Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Number of schemes being implemented to realise the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the pharmaceutical sector and to support domestic innovation
The PRIP scheme is launched with an outlay of ₹ 5,000 crore for transforming India’s Pharma MedTech sector from cost- to innovation-based growth by strengthening research
The PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals aims to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector
Over the last six financial years, the export of drugs and pharmaceuticals has increased by 92%, from ₹1,28,028 crore in FY2018-19 to ₹2,45,962 crore in FY2024-25
22 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Number of schemes are being implemented to realise the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the pharmaceutical sector and to support domestic innovation and reduce reliance on pharmaceutical imports, including the following:
1. Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme;
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals;
3. PLI Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) / Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs);
4. Bulk Drug Parks Scheme; and
5. Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry scheme.
The PRIP scheme has been launched with an outlay of ₹ 5,000 crore to transform India’s Pharma MedTech sector from cost- to innovation-based growth by strengthening research and to promote industry-academia linkage for research and development in priority areas in drug discovery and development and medical devices. Under this, seven Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been set up, one at each of the seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), with total budgetary support to the tune of ₹ 700 crore, to create research infrastructure and promote R&D in identified areas. The CoEs are in the areas of anti-viral and anti-bacterial drug discovery and development, medical devices, bulk drugs, flow chemistry and continuous manufacturing, novel drug delivery system, phytopharmaceuticals and biological therapeutics, and have so far approved 104 research projects under the scheme and have filed two patents. The scheme also includes an outlay of ₹4,250 crore for support to industry and startups, including in collaboration with academia, for undertaking research and innovation projects in priority areas.
The PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals aims to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. It incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of APIs/KSMs/DIs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, thereby contributing to self-reliance. The scheme has enabled enhanced investment and production in eligible products. As of March 2025, the committed investment of ₹17,275 crore targeted over the six-year period of the scheme stands substantially exceeded with cumulative investment of ₹37,306 crore made by the scheme’s third year, and cumulative sales of approved products of ₹2,66,528 crore have been made, including exports of ₹1,70,807 crore. The cumulative sales of ₹2,94,000 crore targeted over the six-year period of the scheme are expected to be exceeded in the scheme’s fourth year.
The objective of the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs is to improve self-reliance and reduce import dependence in critical KSMs, DIs and APIs. As of March 2025, the committed investment of ₹3,938.5 crore under projects approved under the scheme for investment over the six-year production period of the scheme stands substantially exceeded with cumulative investment of ₹4,570 crore made by the scheme’s third year. Further, production capacity has been created for 25 APIs/KSMs/DIs.
Under the Bulk Drugs Park scheme, three parks have been approved and are at various stages of development in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh, through their respective State Implementing Agencies. The total project cost of these is over ₹ 6,300 crore, with Central assistance to the tune of ₹1,000 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities. These parks would offer land and utilities such as power, water, effluent treatment plant, steam, solid waste management, warehouse facilities at a subsidised rate. The State Implementing Agencies of the three States are also offering fiscal incentives in the form of capital subsidy on fixed capital investment, interest subsidy, State Goods and Services Tax reimbursement, exemption of stamp duty and registration charges, etc.
The Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry scheme supports realisation of the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat through the following sub-schemes:
1. Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (API-CF): The scheme aims to strengthen the existing infrastructure facilities by providing financial assistance to pharmaceutical clusters for creation of common facilities. It helps create tangible assets as common facilities, such as testing labs, R&D labs, effluent treatment plants and training centres, thereby supporting the long-term viability and growth of the clusters by enabling them to develop and leverage shared resources. Under API-CF, projects with total grant-in-aid to the tune of ₹ 139.33 crore to pharmaceutical clusters have been approved for creation of common facilities and are at various stages of execution. Once these common facilities are created, they are expected to provide access to common facilities to around 1,300 existing pharmaceutical units, besides catalysing the augmentation of capacities at these clusters through the setting up of new pharmaceutical units and expansion of existing units.
2. Revamped Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (RPTUAS): The scheme aims to support upgrade of production facilities of small and medium pharmaceutical companies having average turnover of less than ₹ 500 crore, to attain the standards specified in the revised Schedule M to the Drugs Rules, 1945 and the World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP), thereby improving their competitiveness, both domestically and globally. Under this, till 1.7.2025, support for upgrade to attain the said standards has been approved for 142 micro, small and medium pharmaceutical companies, with total sanctioned amount of ₹135.84 crore.
Enabled by these schemes, over the last six financial years, the export of drugs and pharmaceuticals has increased by 92%, from ₹1,28,028 crore in FY2018-19 to ₹2,45,962 crore in FY2024-25.
The Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all. Under the scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened across the country to provide medicines at prices that are about 50% to 80% lower than those of leading branded medicines in the market. Till 30.6.2025, a total of 16,912 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened and on the average, about 10 to 12 lakh persons visit these Kendras daily and avail of quality medicines at affordable prices. 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices are under the scheme product basket, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancers, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. As a result of the scheme, in the last 11 years, estimated savings of about ₹38,000 crore have accrued to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines. Further, the scheme has provided self-employment to over 16,000 persons, including over 6,800 women entrepreneurs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دوا سازی کی صنعت کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور ملک کی اختراعات میں تعاون کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں لاگو کی جا رہی ہیں
پی آر آئی پی اسکیم ہندوستان کے فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کو تحقیق کو مضبوط بنا کر لاگت سے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے 5,000 کروڑ روپےکی لاگت کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے
پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے دوا سازی کی صنعت کا مقصد اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار کو بڑھا کر ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
پچھلے چھ مالی برسوں میں، ادویات اور دواسازی کی برآمدات میں 92 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2019-2018 میں 1,28,028 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-2024 میں 2,45,962 کروڑ روپےہو گئی ہے
22 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ دوا سازی کی صنعت کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور گھریلو اختراعات کو تعاون دینے اور دواسازی کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی) اسکیم میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا فروغ؛
2. پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم برائے فارماسیوٹیکل؛
3. اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم) / ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس( ڈی آئی) / ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء(اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو ہندوستان میں فروغ دینے کے لیے (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (جسے بڑی تعداد میں ادویات کے تعلق سےپی ایل آئی اسکیم بھی کہا جاتا ہے)؛
4. بلک ڈرگ پارکس اسکیم؛ اور
5. دوا سازی کی صنعت کی اسکیم کو مضبوط بنانا۔
پی آر آئی پی اسکیم5,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق کو تقویت دے کر لاگت سے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے اور ادویات کی دریافت اور ترقی اور طبی آلات میں ترجیحی شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے صنعت-اکیڈمی کے ربط کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کے تحت، سات نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ(این آئی پی ای آر) میں سے ہر ایک میں سات سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس(سی او ای) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 700 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بجٹ امداد ہے، تاکہ تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ سی او ای اینٹی وائرل اور اینٹی بیکٹیریل دوائیوں کی دریافت اور ترقی، طبی آلات، بلک ڈرگز، فلو کیمسٹری اور مسلسل مینوفیکچرنگ، نوول ڈرگ ڈیلیوری سسٹم، فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکلز اور حیاتیاتی علاج کے شعبوں میں ہیں، اور اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 104 تحقیقی منصوبوں کی منظوری دے چکے ہیں اور دو پیٹنٹ فائل کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں ترجیحی شعبوں میں تحقیق اور اختراعی منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے ماہرین کے تعاون سمیت صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے 4,250 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ بھی شامل ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے فارماسیوٹیکلز کا مقصد اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے اور دوا سازی کی صنعت میں اعلیٰ قیمتی اشیا کی مصنوعات کے تنوع میں تعاون کرکے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ اونچی قیمت والی دوائیوں جیسے بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل، پیچیدہ جنرک ادویات، پیٹنٹ شدہ دوائیں یا پیٹنٹ کی میعاد ختم ہونے والی دوائیں، آٹو امیون ڈرگز، کینسر سے بچاؤ کی دوائیں، وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مطلع کردہ ان کے علاوہ اے پی آئی/ کے ایس ایم/ ڈی آئی کی تیاری کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، اور بلک ڈرگز کے لیے خود تعاون کرتا ہے۔ اسکیم نے اہل مصنوعات میں بہتر سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں سہولت پیدا کی ہے ۔ مارچ 2025 تک، اسکیم کی چھ سال کی مدت میں 17,275 کروڑ روپےکی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف سکیم کے تیسرے سال کی 37,306 کروڑ روپےکی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کافی حد تک بڑھ گیا ہے، اور 2,66,528 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ مصنوعات کی مجموعی فروخت کی گئی ہے، جس میں 1,70,807کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے چھ سال کی مدت میں 2,94,000 کروڑ روپےکی مجموعی فروخت کا ہدف اسکیم کے چوتھے سال میں بڑھ جانے کی امید ہے۔
پی ایل آئی سکیم برائے بلک ڈرگز کا مقصد خود انحصاری کو بہتر بنانا اور اہم اے پی آپی اور ڈی آئی، کے ایس ایم میں درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ مارچ 2025 تک، اسکیم کی چھ سالہ پیداواری مدت میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے تحت 3,938.5 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری اسکیم کے تیسرے سال میں کی گئی 4,570 کروڑ روپےکی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری سے کافی حد تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 25 اےپی آئی/ کے ایس ایم/ ڈی آئی کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔
بلک ڈرگز پارک اسکیم کے تحت، تین پارکس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور یہ ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش میں اپنی متعلقہ ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 6,300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مشترکہ سہولیات کی تشکیل کے لیے ہر ایک کو 1,000 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہ پارکس زمین اور افادیت جیسے بجلی، پانی، فضلہ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، بھاپ، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، گودام کی سہولیات سبسڈی والے نرخ پر فراہم کریں گے۔ تینوں ریاستوں کی ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے فکسڈ کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ، سود پر سبسڈی، ریاستی اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس ری ایمبرسمنٹ، اسٹیمپ ڈیوٹی اور رجسٹریشن چارجز وغیرہ پر کیپیٹل سبسڈی کی شکل میں مالی مراعات بھی پیش کی جارہی ہیں۔
دوا سازی کی صنعت کو تقویت عطا کرنے سے متعلق اسکیم مندرجہ ذیل ذیلی اسکیموں کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی تکمیل میں تعاون دیتی ہیں:
1. دواسازی کی صنعت کو مشترکہ سہولیات کے لیے مدد (اے پی آئی۔ سی ایف): اس اسکیم کا مقصد دواسازی کے کلسٹروں کو مشترکہ سہولیات کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرکے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ عام سہولیات کے طور پر ٹھوس اثاثے بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جیسے کہ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز، تحقیق و ترقی ( آر اینڈ ڈی) لیبز، فضلے کو قابل استعمال بنانے کے پلانٹس اور تربیتی مراکز، اس طرح کلسٹرز کی طویل مدتی عملداری اور نمو میں مدد کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ مشترکہ وسائل کی ترقی سے استفادہ کر سکیں۔ اے پی آئی۔ سی ایف کے تحت، فارماسیوٹیکل کلسٹرز کو 139.33 کروڑ روپےکی کل گرانٹ ان ایڈ والے پروجیکٹس کو مشترکہ سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے اور یہ عمل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ایک بار جب یہ مشترکہ سہولیات بن جاتی ہیں، تو ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تقریباً 1,300 موجودہ دوا سازی کی یونٹس تک مشترکہ سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کریں گے، اس کے علاوہ نئے فارماسیوٹیکل یونٹس کے قیام اور موجودہ اکائیوں کی توسیع کے ذریعے ان کلسٹرز میں صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کو بھی متحرک کیا جائے گا۔
2. اصلاح شدہ فارماسیوٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن اسسٹنس اسکیم (آر پی ٹی یو اے ایس): اس اسکیم کا مقصد 500 کروڑ روپے سے کم کا اوسط کاروبار رکھنے والی چھوٹی اور درمیانی دوا ساز کمپنیوں کی پیداواری سہولیات کے اپ گریڈ کو سپورٹ کرنا ہے، تاکہ ڈرگز ضابطوں ،1945 (ڈبلیو ایچ او- جی ایم پی) سے متععلق نظرثانی شدہ شیڈول ایم میں متعین معیارات کو حاصل کیا جا سکے،اور اس طرح ملکی اور عالمی سطح پر ان کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کے تحت، 1.7.2025 تک، 142 چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعت کو دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے لیے مذکورہ معیارات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپ گریڈ کی حمایت کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کی کل منظور شدہ رقم 135.84 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ان اسکیموں کی مدد سے پچھلے چھ مالی برسوں میں، ادویات اور دواسازی کی برآمدات میں 92فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2019-2018 میں 1,28,028 کروڑ روپےسے 2025-2024 مالی سال میں 2,45,962 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا اسکیم شروع کی تاکہ معیاری جنرک ادویات سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہوسکیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت، جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نام سے مشہور دکانیں ملک بھر میں کھولی گئی ہیں تاکہ وہ دوائیں ایسی قیمتوں پر فراہم کی جائیں جو مارکیٹ میں معروف برانڈڈ ادویات کی نسبت تقریباً 50فیصد سے 80فیصد کم ہیں۔ 30.6.2025 تک، کل 16,912 جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے گئے ہیں اور اوسطاً، تقریباً 10 سے 12 لاکھ افراد روزانہ ان کیندروں سے سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری ادویات حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ 2,110 دوائیں اور 315 جراحی، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء اور آلات اسکیم پروڈکٹ کی باسکٹ کے تحت ہیں، جن میں تمام بڑے علاج کے گروپوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ قلبی، اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی ذیابیطس، اینٹی انفیکٹو، اینٹی الرجک اور گیسٹرو آنتوں کی ادویات اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکل۔ اسکیم کے نتیجے میں، پچھلے 11 سالوں میں، برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں شہریوں کو تقریباً 38,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس اسکیم نے 16,000 سے زیادہ افراد کو خود روزگار فراہم کیا ہے جن میں 6,800 سے زیادہ خواتین کاروباری ہیں۔