Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM e-DRIVE AND PLI SCHEMES
22 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme, notified by Govt. of India on 29.09.2024 with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore for a period of two years. The scheme encourages use of EVs by consumers in the following ways :
Consumers : The scheme focusses on providing upfront subsidies to the buyers of EVs at the time of purchase of EVs. A total of Rs.3,679 crore has been allocated under the scheme to provide subsidies to buyers of e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-ambulances and e-trucks as per details provided below:
Sl. No.
Segment
Total Subsidy Amount (Rs. crore)
No. of EVs
1.
e-2Ws
1,772
24.79 lakh
2.
e-3Ws
907
3.15 lakh
3.
e-ambulances
500
-
4.
e-trucks
500
5,643
Further, besides the incentivization of EVs, following provisions have been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme :
1. An allocation of Rs. 4,391 crore for 14,028 e-buses.
2. An allocation of Rs.2,000 crore for installation of EV charging stations
3. An allocation of Rs.780 crore for Upgradation of testing agencies
Further details are available at https://pmedrive.heavyindustries.gov.in
Manufacturers: The PM E-DRIVE scheme requires compliance to Phased Manufacturing Programme, which mandates indigenization of manufacturing. This supports resilience in automotive supply chain in the country.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components (PLI Auto) provides for incentive of 13% to 18% on determined (incremental) sales of advanced automotive technology (AAT) vehicles to applicants under Champion OEM category, and incentive of 7.2% to 13% on determined sales of AAT components (additional 5% incentive is provided for AAT components of battery electric vehicles) to applicants under Component Champion category. The scheme mandates minimum Domestic Value Addition (DVA) of 50% for availing incentives under the scheme which promotes manufacturing in India across the automotive supply chain.
The PLI Advance Chemistry Cell Scheme incentivises production of cells which are, inter-alia, used in batteries of electric vehicles. The domestic production of these cells will prove helpful in promoting EV manufacturing in India.
Under the PLI Auto scheme, as on 31.03.2025 cumulative investment stood at Rs.29,576 crore and 44,987 (nos.) employment have been generated. To promote localisation, PLI Auto scheme mandates minimum DVA of 50% for availing incentives and as on 16.07.2025, 106 DVA certificates have been issued to approved applicants.
The above-mentioned schemes are pan India schemes and without any targets for urban /rural areas. Coordination of states and private partnership to strengthen EVN charging infrastructure under PM E-DRIVE scheme is being taken up. PLI Auto scheme promotes strengthening of domestic supply chain of AAT products by incentivising their production/sales.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اور پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں
22 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی طرف سے 29.09.2024 کو10,900 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ انوویٹیو وہیکل انہانسمنٹ (پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو) اسکیم ان پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریولوشن کو دو سال کی مدت کے لئے نوٹیفائی کیاگیاتھا۔ یہ اسکیم صارفین کے ذریعے درج ذیل طریقوں سے برقی گاڑیوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے:
صارفین: یہ اسکیم الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے وقت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے خریداروں کو پیشگی سبسڈی فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ای-2 ڈبلیو، ای-3 ڈبلیو، ای ایمبولینس اور ای ٹرکوں کے خریداروں کو سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کے لئے اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 3,679 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
سیگمنٹ
کل سبسڈی کی رقم (کروڑ روپے)
ای ویز کی تعداد
1.
ای- 2 ڈبلیو
1,772
24.79 لاکھ
2.
ای- 3 ڈبلیو
907
3.15 لاکھ
3.
ای ایمبولینس
500
-
4.
ای ٹرک
500
5,643
مزید برآں ، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے علاوہ ، پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل ضابطے بنائے گئے ہیں:
1. 14028 ای بسوں کے لیے 4391 کروڑ روپے روپے کی مختص رقم ۔
2. ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تنصیب کے لئے 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص
3. ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے780 کروڑ روپے مختص
مزید تفصیلاتhttps://pmedrive.heavyindustries.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
مینوفیکچررز: پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم میں مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام کی تعمیل کی ضرورت ہے ، جو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مقامی بنانے کا حکم دیتا ہے ۔ یہ ملک میں آٹوموٹو سپلائی چین میں لچک کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء (پی ایل آئی آٹو) کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم چیمپئن او ای ایم زمرے کے تحت درخواست دہندگان کو جدید آٹوموٹو ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی) گاڑیوں کی طے شدہ (اضافی) فروخت پر 13 فیصد سے 18 فیصد کی ترغیبی اور کمپونینٹ چیمپئن زمرے کے تحت درخواست دہندگان کو اے اے ٹی اجزاء کی طے شدہ فروخت پر 7.2 فیصد سے 13 فیصد کی ترغیبی (بیٹری الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے اے اے ٹی اجزاء کے لیے اضافی 5 فیصد ترغیبی فراہم کی جاتی ہے) فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے کم از کم گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے) 50 فیصد لازمی ہے جو پورے آٹوموٹو سپلائی چین میں ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
پی ایل آئی ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل اسکیم برقی گاڑیوں کی بیٹریوں میں استعمال ہونے والے خلیوں کی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔ ان خلیوں کی گھریلو پیداوار ہندوستان میں ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم کے تحت ، 31.03.2025 تک مجموعی سرمایہ کاری29,576 کروڑ روپئے اور 44,987 (نمبر) رہی ۔ روزگار پیدا کیا ہے۔ لوکلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے کم از کم 50 فیصد ڈی وی اے لازمی کرتی ہے اور 16.07.2025 تک منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کو 106 ڈی وی اے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا اسکیمیں پورے ہندوستان کی اسکیمیں ہیں اور شہری/دیہی علاقوں کے لیے کوئی ہدف نہیں ہیں ۔ پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ای وی این چارجنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور نجی شراکت داری کا تال میل شروع کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ پی ایل آئیآٹو اسکیم اے اے ٹی مصنوعات کی پیداوار/فروخت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے گھریلو سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔