Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Start Up Accelerator WaveX Extends ‘Bhasha Setu’ Challenge Deadline to July 30, 2025, to Boost Participation and Seek AI-based Multilingual Solutions
Government initiative aims to accelerate real-time language translation solutions for inclusive and indigenous digital governance
22 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances in digital governance, real-time communication in citizens’ own languages is vital. To meet the scale and speed of outreach, AI-based solutions are key to bridging linguistic gaps and delivering inclusive, last-mile information.
To unlock the power of AI for India's linguistic diversity, the WaveX Startup Accelerator under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has extended the deadline for prototype submission for its ‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge. The last date to submit entries is now July 30, 2025.
Titled ‘BhashaSetu Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat’, the challenge invites startups to build AI-powered tools for real-time translation, transliteration, and voice localization across any 12 Indian languages. The extension provides additional time for emerging ventures and innovators to refine and submit their solutions.
BhashaSetu Challenge
Launched on June 30, 2025, the BhashaSetu Challenge has already generated significant interest from early-stage startups and technology developers from across the country. The initiative promotes inclusive participation and encourages the use of open-source or low-cost AI technologies, while also welcoming proprietary models that are scalable and accessible.
Interested participants can register and submit their prototypes through the official WaveX portal at: https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovations in media, entertainment, and language tech. At the WAVES Summit 2025 in Mumbai, over 30 startups pitched live to investors, government agencies, and tech leaders. WaveX continues to empower next-gen innovators through hackathons, mentorship, and national platform integration.
As of now, two challenges Bhasha Setu (AI-based language translation) and Kalaa Setu (AI-based content generation) are being conducted under the WaveX initiative. The deadline for submission under both challenges has been set as 30th July 2025.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത ബഹുഭാഷാ പ്രതിവിധികൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആക്സിലറേറ്റർ വേവ് എക്സ് നടത്തുന്ന 'ഭാഷാ സേതു' മത്സരത്തിന് അപേക്ഷകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ളള അവസാന തീയതി 2025 ജൂലൈ 30 വരെ നീട്ടി.
22 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമഗ്രവും തദ്ദേശീയവുമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണ സംവിധാനത്തെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് തത്സമയ ഭാഷാ വിവർത്തന പ്രതിവിധികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ ഗവൺമെന്റ് സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണ രീതിയിൽ രാജ്യം മുന്നേറുമ്പോൾ, പൗരന്മാരോട് അവരുടെ മാതൃഭാഷയിൽ തത്സമയ ആശയവിനിമയം സാധ്യമാവുക എന്നത് വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണ്. വിവരവിനിമയത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തിയും വേഗതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഭാഷാപരമായ വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുന്നതിനും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന, എല്ലാ കോണിലും എത്തുന്ന സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനും എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രതിവിധികൾ പ്രധാനമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാഷാ വൈവിധ്യത്തിനായി നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധിയുടെ ശക്തി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള WaveX സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആക്സിലറേറ്റർ അതിന്റെ 'ഭാഷാ സേതു' മത്സരത്തിൽ പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പ് സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമയപരിധി നീട്ടി. എൻട്രികൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി2025 ജൂലൈ 30 ആണ്.
‘ഭാഷാസേതു റിയൽ-ടൈം ലാംഗ്വേജ് ടെക് ഫോർ ഭാരത്’ എന്ന് നാമകരണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ മത്സരം, 12 ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലായി തത്സമയ വിവർത്തനം, ലിപ്യന്തരണം, ശബ്ദങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശികവൽക്കരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന പ്രതിവിധികൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു. വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും നൂതനാശയ വിദഗ്ധർക്കും അവരുടെ പ്രതിവിധികൾ പരിഷ്കരിക്കാനും സമർപ്പിക്കാനും സമയപരിധി നീട്ടിയത് അധിക അവസരം നൽകുന്നു.
ഭാഷാസേതു മത്സരം
2025 ജൂൺ 30-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച ഭാഷാസേതു മത്സരം, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പ്രാരംഭ ഘട്ടത്തിലുള്ള സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളിലും സാങ്കേതിക ഡെവലപ്പർമാരിലും ഗണ്യമായ താൽപ്പര്യം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ സംരംഭം സമഗ്രമായ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഓപ്പൺ സോഴ്‌സ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള AI സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ ഉപയോഗവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.അതേസമയം വിപുലീകരിക്കാവുന്നതും പ്രാപ്യവുമായ പ്രൊപ്രൈറ്ററി മാതൃകകളെയും ഇത് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ളവർക്ക് ഔദ്യോഗിക WaveX പോർട്ടൽ വഴി ( https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com)രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത് പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പുകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്