Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of DoNER and Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Highlights Northeast’s Potential to Lead India’s Textile Sector
High-Level Task Force Meeting on Handloom & Handicrafts Sector Convened
22 JUL 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, on Tuesday (22 July, 2025) participated in a high-level task force meeting focused on strengthening the handloom and handicrafts sector in the Northeast. The meeting was chaired by Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio, with esteemed attendees including Union Minister of Textiles Giriraj Singh, Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, Assam’s Minister for Handloom & Textiles Urkhao Gwra Brahma, MDoNER officials, along with senior officials from the Government of Manipur and the Government of India.
The Union Minister highlighted the Northeast's immense potential to spearhead India's sustainable fashion revolution, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Fashion for Environment and Empowerment.' With its rich legacy of eco-friendly practices, artisanal expertise, and exceptional craftsmanship, the region is uniquely positioned to lead the transition to green, inclusive fashion on a global scale. Shri Scindia said, "The Northeast must leverage its rich heritage in handlooms and handicrafts to generate livelihoods, foster innovation, and position India’s cultural legacy on the global stage.”
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Ministry of Textiles will work on the valuable suggestions shared by the North Eastern states in today's high-level task force meeting with full commitment and coordination, so that the art, culture, and artisans of the Northeast can get a global platform.
The meeting focused on revitalizing the Handicrafts & Handlooms ecosystem through targeted interventions such as improved market access, use of technology, capacity building, and sustainable livelihood creation. The task force aims to work with all stakeholders to promote the Handicrafts & Handlooms sector as a cornerstone of sustainable development and inclusive progress in the region.
During the meeting, the Union minister unveiled a transformative plan for the sector, emphasizing modernization through infrastructure upgrades, digital and design integration, and skill development. Key initiatives include establishing artisan clusters, setting up Common Facility Centres, and identifying flagship products across the region for national promotion. The roadmap emphasized market readiness by aligning Self-Help Groups with global standards and developing a bottom-up value chain, aiming to empower local crafts to flourish both domestically and internationally.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرق کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس کا اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا
22 JUL 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے منگل (22 جولائی، 2025) کو شمال مشرق میں ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نیفیو ریو نے کی، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر گری راج سنگھ، میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لالدوہوما، آسام کے ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر اُرکاؤ گورا برہما جیسے معززین حاضرین سمیت ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے افسران کے ساتھ حکومت منی پور اور حکومت ہند کے سینیئر افسران بھی شامل تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کے پائیدار فیشن انقلاب کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرق کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’فیشن برائے ماحولیات اور عطائے اختیار‘ کے وژن کی بازگشت ہے۔ ماحول دوست طریقوں، فنکارانہ مہارت اور غیر معمولی دستکاری کی اپنی بھرپور وراثت کے ساتھ، یہ خطہ عالمی سطح پر سبز، جامع فیشن کی طرف منتقلی کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا، ”شمال مشرق کو معاش پیدا کرنے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت کو پوزیشن دینے کے لیے ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری میں اپنے بھرپور ورثے سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔“
میٹنگ میں ہدف مداخلتوں جیسے کہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، صلاحیت سازی اور پائیدار معاش کی تخلیق کے ذریعے دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو زندہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ٹاسک فورس کا مقصد تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم کے شعبے کو خطے میں پائیدار ترقی اور جامع پیش رفت کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے اس شعبے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا منصوبہ متعارف کرایا جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن، ڈیجیٹل اور ڈیزائن کے انضمام اور مہارت کی ترقی کے ذریعے جدید کاری پر زور دیا گیا۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں کاریگروں کے کلسٹر کا قیام، مشترکہ سہولتی مراکز کا قیام اور قومی فروغ کے لیے پورے خطے میں پرچم بردار مصنوعات کی شناخت شامل ہے۔ روڈ میپ میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے اور باٹم اپ ویلیو چین تیار کر کے مارکیٹ کی تیاری پر زور دیا گیا جس کا مقصد مقامی دستکاریوں کو مقامی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ترقی کرنے کے لیے با اختیار بنانا ہے۔