Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Start Up Accelerator WaveX Extends ‘Bhasha Setu’ Challenge Deadline to July 30, 2025, to Boost Participation and Seek AI-based Multilingual Solutions
Government initiative aims to accelerate real-time language translation solutions for inclusive and indigenous digital governance
22 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances in digital governance, real-time communication in citizens’ own languages is vital. To meet the scale and speed of outreach, AI-based solutions are key to bridging linguistic gaps and delivering inclusive, last-mile information.
To unlock the power of AI for India's linguistic diversity, the WaveX Startup Accelerator under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has extended the deadline for prototype submission for its ‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge. The last date to submit entries is now July 30, 2025.
Titled ‘BhashaSetu Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat’, the challenge invites startups to build AI-powered tools for real-time translation, transliteration, and voice localization across any 12 Indian languages. The extension provides additional time for emerging ventures and innovators to refine and submit their solutions.
BhashaSetu Challenge
Launched on June 30, 2025, the BhashaSetu Challenge has already generated significant interest from early-stage startups and technology developers from across the country. The initiative promotes inclusive participation and encourages the use of open-source or low-cost AI technologies, while also welcoming proprietary models that are scalable and accessible.
Interested participants can register and submit their prototypes through the official WaveX portal at: https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovations in media, entertainment, and language tech. At the WAVES Summit 2025 in Mumbai, over 30 startups pitched live to investors, government agencies, and tech leaders. WaveX continues to empower next-gen innovators through hackathons, mentorship, and national platform integration.
As of now, two challenges Bhasha Setu (AI-based language translation) and Kalaa Setu (AI-based content generation) are being conducted under the WaveX initiative. The deadline for submission under both challenges has been set as 30th July 2025.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
સ્ટાર્ટ અપ એક્સિલરેટર વેવએક્સે ભાગીદારીને વેગ આપવા અને AI-આધારિત બહુભાષી ઉકેલો શોધવા માટે ‘ભાષા સેતુ’ ચેલેન્જની અંતિમ તારીખ 30 જુલાઈ, 2025 સુધી લંબાવાઈ
સરકારી પહેલનો હેતુ સમાવિષ્ટ અને સ્વદેશી ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સ માટે રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ભાષા અનુવાદ ઉકેલોને વેગ આપવાનો છે
22 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જેમ જેમ ભારત ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સમાં આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, તેમ તેમ નાગરિકોની પોતાની ભાષાઓમાં રીઅલ-ટાઇમ સંદેશાવ્યવહાર મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. પહોંચના સ્કેલ અને ગતિને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, AI-આધારિત ઉકેલો ભાષાકીય અંતરને દૂર કરવા અને સમાવિષ્ટ, છેલ્લા માઇલની માહિતી પહોંચાડવા માટે ચાવીરૂપ છે.
ભારતની ભાષાકીય વિવિધતા માટે AIની શક્તિને અનલૉક કરવા માટે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના વેવએક્સ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ એક્સિલરેટરે તેના ‘ભાષા સેતુ’ ચેલેન્જ માટે પ્રોટોટાઇપ સબમિશન માટેની અંતિમ તારીખ લંબાવી છે. એન્ટ્રી સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ હવે 30 જુલાઈ, 2025 છે.
ભાષાસેતુ રીઅલ-ટાઇમ લેંગ્વેજ ટેક ફોર ભારત’ શીર્ષક ધરાવતું, આ ચેલેન્જ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને કોઈપણ 12 ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં રીઅલ-ટાઇમ અનુવાદ, ટ્રાન્સલિટરેશન અને વૉઇસ લોકલાઈઝેશન માટે AI-સંચાલિત સાધનો બનાવવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરે છે. આ એક્સટેન્શન ઉભરતા સાહસો અને નવીનતાઓને તેમના ઉકેલોને સુધારવા અને સબમિટ કરવા માટે વધારાનો સમય પૂરો પાડે છે.
ભાષાસેતુ ચેલેન્જ
30 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ લોન્ચ કરાયેલ, ભાષાસેતુ ચેલેન્જ પહેલાથી જ દેશભરના પ્રારંભિક તબક્કાના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને ટેકનોલોજી ડેવલપર્સ તરફથી નોંધપાત્ર રસ પેદા કરી ચૂકી છે. આ પહેલ સમાવિષ્ટ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને ઓપન-સોર્સ અથવા ઓછી કિંમતની AI ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જ્યારે સ્કેલેબલ અને સુલભ માલિકીના મોડેલોનું પણ સ્વાગત કરે છે.
રસ ધરાવતા સહભાગીઓ સત્તાવાર WaveX પોર્ટલ https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com પર નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે અને તેમના પ્રોટોટાઇપ સબમિટ કરી શકે છે.
WaveX વિશે
WaveX એ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની WAVES પહેલ હેઠળ સમર્પિત સ્ટાર્ટઅપ એક્સિલરેટર પ્લેટફોર્મ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મીડિયા, મનોરંજન અને ભાષા તકનીકમાં નવીનતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. મુંબઈમાં WAVES સમિટ 2025માં, 30 થી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સે રોકાણકારો, સરકારી એજન્સીઓ અને ટેક નેતાઓને લાઇવ પિચ કર્યું હતું. WaveX હેકાથોન, માર્ગદર્શન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લેટફોર્મ એકીકરણ દ્વારા આગામી પેઢીના નવીનતાઓને સશક્ત બનાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
હાલ, WaveX પહેલ હેઠળ બે પડકારો ભાષા સેતુ (AI-આધારિત ભાષા અનુવાદ) અને કલા સેતુ (AI-આધારિત સામગ્રી જનરેશન) હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. બંને પડકારો હેઠળ સબમિટ કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ 30 જુલાઈ 2025 નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે.