Ministry of Home Affairs
INCIDENTS OF CYBER CRIME TARGETING ELDERLY PEOPLE
22 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. As per the data published by the NCRB, details of cases registered under cyber crimes(involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2018 to 2022 are as under:
Cyber Crimes
Cases registered
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
27,248
44,735
50,035
52,974
65,893
Specific data regarding cyber crime complaints lodged by elderly persons in the country is not maintained separately by NCRB.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime and cyber crime against elderly persons through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the
States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including cyber crime against elderly persons in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
3. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, financial amount of more than Rs. 5,489 Crore has been saved in more than 17.82 lakh complaints so far. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
4. A State of the Art, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime.
5. So far, more than 9.42 lakhs SIM cards and 2,63,348 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
6. The Central Government has taken various initiatives to create cyber crime awareness which, inter-alia, include:-
1. The Hon'ble Prime Minister spoke about digital arrests during the episode "Mann Ki Baat" on 27.10.2024 and apprised the citizens of India.
2. A special programme was organized by Aakashvani, New Delhi on Digital Arrest on 28.10.2024.
3. Caller Tune Campaign: I4C is collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a caller tune campaign with effect from 19.12.2024 for raising awareness about cybercrime and promoting the Cybercrime Helpline Number 1930 & NCRP portal. The caller tunes were also being broadcast in English, Hindi and 10 regional languages by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). Six versions of caller tunes were played which cover various modus-operandi, namely, Digital Arrest, Investment Scam, Malware, Fake Loan App, Fake Social Media Advertisements.
4. The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media, special programme on
Aakashvani and participated in Raahgiri Function at Connaught Place, New Delhi on 27.11.2024.
1. To further spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (CyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), SMS campaign, TV campaign, Radio campaign, School Campaign, advertisement in cinema halls, celebrity endorsement, IPL campaign, campaign during Kumbh Mela 2025, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
(f): As per the data published by the NCRB, details of cases registered under fraud under cyber crimes in districts of Kerala state during year 2018-2022 is at the Annexure.
*****
ANNEXURE
Cases Registered under fraud under Cyber Crimes in the Districts of Kerala during 2018-2022
SL
Districts
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Alapuzha
1
0
0
0
4
2
Ernakulam Commr.
1
1
2
1
0
3
Ernakulam Rural
0
0
0
0
0
4
Idukki
0
0
0
0
0
5
Kannur City
0
0
0
0
0
6
Kasargod
0
1
0
2
0
7
Kollam Commr.
0
0
0
0
0
8
Kollam Rural
0
0
0
10
16
9
Kottayam
0
0
0
0
0
10
Kozhikode Commr.
6
1
1
2
0
11
Kozhikode Rural
1
0
0
0
6
12
Malappuram
0
0
2
0
0
13
Palakkad
0
0
0
0
0
14
Pathanamthitta
0
0
0
0
0
15
Railways
0
0
0
0
0
16
Thrissur Commr.
0
0
0
0
17
Thrissur Rural
0
0
0
0
0
18
Trivandrum Commr.
5
9
0
0
0
19
Trivandrum Rural
0
1
0
1
0
20
Wayanadu
0
1
1
0
0
21
Crime Branch
0
0
0
0
0
22
Kannur Rural
-
-
-
0
0
Total
14
14
6
16
26
Source: Crime in India
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রবীণদের লক্ষ্য করে সাইবার অপরাধের ঘটনা
22 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরো (এনসিআরবি) ‘ভারতে অপরাধ’ শীর্ষক প্রকাশনায় অপরাধের পরিসংখ্যানগত তথ্য সংকলন প্রকাশ করে। সর্বশেষ প্রকাশিত প্রতিবেদনটি ২০২২ সালে। এনসিআরবি-এর প্রকাশিত তথ্য অনুসারে ২০১৮-২০২২ সালের মধ্যে সাইবার অপরাধের আওতায় মামলার বিবরণ নিম্নরূপ।
২০১৮ সালে ২৭,২৪৮, ২০১৯ সালে ৪৪,৭৩৫, ২০২০ সালে ৫০,০৩৫, ২০২১ সালে ৫২,৯৭৪ এবং ২০২২ সালে ৬৫,৮৯৩টি মামলা দায়ের হয়েছে।
দেশের প্রবীণ ব্যক্তিদের মাধ্যমে দায়ের করা সাইবরা অপরাধের অভিযোগ সম্পর্কিত নির্দিষ্ট তথ্য এনসিআরবি-র দ্বারা আলাদাভাবে সংরক্ষিত হয় না।
ভারতের সংবিধানের সপ্তম তপশিল অনুসারে পুলিশ ও আইন শৃঙ্খলা রাজ্যের বিষয়। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি তাদের আইন প্রণয়নকারী সংস্থার মাধ্যমে সাইবার অপরাধ এবং প্রবীণ ব্যক্তিদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধ সহ অপরাধ প্রতিরোধ, শনাক্তকরণ, তদন্ত ও বিচারের জন্য প্রাথমিকভাবে দায়বদ্ধ। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উদ্যোগগুলিকে তাদের আইন প্রণয়নকারী সংস্থার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় পরামর্শ ও আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে।
বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলার ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক দেশের সকল প্রকার সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় একটি ‘ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কোঅর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার’ (I4C) স্থাপন করেছে। I4C-র অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল’ (এনসিআরপি) https://cybercrime.gov.in/ চালু করা হয়েছে। এতে জনগণ সকল ধরনের সাইবার অপরাধের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত ঘটনা জানাতে পারে। বিশেষ করে নারী ও শিশুদের মধ্যে সাইবার অপরাধের ঘটনাও জানানো যাবে। আর্থিক জালিয়াতির বিষয় তৎক্ষনাত জানানোর জন্য এবং প্রতারকদের মাধ্যমে অর্থ পাচার বন্ধ করতে I4C-র আওতায় ২০২১ সালে ‘সিটিজেন ফিনান্সিয়াল সাইবার ফ্রড রিপোর্টিং অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম’ (সিএফসিএফআরএমএস)চালু করা হয়। I4C-র মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত সিএফসিএফআরএমএস অনুসারে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৭.৮২ লক্ষেরও বেশি অভিযোগের ভিত্তিতে ৫,৪৮৯ কোটি টাকা বাঁচানো গেছে। অনলাইন সাইবার অভিযোগ দায়েরের সহায়তা পেতে একটি টোল-ফ্রি হেল্পলাইন নম্বর ১৯৩০ চালু করা হয়েছে। I4C-তে একটি অত্যাধুনিক সাইবার জালিয়াতি প্রশমন কেন্দ্র (সিএফএমসি) প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, যেখানে ব্যাঙ্ক, আর্থিক মধ্যস্থতাকারী, পেমেন্ট এগ্রিগেটর, টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী, আইটি মধ্যস্থতাকারী এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আইন প্রয়োগকারী সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় তাৎক্ষণিক পদক্ষেপ ও নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সহযোগিতার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করছেন। পুলিশ কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারত সরকার ৯.৪২ লক্ষেরও বেশি সিম কার্ড এবং ২,৬৩,৩৪৮ আইএমইআই ব্লক করেছে।
সাইবার অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২৪ সালের ২৭ অক্টোবর মন কি বাত পর্বে ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তার সম্পর্কে দেশের নাগরিকদের অবহিত করেন। ওই বছরই ২৮ অক্টোবর নতুন দিল্লির আকাশবাণী থেকে ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তারের ওপর একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। I4C টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগের সহযোগিতায় গত বছর ১৯ ডিসেম্বর থেকে সাইবার অপরাধ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি ও সাইবার অপরাধ হেল্পলাইন নম্বর ১৯৩০ এবং এনসিআরপি পোর্টালের বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য একটি কলার টিউন প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে। টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা হিন্দি, ইংরাজি এবং ১০টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় তা সম্প্রচার করছে। ভুয়ো ঋণ প্রদানকারী অ্যাপ, ভুয়ো সামাজিক মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞাপন, ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তার-এর মতো ৬টি বিষয়ে কলার টিউন প্রচার করা হচ্ছে। খবরের কাগজে বিজ্ঞাপন, দিল্লি মেট্রো স্টেশনে ঘোষণা, প্রসার ভারতী ও অন্যান্য বৈদ্যুতিক মাধ্যমে প্রচার, আকাশবাণীর বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ডিজিটাল গ্রেপ্তার জালিয়াতির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যাপক সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। সাইবার অপরাধ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এমএমএস, I4C-র সামাজিক মাধ্যমে প্রচার চালাচ্ছে। এমনকি এ বিষয়ে বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে প্রচার, প্রেক্ষাগৃহগুলিতে বিজ্ঞাপন, তারকাদেরও সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় একটি প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার।