Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Chandra Shekhar Azad on his birth anniversary
23 JUL 2025 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Chandra Shekhar Azad on his birth anniversary. "His role in India’s quest for freedom is deeply valued and motivates our youth to stand up for what is just, with courage and conviction", Shri Modi stated.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to Chandra Shekhar Azad on his birth anniversary. He epitomised unparalleled valour and grit. His role in India’s quest for freedom is deeply valued and motivates our youth to stand up for what is just, with courage and conviction."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
23 JUL 2025 9:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে তাঁর ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। ন্যায়ের জন্য দৃঢ়ভাবে সাহসের সঙ্গে সোচ্চার হতে তিনি আমাদের যুবসমাজকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেন”।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তিনি ছিলেন অপ্রতিরোধ্য শৌর্য এবং দৃঢ়চেতা মানসিকতার প্রতীক। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে তাঁর ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। ন্যায়ের জন্য দৃঢ়ভাবে সাহসের সঙ্গে সোচ্চার হতে তিনি আমাদের যুবসমাজকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেন”।