Ministry of Science & Technology
Smart Nano-Materials Could Help Detect Explosives With Layers Of Innovation
22 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A novel sandwich of smart nano-materials could now help detect harmful chemicals including explosives like TNT and RDX even at trace levels. It holds promise in areas like airport security and environmental pollution monitoring.
In recent years, numerous methods have emerged to detect harmful chemicals that impact our daily lives. Among them, surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) has stood out for its exceptional sensitivity and reliability. SERS works by amplifying the molecular “fingerprint” signals of chemicals, allowing for precise identification even at extremely low concentrations.
Noble metals like gold and silver have traditionally been vital for signal enhancement. However, the high cost of gold and the poor long-term stability of silver and remain significant obstacles to their commercial viability.
Researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed an innovative multi-layer nanomaterial combining reduced graphene oxide (rGO), silver nanoparticles (Ag) and cerium oxide (CeO₂) on a glass substrate. Each layer contributes a specific function. The team fabricated the composite material using physical vapor deposition techniques, resulting in a uniform and scalable sensing platform.
Fig: The rGO/Ag/CeO2 substrate offers a balanced performance of long-term stability and sensitive explosive detection, driven by the synergistic interplay between Ag-based plasmonic enhancement and CeO2-mediated charge transfer
While silver nanoparticles are excellent at amplifying Raman signals, they are highly prone to oxidation, especially in humid or warm conditions—reducing their effectiveness over time. The coating of a thin layer of cerium oxide brings two key advantages. It enhances charge transfer between the material and the analyte, further boosting the fingerprint Raman signal of the analyte molecule and also acts as a protective barrier, shielding silver from humidity and temperature-induced degradation and ensuring long-term stability.
Environmental chamber tests revealed that the substrate maintained its high performance even under extreme conditions—90% humidity and 70 °C—proving its exceptional stability and reliability.
Meanwhile, the rGO layer plays a crucial role, effectively quenching the overwhelming fluorescence emitted by silver nanoparticles, which would otherwise drown out the distinct Raman fingerprints of the analyte. This clever suppression ensures that the true detection signals shine through with clarity and precision.
The researchers demonstrated the material’s high performance using 4-mercaptobenzoic acid (MBA) as a model analyte, achieving a detection limit as low as 10 nM. More impressively, the substrate demonstrated the ability to detect a wide range of explosives, including TNT and RDX, at nanomolar concentrations, highlighting its broad potential for trace-level contaminant detection.
With its excellent sensitivity, durability, and simple fabrication process, this advanced SERS substrate holds strong promise for real-world applications such as airport security and environmental pollution monitoring where detecting chemicals quickly and accurately can make all the difference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट नैनो-सामग्री नवाचार की परतों के साथ विस्फोटकों का पता लगाने में मदद कर सकती है
22 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट नैनो-मैटेरियल्स का एक नयी उपकरण तकनीक अब टीएनटी और आरडीएक्स जैसे विस्फोटकों सहित हानिकारक रसायनों का पता लगाने में मदद कर सकती है। यह सूक्ष्म स्तर पर भी कारगर है। यह हवाई अड्डे की सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण निगरानी जैसे क्षेत्रों में उम्मीद की किरण है।
हाल के वर्षों में, हमारे दैनिक जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाले हानिकारक रसायनों का पता लगाने के लिए कई तरीके सामने आए हैं। इनमें से, सतह-संवर्धित रमन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एसईआरएस) अपनी असाधारण संवेदनशीलता और विश्वसनीयता के लिए उल्लेखनीय है। एसईआरएस रसायनों के आणविक "फिंगरप्रिंट" संकेतों को प्रवर्धित करके काम करता है इसलिये इससे अत्यंत कम सांद्रता पर भी सटीक पहचान संभव हो पाती है।
सोना और चांदी जैसी उत्कृष्ट धातुएं पारंपरिक रूप से संकेत संवर्द्धन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रही हैं। हालांकि, सोने की ऊंची कीमत और चांदी की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता में कमी उनकी व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बाधाएं बनी हुई हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक कांच के सब्सट्रेट पर अपचयित ग्राफीन ऑक्साइड (आरजीओ), चांदी के नैनोकणों (एजी) और सेरियम ऑक्साइड (सीईओ) को मिलाकर एक अभिनव बहु-परत नैनोमटेरियल विकसित किया है। प्रत्येक परत एक विशिष्ट कार्य करती है। टीम ने भौतिक वाष्प निक्षेपण तकनीकों का उपयोग करके इस मिश्रित पदार्थ का निर्माण किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एक समान और मापनीय संवेदन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म तैयार हुआ।
चित्र: rGO/Ag/CeO2 सब्सट्रेट दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और संवेदनशील विस्फोटक की पहचान संतुलित आधार पर करता है, जो Ag-आधारित प्लाज़्मोनिक संवर्द्धन और CeO2-मध्यस्थ आवेश स्थानांतरण के बीच सहक्रियात्मक अंतर्क्रिया के तहत काम करता है
हालांकि चांदी के नैनोकण रमन संकेतों को प्रवर्धित करने में उत्कृष्ट होते हैं, फिर भी वे खासकर आर्द्र या गर्म परिस्थितियों में ऑक्सीकरण के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील होते हैं। इससे समय के साथ उनकी प्रभावशीलता कम होती चली जाती है। सीरियम ऑक्साइड की एक पतली परत के लेप से दो प्रमुख लाभ होते हैं। यह पदार्थ और विश्लेष्य के बीच आवेश स्थानांतरण को बढ़ाता है, विश्लेष्य अणु के फिंगरप्रिंट रमन संकेत को और बढ़ाता है और एक सुरक्षात्मक अवरोध के रूप में भी कार्य करता है, चांदी को आर्द्रता और तापमान से होने वाले क्षरण से बचाता है और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करता है।
पर्यावरण कक्ष परीक्षणों से पता चला कि सब्सट्रेट ने चरम स्थितियों यानि 90 प्रतिशत आर्द्रता और 70 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर भी अपना उच्च प्रदर्शन करना जारी रखा। इससे इसकी असाधारण स्थिरता और विश्वसनीयता साबित हुई।
इस बीच, आरजीओ परत एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है जो अन्यथा विश्लेषक के विशिष्ट रमन फ़िंगरप्रिंट को दबाने वाली चांदी के नैनोकणों से उत्सर्जित अत्यधिक प्रतिदीप्ति को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करती है। यह कुशल तकनीक सुनिश्चित करती है कि वास्तविक संसूचन संकेत स्पष्टता और सटीकता के साथ चमकें।
शोधकर्ताओं ने 4-मर्कैप्टोबेंज़ोइक एसिड (एमबीए) को एक मॉडल विश्लेषक के रूप में इस्तेमाल करके इस पदार्थ के उच्च प्रदर्शन करके दिखाया और इससे इसकी पहचान सीमा 10 एनएम जितनी कम हो गई। इससे भी ज़्यादा प्रभावशाली बात यह है कि इस सब्सट्रेट ने नैनोमोलर सांद्रता पर टीएनटी और आरडीएक्स सहित कई तरह के विस्फोटकों का पता लगाने की क्षमता दिखाई। इससे ट्रेस-लेवल संदूषकों का पता लगाने की इसकी व्यापक क्षमता उजागर हुई।
अपनी उत्कृष्ट संवेदनशीलता, स्थायित्व और सरल निर्माण प्रक्रिया के साथ, यह उन्नत सतह-संवर्धित रमन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एसईआरएस) सब्सट्रेट हवाई अड्डे की सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण निगरानी के लिए बड़ी संभावनाएं जगाता है और क्योंकि ऐसी जगहों पर रसायनों का शीघ्रता और सटीकता से पता लगाने से बहुत फायदा हो सकता है।