Ministry of Culture
INTACH to Release Documentary Film “Kan-Kan Mein Ram” on Cultural Diversity of the Ramayana on 23rd July 2025
22 JUL 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) is set to release its documentary film titled “Kan-Kan Mein Ram,” which explores the cultural richness and diversity surrounding the traditions and narratives of the Ramayana across India. The film will be formally launched by the Minister of Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Scheduled for release on 23rd July 2025 at 12:00 PM, the event will take place at the Multi-purpose Hall, INTACH, 71, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi. The documentary offers an in-depth look at the various representations of the Ramayana in India, spanning diverse forms such as ritualistic performances, dance-dramas, and puppetry. Notable traditions featured include the Yakshgana and Uppinikudru puppetry of Karnataka, Lanka Podi Yatra and Ravan Chaya in Odisha, Sattriya traditions in Assam, Mewati Bhapang performance, and the Ramnami Samaj in Chhattisgarh.
The documentary emphasizes the omnipresent cultural and spiritual presence of Lord Ram in different parts of the country, highlighting His stories and teachings that transcend religious boundaries. As the film’s central message, “Kan-Kan Mein Ram” captures the divine form of Lord Ram, connecting humanity through the collective consciousness of His eternal essence.
INTACH is honored to invite cultural and heritage enthusiasts, scholars, and the general public to join this momentous occasion. The event will be an opportunity to celebrate the cultural diversity and enduring legacy of the Ramayana as seen through the lens of Indian performing arts.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ-انٹیک 23 جولائی 2025 کو رامائن کے ثقافتی تنوع پر دستاویزی فلم ‘کن-کن میں رام’ ریلیز کرے گی
22 JUL 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیشنل ٹرسٹ فار آرٹ اینڈ کلچرل ہیریٹیج ( آئی این ٹی اے ایچ) اپنی دستاویزی فلم ‘کن-کن میں رام’ ریلیز کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے، جس میں ہندوستان بھر میں رامائن کی روایات اور کہانیوں سے جڑی ثقافتی دولت اور تنوع کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس فلم کی باقاعدہ نمائش ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کریں گے۔
فلم کی ریلیز کا یہ پروگرام 23 جولائی 2025 کو دوپہر 12:00 بجے ہونے والا ہے جو ملٹی پرپز ہال، آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ – انٹیک ، 71، لودھی اسٹیٹ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ دستاویزی فلم ہندوستان میں رامائن کی مختلف شکلوں پر گہرائی سے نظر ڈالتی ہے، جیسے رسمی پرفارمنس، ڈانس ڈرامے اور کٹھ پتلی۔ ان میں کرناٹک کی‘یکش گان ’ اور ‘اُپی نیکدرو کٹھ پتلی، اوڈیشہ کی ‘ لنکا پوڈی یاترا’ اور ‘راون چھایہ’، آسام کی‘ ستریہ پرمپرائیں’، ‘ میواتی بھپنگ ’ اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ‘رام نامی سماج ’ شامل ہیں۔
دستاویزی فلم ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بھگوان رام کی ہمہ گیر ثقافتی اور روحانی موجودگی پر زور دیتی ہے، اور اس کی کہانیوں اور مذہبی حدود سے بالاتر تعلیمات پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ فلم کا بنیادی پیغام‘کن-کن میں رام’، بھگوان رام کی دویہ روپ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو انسانیت کو اس کے ابدی جوہر کے اجتماعی شعور کے ذریعے جوڑتا ہے۔
آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ – انٹیک کو اس اہم موقع پر ثقافتی اور ورثے سے محبت کرنے والوں، اسکالرز اور عام لوگوں کو مدعو کرنے پر فخر ہے۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستانی پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے تناظر میں ثقافتی تنوع اور رامائن کی پائیدار میراث کو جشن منانے کا ایک موقع ہوگا۔