Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Start Up Accelerator WaveX Extends ‘Bhasha Setu’ Challenge Deadline to July 30, 2025, to Boost Participation and Seek AI-based Multilingual Solutions
Government initiative aims to accelerate real-time language translation solutions for inclusive and indigenous digital governance
22 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances in digital governance, real-time communication in citizens’ own languages is vital. To meet the scale and speed of outreach, AI-based solutions are key to bridging linguistic gaps and delivering inclusive, last-mile information.
To unlock the power of AI for India's linguistic diversity, the WaveX Startup Accelerator under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has extended the deadline for prototype submission for its ‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge. The last date to submit entries is now July 30, 2025.
Titled ‘BhashaSetu Real-Time Language Tech for Bharat’, the challenge invites startups to build AI-powered tools for real-time translation, transliteration, and voice localization across any 12 Indian languages. The extension provides additional time for emerging ventures and innovators to refine and submit their solutions.
BhashaSetu Challenge
Launched on June 30, 2025, the BhashaSetu Challenge has already generated significant interest from early-stage startups and technology developers from across the country. The initiative promotes inclusive participation and encourages the use of open-source or low-cost AI technologies, while also welcoming proprietary models that are scalable and accessible.
Interested participants can register and submit their prototypes through the official WaveX portal at: https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovations in media, entertainment, and language tech. At the WAVES Summit 2025 in Mumbai, over 30 startups pitched live to investors, government agencies, and tech leaders. WaveX continues to empower next-gen innovators through hackathons, mentorship, and national platform integration.
As of now, two challenges Bhasha Setu (AI-based language translation) and Kalaa Setu (AI-based content generation) are being conducted under the WaveX initiative. The deadline for submission under both challenges has been set as 30th July 2025.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার বহুভাষিক সমাধানের জন্য স্টার্টআপ অ্যাকসেলেটর ওয়েভএক্স ভাষা সেতু চ্যালেঞ্জে অংশগ্রহণের সময়সীমা ৩০ জুলাই পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করেছে
22 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারতে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম ক্রমশ প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। সাধারণ নাগরিকদের জন্য এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ভাষা একটি বড় সমস্যার সৃষ্টি করে। এই সমস্যা সমাধানে কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক সমাধান সূত্র খুঁজে বের করার জন্য তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ওয়েভএক্স স্টার্টআপ অ্যাকসেলেটর কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভাষাসেতু প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বহু ভাষিক ভারতের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে সমাধানের জন্য এই প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভাষাসেতু চ্যালেঞ্জে প্রটোটাইপ জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ৩০ জুলাই করা হয়েছে।
ভাষাসেতু রিয়েলটাইম ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ টেক ফর ভারত শীর্ষক এই প্রতিযোগিতায় স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলি কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে অনুবাদের জন্য যে প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগাবে, সেটি ব্যবহারকারী কত সহজে ব্যবহার করতে পারেন, তা নির্ধারণ করা যাবে। উদ্ভাবকদের ১২টি ভাষায় এই অনুবাদের কাজ করতে হবে। এ ক্ষেত্রে পুরো বিষয়বস্তু বা কোন রেকর্ড করা উপাদানের অনুবাদ-ও করতে হবে। যে কোন আগ্রহী ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থা https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com-এই ওয়েব সাইটের মাধ্যমে তাদের নাম নিবন্ধিত করতে পারবে।
ওয়েভএক্স এর আওতায় উদ্ভাবকদের কাছে দুটি চ্যালেঞ্জ রাখা হয়েছে। একটি হল ভাষা সেতু, যেখানে কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে অনুবাদ করতে হবে। দ্বিতীয়টি হল কলা সেতু। এখানেও কোন বিষয়বস্তুকে কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে অনুবাদ করতে হবে।