Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Start Up Accelerator WaveX Extends ‘Bhasha Setu’ Challenge Deadline to July 30, 2025, to Boost Participation and Seek AI-based Multilingual Solutions
Government initiative aims to accelerate real-time language translation solutions for inclusive and indigenous digital governance
22 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances in digital governance, real-time communication in citizens’ own languages is vital. To meet the scale and speed of outreach, AI-based solutions are key to bridging linguistic gaps and delivering inclusive, last-mile information.
To unlock the power of AI for India's linguistic diversity, the WaveX Startup Accelerator under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has extended the deadline for prototype submission for its ‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge. The last date to submit entries is now July 30, 2025.
Titled ‘BhashaSetu Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat’, the challenge invites startups to build AI-powered tools for real-time translation, transliteration, and voice localization across any 12 Indian languages. The extension provides additional time for emerging ventures and innovators to refine and submit their solutions.
BhashaSetu Challenge
Launched on June 30, 2025, the BhashaSetu Challenge has already generated significant interest from early-stage startups and technology developers from across the country. The initiative promotes inclusive participation and encourages the use of open-source or low-cost AI technologies, while also welcoming proprietary models that are scalable and accessible.
Interested participants can register and submit their prototypes through the official WaveX portal at: https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovations in media, entertainment, and language tech. At the WAVES Summit 2025 in Mumbai, over 30 startups pitched live to investors, government agencies, and tech leaders. WaveX continues to empower next-gen innovators through hackathons, mentorship, and national platform integration.
As of now, two challenges Bhasha Setu (AI-based language translation) and Kalaa Setu (AI-based content generation) are being conducted under the WaveX initiative. The deadline for submission under both challenges has been set as 30th July 2025.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर वेवएक्स ने भागीदारी बढ़ाने और एआई-आधारित बहुभाषी समाधानों की तलाश के लिए 'भाषा सेतु' चैलेंज की समय सीमा 30 जुलाई, 2025 तक बढ़ा दी है
इस सरकारी पहल का उद्देश्य समावेशी और स्वदेशी डिजिटल शासन के लिए रीयल-टाइम भाषा अनुवाद समाधानों में तेज़ी लाना है
22 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे-जैसे भारत डिजिटल शासन में आगे बढ़ रहा है, नागरिकों की अपनी भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय में संचार अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है। पहुँच के पैमाने और गति को पूरा करने के लिए, भाषाई अंतर को पाटने और समावेशी, देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक सूचना प्रदान करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई)-आधारित समाधान महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत वेवएक्स स्टार्टअप एक्सेलरेटर ने भारत की भाषाई विविधता के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई) की शक्ति को उजागर करने के लिए अपने 'भाषा सेतु' चैलेंज के लिए प्रोटोटाइप जमा करने की समय सीमा बढ़ा दी है। प्रविष्टियाँ जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि अब 30 जुलाई, 2025 है।
भारत के लिए भाषासेतु रियल-टाइम भाषा तकनीक' शीर्षक से, यह चुनौती स्टार्टअप्स को 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में से किसी भी भाषा में रीयल-टाइम अनुवाद, लिप्यंतरण और ध्वनि स्थानीयकरण के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई)-संचालित उपकरण बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। यह विस्तार उभरते उद्यमों और नवेन्मेषकों को अपने समाधानों को परिष्कृत करने और प्रस्तुत करने के लिए अतिरिक्त समय प्रदान करता है।
भाषासेतु चैलेंज
30 जून, 2025 को शुरू किए गए भाषासेतु चैलेंज ने देश भर के शुरुआती स्टार्टअप्स और प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स में पहले ही महत्वपूर्ण रुचि पैदा कर दी है। यह पहल समावेशी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देती है और ओपन-सोर्स या कम लागत वाली एआई तकनीकों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है। साथ ही ऐसे स्वामित्व वाले मॉडलों का भी स्वागत करती है जो मापनीय और सुलभ हों।
इच्छुक प्रतिभागी आधिकारिक वेवएक्स पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं और अपने प्रोटोटाइप: https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com पर जमा कर सकते हैं।
वेवएक्स के बारे में
वेवएक्स, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेव्स पहल के अंतर्गत एक समर्पित स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म है। इसका उद्देश्य मीडिया, मनोरंजन और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहन देना है। मुंबई में आयोजित वेव्स शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में, 30 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स ने निवेशकों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और तकनीकी दिग्गजों के समक्ष लाइव प्रस्तुति दी। वेवएक्स हैकथॉन, मेंटरशिप और राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म एकीकरण के माध्यम से अगली पीढ़ी के नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाना जारी रखे हुए है।
वर्तमान में, वेवएक्स पहल के अंतर्गत दो चुनौतियाँ - भाषा सेतु (आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस -आधारित भाषा अनुवाद) और कला सेतु (आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस -आधारित सामग्री निर्माण) प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जा रही हैं। दोनों चुनौतियों के अंतर्गत आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जुलाई 2025 निर्धारित की गई है।