Ministry of Finance
Stand-Up India Scheme Provides Financial and Institutional Aid to the marginalized; nearly Rs 29,000 crore amount sanctioned to SC/ST and Women Entrepreneurs since April 2022 till March 2025
Apart from financial support, Scheme provides guidance, training and specific expertise viz; Skilling Centres, Mentorship support, Entrepreneurship Development Program Centres, District Industries Centre, among others to marginalized sections.
22 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Stand-up India Scheme was launched on 05th April, 2016. The objective of the Stand-Up India Scheme was to provide loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 Crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one woman borrower per Bank branch for setting up a greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or trading sector and also for activities allied to agriculture.
The Scheme provided loans of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs.1 Crore at the lowest applicable rate of the bank for that category (rating), not exceeding base rate MCLR+3%+ Tenor premium, with a repayment period of 7 years with a maximum moratorium of up to 18 months.
Apart from linking prospective borrowers with Banks for loans, the online portal (www.standupmitra.in) provided guidance to prospective SC, ST and Women entrepreneurs in their endeavor to set up business enterprises, starting from training to filling up of loan applications as per Bank requirements. The portal also facilitated step by step guidance for connecting prospective borrowers to various agencies with specific expertise viz; Skilling Centres, Mentorship support, Entrepreneurship Development Program Centres, District Industries Centre, together with addresses and contact number.
The increase in number of accounts and amount sanctioned to SC/ST and Women entrepreneurs under Stand-Up India Scheme since April 2022 till March, 2025 is tabulated below:
Increase in number of loan accounts and amount sanctioned to SC/ST and Women entrepreneurs since April 2022 till March 2025
SC
ST
Women (General)
Total
No of loan A/Cs
Sanctioned Amt. (Cr.)
No of loan A/Cs
Sanctioned Amt. (Cr.)
No of loan A/Cs
Sanctioned Amt. (Cr.)
No of loan A/Cs
Sanctioned Amt (Cr.)
30145
6437.59
9625
2037.15
86738
20521.41
126508
28996.15
Source: SIDBI
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना हाशिए पर खड़े लोगों को वित्तीय और संस्थागत मदद प्रदान करती है; अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2025 तक अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति तथा महिला उद्यमियों को लगभग 29,000 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए
वित्तीय मदद के अतिरिक्त, यह योजना हाशिए पर खड़े वर्ग को परामर्श, ट्रेनिंग और कौशल केंद्र, मेंटरशिप सहयोग, उद्यम विकास कार्यक्रम केंद्र, जिला उद्योग केंद्र जैसा विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है
22 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना 05 अप्रैल, 2016 को लॉन्च की गई थी। स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक (एससीबी) के जरिए 10 लाख रुपये से 1 करोड़ रुपये के बीच लोन उपलब्ध कराना था, जो विनिर्माण, सेवाएं या व्यापार क्षेत्र में ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम लगाने या कृषि संबंधी गतिविधि के लिए हर शाखा में न्यूनतम एक अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) या अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) और महिला को प्रदान किया जाता था।
यह योजना किसी श्रेणी (रेटिंग) के लिए न्यूनतम उपयुक्त दर पर 10 लाख रुपये से 1 करोड़ रुपये के बीच लोन प्रदान करती थी, जिसका बेस रेट एमसीएलआर+3%+ अवधि प्रीमियम से अधिक नहीं थी, रीपेमेंट अवधि 7 वर्ष थी और ऋण स्थगन अवधि अधिकतम 18 महीने की थी।
भावी उधारकर्ताओं को बैंक से जोड़ने के अतिरिक्त, ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (www.standupmitra.in) ने भावी एससी, एसटी और महिला उद्यमियों को कारोबार सेटअप करने के उनके प्रयासों में परामर्श दी, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण से लेकर बैंक की जरूरतों के मुताबिक लोन का आवेदन दाखिल करना तक शामिल है। पोर्टल ने क्रमवार तरीके से भावी उधारकर्ताओं को विशेष प्रशिक्षण, जैसे कौशल केंद्र, मेंटरशिप सहयोग, उद्यम विकास कार्यक्रम केंद्र, जिला उद्योग केंद्र जैसी विभिन्न एजेंसी से पता और फोन नंबर के माध्यम से जुड़ने की सुविधा दी।
अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2025 तक स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत एससी/एसटी तथा महिला उद्यमियों के खातों और राशि में हुई बढ़ोतरी को नीचे तालिका में अंकित किया गया है:
अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2025 तक स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत एससी/एसटी तथा महिला उद्यमियों के खातों और राशि में हुई बढ़ोतरी
एससी
एसटी
महिला(सामान्य)
कुल
लोन खातों की संख्या
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
लोन खातों की संख्या
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
लोन खातों की संख्या
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
लोन खातों की संख्या
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
30145
6437.59
9625
2037.15
86738
20521.41
126508
28996.15
स्रोत: एसआईडीबीआई
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की ओर से एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में राज्य सभा में दी गई।