Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives to Promote Organic and Climate Smart Farming
22 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Organic farming is being promoted through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs except North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) for the North Eastern States. Both schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing. Primary focus of the schemes is to form organic clusters, with preference to small and marginal farmers, to create a supply chain. Both schemes are also promoting natural resource based integrated and climate resilient sustainable farming systems, natural resource conservation and on-farm nutrient recycling. Both the schemes are implemented through States /UT Governments.
Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs including organic compost.
Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha in 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organizations, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32,500/ ha is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs such as bio-fertilizers, vermicompost, and organic pesticides including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers. Farmers can avail assistance for maximum 2 ha area under both the schemes.
Yield index based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY) and weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season, is available for all States/UTs and is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. States/UTs are free to subscribe under the scheme keeping in view their risk perception and financial considerations etc. The PMFBY is designed to cover those crops where past yield data of requisite number of years based on Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs), is available and the State Government has the capacity to conduct requisite number of CCEs to assess the yield of the crop to calculate claims.
For the crops not meeting the aforesaid conditions, the concerned State Government is free to notify them for coverage under Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) under which claims payment are structured on the basis of weather index parameters.
Under PKVY, financial assistance of Rs. 4,500/ha for 3 years is provided for marketing, packaging, branding, value addition etc. Rs. 3,000/ha in 3 years is provided for certification and residue analysis. Assistance is also provided @Rs. 9,000/ha in 3 years for training, awareness & capacity building. Under MOVCDNER, financial assistance of Rs 4000 per ha in 3 years is provided for value chain marketing at state level, financial assistance of Rs 10000 per ha in 3 years is provided for activities of ICS management, training and certification.
To ensure market linkage States organize seminars, workshops, buyer-seller meetings, exhibitions and organic festivals either within their own region or in key markets of other states. Additionally, Farmer Producer Organisations have been onboarded on GeM platform and Open Network for Digital Commerce for digital market linkage and e-commerce.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जैविक और जलवायु-कुशल कृषि को बढ़ावा देने हेतु पहलें
22 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अतिरिक्त सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों हेतु पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। दोनों योजनाएँ जैविक कृषि में कार्यरत किसानों को उत्पादन से प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणन और विपणन तक संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने पर बल देती हैं। इन योजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का सृजन करने के लिए लघु और सीमांत किसानों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए जैविक क्लस्टर बनाना है। दोनों योजनाएँ प्राकृतिक संसाधन आधारित एकीकृत और जलवायु अनुकूल सतत कृषि प्रणालियों, प्राकृतिक संसाधन संरक्षण और ऑन-फॉर्म न्यूट्रियंट री-साइक्लिंग को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रही हैं। दोनों योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
पीकेवीवाई के तहत, जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 3 वर्षों में प्रति हेक्टेयर 31,500 रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें से, जैविक खाद सहित ऑन-फार्म/ऑफ-फार्म जैविक आदानों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से किसानों को 15,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के तहत, किसानों को किसान उत्पादक संगठन बनाने, जैविक आदानों आदि के लिए सहायता हेतु 3 वर्षों में प्रति हेक्टेयर 46,500 रुपये की राशि प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें से, किसानों को ऑन-फार्म/ऑफ-फार्म जैविक आदानों जैसे जैव-उर्वरक, वर्मी कम्पोस्ट और जैविक कीटनाशकों के लिए किसानों को 15,000 रुपये राशि के प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण सहित प्रति हेक्टेयर 32,500 रुपये की दर से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। दोनों योजनाओं के अंतर्गत किसान अधिकतम 2 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र के लिए सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
देश में खरीफ 2016 सीजन से प्रारम्भ की गई उपज सूचकांक आधारित प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) और मौसम सूचकांक आधारित पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध है और यह राज्यों के साथ-साथ किसानों के लिए भी स्वैच्छिक है। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र अपनी जोखिम अवधारणा और वित्तीय निहितार्थ आदि के मद्देनजर इस योजना के अंतर्गत सदस्य बनने हेतु स्वतंत्र है। पीएमएफबीवाई उन फसलों को कवर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है, जहां फसल कटाई प्रयोगों (सीसीई) के आधार पर अपेक्षित वर्षों की पिछली उपज से संबंधित डेटा उपलब्ध हैं और राज्य सरकार के समक्ष दावों की गणना करने के लिए फसल की उपज का आकलन करने हेतु अपेक्षित संख्या में सीसीई आयोजित करने की क्षमता है।
उपर्युक्त शर्तों को पूर्ण नहीं करने वाली फसलों के लिए, संबंधित राज्य सरकार उन्हें पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) के अंतर्गत कवरेज हेतु अधिसूचित करने के लिए स्वतंत्र है, जिसके अंतर्गत दावा भुगतान वेदर इंडेक्स पैरामीटर के आधार पर सुव्यवस्थित किया जाता है।
पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, विपणन, पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग, मूल्य संवर्धन आदि हेतु 3 वर्षों के लिए 4,500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। प्रमाणीकरण और अवशेष विश्लेषण हेतु 3 वर्षों में 3,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भी 3 वर्षों में 9,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की दर से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के अंतर्गत, राज्य स्तर पर मूल्य श्रृंखला विपणन के लिए 3 वर्षों में 4000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, और आईसीएस प्रबंधन, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन की गतिविधियों के लिए 3 वर्षों में 10,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
मार्केट लिंकेज सुनिश्चित करने हेतु राज्य अपने क्षेत्र में या अन्य राज्यों के प्रमुख बाजारों में सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएँ, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें, प्रदर्शनियाँ और ऑर्गेनिक महोत्सव आयोजित करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, डिजिटल बाजार संपर्क और ई-कॉमर्स के लिए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म और ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स पर शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।