Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Goal of Doubling Farmers’ Income
22 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has adopted the vision of Doubling Farmers lncome. An inter-ministerial committee was constituted on 13th April, 2016 to recommend comprehensive strategies for achieving the goal.
The Government of lndia has identified the following seven sources for enhancing growth of farmers: -
i. lncrease in crop productivity
ii. lncrease in livestock productivity
iii. Resource use efficiency - reduction in cost of production
iv. lncrease in cropping intensity
v. Diversification to high value agriculture
vi. Remunerative prices on farmers' produce
vii. Shift of surplus manpower from farm to non-farm occupations
To achieve the above seven objectives, Government of lndia supplements the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary support and various schemes/ programmes. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from Rs. 21,933.50 crore during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore in 2025-26.
The various schemes/programmes of the Government of India are meant for the Welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers is at Annexure.
As per EU website (agriculture.ec.europa.eu), Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) of European Union is linked to farmed area and conditionality for compliance with EU rules. Indian system is broad and inclusive, as per national priorities of farmers welfare and self sufficiency in food grains. Besides PM KisanSammanNidhi, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for mandated crops based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP) after considering the views of concerned State Governments and Central Ministries/ Departments. The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keep MSPs at levels of one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Government had consistently increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum margin of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from the year 2018-19 onwards.
Integrated Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) strengthens implementation of MSP and acts as a tool for market price stabilisation. PM-AASHA has components of Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
PSS is implemented on the request of the State Govt./ UT that agrees to exempt from levy of Mandi tax on the procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds and copra and make arrangements like booking of scientific storage facility, identification of procurement centres, arrangement of gunny bags etc.. It is implemented within the stipulated period as and when the market prices of agricultural commodities fall below the notified MSP during peak harvesting period to provide the remunerative price to the farmers. From the procurement year 2024-25, the sanction for the procurement of notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS is given to the States/UTs initially upto a maximum of 25% of the production of the State for that particular season. Subsequently, if the State/UT achieves the overall procurement against sanctioned quantity and further intends to procure more beyond the sanctioned quantity, the proposal for the procurement under the PSS is considered upto a maximum of 25% of the national production. In order to incentivize the farmers contributing in enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has allowed the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS equivalent to 100% of the estimated production of the State till 2028-29.
PDPS envisages the direct payment of the price difference between the MSP and the selling / modal price in notified market upto 15% of MSP value (including 2% administrative cost) by the Central Government to the pre-registered farmers selling the oilseeds upto 40% of its production with prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) in the notified market yard through a transparent auction process within the stipulated period. However, the States/UTs have the option to implement either PSS or PDPS for the notified oilseeds for the particular year/season. If any State is willing to cover quantities beyond 40%, it can do so from its resources.
MIS further enhances the diversity by supporting the perishable and horticulture crops that are not covered under above price stabilisation measures. MIS offers both physical as well as price difference payment along with a provision for storage and transportation of TOP (Tomato, Onion and Potato) crops.
This integrated approach leads to the prevention of distress sale by farmers, ensuring remunerative prices for their produce. It also facilitates the creation of buffer stock to address market volatility. Overall, these measures strengthen farmer confidence in market operations due to the assurance of price support.
Precision farming enhances the productivity of agriculture, efficiency of water use and farmers income on sustainable basis without any adverse impact on environment. The crop yields are reported to increase substantially. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) has provision for establishment of Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in public sector for demonstration of latest technologies, including precision farming. The technical support for these CoEs, for specific crops and technology is provided by research institutes and through bilateral cooperation with other countries.
Digital Agriculture Mission which enables a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country for driving innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and making available timely and reliable crop-related information to farmers. The Mission envisages the creation of Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture such as Agristack, Krishi Decision Support System, Comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map, and other IT initiatives undertaken by Central Government/State Governments. Agristack project is one of the major components of this Mission, which consists of three foundational registries or databases in the agriculture sector, i.e., the Farmers' Registry, Geo-referenced village maps, and the Crop Sown Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/Union Territories. This system aims to enhance interoperability and convergence of efforts, fostering the development of applications in the agricultural sector using emerging digital technologies.
Under National e-Governance Plan in Agriculture (NeGPA) program, which is a component under Digital Agriculture Mission, funding is given to State Governments for Digital Agriculture Projects using emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Internet of Things (IOT), Block chain etc.
Under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), support is extended to cold storages in agri-export clusters, at farm gate level, for small and marginal farmers as well as big businesses, APMCs/mandis to reduce post-harvest losses and increase farmers' returns. Entrepreneurs, cooperatives, PACS, and SHGs are actively availing AIF support for establishing cold chain logistics, often integrated with grading, sorting, and packaging units. Till 30.06.2025, 2454 cold storage projects have been sanctioned under AIF with sanctioned amount of ₹8258 crore.
Besides, under the MIDH, for holistic development of horticulture sector, including reducing of harvest and post-harvest losses, financial assistance is provided for various horticulture activities. These include setting up of Pack Houses, Integrated Pack House, cold storages, Reefer Transport, Ripening Chamber etc. The component is demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and at the rate of 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Mission(s) (SHMs).
As of now, there is no proposal to develop agricultural models like those in the Netherlands and Israel in metropolitan areas.
Annexure
Various Schemes/Programmes of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
1. Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan MantriKisanMaanDhanYojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanraksHanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का उद्देश्य
22 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का विजन अपनाया है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यापक कार्यनीतियों की सिफारिश करने हेतु दिनांक 13 अप्रैल, 2016 को एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति का गठन किया गया था।
भारत सरकार ने किसानों के विकास में वृद्धि करने हेतु निम्नलिखित सात स्रोतों की पहचान की है: -
i. फसल उत्पादकता में वृद्धि
ii. पशुधन उत्पादकता में वृद्धि
iii. संसाधनो का उत्तम प्रयोग - उत्पादन लागत में कमी
iv. फसल की सघनता में वृद्धि
v. उच्च मूल्य वाली कृषि में विविधीकरण
vi. किसानों की उपज पर लाभकारी मूल्य
vii. अतिरिक्त जनशक्ति का कृषि से गैर-कृषि व्यवसायों की ओर स्थानांतरण
उपरोक्त सात उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति हेतु, भारत सरकार उचित नीतिगत उपायों, बजटीय सहायता और विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। सरकार ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) के बजट आवंटन को वर्ष 2013-14 में 21,933.50 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2025-26 में 1,27,290.16 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है।
भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम उत्पादन में वृद्धि, लाभकारी प्रतिलाभ और किसानों को आय सहायता प्रदान करके किसानों के कल्याण के लिए कार्यरत हैं, जिनका विवरण अनुबंध पर दिया गया है।
यूरोपीय संघ की वेबसाइट के अनुसार (agriculture.ec.europa.eu), यूरोपीय संघ की समान कृषि नीति (सीएपी) कृषि क्षेत्र और यूरोपीय संघ के नियमों के अनुपालन की शर्तों से जुड़ी है। भारतीय प्रणाली किसानों के कल्याण और खाद्यान्न में आत्मनिर्भरता की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार व्यापक और समावेशी है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के अतिरिक्त, सरकार संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अभिमतों पर विचार करने के पश्चात कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर अधिदेशित फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) निर्धारित करती है। वर्ष 2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में एमएसपी को उत्पादन लागत के डेढ़ गुना के स्तर पर रखने के पूर्व-निर्धारित सिद्धांत की घोषणा की गई थी। तदनुसार, सरकार ने वर्ष 2018-19 से उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर 50 प्रतिशत के न्यूनतम मुनाफे के साथ सभी अधिदेशित खरीफ, रबी और अन्य वाणिज्यिक फसलों के लिए एमएसपी में लगातार वृद्धि की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) की समेकित योजना एमएसपी के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ बनाती है और बाज़ार मूल्य स्थिरीकरण के एक साधन(टूल) के रूप में कार्य करती है। पीएम-आशा में मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस), प्राइस डेफेसिट भुगतान योजना (पीडीपीएस) और बाज़ार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) शामिल है।
पीएसएस राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के अनुरोध पर कार्यान्वित की जाती है जो अधिदेशित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद पर मंडी कर से छूट देने और वैज्ञानिक भंडारण सुविधा की बुकिंग, खरीद केंद्रों की पहचान, गनी बैग्स की उपलब्धता आदि जैसी व्यवस्था करने के लिए सहमत होता है। किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने के लिए इसे निर्धारित अवधि के भीतर तब कार्यान्वित किया जाता है जब कृषि वस्तुओं के बाजार मूल्य चरम कटाई अवधि के दौरान अधिदेशित एमएसपी से नीचे आ जाते हैं। खरीद वर्ष 2024-25 से, पीएसएस के तहत अधिदेशित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को उस विशेष मौसम के लिए राज्य के उत्पादन के अधिकतम 25% तक की मंजूरी दी जाती है। इसके बाद, यदि राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र स्वीकृत मात्रा की तुलना में समग्र खरीद कर लेता है और उसके बाद भी स्वीकृत मात्रा से अधिक खरीद करने का विचार करता है, तो पीएसएस के तहत खरीद के प्रस्ताव पर राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन के अधिकतम 25% तक विचार किया जाता है। दलहन के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में योगदान देने वाले किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने वर्ष 2028-29 तक राज्य के अनुमानित उत्पादन के 100% के बराबर पीएसएस के तहत तुअर, उड़द और मसूर की खरीद की अनुमति दी है।
पीडीपीएस में, पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों को, जो निर्धारित उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) के साथ अपने उत्पादन के 40% तक तिलहन को निर्धारित अवधि के भीतर पारदर्शी नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अधिदेशित बाज़ार में बेचते हैं, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिदेशित बाज़ार में एमएसपी मूल्य (2% प्रशासनिक लागत सहित) और विक्रय/मॉडल मूल्य के बीच के मूल्य अंतर का सीधा भुगतान किया जाएगा। तथापि, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के पास किसी विशेष वर्ष/मौसम के लिए अधिदेशित तिलहनों के लिए पीएसएस या पीडीपीएस कार्यान्वित करने का विकल्प है। यदि कोई राज्य 40% से अधिक मात्रा को कवर करने को तैयार है, तो वह अपने संसाधनों से ऐसा कर सकता है।
एमआईएस उन नष्ट होने वाले और बागवानी फसलों को समर्थन देकर विविधता में वृद्धि करता है जो उपरोक्त मूल्य स्थिरीकरण उपायों के अंतर्गत नहीं आती हैं। एमआईएस, टॉप (टमाटर, प्याज और आलू) फसलों के भंडारण और परिवहन के प्रावधान के साथ-साथ भौतिक और मूल्य अंतर भुगतान, दोनों प्रदान करता है।
इस एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण से किसानों द्वारा उपज की दबावग्रस्त बिक्री को रोकने में सहायता मिलती है और उनकी उपज का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होता है। इससे बाज़ार में उतार-चढ़ाव से निपटने के लिए बफर स्टॉक का निर्माण भी सुगम होता है। समग्र रूप से, ये उपाय मूल्य समर्थन के आश्वासन के कारण बाज़ार संचालन में किसानों के विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करते हैं।
प्रिसिशन खेती पर्यावरण पर कोई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाले बिना कृषि की उत्पादकता, जल उपयोग दक्षता और किसानों की आय को स्थायी आधार पर बढ़ाती है। फसलों की पैदावार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की सूचना है। एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) में प्रिसिशन खेती सहित नवीनतम तकनीकों के प्रदर्शन के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित करने का प्रावधान है। इन उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के लिए, विशिष्ट फसलों और तकनीक हेतु तकनीकी सहायता अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा और अन्य देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है।
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन देश में एक मजबूत डिजिटल कृषि ईकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाता है ताकि नवाचार किसान केंद्रित डिजिटल समाधान प्राप्त हो सके और किसानों को समय पर विश्वसनीय फसल संबंधी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। मिशन में कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्टर जैसे एग्रीस्टैक, कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली, कॉम्प्रेहेन्सिव सॉइल फर्टिलिटी और प्रोफ़ाइल मैप, और केंद्र सरकार/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की गई अन्य आईटी पहलों का निर्माण शामिल है। एग्रीस्टैक परियोजना इस मिशन के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है, जिसमें कृषि क्षेत्र में तीन मूलभूत रजिस्ट्रियां या डेटाबेस, अर्थात, राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा बनाई और रखी गई किसानों की रजिस्ट्री, जियो रेफरेंस्ड विलेज मैप, और फसल बुआई रजिस्ट्री शामिल हैं। इस प्रणाली का उद्देश्य, उभर रही डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग कर कृषि क्षेत्र में अनुप्रयोगों के विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रयासों की अंतर-क्षमता और संयोजन को बढ़ाना है।
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के तहत एक घटक, कृषि में राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना (एनईजीपीए) कार्यक्रम के तहत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), ब्लॉकचेन आदि जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके डिजिटल कृषि परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य सरकारों को वित्त पोषण दिया जाता है।
एग्रीकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ) के अंतर्गत फसलोपरांत हानि को कम करने और किसानों के प्रतिलाभ में वृद्धि करने के लिए छोटे और सीमांत किसानों तथा बड़े व्यवसायों, एपीएमसी/मंडियों के लिए, कृषि-निर्यात क्लस्टरों में, फार्म-लेवल पर, कोल्ड स्टोरेज को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। उद्यमी, सहकारी समितियाँ, पीएसीएस और स्वयं सहायता समूह, कोल्ड-चेन लॉजिस्टिक्स की स्थापना के लिए एआईएफ सहायता का सक्रिय रूप से लाभ उठा रहे हैं, जिसे सामान्यतः ग्रेडिंग, सोर्टिंग और पैकेजिंग इकाइयों के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है। दिनांक 30.06.2025 तक, एआईएफ के अंतर्गत 8258 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत राशि के साथ 2454 कोल्ड स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत, फसल और फसलोपरांत हानि को कम करने सहित बागवानी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए विभिन्न बागवानी गतिविधियों हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इनमें पैक हाउस, समकेति पैक हाउस, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, रीफर ट्रांसपोर्ट, राइपनिंग चैंबर आदि की स्थापना शामिल है। यह घटक मांग/उद्यमी आधारित है, जिसके लिए संबंधित राज्य बागवानी मिशनों (एसएचएम) के माध्यम से सामान्य क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत के 35% की दर से और पहाड़ी और अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत के 50% की दर से ऋण-लिंक्ड बैक-एंडेड सब्सिडी के रूप में सरकारी सहायता उपलब्ध है।
अब तक ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
अनुबंध
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की विभिन्न योजनाएँ/कार्यक्रम
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान)
2. प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान धन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई)
3. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)/ पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस)
4. संशोधित ब्याज छूट योजना (एमआईएसएस)
5. एग्रीकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ)
6. 10,000 नए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और संवर्धन
7. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
8. नमो ड्रोन दीदी
9. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन (एनएमएनएफ)
10. प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा)
11. स्टार्ट-अप्स और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि निधि (एग्रीश्योर)
12. प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी)
13. कृषि मशीनीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम)
14. परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई)
15. मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता (एसएचएंडएफ)
16. वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी)
17. कृषि वानिकी
18. फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी)
19. कृषि विस्तार उप-मिशन (एसएमएई)
20. बीज एवं रोपण सामग्री उप-मिशन (एसएमएसपी)
21. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएम)
22. समेकित कृषि विपणन योजना (आईएसएएम)
23. समेकित बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच)
24. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-ऑयल पाम
25. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-तिलहन
26. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन
27. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
28. राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।