Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Implementation of National Mission on Natural Farming
22 JUL 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) is implemented in 15,000 natural farming clusters covering 7.5 Lakh Ha area across the country. Each cluster is of contiguous areas of about 50 Ha and with approximately 125 farmers.
Scientists, Farmer Master Trainers (FMTs) and trained Community Resource Persons (CRPs) undertake awareness generation, training, on-field demonstration and provide continuous handholding support to farmers. For this, more than 3900 Scientists, FMTs & Government officials have been trained on Natural Farming and about 28,000 CRPs have been identified under the Mission. Also, 806 training institutions, i.e., KrishiVigyanKendras, Agricultural Universities and Local Natural Farming Institutions have been involved by States/UTs.
Till date 1,100 Natural Farming Model Farms have been developed in KrishiVigyanKendras, Agricultural Universities and on fields of practicing natural farming farmers for the training of Community Resource Persons and farmers.
An output based incentive of ₹4000/- per acre per year per farmer for 2 years (up to 1 acre per farmer) is provisioned in the scheme for farmers to practice natural farming, training, upkeep of livestock, preparation of natural farming inputs etc. Till date, more than 10 lakh farmers have been enrolled under the Mission.
Further, farmers are being supported by a simple certification system for increased market access. The Natural Farming Certification System is under implementation by National Centre for Organic & Natural Farming (NCONF), Ghaziabad under Participatory Guarantee System (PGS) - India.
An online portal (https://naturalfarming.dac.gov.in/) has been developed for real-time monitoring of the progress of implementation of NMNF.
A Bio-input Resource Centre (BRC) is a cluster level enterprise that provides ready to use Natural Farming bio-inputs to local farmers who may not themselves be making on-farm inputs. BRC will also disseminate knowledge, training and demonstration on these natural farming bio Inputs to farmers. BRCs identified are 7934, of which 2045 BRCs have been set up. BRCs may be set up by practicing natural farming farmers, Primary Agriculture Credit Society/ Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, local rural entrepreneurs etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قدرتی کاشتکاری پر قومی مشن کا نفاذ
22 JUL 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
قدرتی کاشتکاری کا قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف) ملک بھر میں 15,000 قدرتی کاشتکاری کلسٹرز میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جو 7.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر محیط ہیں۔ ہر کلسٹر تقریباً 50 ہیکٹر کے متصل علاقوں پر مشتمل ہے اور اس میں تقریباً 125 کسان شامل ہیں۔
سائنسدان، کاشتکار تربیت دینے والے ماہرین (ایف ایم ٹیز)، اور کمیونٹی کے تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل (سی آر پیز) آگاہی پیدا کرنے، تربیت، کھیتوں میں عملی مشق، اور کسانوں کو مسلسل رہنمائی کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے، 3900 سے زیادہ سائنسدانوں، ایف ایم ٹیز، اور سرکاری حکام کو قدرتی کاشت پر تربیت دی گئی ہے، اور مشن کے تحت تقریباً 28,000 سی آر پیز کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں/یو ٹیز نے 806 تربیتی اداروں، یعنی کرشی وگیان کیندروں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، اور مقامی نیچرل فارمنگ اداروں کو شامل کیا ہے۔
اب تک 1,100 نیچرل فارمنگ ماڈل فارمز کرشی وگیان کیندروں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، اور نیچرل فارمنگ پر عمل کرنے والے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں کمیونٹی کے انسانی وسائل اور کسانوں کی تربیت کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم میں کسانوں کو نیچرل فارمنگ پر عمل کرنے، تربیت، مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال، قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کی تیاری وغیرہ کے لیے 2 سال تک فی کسان فی ایکڑ فی سال 4000 روپے کی پیداوار پر مبنی ترغیب کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے (فی کسان زیادہ سے زیادہ 1 ایکڑ تک)۔ اب تک، مشن کے تحت 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کا اندراج کیا جا چکا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کسانوں کو مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک سادہ سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے تعاون کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے نیشنل مرکز(این سی او این ایف)، غازی آباد کے تحت شراکت داری گارنٹی سسٹم (پی جی ایس) - انڈیا کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
این ایم این ایف کے نفاذ کی پیشرفت کی بروقت نگرانی کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
حیاتیاتی طریقوں کے وسائل کا مرکز(بی آر سی) ایک کلسٹر لیول کا ادارہ ہے جو مقامی کسانوں کو تیار شدہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے حیاتیاتی طریقے فراہم کرتا ہے جو خود اپنے کھیتوں میں یہ طریقے استعمال نہیں کر رہے ہوتے۔ بی آر سی کسانوں کو ان قدرتی کاشتکاری کے حیاتیاتی طریقوں کے بارے میں علم، تربیت، اور عملی مظاہرے بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ شناخت شدہ بی آر سیز کی تعداد 7934 ہے، جن میں سے 2045 بی آر سیز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ بی آر سیز کو قدرتی کاشتکاری پر عمل کرنے والے کسانوں، بنیادی زراعت کریڈٹ سوسائٹی/کسان، پیداوار سے متعلق تنظیمیں، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں، مقامی دیہی کاروباری افراد وغیرہ کے ذریعے قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت و کسان بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔