Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER REAFFIRMS INDIA’S ZERO TOLERANCE POLICY TOWARDS TERRORISM IN MEETING WITH FORMER PRIME MINISTER OF KOREA
INDIA’S RESPONSE UNDER OPERATION SINDOOR WAS BALANCED, PROPORTIONATE, AND TARGETED AT TERROR INFRASTRUCTURE
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONGRATULATES NEWLY ELECTED PRESIDENT OF KOREA; EXPRESSES HOPE FOR STRONGER BILATERAL TIES
INDIA AND KOREA REAFFIRM COMMITMENT TO DEEPENING PARLIAMENTARY COOPERATION AND DEMOCRATIC EXCHANGE
INDIA OFFERS TO SHARE EXPERTISE IN AI AND DIGITAL GOVERNANCE WITH THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA
DELEGATION LED BY FORMER PRIME MINISTER OF KOREA, MR. KIM BOO KYUM, MEETS LOK SABHA SPEAKER
18 JUL 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today reiterated India’s unwavering commitment to its Zero Tolerance policy against terrorism during a meeting with a parliamentary delegation from the Republic of Korea, led by former Prime Minister Mr. Kim Boo Kyum, at Parliament House. Shri Birla strongly condemned the recent terrorist attack in Jammu and Kashmir, in which 26 innocent civilians lost their lives. He emphasized that such heinous acts shock the conscience of the international community.
The Speaker stated that, in light of Pakistan’s continued inaction against terrorist infrastructure on its soil, India exercised its sovereign right to respond. He briefed the delegation on Operation Sindoor, under which India’s response was measured, non-provocative, and aimed exclusively at dismantling terrorist infrastructure and neutralizing threats. He affirmed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Zero Tolerance policy is being implemented resolutely through robust legislation and capable institutions. He expressed hope for Korea’s continued support in India’s fight against terrorism.
Shri Birla thanked the Republic of Korea for condemning the Pahalgam terrorist attack and conveyed appreciation to the Speaker of the Korean National Assembly for the message of condolence following the recent plane crash in Ahmedabad.
Shri Birla congratulated the people of Korea on the successful conduct of their recent Presidential elections. On behalf of the Indian Parliament, he extended warm felicitations to the newly elected President, Mr. Lee Jae-myung. He expressed confidence that bilateral relations would grow stronger under President Lee’s leadership, noting with appreciation his earlier role as Chairman of the Korea-India Parliamentary Friendship Group. Highlighting the resilience of Korean democracy, Shri Birla said that India, as the world’s largest democracy, deeply values the shared commitment to democratic principles. He observed that both countries have vibrant parliamentary systems that reflect the aspirations and diversity of their peoples.
During the interaction, the Speaker informed the delegation that the Monsoon Session of Parliament will be held from 21 July to 21 August 2025, during which key national and global issues will be deliberated in addition to legislative business.
Underscoring the transformative role of technology in governance, Shri Birla said that the Indian Parliament has adopted cutting-edge digital tools, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, to enhance transparency, efficiency, and citizen engagement. He conveyed India’s willingness to share this experience and technological expertise with the Republic of Korea to strengthen democratic institutions and processes.
Expressing satisfaction over the formation of a Korea-India Parliamentary Friendship Group in the Korean National Assembly, Shri Birla informed that a corresponding group is being considered in the Indian Parliament. He hoped these mechanisms would further deepen parliamentary exchanges and mutual cooperation.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Birla expressed confidence that India and Korea, as democratic partners in the Indo-Pacific, would continue working together to ensure peace, security, and economic progress in the region.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कोरिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात में भारत की आतंकवाद के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति को दोहराया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के तहत भारत की प्रतिक्रिया संतुलित, अनुपातिक और आतंकी ढांचे को निशाना बनाने वाली थी
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कोरिया के नवनिर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति को बधाई दी; द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करने की आशा व्यक्त की
भारत और कोरिया ने संसदीय सहयोग और लोकतांत्रिक आदान-प्रदान को गहराने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
भारत ने कोरिया गणराज्य को एआई और डिजिटल शासन में विशेषज्ञता साझा करने की पेशकश की
कोरिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री किम बू क्यूम के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से की भेंट
18 JUL 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संसद भवन में कोरिया गणराज्य के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री किम बू क्यूम के नेतृत्व वाले एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बैठक के दौरान भारत की आतंकवाद के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंसकी अटूट नीति को दोहराया। श्री बिरला ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में हुए हालिया आतंकवादी हमले, जिसमें 26 निर्दोष नागरिक मारे गए थे, की कड़ी निंदा की और कहा कि इस प्रकार की जघन्य घटनाएं अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय की अंतरात्मा को झकझोर देती हैं।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान द्वारा अपनी धरती पर मौजूद आतंकी ढांचे के खिलाफ कार्रवाई न करने के कारण, भारत ने अपनी संप्रभुता का प्रयोग करते हुए जवाब दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को ऑपरेशन सिंदूरके बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसके तहत भारत की प्रतिक्रिया संतुलित, उकसावे से रहित और केवल आतंकवादी ढांचे को नष्ट करने तथा खतरों को समाप्त करने पर केंद्रित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति को सख्ती से लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसके लिए सशक्त कानून और सक्षम संस्थाएं कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में कोरिया से निरंतर समर्थन की आशा व्यक्त की।
श्री बिड़ला ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की निंदा करने और हाल ही में अहमदाबाद में हुए विमान दुर्घटना पर संवेदना संदेश भेजने के लिए कोरियाई राष्ट्रीय विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री बिरला ने कोरिया की जनता को हाल ही में सम्पन्न राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के सफल आयोजन पर बधाई दी और भारतीय संसद की ओर से नवनिर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति श्री ली जे-म्युंग को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रपति ली के नेतृत्व में भारत-कोरिया संबंध और अधिक प्रगाढ़ होंगे, विशेष रूप से इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि वे पहले कोरिया-भारत संसदीय मैत्री समूह के अध्यक्ष रह चुके हैं। कोरियाई लोकतंत्र की मजबूती को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत, जो विश्व का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति इस साझा प्रतिबद्धता को अत्यंत महत्व देता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दोनों देशों की संसदें अपनी-अपनी जनता की आकांक्षाओं और विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।
बैठक के दौरान अध्यक्ष ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को सूचित किया कि संसद का मानसून सत्र 21 जुलाई से 21 अगस्त 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें विधायी कार्यों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने बताया कि भारतीय संसद ने पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग सहित अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल उपकरणों को अपनाया है। उन्होंने कोरिया गणराज्य के साथ इस अनुभव और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की, ताकि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं और प्रक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
कोरियाई राष्ट्रीय विधानसभा में कोरिया-भारत संसदीय मैत्री समूह के गठन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री बिरला ने जानकारी दी कि भारतीय संसद में भी ऐसा ही एक समूह गठित करने पर विचार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि ये तंत्र संसदीय आदान-प्रदान और आपसी सहयोग को और अधिक गहरा करेंगे।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए श्री बिरला ने विश्वास जताया कि भारत और कोरिया, इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में लोकतांत्रिक साझेदार के रूप में, शांति, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करते रहेंगे।