Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agricultural Research and Technology Collaboration with in BRICS Framework
22 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has actively contributed to agricultural research and cooperation within the BRICS framework through a multifaceted approach aimed at enhancing food security, promoting sustainable agricultural practices, and facilitating knowledge exchange amongst the member countries.
India, through the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and associated research institutions such as the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), is at the forefront in sharing innovations and best practices in areas including climate-resilient agriculture, crop diversification, soil health management, and precision farming.
Under the aegis of the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform (BRICS-ARP) launched during India’s BRICS Presidency in 2021, the GoI has facilitated the pooling of research capacities and the exchange of scientific expertise. This platform serves as a virtual network of research institutions across BRICS countries, supporting joint projects, pilot initiatives, and training programmes.
ICAR has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (EMBRAPA), Brazil, in July 2025, which includes the areas of cooperation on developing the climate resilient yielding crops of Soyabean.
The Government of India has undertaken various initiatives aimed at promoting agricultural exports and strengthening processing infrastructure, with a view to leveraging global partnerships and expanding international market opportunities. The Agriculture Export Policy outlines broad strategies for addressing supply chain challenges, promoting product diversification, and improving logistics and storage infrastructure, including cold chains, to reduce post-harvest losses.
India’s diplomatic missions have been engaged in facilitating agri-export promotion through buyer-seller meets and trade dialogues. Commodity Boards like the Coffee Board and Tea Board are also involved in overseas promotional efforts for key export commodities, in coordination with exporters and trade bodies.
Support has also been extended towards enabling exporters to align with international sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) standards and technical regulations. Measures such as the adoption of the e-Phyto certification system have been used to streamline the exchange of SPS certificates and improve transparency and efficiency in compliance.
To support value addition and branding in exports, certain measures have been undertaken, including: Development of sea protocols for perishable produce, Improvements in packaging and traceability, promotion of certification systems such as Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), Assistance in obtaining international quality and safety certifications, Training and capacity building at the farmer and exporter levels.
India has also participated in global trade events like BIOFACH, Gulfood, AAHAR, Organic and Natural Products Expo, and Indus Food to explore export promotion avenues and showcase Indian agri-products to a wider global audience.
Platforms such as World Food India have been positioned as opportunities to facilitate investor engagement and enhance international exposure for Indian food processing enterprises.
Additionally, bilateral engagements, including through Joint Working Groups (JWGs) with select partner countries, aimed to collaborate in areas such as food processing technology, cold chain solutions, automation, food park development, and institutional partnerships.
On the infrastructure front, schemes such as the Agro-Processing Cluster Scheme, Integrated Cold Chain Scheme, and other initiatives for the creation or modernization of food processing and preservation capacities have been introduced to encourage investment and improve the competitiveness of Indian agricultural products in the global market.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
22 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਜੀਓਆਈ) ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਥੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਫਸਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਸੋਇਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ-ਏਆਰਪੀ) ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਜੀਓਆਈ) ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲਿਅਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਈਐੱਮਬੀਆਰਏਪੀਏ), ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਪਜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਬਰਾਮਦ) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਬਰਾਮਦ) ਨੀਤੀ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਜਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ (ਬਰਾਮਦ) ਪ੍ਰੋਸੋਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੌਫੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਹ ਬੋਰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਮੋਡਿਟੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਐਂਡ ਫਾਈਟੋਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ (ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਸ) ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਰੈਗੁਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਫਾਈਟੋ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਸੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਚੰਗੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ (ਜੀਏਪੀ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓਫੈਚ, ਗਲਫੂਡ, ਆਹਾਰ, ਔਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸ ਫੂਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ੀਜ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪੋਜਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਕੋਲਡ ਚੈਨ ਸੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ, ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਫੂਡ ਪਾਰਕ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ, ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੈਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।