Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of DoNER and Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Highlights Northeast’s Potential to Lead India’s Textile Sector
High-Level Task Force Meeting on Handloom & Handicrafts Sector Convened
22 JUL 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, on Tuesday (22 July, 2025) participated in a high-level task force meeting focused on strengthening the handloom and handicrafts sector in the Northeast. The meeting was chaired by Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio, with esteemed attendees including Union Minister of Textiles Giriraj Singh, Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, Assam’s Minister for Handloom & Textiles Urkhao Gwra Brahma, MDoNER officials, along with senior officials from the Government of Manipur and the Government of India.
The Union Minister highlighted the Northeast's immense potential to spearhead India's sustainable fashion revolution, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Fashion for Environment and Empowerment.' With its rich legacy of eco-friendly practices, artisanal expertise, and exceptional craftsmanship, the region is uniquely positioned to lead the transition to green, inclusive fashion on a global scale. Shri Scindia said, "The Northeast must leverage its rich heritage in handlooms and handicrafts to generate livelihoods, foster innovation, and position India’s cultural legacy on the global stage.”
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Ministry of Textiles will work on the valuable suggestions shared by the North Eastern states in today's high-level task force meeting with full commitment and coordination, so that the art, culture, and artisans of the Northeast can get a global platform.
The meeting focused on revitalizing the Handicrafts & Handlooms ecosystem through targeted interventions such as improved market access, use of technology, capacity building, and sustainable livelihood creation. The task force aims to work with all stakeholders to promote the Handicrafts & Handlooms sector as a cornerstone of sustainable development and inclusive progress in the region.
During the meeting, the Union minister unveiled a transformative plan for the sector, emphasizing modernization through infrastructure upgrades, digital and design integration, and skill development. Key initiatives include establishing artisan clusters, setting up Common Facility Centres, and identifying flagship products across the region for national promotion. The roadmap emphasized market readiness by aligning Self-Help Groups with global standards and developing a bottom-up value chain, aiming to empower local crafts to flourish both domestically and internationally.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের হস্ততাঁত ও হস্তশিল্প নিয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের টাস্কফোর্সের বৈঠক
22 JUL 2025 7:13PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৫: উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে হস্ততাঁত ও হস্তশিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ ও উত্তরপূর্ব উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া মঙ্গলবার এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের টাস্কফোর্সের বৈঠকে অংশ নেন। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী গিরিরাজ সিং, মিজোরামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালদুহোমা, অসমের হস্ততাঁত ও বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী উরখাও গোয়রা ব্রহ্মা, ডোনার মন্ত্রক, মনিপুর সরকার ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকগণ। বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন নাগাল্যান্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী নেইফিও রিও।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর 'পরিবেশ ও ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য ফ্যাশন "-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রতিফলিত করে ভারতের সুস্থায়ী ফ্যাশন বিপ্লবের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য উত্তর-পূর্বের অসীম সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব অনুশীলন, কারিগরদের দক্ষতা এবং ব্যতিক্রমী কারুশিল্পের সমৃদ্ধ উত্তরাধিকারের সাথে ভারতের উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল বিশ্বব্যাপী সবুজ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ফ্যাশনে রূপান্তরের জন্য অনন্যভাবে অবস্থান করছে। শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, "উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে অবশ্যই হস্ততাঁত ও হস্তশিল্পের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যকে কাজে লাগিয়ে জীবিকা নির্বাহ করতে হবে, উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করতে হবে এবং ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে বিশ্ব মঞ্চে স্থান দিতে হবে।"
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং বলেছেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির জন্য গঠিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের টাস্কফোর্সের বৈঠকে যে মূল্যবান পরামর্শগুলি উত্থাপন করা হয়েছে , বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক সে সমস্ত পরামর্শগুলি নিয়ে সম্পূর্ণ প্রতিশ্রুতি ও সমন্বয়ের সঙ্গে কাজ করবে, যাতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি এবং কারিগররা একটি বৈশ্বিক মঞ্চ পেতে পারেন।
উন্নত বাজারের সুযোগ, প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং টেকসই জীবিকা সৃষ্টির মতো লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে হস্তশিল্প ও হস্ততাঁতের বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার ওপর বৈঠকে জোর দেওয়া হয়। এই টাস্কফোর্সের লক্ষ্য এই অঞ্চলে টেকসই উন্নয়ন এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অগ্রগতির ভিত্তি হিসাবে হস্তশিল্প ও হস্ত তাঁত ক্ষেত্রকে উন্নীত করতে সমস্ত স্টেকহোল্ডারদের সঙ্গে কাজ করা।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, ডিজিটাল ও নকশা সুসংহতকরণ এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণের উপর জোর দিয়ে একটি রূপান্তরমূলক পরিকল্পনা উপস্থাপন করেন। মূল উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে কারিগর ক্লাস্টার প্রতিষ্ঠা, কমন ফেসিলিটি সেন্টার স্থাপন এবং জাতীয় স্তরে নজর কাড়ার জন্য উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল জুড়ে ফ্ল্যাগশিপ পণ্যগুলি চিহ্নিত করা। রোডম্যাপটি স্ব-সহায়তা গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে বৈশ্বিক মানের সঙ্গে সারিবদ্ধ করে এবং স্থানীয় কারুশিল্পকে দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে সমৃদ্ধ করার লক্ষ্যে একটি বটম-আপ ভ্যালু চেইন বিকাশের মাধ্যমে বাজারের প্রস্তুতির উপর জোর দিয়েছে।