Ministry of Culture
INTACH to Release Documentary Film “Kan-Kan Mein Ram” on Cultural Diversity of the Ramayana on 23rd July 2025
22 JUL 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) is set to release its documentary film titled “Kan-Kan Mein Ram,” which explores the cultural richness and diversity surrounding the traditions and narratives of the Ramayana across India. The film will be formally launched by the Minister of Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Scheduled for release on 23rd July 2025 at 12:00 PM, the event will take place at the Multi-purpose Hall, INTACH, 71, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi. The documentary offers an in-depth look at the various representations of the Ramayana in India, spanning diverse forms such as ritualistic performances, dance-dramas, and puppetry. Notable traditions featured include the Yakshgana and Uppinikudru puppetry of Karnataka, Lanka Podi Yatra and Ravan Chaya in Odisha, Sattriya traditions in Assam, Mewati Bhapang performance, and the Ramnami Samaj in Chhattisgarh.
The documentary emphasizes the omnipresent cultural and spiritual presence of Lord Ram in different parts of the country, highlighting His stories and teachings that transcend religious boundaries. As the film’s central message, “Kan-Kan Mein Ram” captures the divine form of Lord Ram, connecting humanity through the collective consciousness of His eternal essence.
INTACH is honored to invite cultural and heritage enthusiasts, scholars, and the general public to join this momentous occasion. The event will be an opportunity to celebrate the cultural diversity and enduring legacy of the Ramayana as seen through the lens of Indian performing arts.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రామాయణ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే “కణ్-కణ్ మే రామ్”
డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రాన్ని జూలై 23న విడుదల చేయనున్న ఐఎన్‌టీఏసీహెచ్
22 JUL 2025 9:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని రామాయణ సంబంధిత సంప్రదాయాలు, కథనాల సాంస్కృతిక గొప్పతనాన్ని, వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే "కణ్-కణ్ మే రామ్" అనే డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రాన్ని భారత జాతీయ కళలు-సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ ట్రస్టు (ఐఎన్‌టీఏసీహెచ్) రేపు విడుదల చేయనుంది. సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ అధికారికంగా ఈ చిత్ర ప్రదర్శనను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
రేపు మధ్యాహ్నం 12:00 గంటలకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఐఎన్‌టీఏసీహెచ్, 71, లోఢీ ఎస్టేట్‌లోని మల్టీ-పర్పస్ హాల్‌లో ఈ చిత్ర విడుదల కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. దేశంలో రామాయణ కథను ప్రదర్శించడం కోసం వాడుకలో ఉన్న సంప్రదాయిక ప్రదర్శనలు, నృత్యం-నాటకాలు, తోలుబొమ్మలాట వంటి వివిధ ప్రదర్శన రూపాలను ఈ డాక్యుమెంటరీ ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. కర్ణాటక యక్షగానం, ఉప్పినికుద్రు తోలుబొమ్మలాట.. ఒడిశా లంకా పోడి యాత్ర, రావణ ఛాయ.. అస్సాం సత్రియా సంప్రదాయాలు, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ మేవాటీ భాపాంగ్ ప్రదర్శన, రామనామి సమాజ్ వంటి ముఖ్యమైన సంప్రదాయిక ప్రదర్శనలు ఈ చిత్రంలో ఉంటాయి.
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో శ్రీరాముని సర్వవ్యాప్త సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక ఉనికిని ఈ డాక్యుమెంటరీ కళ్లకు కడుతుంది. మతపరమైన హద్దులను అధిగమించిన ఆయన కథలు, బోధనలను వివరిస్తుంది. ఈ చిత్ర ప్రధాన సందేశం “కణ్-కణ్ మే రామ్” శ్రీరాముని దివ్య రూపాన్ని సాక్షాత్కరింపజేస్తూ, ఆయన శాశ్వతత్వ సామూహిక స్పృహతో మానవాళిని అనుసంధానిస్తుంది.
ఈ అద్భుత సందర్భంలో.. సాంస్కృతిక, వారసత్వ ఔత్సాహికులు, పండితులు, సాధారణ ప్రజలను ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఆహ్వానించడాన్ని ఐఎన్‌టీఏసీహెచ్ గౌరవంగా భావిస్తోంది. భారతీయ ప్రదర్శన కళల ద్వారా రామాయణ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని, శాశ్వత వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే గొప్ప అవకాశంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిలుస్తుంది.