Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agricultural Research and Technology Collaboration with in BRICS Framework
22 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has actively contributed to agricultural research and cooperation within the BRICS framework through a multifaceted approach aimed at enhancing food security, promoting sustainable agricultural practices, and facilitating knowledge exchange amongst the member countries.
India, through the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and associated research institutions such as the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), is at the forefront in sharing innovations and best practices in areas including climate-resilient agriculture, crop diversification, soil health management, and precision farming.
Under the aegis of the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform (BRICS-ARP) launched during India’s BRICS Presidency in 2021, the GoI has facilitated the pooling of research capacities and the exchange of scientific expertise. This platform serves as a virtual network of research institutions across BRICS countries, supporting joint projects, pilot initiatives, and training programmes.
ICAR has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (EMBRAPA), Brazil, in July 2025, which includes the areas of cooperation on developing the climate resilient yielding crops of Soyabean.
The Government of India has undertaken various initiatives aimed at promoting agricultural exports and strengthening processing infrastructure, with a view to leveraging global partnerships and expanding international market opportunities. The Agriculture Export Policy outlines broad strategies for addressing supply chain challenges, promoting product diversification, and improving logistics and storage infrastructure, including cold chains, to reduce post-harvest losses.
India’s diplomatic missions have been engaged in facilitating agri-export promotion through buyer-seller meets and trade dialogues. Commodity Boards like the Coffee Board and Tea Board are also involved in overseas promotional efforts for key export commodities, in coordination with exporters and trade bodies.
Support has also been extended towards enabling exporters to align with international sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) standards and technical regulations. Measures such as the adoption of the e-Phyto certification system have been used to streamline the exchange of SPS certificates and improve transparency and efficiency in compliance.
To support value addition and branding in exports, certain measures have been undertaken, including: Development of sea protocols for perishable produce, Improvements in packaging and traceability, promotion of certification systems such as Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), Assistance in obtaining international quality and safety certifications, Training and capacity building at the farmer and exporter levels.
India has also participated in global trade events like BIOFACH, Gulfood, AAHAR, Organic and Natural Products Expo, and Indus Food to explore export promotion avenues and showcase Indian agri-products to a wider global audience.
Platforms such as World Food India have been positioned as opportunities to facilitate investor engagement and enhance international exposure for Indian food processing enterprises.
Additionally, bilateral engagements, including through Joint Working Groups (JWGs) with select partner countries, aimed to collaborate in areas such as food processing technology, cold chain solutions, automation, food park development, and institutional partnerships.
On the infrastructure front, schemes such as the Agro-Processing Cluster Scheme, Integrated Cold Chain Scheme, and other initiatives for the creation or modernization of food processing and preservation capacities have been introduced to encourage investment and improve the competitiveness of Indian agricultural products in the global market.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
برکس فریم ورک میں زرعی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اشتراک
22 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے برکس فریم ورک کے اندر زرعی تحقیق اور تعاون میں فعال طور پر تعاون کیا ہے جس کا مقصد غذائی تحفظ کو بڑھانا ، پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینا اور رکن ممالک کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔
ہندوستان ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور اس سے وابستہ تحقیقی اداروں جیسے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کے لچکدار زراعت ، فصلوں کی تنوع ، مٹی کی زرخیزی کے انتظام اور درست کاشتکاری سمیت شعبوں میں اختراعات اور بہترین طریقوں کو شیئرکرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے ۔
سنہ 2021 میں ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے دوران شروع کیے گئے برکس زرعی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم (برکس-اے آر پی) کے زیراہتمام ، حکومت ہند نے تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو یکجا کرنے اور سائنسی مہارت کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم برکس ممالک میں تحقیقی اداروں کے ایک ورچوئل نیٹ ورک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو مشترکہ منصوبوں ، پائلٹ اقدامات اور تربیتی پروگراموں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
آئی سی اے آر نے حال ہی میں جولائی 2025 میں برازیلین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کارپوریشن (ای ایم بی آر اے پی اے) برازیل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جس میں سویابین کی آب و ہوا سے لچکدار پیداوار دینے والی فصلوں کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون کے شعبے شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد عالمی شراکت داری سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور بین الاقوامی منڈی کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ زرعی برآمدی پالیسی میں فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے سپلائی چین کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے ، مصنوعات کی تنوع کو فروغ دینے اور کولڈ چین سمیت لاجسٹکس اور اسٹوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وسیع حکمت عملیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے سفارتی مشن خریدار-فروخت کنندہ کی ملاقاتوں اور تجارتی مکالموں کے ذریعے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں مصروف رہے ہیں ۔ کافی بورڈ اور ٹی بورڈ جیسے کموڈٹی بورڈ بھی برآمد کنندگان اور تجارتی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر اہم برآمدی اشیاء کے لیے بیرون ملک تشہیری کوششوں میں شامل ہیں ۔
برآمد کنندگان کو بین الاقوامی سینیٹری اور فائٹو سینیٹری (ایس پی ایس) معیارات اور تکنیکی ضوابط کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ ایس پی ایس سرٹیفکیٹ کے تبادلے کو ہموار کرنے اور تعمیل میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای-فائٹو سرٹیفکیشن سسٹم کو اپنانے جیسے اقدامات کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
برآمدات میں ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برانڈنگ کی حمایت کے لیے کچھ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں: جلد خراب ہونے والی پیداوار کے لیے سمندری پروٹوکول کی ترقی ، پیکیجنگ اور ٹریس ایبلٹی میں بہتری ، گڈ ایگریکلچرل پریکٹس (جی اے پی) جیسے سرٹیفکیشن سسٹم کو فروغ دینا ، بین الاقوامی معیار اور حفاظتی سرٹیفکیشن حاصل کرنے میں مدد ، کسانوں اور برآمد کنندگان کی سطح پر تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستان نے برآمدی فروغ کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور ہندوستانی زرعی مصنوعات کو وسیع تر عالمی سامعین کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے لیے بائیوفیک ، گلفوڈ ، آہار ، آرگینک اینڈ نیچرل پروڈکٹس ایکسپو ، اور انڈس فوڈ جیسے عالمی تجارتی پروگراموں میں بھی حصہ لیا ہے ۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا جیسے پلیٹ فارم کو سرمایہ کاروں کی شمولیت کو آسان بنانے اور ہندوستانی فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے لیے بین الاقوامی نمائش کو بڑھانے کے مواقع کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، منتخب شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپوں (جے ڈبلیو جی) کے ذریعے دو طرفہ مصروفیات کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی ، کولڈ چین حل ، آٹومیشن ، فوڈ پارک کی ترقی ، اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کرنا ہے ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے محاذ پر ، زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹر اسکیم ، انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اسکیم ، اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق ا ور جدید کاری کے لیے دیگر اقدامات جیسی اسکیمیں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی اور عالمی منڈی میں ہندوستانی زرعی مصنوعات کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔