Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Agriculture through Artificial Intelligence Technology
22 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods and IoT-enabled systems to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods, and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector to aid farmers, etc. Some initiatives are given below:
1. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’ is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on the PM KisanSammanNidhi scheme. This solution supports 11 regional languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 20,000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 95 lakh queries have been answered.
1. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 61 crops and over 400 pests.
1. AI-based analytics using field photographs for satellite-based crop mapping being used in Crop-weather matching monitoring of crops sown.
Further, in order to promote the use of drones in agriculture, under SMAM, financial assistance @ 100% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs. 10 lakhs per drone is provided for its purchase and demonstration on the farmers' fields by the institutes under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), State and other Central Government Agricultural Institutions/Departments, and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of the Government of India States/district in the country engaged in agricultural activities. The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants up to 75% of the cost of the Kisan Drone for its demonstrations on the farmers' fields. In order to make available drone services to farmers on rental basis, financial assistance @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs are provided for purchase of drones by CHCs under Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. Agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs.5.00 lakhs per drone. For the purchase of drones on an individual ownership basis, the Small and Marginal, Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe, Women and North Eastern State farmers are provided financial assistance @ 50% of the cost up to a maximum of Rs. 5,00 lakhs and other farmers @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs per drone.
The Government has approved 'Namo Drone Didi' as Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores for a period of 3 years (2023-24 to 2025-26) with the major aims and objectives promoting advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhanced crop yield and reduced cost of operation and to empower Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) as drone service providers for increasing their income and providing livelihood support to them. Under the Namo Drone Didi scheme, the target is to provide 15,000 Drones to Women SHGs. 1094 drones have been distributed to SHGs by the Lead Fertilizer Companies in 2023-24 by utilizing their internal resources. Distribution of 14,500 drones has been targeted by the Department for which the Government will provide 80% subsidy on drone' package (max 8.0 lakhs per SHG). The balance 20% is to be borne by the SHGs. They may also take a loan under Agri Infra Financing (AIF) with 3% interest subvention.
1094 drones have been distributed to SHGs by the Lead Fertilizer Companies in 2023-24, utilizing their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drones, 500 drones have been distributed to SHGs under the Namo Drone Didi scheme. The details of drones distributed state-wiseare given at annexure.
Annexure
State-wise Numbers of Drones approved /distributed under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization and Namo Drone Didi
Sr.No
State
Drones approved/distributed
under SMAM (Individual/CHCs)
( In Numbers)
Drones distributed
under Namo Drone Didi by LFCs ( In Numbers)
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1475
96
1571
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2
0
2
1.
Assam
0
9
9
1.
Bihar
5
5
10
1.
Chhattisgarh
50
12
62
1.
Gujarat
0
18
18
1.
Haryana
0
22
22
1.
Himachal Pradesh
0
4
4
1.
Jharkhand
0
1
1
1.
Karnataka
24
82
106
1.
Kerala
24
2
26
1.
Madhya Pradesh
300
34
334
1.
Maharashtra
25
30
55
1.
Manipur
4
0
4
1.
Nagaland
2
0
2
1.
Punjab
0
23
23
1.
Rajasthan
0
19
19
1.
Telangana
0
72
72
1.
Odisha
0
12
12
1.
Tamil Nadu
10
17
27
1.
Uttar Pradesh
158
32
190
1.
Uttarakhand
34
3
37
1.
West Bengal
4
7
11
1.
Puducherry
5
0
5
Total
2122
500
2622
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زراعت کا فروغ
22 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہے کہ حکومت نے فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت، پائیداری اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے زرعی شعبے میں مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے طریقے اور آئی او ٹی سے چلنے والے نظام کو استعمال کیا ہے۔ کچھ اقدامات ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
‘کسان ای-مترا’ آواز پر مبنی اے آئی سے چلنے والا ایک چیٹ بوٹ ہے جو کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم پر ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دینے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حل 11 علاقائی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے اور دیگر سرکاری پروگراموں میں مدد کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ فی الحال، یہ روزانہ 20,000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کے سوالات کے جوابات دے سکتا ہے اور اب تک، 95 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوالات کے جوابات دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔
فصلوں کوکیڑوں سے بچانےکاقومی نظام، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے پیداوار کے نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے، فصلوں کے مسائل میں کیڑوں کے انفیکشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے، جس سے صحت مند فصلوں کے لیے بروقت مداخلت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ نظام جو فی الحال 10,000 سے زیادہ ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے زیر استعمال ہے، کسانوں کو کیڑوں کے حملوں کو کم کرنے اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اس میں کیڑوں کی تصاویر لینے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس وقت یہ 61 فصلوں اور 400 سے زیادہ کیڑوں کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد فرام کررہا ہے۔
مصنوعی سیارہ کی بنیاد پر فصل کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے فیلڈ فوٹوز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیات بوائی گئی فصلوں کی فصل کے موسم کی مماثلت کی نگرانی میں استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کرشی وگیان کیندرز (کے وی کے) کے تحت اداروں کی طرف سے کسانوں کے ذریعے زراعت میں ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت ڈرون کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ دس لاکھ روپے مالیت تک کےڈرون پر 100فیصد کے حساب سے مالی تعاون دیا جاتا ہے۔ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں (ایس اے یو)، ریاستی اور دیگر مرکزی حکومت کے زرعی ادارے/محکمے، اور حکومت ہند کے پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز(پی ایس یو) ملک کی ریاستیں/ضلع زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ کسانوں کے کھیتوں پران ڈرون کے کام کاج کو دکھانے کے لئے کسان ڈرون کی لاگت کا 75فیصد تک کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کو گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کسانوں کو کرائے کی بنیاد پر ڈرون خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے،40فیصد کی شرح سے زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے تک کی مالی امدادجبکہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی آف فارمرز، ایف پی اوز اور دیہی کاروباریوں کے تحت سی ایچ سی کے ذریعے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے 4.00 لاکھ روپے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سی ایچ سی قائم کرنے والے ایگریکلچر گریجویٹس ڈرون کی قیمت کے 50فیصد کی شرح سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے فی ڈرون تک مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ انفرادی ملکیت کی بنیاد پر ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ، درج فہرست ذات/ درج فہرست قبائل ، خواتین اور شمال مشرقی ریاست کے کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے تک لاگت کے 50فیصد کے حساب سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 5,00 لاکھ اور دیگر کسان @ 40فیصد زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے تک۔ 4.00 لاکھ فی ڈرون کے حساب سے مالی مدد کے اہل ہے۔
حکومت نے ‘نمو ڈرون دیدی’ کو سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر منظور کیا ہے جس کی لاگت 3 سال (2024-2023 سے 2026-2025 ) کی مدت کے لیے 1261 کروڑ روپےہے۔ بڑے اغراض و مقاصد کے ساتھ زراعت میں ایڈوانس ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہتر کارکردگی، فصل کی بہتر پیداوار اور آپریشن کی کم لاگت اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس(ایس ایچ جی) کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ڈرون خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان کی زندگی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے یہ اسکیم منظور کی گئی ہے۔ نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی کو 15,000 ڈرون فراہم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ لیڈ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ 2024-2023 میں اپنے اندرونی وسائل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے 1094 ڈرون ایس ایچ جی میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ محکمہ کی طرف سے 14,500 ڈرون کی تقسیم کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے جس کے لیے حکومت ڈرون پیکج پر 80فیصدسبسڈی فراہم کرے گی (زیادہ سے زیادہ 8.0 لاکھ فی ایس ایچ جی)۔ بقایا 20فیصد اخراجات ایس ایچ جی برداشت کرے گی۔ وہ ایگری انفرا فنانسنگ(اے آئی ایف کے تحت 3فیصد سود کی رعایت کے ساتھ قرض بھی لے سکتے ہیں۔
لیڈ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں کی طرف سے 2024-2023 میں اپنے اندرونی وسائل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے 1094 ڈرون ایس ایچ جی میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان 1094 ڈرونز میں سے 500 ڈرون نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ایس ایچ جی میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تقسیم کیے گئے ڈرونز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
زرعی میکانائزیشن اور نمو ڈرون دیدی کے ذیلی مشن کے تحت ڈرونز کی ریاست وار تعداد منظور/تقسیم
نمبرشمار
ریاست
ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت ڈرون منظور / تقسیم شدہ( انفرادی /سی ایچ سی )
(عدد میں )
ایل ایف سی کے ذریعہ نمو ڈرون دیدی کے تحت
تقسیم کیے گئےڈرون کی تعداد
تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
1475
96
1571
اروناچل پردیش
2
0
2
آسام
0
9
9
بہار
5
5
10
چھتیس گڑھ
50
12
62
گجرات
0
18
18
ہریانہ
0
22
22
ہماچل پردیش
0
4
4
جھارکھنڈ
0
1
1
کرناٹک
24
82
106
کیرالہ
24
2
26
مدھیہ پردیش
300
34
334
مہاراشٹر
25
30
55
منی پور
4
0
4
ناگالینڈ
2
0
2
پنجاب
0
23
23
راجستھان
0
19
19
تلنگانہ
0
72
72
اوڈیشہ
0
12
12
تمل ناڈو
10
17
27
اتر پردیش
158
32
190
اتراکھنڈ
34
3
37
مغربی بنگال
4
7
11
پڈوچیری
5
0
5
کل تعداد
2122
500
2622