Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of DoNER and Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Highlights Northeast’s Potential to Lead India’s Textile Sector
High-Level Task Force Meeting on Handloom & Handicrafts Sector Convened
22 JUL 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, on Tuesday (22 July, 2025) participated in a high-level task force meeting focused on strengthening the handloom and handicrafts sector in the Northeast. The meeting was chaired by Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio, with esteemed attendees including Union Minister of Textiles Giriraj Singh, Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, Assam’s Minister for Handloom & Textiles Urkhao Gwra Brahma, MDoNER officials, along with senior officials from the Government of Manipur and the Government of India.
The Union Minister highlighted the Northeast's immense potential to spearhead India's sustainable fashion revolution, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Fashion for Environment and Empowerment.' With its rich legacy of eco-friendly practices, artisanal expertise, and exceptional craftsmanship, the region is uniquely positioned to lead the transition to green, inclusive fashion on a global scale. Shri Scindia said, "The Northeast must leverage its rich heritage in handlooms and handicrafts to generate livelihoods, foster innovation, and position India’s cultural legacy on the global stage.”
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Ministry of Textiles will work on the valuable suggestions shared by the North Eastern states in today's high-level task force meeting with full commitment and coordination, so that the art, culture, and artisans of the Northeast can get a global platform.
The meeting focused on revitalizing the Handicrafts & Handlooms ecosystem through targeted interventions such as improved market access, use of technology, capacity building, and sustainable livelihood creation. The task force aims to work with all stakeholders to promote the Handicrafts & Handlooms sector as a cornerstone of sustainable development and inclusive progress in the region.
During the meeting, the Union minister unveiled a transformative plan for the sector, emphasizing modernization through infrastructure upgrades, digital and design integration, and skill development. Key initiatives include establishing artisan clusters, setting up Common Facility Centres, and identifying flagship products across the region for national promotion. The roadmap emphasized market readiness by aligning Self-Help Groups with global standards and developing a bottom-up value chain, aiming to empower local crafts to flourish both domestically and internationally.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ড’নাৰ আৰু যোগাযোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই ভাৰতৰ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে
হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্প খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফৰ্চৰ বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
22 JUL 2025 7:13PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ যোগাযোগ আৰু উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই মঙলবাৰে (২২ জুলাই, ২০২৫) উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্প খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ৰ সভাপতিত্বত অনুষ্ঠিত সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিং, মিজোৰামৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী লালডুহোমা, অসমৰ হস্ততাঁত আৰু বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী উৰ্খাও গৌৰা ব্ৰহ্ম, এমড’নাৰৰ বিষয়াৰ লগতে মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ ‘পৰিৱেশ আৰু সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে ফেশ্বন’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনি দি ভাৰতৰ বহনক্ষম ফেশ্বন বিপ্লৱৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। পৰিৱেশ-অনুকুল পদ্ধতি, শিপিনী বিশেষজ্ঞতা, আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কাৰুকাৰ্য্যৰ চহকী উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে এই অঞ্চলটোৱে বিশ্বব্যাপী সেউজ, অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত ফেশ্বনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ অনন্যভাৱে স্থান লাভ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই কয়, “উত্তৰ-পূবে হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্যৰ সহায় লৈ জীৱিকাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব, উদ্ভাৱনক উদগনি কৰিব লাগিব, আৰু ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰক বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চত স্থান দিব লাগিব।”
এই বৈঠকত বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশৰ উন্নতি, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, আৰু বহনক্ষম জীৱিকা সৃষ্টিৰ দৰে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হস্তক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে হস্তশিল্প আৰু হস্ততাঁত পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। এই টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি হস্তশিল্প আৰু হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডক অঞ্চলটোৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল শিলাস্তম্ভ হিচাপে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা।
বৈঠকৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই খণ্ডৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিকল্পনা উন্মোচন কৰে, য’ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীতকৰণ, ডিজিটেল আৰু ডিজাইন সংহতি, আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। মূল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে শিল্পীৰ ক্লাষ্টাৰ স্থাপন, কমন ফেচিলিটি চেণ্টাৰ স্থাপন, আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত ফ্লেগশ্বিপ প্ৰডাক্ট চিনাক্ত কৰা। ৰোডমেপত আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহক বিশ্ব মানদণ্ডৰ সৈতে একাকাৰ কৰি আৰু তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ মূল্য শৃংখল গঢ়ি তুলি বজাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল স্থানীয় শিল্পকলাক ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উভয়তে জিলিকি উঠিবলৈ সৱল কৰা।