Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives by the Government to improve access, availability, and quality of healthcare services
Government of India regularly reviews health packages under AB PM-JAY to align with clinical evidence and emerging needs
AB PM-JAY strengthens private hospital standards through robust monitoring
Expanded coverage ensured with 106 essential drugs and 14 diagnostic tests provided at SHC-AAMs & 172 drugs and 63 tests available at PHC-AAMs under free services initiative
22 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India periodically reviews existing health benefit packages under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) to ensure they remain aligned with clinical evidence, stakeholder feedback, and the evolving healthcare needs of the population. As part of these efforts, the most recent revision of the Health Package Master now includes 1,961 procedures across 27 medical specialties.
The Government has established a robust framework to ensure the quality of treatment and services provided by empanelled private hospitals. These mechanisms focus on regulatory oversight, standardization, audits, and performance-based incentives to uphold the standards of care.
Hospitals are empanelled based on well-defined minimum criteria, which include infrastructure, manpower, and the range of services offered. To promote and reward quality, empanelled hospitals with certifications such as NABH (National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers) or NQAS (National Quality Assurance Standards) receive incentives above the base package rates. Moreover, all empanelled hospitals are mandated to adhere to Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs), ensuring uniformity and consistency in treatment protocols across the country. These measures reflect the Government's continued commitment to providing accessible, affordable, and high-quality healthcare to all citizens under AB PM-JAY.
In February 2018, the Government of India announced the establishment of 1,50,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), across the country by December 2022. A total of 1,77,906 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized as of 30th June 2025. These have been created by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) in both rural and urban areas.
These Ayushman Arogya Mandirs provide preventive, promotive, rehabilitative, and curative care for an expanded range of services. These include reproductive and child healthcare services, communicable and non-communicable diseases, and a wide array of other health concerns.
For SHC-AAMs, the operational guidelines provide for a Community Health Officer (CHO), an Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM), a Multipurpose Worker - Male, along with ASHAs in the catchment area. For PHC-AAMs, the prescribed norms include a Medical Officer, staff nurses, a pharmacist, Health Assistants, and a lab technician.
Under the Free Drugs and Free Diagnostics Service Initiative, the Government provides financial support to States and UTs to ensure availability of essential medicines and diagnostics. At the SHC-AAM level, support is extended for 106 drugs and 14 diagnostic tests, while at the PHC-AAM level, support covers 172 drugs and 63 diagnostic tests.
To encourage doctors to serve in rural and remote areas, the National Health Mission (NHM) offers various incentives and honorarium:
• Hard area allowance for specialist doctors, including provision of residential quarters in remote areas to make public health service more attractive.
• Negotiable salaries through flexible strategies such as “You Quote, We Pay” to attract specialists.
• Non-monetary incentives, including preferential admission to postgraduate courses for those serving in difficult areas and improved accommodation facilities in rural locations.
• Multi-skilling and skill upgradation of doctors and healthcare workers under NHM and National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) to address the shortage of specialists and enhance healthcare delivery.
These initiatives collectively aim to improve access, availability, and quality of healthcare services, particularly in underserved areas, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening primary healthcare across the nation.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच, उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए सरकार की पहल
भारत सरकार एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य पैकेजों की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करती है ताकि नैदानिक साक्ष्य और उभरती जरूरतों के साथ तालमेल बिठाया जा सके
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई निजी अस्पताल के मानकों को लगातार निगरानी से मजबूत रखता है
मुफ्त सेवा पहल के तहत एसएचसी-एएएम में 106 आवश्यक दवाओं और 14 नैदानिक परीक्षणों और पीएचसी-एएएम में 172 दवाओं और 63 परीक्षणों की उपलब्धता के साथ विस्तारित कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया गया है
22 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेजों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे नैदानिक साक्ष्यों, हितधारकों की प्रतिक्रिया और जनसंख्या की बदलती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप रहें। इन्हीं प्रयासों के तहत, हेल्थ पैकेज मास्टर के नवीनतम संशोधन में अब 27 चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञताओं में 1,961 प्रक्रियाएँ शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने सूचीबद्ध निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले उपचार और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मज़बूत ढाँचा स्थापित किया है। ये तंत्र देखभाल के मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए नियामक निगरानी, मानकीकरण, लेखा परीक्षा और प्रदर्शन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन पर केंद्रित हैं।
अस्पतालों को सुपरिभाषित न्यूनतम मानदंडों के आधार पर सूचीबद्ध किया जाता है, जिनमें बुनियादी ढाँचा, मानव संसाधन और प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं की श्रृंखला शामिल है। गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए, एनएबीएच (अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड) या एनक्यूएएस (राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक) जैसे प्रमाणपत्रों वाले सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों को आधार पैकेज दरों से अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिलता है। इसके अलावा, सभी सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों को देश भर में उपचार प्रोटोकॉल में एकरूपता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करना अनिवार्य है। ये उपाय एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत सभी नागरिकों को सुलभ, किफायती और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
फरवरी 2018 में, भारत सरकार ने दिसंबर 2022 तक देश भर में 1,50,000 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम), (पूर्व में आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र) (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) की स्थापना की घोषणा की। 30 जून 2025 तक कुल 1,77,906 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित और संचालित हो रहे हैं। इन्हें ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) में परिवर्तन करके बनाया गया है।
ये आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर विस्तृत श्रृंखला में निवारक, प्रोत्साहनात्मक, पुनर्वास और उपचारात्मक देखभाल प्रदान करते हैं। इनमें प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ, संक्रामक और गैर-संक्रामक रोग, और कई अन्य स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताएँ शामिल हैं।
एसएचसी-एएएम के लिए, परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों में एक सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएचओ), एक सहायक नर्स मिडवाइफ (एएनएम), एक बहुउद्देशीय कार्यकर्ता (पुरुष) और साथ ही कैचमेंट क्षेत्र में आशा कार्यकर्ताओं की नियुक्ति का प्रावधान है। पीएचसी-एएएम के लिए, निर्धारित मानदंडों में एक चिकित्सा अधिकारी, स्टाफ नर्स, एक फार्मासिस्ट, स्वास्थ्य सहायक और एक लैब तकनीशियन शामिल हैं।
निःशुल्क औषधि एवं निःशुल्क निदान सेवा पहल के अंतर्गत, सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यक दवाओं और निदान सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। राज्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा (एसएचसी)-आयुर्वेदिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा (एएएम) स्तर पर, 106 दवाओं और 14 नैदानिक परीक्षणों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जबकि प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा (पीएचसी)-आयुर्वेदिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा (एएएम) स्तर पर, 172 दवाओं और 63 नैदानिक परीक्षणों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में डॉक्टरों को सेवा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन और मानदेय प्रदान करता है:
• विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों के लिए हार्ड एरिया भत्ता, जिसमें सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में आवासीय क्वार्टरों का प्रावधान शामिल है।
• विशेषज्ञों को आकर्षित करने के लिए "आप मांगे, हम भुगतान करें" जैसी लचीली रणनीतियों के माध्यम से बातचीत योग्य वेतन ।
• गैर-मौद्रिक प्रोत्साहन , जिसमें कठिन क्षेत्रों में सेवारत लोगों के लिए स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में अधिमान्य प्रवेश और ग्रामीण स्थानों में बेहतर आवास सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
• विशेषज्ञों की कमी को दूर करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए एनएचएम और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनआरएचएम) के तहत डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यकर्ताओं का बहु-कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन ।
इन पहलों का सामूहिक उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच, उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है, विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में, जिससे देश भर में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।