Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agricultural Research and Technology Collaboration with in BRICS Framework
22 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has actively contributed to agricultural research and cooperation within the BRICS framework through a multifaceted approach aimed at enhancing food security, promoting sustainable agricultural practices, and facilitating knowledge exchange amongst the member countries.
India, through the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and associated research institutions such as the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), is at the forefront in sharing innovations and best practices in areas including climate-resilient agriculture, crop diversification, soil health management, and precision farming.
Under the aegis of the BRICS Agricultural Research Platform (BRICS-ARP) launched during India’s BRICS Presidency in 2021, the GoI has facilitated the pooling of research capacities and the exchange of scientific expertise. This platform serves as a virtual network of research institutions across BRICS countries, supporting joint projects, pilot initiatives, and training programmes.
ICAR has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (EMBRAPA), Brazil, in July 2025, which includes the areas of cooperation on developing the climate resilient yielding crops of Soyabean.
The Government of India has undertaken various initiatives aimed at promoting agricultural exports and strengthening processing infrastructure, with a view to leveraging global partnerships and expanding international market opportunities. The Agriculture Export Policy outlines broad strategies for addressing supply chain challenges, promoting product diversification, and improving logistics and storage infrastructure, including cold chains, to reduce post-harvest losses.
India’s diplomatic missions have been engaged in facilitating agri-export promotion through buyer-seller meets and trade dialogues. Commodity Boards like the Coffee Board and Tea Board are also involved in overseas promotional efforts for key export commodities, in coordination with exporters and trade bodies.
Support has also been extended towards enabling exporters to align with international sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) standards and technical regulations. Measures such as the adoption of the e-Phyto certification system have been used to streamline the exchange of SPS certificates and improve transparency and efficiency in compliance.
To support value addition and branding in exports, certain measures have been undertaken, including: Development of sea protocols for perishable produce, Improvements in packaging and traceability, promotion of certification systems such as Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), Assistance in obtaining international quality and safety certifications, Training and capacity building at the farmer and exporter levels.
India has also participated in global trade events like BIOFACH, Gulfood, AAHAR, Organic and Natural Products Expo, and Indus Food to explore export promotion avenues and showcase Indian agri-products to a wider global audience.
Platforms such as World Food India have been positioned as opportunities to facilitate investor engagement and enhance international exposure for Indian food processing enterprises.
Additionally, bilateral engagements, including through Joint Working Groups (JWGs) with select partner countries, aimed to collaborate in areas such as food processing technology, cold chain solutions, automation, food park development, and institutional partnerships.
On the infrastructure front, schemes such as the Agro-Processing Cluster Scheme, Integrated Cold Chain Scheme, and other initiatives for the creation or modernization of food processing and preservation capacities have been introduced to encourage investment and improve the competitiveness of Indian agricultural products in the global market.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स संरचना के अंतर्गत कृषि अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग
22 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, सतत कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और सदस्य देशों के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स फ्रेमवर्क के भीतर कृषि अनुसंधान और सहयोग में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया है।
भारत, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और संबद्ध अनुसंधान संस्थानों जैसे भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के माध्यम से, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, फसल विविधीकरण, मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और सटीक खेती सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा करने में अग्रणी रहा है।
वर्ष 2021 में भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के दौरान शुरू किए गए ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच (ब्रिक्स-एआरपी) के तत्वावधान में, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने अनुसंधान क्षमताओं की पूलिंग और वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान की है। यह प्लैटफ़ार्म ब्रिक्स देशों के अनुसंधान संस्थानों के एक वर्चुअल नेटवर्क के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो संयुक्त परियोजनाओं, पायलट पहलों और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करता है।
आईसीएआर ने हाल ही में जुलाई, 2025 में ब्राजिलियन एग्रीकल्चरल रिसर्च कार्पोरेशन (ईएमबीआरएपीए), ब्राजील के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें सोयाबीन की जलवायु अनुकूल उपज वाली फसलों के विकास पर सहयोग के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार ने वैश्विक साझेदारियों का लाभ उठाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। कृषि निर्यात नीति, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, उत्पाद विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और फसलोपरांत होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने हेतु शीतगृहों सहित लॉजिस्टिक्स और भंडारण इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सुधार हेतु व्यापक कार्यनीतियों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है।
भारत के राजनयिक मिशन क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों और व्यापार संवादों के माध्यम से कृषि-निर्यात संवर्धन को सुगम बनाने में लगे हुए हैं। कॉफ़ी बोर्ड और चाय बोर्ड जैसे कमोडिटी बोर्ड भी निर्यातकों और व्यापार निकायों के साथ समन्वय में प्रमुख निर्यात वस्तुओं के विदेशों में प्रचार-प्रसार के प्रयासों में शामिल हैं।
निर्यातकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता एवं पादप-स्वच्छता (एसपीएस) मानकों और तकनीकी विनियमों के अनुरूप सक्षम बनाने के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की गई है। एसपीएस प्रमाणपत्रों के आदान-प्रदान को सुव्यवस्थित करने और अनुपालन में पारदर्शिता एवं दक्षता सुधार लाने के लिए ई-फाइटो प्रमाणन प्रणाली को अपनाने जैसे उपायों का उपयोग किया गया है।
निर्यात में मूल्यवर्धन और ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कुछ उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें शीघ्र खराब होने वाले उत्पादों के लिए समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल का विकास, पैकेजिंग और ट्रेसिबिलिटी में सुधार, अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) जैसी प्रमाणन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना, अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने में सहायता, किसान और निर्यातक स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।
भारत ने निर्यात संवर्धन के अवसर तलाशने और भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों को व्यापक वैश्विक दर्शकों के समक्ष प्रदर्शित करने के लिए बायोफैच, गल्फूड, आहार, ऑर्गेनिक एंड नेचुरल प्रोडक्ट्स एक्सपो और इंडस फूड जैसे वैश्विक व्यापार आयोजनों में भी भाग लिया है।
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया जैसे मंचों को निवेशकों की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने और भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय एक्सपोजर को बढ़ाने के अवसर के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चुनिंदा साझेदार देशों के साथ संयुक्त कार्य समूहों (जेडब्ल्यूजी) के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी, शीत श्रृंखला समाधान, स्वचालन, खाद्य पार्क विकास और संस्थागत साझेदारी जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करना है।
इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के संबंध में, कृषि-प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर स्कीम, एकीकृत शीत श्रृंखला स्कीम जैसी स्कीमें और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं संरक्षण क्षमताओं के निर्माण या आधुनिकीकरण के लिए अन्य पहल शुरू की गई हैं ताकि निवेश को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।