4. The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media, special programme on
Aakashvani and participated in Raahgiri Function at Connaught Place, New Delhi on 27.11.2024.
1. To further spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (CyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), SMS campaign, TV campaign, Radio campaign, School Campaign, advertisement in cinema halls, celebrity endorsement, IPL campaign, campaign during Kumbh Mela 2025, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
(f): As per the data published by the NCRB, details of cases registered under fraud under cyber crimes in districts of Kerala state during year 2018-2022 is at the Annexure.
*****
ANNEXURE
Cases Registered under fraud under Cyber Crimes in the Districts of Kerala during 2018-2022
SL
Districts
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Alapuzha
1
0
0
0
4
2
Ernakulam Commr.
1
1
2
1
0
3
Ernakulam Rural
0
0
0
0
0
4
Idukki
0
0
0
0
0
5
Kannur City
0
0
0
0
0
6
Kasargod
0
1
0
2
0
7
Kollam Commr.
0
0
0
0
0
8
Kollam Rural
0
0
0
10
16
9
Kottayam
0
0
0
0
0
10
Kozhikode Commr.
6
1
1
2
0
11
Kozhikode Rural
1
0
0
0
6
12
Malappuram
0
0
2
0
0
13
Palakkad
0
0
0
0
0
14
Pathanamthitta
0
0
0
0
0
15
Railways
0
0
0
0
0
16
Thrissur Commr.
0
0
0
0
17
Thrissur Rural
0
0
0
0
0
18
Trivandrum Commr.
5
9
0
0
0
19
Trivandrum Rural
0
1
0
1
0
20
Wayanadu
0
1
1
0
0
21
Crime Branch
0
0
0
0
0
22
Kannur Rural
-
-
-
0
0
Total
14
14
6
16
26
Source: Crime in India
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকক লক্ষ্য কৰি সংঘটিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ
22 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Guwahati
নেচনেল ক্ৰাইম ৰেকৰ্ডছ ব্যুৰ’ৱে (NCRB) ইয়াৰ প্ৰকাশন “ক্ৰাইম ইন ইণ্ডিয়া”-ত অপৰাধৰ পৰিসংখ্যাগত তথ্য সংকলনেৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শেহতীয়াকৈ ২০২২-ত ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। এনচিআৰবি-এ প্ৰকাশ কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি ২০১৮-ৰ পৰা ২০২২-লৈকে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা গোচৰৰ সবিশেষ (মাধ্যম/লক্ষ্য হিচাপে কমিউনিকেচন ডিভাইচ জড়িত) তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ
পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা গোচৰ
বৰ্ষ
২০১৮
২০১৯
২০২০
২০২১
২০২২
২৭,২৪৮
৪৪,৭৩৫
৫০,০৩৫
৫২,৯৭৪
৬৫,৮৯৩
দেশৰ বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলে দাখিল কৰা চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ অভিযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত নিৰ্দিষ্ট তথ্য এনচিআৰবি-এ পৃথকে ৰখা নাই।
‘পুলিচ’ আৰু ‘ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থা’ ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ সপ্তম অনুসূচী অনুসৰি ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহ নিজ-নিজ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থা (LEA)-ৰ জৰিয়তে বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, ধৰা পেলোৱা, তদন্ত আৰু বিচাৰৰ বাবে মূলতঃ দায়বদ্ধ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই পদক্ষেপৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে নিজ-নিজ এলইএ-ৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পৰামৰ্শ আৰু আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আগবঢ়ায়।
বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংঘটিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰে ব্যাপক আৰু সমন্বিতভাৱে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি হৈছেঃ
- গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সংলগ্ন কাৰ্য্যালয় হিচাপে ‘ভাৰতীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰ’ (I4C) স্থাপন কৰিছে।
- I4C-ৰ অংশ হিচাপে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ ৰিপ’ৰ্ট পৰ্টেল’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in)-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণে মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে সকলো ধৰণৰ চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঘটনা সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰিব পাৰে। এই পৰ্টেলত ৰিপ’ৰ্ট কৰা চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ ঘটনা, ইয়াক এফআইআৰ-লৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থা সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে আইনৰ বিধান অনুসৰি গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
- ২০২১-ত বিত্তীয় জালিয়াতি সম্পৰ্কে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে অৱগতকৰণৰ বাবে I4C-ৰ অধীনত ‘চিটিজেন ফাইনেন্সিয়েল চাইবাৰ ফ্ৰড ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং এণ্ড মেনেজমেন্ট চিষ্টেম’ (CFCFRMS) আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
- I4C-ত এটা অত্যাধুনিক চাইবাৰ জালিয়াতি প্ৰশমন কেন্দ্ৰ (CFMC) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত প্ৰধান বেংক, বিত্তীয় মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী, পেমেন্ট এগ্ৰিগেটৰ, টেলিকম সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, আইটি মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে একেলগে কাম কৰি চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তাৎক্ষণিক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে কাম অব্যাহত আছে।
- এতিয়ালৈকে আৰক্ষী কৰ্তৃপক্ষই জনোৱা অনুসৰি ৯.৪২ লাখৰো অধিক চিম কাৰ্ড আৰু ২,৬৩,৩৪৮ টা আইএমইআই ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ব্লক কৰিছে।
- কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যথাঃ-
- মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়ে ২৭-১০-২০২৪ ৰ "মন কী বাত" ত ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট সম্পৰ্কে কৈছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকক এই সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগ কৰিছিল।
- আকাশবাণী, নতুন দিল্লীয়ে ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট সন্দৰ্ভত ২৮-১০-২০২৪ ত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল।
- কলাৰ টিউন কেম্পেইনঃ I4C-এ দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ (DoT) সহযোগত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৯৩০ তথা এনচিআৰপি পৰ্টেলৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ১৯-১২-২০২৪ ৰ পৰা কাৰ্য্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ এটা কলাৰ টিউন কেম্পেইন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
- কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট কেলেংকাৰি সন্দৰ্ভত এক বিস্তৃত সজাগতা কাৰ্য্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে বাতৰিকাকতৰ বিজ্ঞাপন, দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ত ঘোষণা, বিশেষ প’ষ্টৰ বাবে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ ইনফ্লুয়েন্সাৰসকলক নিয়োগ, প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচাৰ চলোৱা হৈছে।
এনচিআৰবি-এ প্ৰকাশ কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি ২০১৮-২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত কেৰালাৰ জিলাসমূহত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ তথা প্ৰৱঞ্চনাৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা গোচৰৰ সবিশেষ পৰিশিষ্টত আছে।
*****
পৰিশিষ্ট
২০১৮-২০২২ ত কেৰালাৰ জিলাসমূহত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ তথা প্ৰৱঞ্চনাৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা গোচৰৰ সবিশেষ
ক্ৰমিক নং
জিলাসমূহ
২০১৮
২০১৯
২০২০
২০২১
২০২২
১
আলাপুজা
১
০
০
০
৪
২
এৰ্নাকুলাম
১
১
২
১
০
৩
এৰ্নাকুলাম গ্ৰাম্য
০
০
০
০
০
৪
ইদুক্কি
০
০
০
০
০
৫
কান্নুৰ চহৰ
০
০
০
০
০
৬
কাছাৰগোড
০
১
০
২
০
৭
কোল্লাম
০
০
০
০
০
৮
কোল্লাম গ্ৰাম্য
০
০
০
১০
১৬
৯
কোট্টায়ম
০
০
০
০
০
১০
কোজিকোডে
৬
১
১
২
০
১১
কোজিকোডে গ্ৰাম্য
১
০
০
০
৬
১২
মালাপ্পুৰম
০
০
২
০
০
১৩
পলাক্কাদ
০
০
০
০
০
১৪
পাঠনামথিত্ত
০
০
০
০
০
১৫
ৰেলৱে
০
০
০
০
০
১৬
ত্ৰিশূৰ
০
০
০
০
১৭
ত্ৰিশূৰ গ্ৰাম্য
০
০
০
০
০
১৮
ত্ৰিবান্দ্ৰম
৫
৯
০
০
০
১৯
ত্ৰিবান্দ্ৰম গ্ৰাম্য
০
১
০
১
০
২০
ৱায়ানাডু
০
১
১
০
০
২১
অপৰাধ শাখা
০
০
০
০
০
২২
কন্নুৰ গ্ৰাম্য
-
-
-
০
০
মুঠ
১৪
১৪
৬
১৬
২৬
উৎসঃ ক্ৰাইম ইন ইণ্ডিয়া
লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে এই কথা কয়।