Ministry of Finance
Stand-Up India Scheme Provides Financial and Institutional Aid to the marginalized; nearly Rs 29,000 crore amount sanctioned to SC/ST and Women Entrepreneurs since April 2022 till March 2025
Apart from financial support, Scheme provides guidance, training and specific expertise viz; Skilling Centres, Mentorship support, Entrepreneurship Development Program Centres, District Industries Centre, among others to marginalized sections.
22 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Stand-up India Scheme was launched on 05th April, 2016. The objective of the Stand-Up India Scheme was to provide loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 Crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one woman borrower per Bank branch for setting up a greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or trading sector and also for activities allied to agriculture.
The Scheme provided loans of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs.1 Crore at the lowest applicable rate of the bank for that category (rating), not exceeding base rate MCLR+3%+ Tenor premium, with a repayment period of 7 years with a maximum moratorium of up to 18 months.
Apart from linking prospective borrowers with Banks for loans, the online portal (www.standupmitra.in) provided guidance to prospective SC, ST and Women entrepreneurs in their endeavor to set up business enterprises, starting from training to filling up of loan applications as per Bank requirements. The portal also facilitated step by step guidance for connecting prospective borrowers to various agencies with specific expertise viz; Skilling Centres, Mentorship support, Entrepreneurship Development Program Centres, District Industries Centre, together with addresses and contact number.
The increase in number of accounts and amount sanctioned to SC/ST and Women entrepreneurs under Stand-Up India Scheme since April 2022 till March, 2025 is tabulated below:
Increase in number of loan accounts and amount sanctioned to SC/ST and Women entrepreneurs since April 2022 till March 2025
SC
ST
Women (General)
Total
No of loan A/Cs
Sanctioned Amt. (Cr.)
No of loan A/Cs
Sanctioned Amt. (Cr.)
No of loan A/Cs
Sanctioned Amt. (Cr.)
No of loan A/Cs
Sanctioned Amt (Cr.)
30145
6437.59
9625
2037.15
86738
20521.41
126508
28996.15
Source: SIDBI
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم پسماندہ افراد کو مالی اور ادارہ جاتی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے؛ اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2025 تک ایس سی/ایس ٹی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے تقریباً 29,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی
مالی مدد کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے رہنمائی، تربیت اور مخصوص مہارت فراہم کرتی ہے جیسے اسکلنگ سینٹر، مینٹرشپ سپورٹ، انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام سینٹر، ڈسٹرکٹ انڈسٹریز سینٹر وغیرہ
22 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم 05 اپریل 2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کا مقصد شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں (ایس سی بی) سے 10 لاکھ روپے سے 1 کروڑ روپے تک کے قرض فراہم کرانا تھا جو ہر بینک برانچ میں کم از کم ایک درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) یا درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے قرض لینے والے شخص اور ایک خاتون قرض دار کو مینوفیکچرنگ، خدمات یا کاروبار کے شعبے میں گرین فیلڈ ٹریڈنگ انٹرپرائز قائم کرنے کے لیے اور زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے دستیاب کرائے جاتے تھے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اس زمرے (درجہ بندی) کے لیے بینک کی سب سے کم لاگو شرح پر 10 لاکھ سے 1 کروڑ روپے کے درمیان مالیت کے قرضے فراہم کیے گئے، جس کی بنیادی شرح ایم سی ایل آر+3 فیصد+ مدت سے زیادہ نہیں تھی نیز 7 سال کی ادائیگی کی مدت کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ 18 ماہ تک کی مہلت تھی۔
ممکنہ قرض دہندگان کو قرضوں کے لیے بینکوں سے جوڑنے کے علاوہ، آن لائن پورٹل (www.standupmitra.in) نے ممکنہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کو کاروباری ادارے قائم کرنے کی کوششوں میں، تربیت سے لے کر بینک کی ضروریات کے مطابق قرض کی درخواستیں بھرنے تک، رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ پورٹل نے ممکنہ قرض لینے والوں کو مخصوص مہارت والی مختلف ایجنسیوں جیسے اسکلنگ سینٹر، مینٹرشپ سپورٹ، انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام سینٹر، ڈسٹرکٹ انڈسٹریز سینٹر وغیرہ سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے ان کے پتے اور رابطہ نمبر کے ساتھ مرحلہ وار رہنمائی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی۔
اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2025 تک اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت ایس سی/ایس ٹی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے منظور شدہ کھاتوں کی تعداد اور رقم میں اضافہ درج ذیل ہے:
اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2025 تک ایس سی/ایس ٹی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے قرض کھاتوں کی تعداد اور منظور شدہ رقم میں اضافہ
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
خواتین (عام)
کُل
قرض کھاتوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ)
قرض کھاتوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ)
قرض کھاتوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ)
قرض کھاتوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ)
30145
6437.59
9625
2037.15
86738
20521.41
126508
28996.15
سورس: ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔