Ministry of Home Affairs
24.827 kgs of Gold seized worth Rs. 25.57 crore at Surat International Airport; two persons arrested
22 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Air Intelligence Unit (AIU), Surat International Airport, Ahmedabad Customs effected a major GOLD seizure of 24.827 Kgs valued Rs. 25.57 Crore at Surat International Airport. This is one of the biggest seizure of Gold in Gujarat made by Ahmedabad Customs Commissionerate.
On 20.07.2025, acting upon passenger profiling and surveillance conducted by Customs officers of AIU, Surat Unit, two passengers arriving from Dubai to Surat by Air India Express Flight IX-174 were intercepted by the AIU team at the arrival hall. The passengers were under watch based on suspicious movement patterns and technical profiling inputs gathered by Surat Customs, AIU Unit. During this monitoring, a corroborative input from CISF personnel regarding one of the passengers further reinforced the suspicion. Accordingly, both passengers were subjected to a detailed personal search.
8YC1.jpeg)
On examination and personal search of both passenger (Husband &wife), total 28.100 Kg of Gold in paste form was recovered which was ingeniously concealed within modified jeans/pants, inner garments, handbag and footwear.
The operation led to the recovery of 24.827 kilograms of gold valued at approximately ₹25.57 crore in the domestic market.
Both individuals have been placed under arrest under the relevant provisions of the Customs Act, 1962 and produced before the court.
The modus operandi detected in the present case points to the adoption of advanced body concealment techniques to carry out the gold smuggling.
Further investigation is under progress.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સુરત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ પર 25.57 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું 24.827 કિલો સોનું જપ્ત; બે વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ
22 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એર ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ (AIU), સુરત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ, અમદાવાદ કસ્ટમ્સે સુરત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ પર 25.57 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું 24.827 કિલો સોનું જપ્ત કર્યું. અમદાવાદ કસ્ટમ્સ કમિશનરેટ દ્વારા ગુજરાતમાં સોનાની આ સૌથી મોટી જપ્તીમાંની એક છે.
20.07.2025ના રોજ, AIU, સુરત યુનિટના કસ્ટમ્સ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા પેસેન્જર પ્રોફાઇલિંગ અને દેખરેખના આધારે, એર ઇન્ડિયા એક્સપ્રેસ ફ્લાઇટ IX-174 દ્વારા દુબઈથી સુરત આવી રહેલા બે મુસાફરોને AIU ટીમ દ્વારા આગમન હોલમાં અટકાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સુરત કસ્ટમ્સ, AIU યુનિટ દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલા શંકાસ્પદ હિલચાલ પેટર્ન અને ટેકનિકલ પ્રોફાઇલિંગ ઇનપુટ્સના આધારે મુસાફરો પર નજર રાખવામાં આવી હતી. આ દેખરેખ દરમિયાન, CISF કર્મચારીઓ દ્વારા એક મુસાફરો વિશે મળેલા સમર્થન ઇનપુટથી શંકા વધુ મજબૂત બની હતી. તે મુજબ, બંને મુસાફરોની વિગતવાર વ્યક્તિગત તપાસ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
BQ6H.jpeg)
બંને મુસાફર (પતિ અને પત્ની)ની તપાસ અને વ્યક્તિગત શોધખોળ દરમિયાન, કુલ 28.100 કિલો સોનું પેસ્ટ સ્વરૂપમાં મળી આવ્યું હતું, જે સુધારેલા જીન્સ/પેન્ટ, આંતરિક વસ્ત્રો, હેન્ડબેગ અને ફૂટવેરમાં કુશળતાપૂર્વક છુપાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યવાહીમાં સ્થાનિક બજારમાં આશરે ₹25.57 કરોડની કિંમતનું 24.827 કિલોગ્રામ સોનું મળી આવ્યું હતું.
બંને વ્યક્તિઓની કસ્ટમ્સ એક્ટ, 1962 ની સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે અને કોર્ટમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ કેસમાં શોધાયેલ મોડસ ઓપરેન્ડી સોનાની દાણચોરી કરવા માટે એડવાન્સ્ડ બોડી કન્સીલમેન્ટ ટેકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા તરફ નિર્દેશ કરે છે.
વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.