Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives by the Government to improve access, availability, and quality of healthcare services
Government of India regularly reviews health packages under AB PM-JAY to align with clinical evidence and emerging needs
AB PM-JAY strengthens private hospital standards through robust monitoring
Expanded coverage ensured with 106 essential drugs and 14 diagnostic tests provided at SHC-AAMs & 172 drugs and 63 tests available at PHC-AAMs under free services initiative
22 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India periodically reviews existing health benefit packages under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) to ensure they remain aligned with clinical evidence, stakeholder feedback, and the evolving healthcare needs of the population. As part of these efforts, the most recent revision of the Health Package Master now includes 1,961 procedures across 27 medical specialties.
The Government has established a robust framework to ensure the quality of treatment and services provided by empanelled private hospitals. These mechanisms focus on regulatory oversight, standardization, audits, and performance-based incentives to uphold the standards of care.
Hospitals are empanelled based on well-defined minimum criteria, which include infrastructure, manpower, and the range of services offered. To promote and reward quality, empanelled hospitals with certifications such as NABH (National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers) or NQAS (National Quality Assurance Standards) receive incentives above the base package rates. Moreover, all empanelled hospitals are mandated to adhere to Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs), ensuring uniformity and consistency in treatment protocols across the country. These measures reflect the Government's continued commitment to providing accessible, affordable, and high-quality healthcare to all citizens under AB PM-JAY.
In February 2018, the Government of India announced the establishment of 1,50,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), across the country by December 2022. A total of 1,77,906 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized as of 30th June 2025. These have been created by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) in both rural and urban areas.
These Ayushman Arogya Mandirs provide preventive, promotive, rehabilitative, and curative care for an expanded range of services. These include reproductive and child healthcare services, communicable and non-communicable diseases, and a wide array of other health concerns.
For SHC-AAMs, the operational guidelines provide for a Community Health Officer (CHO), an Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM), a Multipurpose Worker - Male, along with ASHAs in the catchment area. For PHC-AAMs, the prescribed norms include a Medical Officer, staff nurses, a pharmacist, Health Assistants, and a lab technician.
Under the Free Drugs and Free Diagnostics Service Initiative, the Government provides financial support to States and UTs to ensure availability of essential medicines and diagnostics. At the SHC-AAM level, support is extended for 106 drugs and 14 diagnostic tests, while at the PHC-AAM level, support covers 172 drugs and 63 diagnostic tests.
To encourage doctors to serve in rural and remote areas, the National Health Mission (NHM) offers various incentives and honorarium:
• Hard area allowance for specialist doctors, including provision of residential quarters in remote areas to make public health service more attractive.
• Negotiable salaries through flexible strategies such as “You Quote, We Pay” to attract specialists.
• Non-monetary incentives, including preferential admission to postgraduate courses for those serving in difficult areas and improved accommodation facilities in rural locations.
• Multi-skilling and skill upgradation of doctors and healthcare workers under NHM and National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) to address the shortage of specialists and enhance healthcare delivery.
These initiatives collectively aim to improve access, availability, and quality of healthcare services, particularly in underserved areas, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening primary healthcare across the nation.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی ، دستیابی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
حکومت ہند طبی شواہد اور ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت صحت پیکجوں کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی نے مضبوط نگرانی کے ذریعے نجی اسپتال کے معیارات کو مستحکم کیا
ایس ایچ سی-اے اے ایم میں فراہم کردہ 106 ضروری ادویات اور 14 تشخیصی ٹیسٹ اور 172 ادویات اور مفت خدمات کی پہل کے تحت پی ایچ سی-اے اے ایم میں دستیاب 63 ٹیسٹ کے ساتھ توسیع شدہ کوریج کو یقینی بنایا گیا
22 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند وقتا ًفوقتا ًآیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے تحت موجودہ صحت سے متعلق فوائد کے پیکجوں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ وہ طبی شواہد ، متعلقہ فریقوں کی رائے اور آبادی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق رہیں ۔ ان کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہیلتھ پیکیج ماسٹر کی تازہ ترین ترمیم میں اب 27 طبی خصوصیات میں 1,961 طریقہ کار شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت نے پینل میں شامل نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ علاج اور خدمات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے ۔ یہ طریقہ ٔ کار دیکھ بھال کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیےانضباطی نگرانی ، معیار سازی ، آڈٹ ، اور کارکردگی پر مبنی ترغیبات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں ۔
اسپتالوں کو اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ کم از کم معیار کی بنیاد پر پینل میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، افرادی قوت اور پیش کردہ خدمات کی حد شامل ہے ۔ معیار کو فروغ دینے اور انعام دینے کے لیے ، این اے بی ایچ (نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلز اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائڈرز) یا این کیو اے ایس (نیشنل کوالٹی اشورینس اسٹینڈرڈز) جیسے سرٹیفیکیشن والے پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کو بنیادی پیکیج کی شرحوں سے زیادہ مراعات ملتی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، تمام پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کو ملک بھر میں علاج کے پروٹوکول میں یکسانیت اور تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معیاری علاج کے رہنما خطوط (ایس ٹی جی) پر عمل کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت تمام شہریوں کو قابل رسائی ، معیاری اور اعلی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
فروری 2018 میں ، حکومت ہند نے دسمبر 2022 تک ملک بھر میں 1,50,000 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) سابقہ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندرستی مراکز (اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ۔ 30 جون 2025 تک کل 1,77,906 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں موجودہ ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی) اور بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کو تبدیل کرکے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج کے لیے احتیاطی ، فروغ دینے والی ، بحالی اور شفا بخش دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ ان میں تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات ، متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریاں ، اور صحت سے متعلق دیگر خدشات شامل ہیں ۔
ایس ایچ سی-اے اے ایم کے لیے ، آپریشنل رہنما خطوط متعلقہ علاقے میں آشا کے ساتھ ایک کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسر (سی ایچ او) ، ایک معاون نرس مڈ وائف (اے این ایم) ، ایک کثیر مقصدی کارکن-مرد کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ پی ایچ سی-اے اے ایم کے لیے مقرر کردہ معیارات میں ایک میڈیکل آفیسر ، اسٹاف نرس ، ایک فارماسسٹ ، ہیلتھ اسسٹنٹ اور ایک لیب ٹیکنیشن شامل ہیں ۔
مفت ادویات اور مفت تشخیصی خدمات پہل کے تحت ، حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری ادویات اور تشخیص کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ایس ایچ سی-اے اے ایم کی سطح پر ، 106 ادویات اور 14 تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جبکہ پی ایچ سی-اے اے ایم کی سطح پر ، مدد 172 ادویات اور 63 تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔
دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے ڈاکٹروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ، قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) مختلف ترغیبات اور اعزازیہ پیش کرتا ہے:
• صحت عامہ کی خدمات کو مزید پرکشش بنانے کے لیے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہائشی کوارٹرز کی فراہمی سمیت ماہر ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ہارڈ ایریا الاؤنس ۔
• ماہرین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ’’یو کوٹ ، وی پے‘‘ جیسی لچکدار حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے طے شدہ تنخواہوں پر بات چیت کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
• غیر مالیاتی ترغیبات ، بشمول مشکل علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والوں کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں ترجیحی داخلہ اور دیہی مقامات پر رہائش کی بہتر سہولیات ۔
• ماہرین کی کمی کو دور کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے این ایچ ایم اور نیشنل رورل ہیلتھ مشن (این آر ایچ ایم) کے تحت ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کی کثیر ہنر مندی اور مہارت میں اضافہ ۔
ان اقدامات کا اجتماعی مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی رسائی ، دستیابی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے ، خاص طور پر غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں ، جس سے ملک بھر میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔