Ministry of Science & Technology
Smart Nano-Materials Could Help Detect Explosives With Layers Of Innovation
22 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A novel sandwich of smart nano-materials could now help detect harmful chemicals including explosives like TNT and RDX even at trace levels. It holds promise in areas like airport security and environmental pollution monitoring.
In recent years, numerous methods have emerged to detect harmful chemicals that impact our daily lives. Among them, surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) has stood out for its exceptional sensitivity and reliability. SERS works by amplifying the molecular “fingerprint” signals of chemicals, allowing for precise identification even at extremely low concentrations.
Noble metals like gold and silver have traditionally been vital for signal enhancement. However, the high cost of gold and the poor long-term stability of silver and remain significant obstacles to their commercial viability.
Researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed an innovative multi-layer nanomaterial combining reduced graphene oxide (rGO), silver nanoparticles (Ag) and cerium oxide (CeO₂) on a glass substrate. Each layer contributes a specific function. The team fabricated the composite material using physical vapor deposition techniques, resulting in a uniform and scalable sensing platform.
Fig: The rGO/Ag/CeO2 substrate offers a balanced performance of long-term stability and sensitive explosive detection, driven by the synergistic interplay between Ag-based plasmonic enhancement and CeO2-mediated charge transfer
While silver nanoparticles are excellent at amplifying Raman signals, they are highly prone to oxidation, especially in humid or warm conditions—reducing their effectiveness over time. The coating of a thin layer of cerium oxide brings two key advantages. It enhances charge transfer between the material and the analyte, further boosting the fingerprint Raman signal of the analyte molecule and also acts as a protective barrier, shielding silver from humidity and temperature-induced degradation and ensuring long-term stability.
Environmental chamber tests revealed that the substrate maintained its high performance even under extreme conditions—90% humidity and 70 °C—proving its exceptional stability and reliability.
Meanwhile, the rGO layer plays a crucial role, effectively quenching the overwhelming fluorescence emitted by silver nanoparticles, which would otherwise drown out the distinct Raman fingerprints of the analyte. This clever suppression ensures that the true detection signals shine through with clarity and precision.
The researchers demonstrated the material’s high performance using 4-mercaptobenzoic acid (MBA) as a model analyte, achieving a detection limit as low as 10 nM. More impressively, the substrate demonstrated the ability to detect a wide range of explosives, including TNT and RDX, at nanomolar concentrations, highlighting its broad potential for trace-level contaminant detection.
With its excellent sensitivity, durability, and simple fabrication process, this advanced SERS substrate holds strong promise for real-world applications such as airport security and environmental pollution monitoring where detecting chemicals quickly and accurately can make all the difference.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسمارٹ نینو مٹیریلز، متعدد طرح کی اختراعات کی بدولت دھماکہ خیز مواد کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں
22 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
اسمارٹ نینو مٹیریل کا ایک نیا سینڈوچ اب نقصان دہ کیمیکلز بشمول دھماکہ خیز مواد جیسے ٹی این ٹی اور آر ڈی ایکس کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے یہاں تک کہ ٹریس لیول پر بھی ۔ یہ ہوائی اڈے کی حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی کی نگرانی جیسے شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے ۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ، ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کرنے والے نقصان دہ کیمیکلز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے متعدد طریقے سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ ان میں ، سرفیس – ان ہانسڈرمن اسپیکٹروسکوپی (ایس ای آر ایس) اپنی غیر معمولی حساسیت اور معتبریت کے لیے نمایاں ہے ۔ ایس ای آر ایس کیمیکلز کے مالیکیولر "فنگر پرنٹ" سگنلز کو بہتر بنانے کی بنیاد پر کام کرتا ہے ، جس سے انتہائی کم ارتکاز پر بھی درست شناخت کی جاسکتی ہے ۔
سونے اور چاندی جیسی نوبل دھاتیں روایتی طور پر سگنل کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم رہی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، سونے کی زیادہ قیمت اور چاندی کا ناقص طویل مدتی استحکام ان کی تجارتی عملداری میں اہم رکاوٹیں بنی ہوئی ہیں ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس) بنگلورو کے محققین نے شیشے کے سبسٹریٹ پر ریڈیوسڈ گرافین آکسائیڈ (آر جی او) سلور نینو پارٹیکلز (اے جی) اور سیریم آکسائیڈ (سی ای او 2) کو ملا کر ایک جدید کثیر پرت والی نینو میٹریل تیار کی ہے ۔ ہر پرت ایک مخصوص فعل میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے ۔ ٹیم نے جسمانی بخارات جمع کرنے کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جامع مواد تیار کیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک یکساں اور توسیع پذیر سینسنگ پلیٹ فارم بنا ۔
تصویر: آر جی او/اے جی/سی ای او 2 سبسٹریٹ طویل مدتی استحکام اور حساس دھماکہ خیز مواد کا پتہ لگانے کی متوازن کارکردگی پیش کرتا ہے ، جو اے جی پر مبنی پلازمونک ان ہانسمینٹ اور سی ای او 2 میڈی ایٹڈ چارج ٹرانسفر کے درمیان ہم آہنگی سے چلتا ہے ۔
اگرچہ چاندی کے نینو پارٹیکلز رمن سگنلز کو بڑھانے میں بہترین ہوتے ہیں ، لیکن وہ آکسیڈیشن کا بہت زیادہ شکار ہوتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر مرطوب یا گرم حالات میں، جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی تاثیر کو کم کر دیتے ہیں ۔ سیریم آکسائڈ کی پتلی پرت کی کوٹنگ سے دو اہم فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں ۔ یہ میٹریل اور اینالیٹ کے درمیان چارج کی منتقلی کو بڑھاتا ہے ، اینالیٹ مالیکیول کا فنگر پرنٹ رمن سگنل کو مزید فروغ دیتا ہے اور حفاظتی رکاوٹ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے ، چاندی کو نمی اور درجہ حرارت سے پیدا ہونے والے انحطاط سے بچاتا ہے اور طویل مدتی استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
ماحولیاتی چیمبر ٹیسٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سبسٹریٹ نے انتہائی حالات یعنی 90 فیصد نمی اور 70 ڈگری سیلسیس میں بھی اپنی اعلی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھا جو اس کے غیر معمولی استحکام اور معتبریت کو ثابت کرتا ہے۔
دریں اثنا ، آر جی او پرت ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ، جو چاندی کے نینو پارٹیکلز سے خارج ہونے والے زبردست فلوروسینس کو مؤثر طریقے سے بجھاتی ہے ، جو بصورت دیگر اینالائٹ کے الگ رمن فنگر پرنٹس کو ختم کر دیتی ہے ۔ یہ کلیور سپریشن اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ حقیقی ڈیٹیکشن سگنلز وضاحت اور درستگی کے ساتھ چمکیں ۔
محققین نے ماڈل اینالائٹ کے طور پر 4-مرکیپٹوبینزوئک ایسڈ (ایم بی اے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے میٹریل کی اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ، جس سے ڈیٹیکشن کی حد 10 این ایم تک کم ہو گئی ۔ زیادہ متاثر کن طور پر ، سبسٹریٹ نے نینوملر ارتکاز پر ٹی این ٹی اور آر ڈی ایکس سمیت دھماکہ خیز مواد کی ایک وسیع رینج کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ، جس سے ٹریس - لیول کے آلودگیوں کا پتہ لگانے کی اس کی وسیع صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اس کی بہترین حساسیت ، استحکام اور سادہ فیبریکشن پروسس کے ساتھ ، یہ جدید ایس ای آر ایس سبسٹریٹ حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے ہوائی اڈے کی حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی کی نگرانی کے لیے موثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جہاں کیمیکلز کا تیزی سے اور درست طریقے سے پتہ لگانے سے بڑا فرق پڑ سکتا ہے ۔