Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Implementation of National Mission on Natural Farming
22 JUL 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) is implemented in 15,000 natural farming clusters covering 7.5 Lakh Ha area across the country. Each cluster is of contiguous areas of about 50 Ha and with approximately 125 farmers.
Scientists, Farmer Master Trainers (FMTs) and trained Community Resource Persons (CRPs) undertake awareness generation, training, on-field demonstration and provide continuous handholding support to farmers. For this, more than 3900 Scientists, FMTs & Government officials have been trained on Natural Farming and about 28,000 CRPs have been identified under the Mission. Also, 806 training institutions, i.e., KrishiVigyanKendras, Agricultural Universities and Local Natural Farming Institutions have been involved by States/UTs.
Till date 1,100 Natural Farming Model Farms have been developed in KrishiVigyanKendras, Agricultural Universities and on fields of practicing natural farming farmers for the training of Community Resource Persons and farmers.
An output based incentive of ₹4000/- per acre per year per farmer for 2 years (up to 1 acre per farmer) is provisioned in the scheme for farmers to practice natural farming, training, upkeep of livestock, preparation of natural farming inputs etc. Till date, more than 10 lakh farmers have been enrolled under the Mission.
Further, farmers are being supported by a simple certification system for increased market access. The Natural Farming Certification System is under implementation by National Centre for Organic & Natural Farming (NCONF), Ghaziabad under Participatory Guarantee System (PGS) - India.
An online portal (https://naturalfarming.dac.gov.in/) has been developed for real-time monitoring of the progress of implementation of NMNF.
A Bio-input Resource Centre (BRC) is a cluster level enterprise that provides ready to use Natural Farming bio-inputs to local farmers who may not themselves be making on-farm inputs. BRC will also disseminate knowledge, training and demonstration on these natural farming bio Inputs to farmers. BRCs identified are 7934, of which 2045 BRCs have been set up. BRCs may be set up by practicing natural farming farmers, Primary Agriculture Credit Society/ Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, local rural entrepreneurs etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन का क्रियान्वयन
22 JUL 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) का कार्यान्वयन संपूर्ण देश में 7.5 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए 15,000 प्राकृतिक कृषि क्लस्टरों में किया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक क्लस्टर लगभग 50 हेक्टेयर का सटा हुआ क्षेत्र है और इसमें लगभग 125 किसान शामिल हैं।
वैज्ञानिक, किसान मास्टर प्रशिक्षक (एफएमटी) और प्रशिक्षित सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति (सीआरपी) किसानों के लिए जागरूकता सृजन, प्रशिक्षण, ऑन-फॉर्म डेमोन्स्ट्रेशन और किसानों को निरंतर सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। इसके लिए, मिशन के अंतर्गत 3900 से अधिक वैज्ञानिकों, एफएमटी और सरकारी अधिकारियों को प्राकृतिक खेती पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और लगभग 28,000 सीआरपी की पहचान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा 806 प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, अर्थात् कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और स्थानीय प्राकृतिक कृषि संस्थानों को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है।
अभी तक कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और प्राकृतिक कृषि में कार्यरत किसानों के खेतों पर सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों और किसानों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए 1,100 प्राकृतिक कृषि मॉडल फार्म विकसित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना में किसानों को प्राकृतिक कृषि करने, प्रशिक्षण देने, पशुधन की रख-ऱखाव करने, प्राकृतिक कृषि के इनपुट तैयारी आदि के लिए प्रति किसान प्रति वर्ष 4000 रुपये प्रति एकड़ (अधिकतम 01 एकड़ तक प्रति किसान) 02 वर्षों के लिए का उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान किया गया है। अब तक, 10 लाख से अधिक किसानों को इस मिशन के अंतर्गत नामांकित किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, किसानों को बाज़ार तक बेहतर पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए एक सरल प्रमाणन प्रणाली के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। प्राकृतिक कृषि प्रमाणन प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक कृषि केंद्र (एनसीओएनएफ), गाजियाबाद के द्वारा सहभागी गारंटी प्रणाली (पीजीएस)- भारत के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है।
एनएमएनएफ के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की रियल-टाइम निगरानी के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (https://naturalfarming.dac.gov.in/) विकसित किया गया है।
जैव-इनपुट संसाधन केंद्र (बीआरसी) एक क्लस्टर स्तरीय उद्यम है जो उन स्थानीय किसानों के उपयोग के लिए तैयार प्राकृतिक कृषि जैव-इनपुट उपलब्ध कराता है, जो स्वयं कृषि इनपुट तैयार नहीं कर पा रहे हैं। बीआरसी किसानों को इन प्राकृतिक कृषि जैव इनपुटों से संबंधित ज्ञान, प्रशिक्षण और ऑन-फॉर्म डेमोन्स्ट्रेशन भी प्रदान करेगा। 7934 बीआरसी का पहचान किया गया जिनमें से 2045 बीआरसी स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। बीआरसी की स्थापना प्राकृतिक कृषि में कार्यरत किसानों, प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, स्थानीय ग्रामीण उद्यमियों आदि द्वारा की जा सकती है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।