Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives to Promote Organic and Climate Smart Farming
22 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Organic farming is being promoted through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs except North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) for the North Eastern States. Both schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing. Primary focus of the schemes is to form organic clusters, with preference to small and marginal farmers, to create a supply chain. Both schemes are also promoting natural resource based integrated and climate resilient sustainable farming systems, natural resource conservation and on-farm nutrient recycling. Both the schemes are implemented through States /UT Governments.
Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs including organic compost.
Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha in 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organizations, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32,500/ ha is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs such as bio-fertilizers, vermicompost, and organic pesticides including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers. Farmers can avail assistance for maximum 2 ha area under both the schemes.
Yield index based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY) and weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season, is available for all States/UTs and is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. States/UTs are free to subscribe under the scheme keeping in view their risk perception and financial considerations etc. The PMFBY is designed to cover those crops where past yield data of requisite number of years based on Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs), is available and the State Government has the capacity to conduct requisite number of CCEs to assess the yield of the crop to calculate claims.
For the crops not meeting the aforesaid conditions, the concerned State Government is free to notify them for coverage under Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) under which claims payment are structured on the basis of weather index parameters.
Under PKVY, financial assistance of Rs. 4,500/ha for 3 years is provided for marketing, packaging, branding, value addition etc. Rs. 3,000/ha in 3 years is provided for certification and residue analysis. Assistance is also provided @Rs. 9,000/ha in 3 years for training, awareness & capacity building. Under MOVCDNER, financial assistance of Rs 4000 per ha in 3 years is provided for value chain marketing at state level, financial assistance of Rs 10000 per ha in 3 years is provided for activities of ICS management, training and certification.
To ensure market linkage States organize seminars, workshops, buyer-seller meetings, exhibitions and organic festivals either within their own region or in key markets of other states. Additionally, Farmer Producer Organisations have been onboarded on GeM platform and Open Network for Digital Commerce for digital market linkage and e-commerce.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی اور موسمی تبدیلیوں کا سامنا کرنے والی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات
22 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو پرمپراگت کھیتی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) میں فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، سوائے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے، جہاں شمال مشرقی خطے کیلئے نامیاتی ویلیو چین کے فروغ کا مشن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کے تحت نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ دونوں اسکیمیں نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں مصروف کسانوں کو پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ تک مکمل تعاون پر زور دیتی ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کا بنیادی مقصد نامیاتی کلسٹرز تشکیل دینا ہے، جس میں چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، تاکہ سپلائی چین بنائی جا سکے۔ دونوں اسکیمیں قدرتی وسائل پر مبنی مربوط اور موسمیاتی لچکدار پائیدار کاشتکاری نظاموں، قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور فارم پر غذائی اجزاء کے پھر سے استعمال یعنی ری سائیکلنگ کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ دونوں اسکیمیں ریاستی/یو ٹی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لیے 3 برسوں میں فی ہیکٹر 31,500 روپے کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے 15,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے فارم پر/فارم سے باہر نامیاتی اندراج بشمول نامیاتی کھاد کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز بنانے، کسانوں کے لیے نامیاتی ان پٹس کی حمایت وغیرہ کے لیے 3 برسوں میں فی ہیکٹر 46,500 روپے کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے 32,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد فارم سے باہر/فارم پر نامیاتی اندراج جیسے کہ بایو فرٹیلائزر، ورمی کمپوسٹ، اور نامیاتی کیڑے مار ادویات کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں 15,000 روپے کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے طور پر دیے جاتے ہیں۔ دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت کسان زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 ہیکٹر کے علاقے کے لیے امداد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور موسم پر مبنی دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) جو خريف 2016 سیزن سے ملک میں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، تمام ریاستوں/یو ٹیز کے لیے دستیاب ہیں اور یہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کے لیے رضاکارانہ ہیں۔ ریاستیں/یو ٹیز اپنی خطرے کی سمجھ اور مالی تحفظات وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس اسکیم کو قبول کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی کو ان فصلوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جہاں گزشتہ سالوں کے پیداواری ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات (سی سی ایز) کی مطلوبہ تعداد کا ڈیٹا دستیاب ہو اور ریاستی حکومت کے پاس فصل کی پیداوار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مطلوبہ تعداد میں سی سی ایز کرنے کی صلاحیت ہو تاکہ دعووں کا حساب لگایا جا سکے۔
ان فصلوں کے لیے جو مذکورہ شرائط پر پورا نہیں اترتیں، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت انہیں دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کے تحت شامل کرنے کے لیے نوٹیفائی کر سکتی ہے، جس کے تحت دعووں کی ادائیگی موسم کے اشاریہ کے پیمانوں کی بنیاد پر تشکیل دی جاتی ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، مارکیٹنگ، ڈبّہ بند کرنے، برانڈبنانے، ویلیو ایڈیشن وغیرہ کے لیے 3 برسوں میں فی ہیکٹر 4,500 روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سرٹیفیکیشن اور باقیات کے تجزیے کے لیے 3 برسوں میں فی ہیکٹر 3,000 روپے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تربیت، آگاہی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے بھی 3 برسوں میں فی ہیکٹر 9,000 روپے کی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، ریاستی سطح پر ویلیو چین مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 3 برسوں میں فی ہیکٹر 4,000 روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، اور آئی سی ایس مینجمنٹ، تربیت اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 3 سالوں میں فی ہیکٹر 10,000 روپے کی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
مارکیٹ کے رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستیں اپنے علاقے میں یا دیگر ریاستوں کی اہم مارکیٹوں میں سیمینارز، ورکشاپس، خریدار-بیچنے والوں کی ملاقاتیں، نمائشیں اور نامیاتی تہوار منعقد کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کو ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ رابطے اور ای-کامرس کے لیے جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت و کسان بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔